Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Organise MY Bharat National Youth Volunteers Convention and Chintan Shivir in Lucknow
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya To Address MY Bharat National Youth Volunteers Convention And Inaugurate Two-Day Chintan Shivir
Nearly 1500+ MY Bharat Youth Volunteers from across Uttar Pradesh to participate in Convention on 17 July
Two-day Chintan Shivir to deliberate on strengthening youth engagement, governance reforms and implementation roadmap aligned with Viksit Bharat @2047
16 JUL 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, will organise the MY Bharat National Youth Volunteers (NYVs) Convention on 17 July 2026, followed by a two-day Chintan Shivir on 18–19 July 2026 at Indira Gandhi Pratishthan, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. The two back-to-back programmes aim to strengthen grassroots youth engagement, enhance institutional coordination and build a future-ready ecosystem for youth-led nation building.
The inaugural sessions of both events will be graced by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya , Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment; Shri Girish Chandra Yadav , Minister of State for Sport And Youth Welfare, Government of Uttar Pradesh; and Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Government of India. Senior officials including Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs; Dr. Priyanka Shukla, CEO, MY Bharat; senior officers of MY Bharat and the MY Bharat National Service Scheme will also participate in the deliberations and interact with youth volunteers and field functionaries. Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports will also take part in the MY Bharat Chintan Shivir.
The MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Convention will bring together around 1500+ MY Bharat Youth Volunteers from across Uttar Pradesh. Designed as a capacity-building initiative, the programme will familiarise volunteers with the vision and objectives of MY Bharat, the features of the MY Bharat Portal, leadership and community mobilisation strategies, and their role in flagship initiatives such as Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat, Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, and other national campaigns. The programme will also feature cultural performances, interactive training sessions and recognition of outstanding youth achievers under MY Bharat initiatives.
A key highlight of the Convention will be the felicitation of the Top 5 winners of the Nation First Challenge, a nationwide initiative launched by MY Bharat following Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call, made in May 2026 in view of the prevailing global challenges, urging citizens to adopt responsible lifestyle choices and strengthen the spirit of nation-building through collective action.
Following the orientation programme, the Department will convene the Chintan Shivir on 18–19 July 2026, bringing together officers of the Department of Youth Affairs, MY Bharat, MY Bharat National Service Scheme (NSS), District Youth Officers, Regional Directors and other key stakeholders from Central Region States, majorly Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. The Shivir will serve as a structured platform to review ongoing initiatives, exchange best practices and develop an actionable roadmap aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The inaugural day of the Chintan Shivir will focus on "Samvaad Se Samadhaan", encouraging cross-learning, policy alignment and experience sharing among participating States. The Chintan Shivir has been conceptualised around themes including innovation in governance, organisational culture, modernisation through technology, knowledge sharing and leadership development. Through thematic discussions, policy deliberations and collaborative solution design, participants will identify practical strategies to strengthen programme implementation, improve institutional coordination and enhance youth participation across the country.
Further reinforcing the Government's vision for youth-led development, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will grace the inaugural session of the Chintan Shivir and deliver the keynote address on "Vision, Governance Priorities and Strategic Imperatives for Youth Development," outlining the Government's vision for empowering young people as partners in India's journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047. The inaugural session will also feature addresses by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse and Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, who will set the agenda and priorities for the deliberations.
The second day of the Chintan Shivir will be dedicated to "Samadhaan Se Sankalp", where participants will engage in thematic group discussions, collaborative policy labs, case study presentations, and solution-oriented deliberations. The programme will also include presentations on the MY Bharat Portal, annual action plan for 2026–27, youth engagement strategies, MY Bharat National Service Scheme fund flow mechanisms, best practices from States, Prime Minister Internship Scheme, Fit India initiatives and thematic policy laboratories culminating in actionable recommendations for the Department.
The twin events reaffirm the Government's commitment to creating a robust and empowered youth ecosystem by equipping volunteers and officials with the knowledge, skills and collaborative frameworks necessary to drive impactful community engagement and accelerate the nation's journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مائی بھارت کی جانب سے لکھنؤ میں قومی یوتھ رضاکار کنونشن اور چنتن شور کا انعقادکیاجائےگا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا مائی بھارت قومی یوتھ رضاکارکنونشن سے خطاب کریں گے اور دو روزہ چنتن شور کا افتتاح کریں گے
اتر پردیش سے مائی بھارت کے تقریباً 1500 سے زائد نوجوان رضاکار 17 جولائی کو کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے
دو روزہ چنتن شور میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کو مضبوط بنانے، حکمرانی میں بہتری اور وکست بھارت2047 @ کےمطابق عمل درآمدپر مبنی روڈمیپ کے سلسلے میں تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا
16 JUL 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کےنوجوانوں کے امور اورکھیل کود کی وزارت کے تحت نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمہ کی جانب سے 17 جولائی 2026 کو مائی بھارت’ قومی یوتھ رضاکار کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد 18 تا 19 جولائی 2026 کو اتر پردیش کے لکھنؤ میں واقع اندرا گاندھی پرتشٹھان میں دو روزہ چنتن شور منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ان دونوں پروگراموں کا مقصد زمینی سطح پر نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کو مضبوط بنانا، ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ ماحول تشکیل دینا ہے۔
دونوں پروگراموں کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں نوجوانوں کے امور، کھیلوں اور محنت و روزگارکے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امورِ نوجوان و کھیل محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے، اتر پردیش حکومت کے وزیر مملکت برائے کھیل و نوجوان بہبود جناب گریش چندر یادو اور حکومتِ ہند کے محکمہ امورِ نوجوان کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پلوی جین گوول موجود رہیں گی۔ محکمہ امورِ نوجوان کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب نتیش کمار مشرا، مائی بھارت کی چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر ڈاکٹر پرینکا شکلا، مائی بھارت اور مائی بھارت قومی خدمت اسکیم (این ایس ایس) کے سینئر افسران بھی تبادلۂ خیال میں حصہ لیں گے اور نوجوان رضاکاروں و زمینی سطح پر کام کرنے والے کارکنوں سے گفتگو کریں گے۔
مائی بھارت یوتھ رضاکار کانفرنس میں اتر پردیش سے مائی بھارت کے تقریباً 1500 سے زائد نوجوان رضاکار شرکت کریں گے۔ صلاحیت سازی کی پہل کے طور پر منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں رضاکاروں کو مائی بھارت کے وژن اور مقاصد، مائی بھارت پورٹل کی خصوصیات، قیادت اور کمیونٹی کی حکمت عملیوں اور نشہ سے پاک نوجوان برائے وکست بھارت، وکست بھارت یوتھ لیڈر ڈائیلاگ اور دیگر قومی مہمات جیسی اہم پہلوں میں ان کے کردار سے آگاہ کیا جائے گا۔ پروگرام میں ثقافتی پیشکش، باہمی تربیتی اجلاس اور مائی بھارت کی پہل کے تحت نمایاں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے نوجوانوں کو اعزاز سے نوازنا بھی شامل ہوگا۔
کانفرنس کی ایک اہم خصوصیت نیشن فرسٹ چیلنج کے سرفہرست 5 فاتحین کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اعزاز ہوگا۔ یہ ملک گیر پہل مائی بھارت کی جانب سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس عزم کے بعد شروع کی گئی ہے، جس میں مئی 2026 میں موجودہ عالمی چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر شہریوں سے ذمہ دار طرزِ زندگی اپنانے اور اجتماعی اقدامات کے ذریعے قومی تعمیر کے جذبے کو مضبوط کرنے کی اپیل کی گئی تھی۔
اورینٹیشن پروگرام کے بعد محکمہ 18 تا 19 جولائی 2026 کو چنتن شور کا انعقاد کرے گا، جس میں محکمہ امورِ نوجوان، مائی بھارت، مائی بھارت قومی خدمت اسکیم (این ایس ایس)، ضلعی نوجوان افسران، علاقائی ڈائریکٹرز اور وسطی خطے کی ریاستوں، بالخصوص اتر پردیش، گجرات، راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش کے دیگر اہم متعلقہ فریقین شرکت کریں گے۔یہ کیمپ جاری پہل قدمیوں کا جائزہ لینے، بہترین طریقۂ کار کے تبادلے اور وکست بھارت2047 @ کےوژن کے مطابق ایک عملی منصوبہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
چنتن شور کے افتتاحی دن کا بنیادی موضوع ‘‘سمواد سے سمادھان’’ہوگا، جس کے تحت شریک ریاستوں کے درمیان باہمی معلومات میں اضافہ، پالیسی ہم آہنگی اور تجربات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ چنتن شور کا تصور حکمرانی میں جدت، تنظیمی ثقافت، ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے جدید کاری، علم کے اشتراک اور قیادت کی ترقی جیسے موضوعات کے گرد پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ موضوعاتی مباحث، پالیسی تبادلۂ خیال اور مشترکہ حل تیار کرنے کے ذریعے شرکاء پروگراموں کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے، ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت بڑھانے کے لیے عملی حکمت عملیوں کی نشاندہی کریں گے۔
نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی کے لئے حکومت کے وژن کو مزید مستحکم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ چنتن شور کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے اور ‘‘نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے لئے وژن، حکمرانی کی ترجیحات اور تزویراتی تقاضے’’ کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطاب کریں گے۔ وہ سال 2047 تک بھارت کو وکست بھارت بنانے کے سفر میں نوجوانوں کو شراکت دار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کریں گے۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے اور ڈاکٹر پلوی جین گوول بھی خطاب کریں گی، جو مباحثے کے ایجنڈے اور ترجیحات کا تعین کریں گی۔
چنتن شور کا دوسرا دن ‘‘سمادھان سے سنکلپ’’کےلئے مختص ہوگا، جس میں شرکاء موضوعاتی گروپ مباحثوں، مشترکہ پالیسی لیبارٹریز، کیس اسٹڈی پیشکش اور حل پر مبنی تبادلۂ خیال میں حصہ لیں گے۔ پروگرام میں مائی انڈیا پورٹل، 2027-2026 کے لئے سالانہ عملی منصوبہ، نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کی حکمت عملی، مائی انڈیا قومی خدمت اسکیم فنڈ کے بہاؤ کا طریقۂ کار، ریاستوں کے بہترین طریقۂ کار، وزیر اعظم انٹرن شپ اسکیم، فٹ انڈیا پہل اور موضوعاتی پالیسی لیبارٹریز پر پیشکش بھی شامل ہوں گی، جن کا اختتام محکمہ کے لئے قابلِ عمل سفارشات کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
یہ دونوں پروگرام حکومت کے اس عزم کی توثیق کرتے ہیں کہ رضاکاروں اور افسران کو مؤثر کمیونٹی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور 2047 کے وکست بھارت کے سفر کو تیز کرنے کے لئے ضروری علم، مہارت اور باہمی تعاون کے ڈھانچے سے آراستہ کرکے ایک مضبوط اور بااختیار نوجوان ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا جائے گا۔