Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Rainfed Area Authority Organizes Brainstorming Workshop on Satellite and Drone-based Survey for Watershed Planning and Monitoring under REWARD Programme
16 JUL 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA), as a knowledge partner of Department of Land Resources (DoLR) organised a brainstorming workshop on “Satellite and Drone-based Survey for Watershed Planning & Monitoring” under the World Bank assisted REWARD program (Rejuvenating Watersheds for Agricultural Resilience through innovative Development) in Jaipur, Rajasthan on Wednesday.
Dr. Susama Sudhishri, Technical Expert (Watershed Development) and Project In-charge, REWARD, NRAA, welcomed all participants and highlighted the purpose of the workshop.
The workshop was graced by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Chief Executive Officer, NRAA, GoI who suggested that the National Technical Guidelines (NTG) should provide clear guidance on the appropriate use of satellite-based and drone-based surveys for watershed planning, implementation, monitoring, and evaluation across different regions.
The other dignitaries who participated in the deliberations were Dr. Joga Ram, IAS, Secretary and Commissioner Panchayati Raj, Government of Rajasthan, Sh.YVK Shanmukh Kumar, IFS, Director, Watersheds, Andhra Pradesh, Mrs. Kalpana Agarwal, Director, WD&SC, Rajasthan, Dr. S. Bandyopadhyay, Director, MNCFC, MOA&FW, New Delhi, Ms. Sushila Yadav, Chief Engineer & JS (Soil & Conservation), Gov. of Maharashtra and officials from other States, national institutes, government departments, industries, and NGOs.
The workshop is being organized to deliberate on the latest advancements and practical applications of satellite and drone technologies for watershed development and to obtain expert guidance for incorporating standardized methodologies into the National Technical Guideline which will be an input to WDC-PMKSY 3.0.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரிவார்ட் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நீர்நிலைப் பகுதி திட்டமிடல் குறித்து தேசிய மழைநீர் பாசனப் பகுதி ஆணையம் பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது
16 JUL 2026 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
நில வளத் துறையின் அறிவுசார் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பாக செயல்படும் தேசிய மழைநீர் பாசனப் பகுதி ஆணையம், உலக வங்கியின் உதவியுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் ரிவார்ட் (REWARD) எனப்படும் புதுமையான முயற்சிகள் மூலம் வேளாண்மை மீள்திறனுக்காக நீர்நிலைகளைப் புத்துயிர் பெறச் செய்தல் என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ், “நீர்நிலைத் திட்டமிடல், கண்காணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்காக செயற்கைக்கோள், ட்ரோன் அடிப்படையிலான ஆய்வு” என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு கலந்துரையாடல் பயிலரங்கை ராஜஸ்தானின் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் நேற்று (15.07.2026) ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
ரிவார்ட் திட்டப் பொறுப்பாளர் டாக்டர் சுசாமா சுதிஸ்ரீ, பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அனைவரையும் வரவேற்று, பயிலரங்கின் நோக்கத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தேசிய மழைநீர் பாசனப் பகுதி ஆணைய தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் குமார் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் கலந்துகொண்டு சிறப்பித்தார். பல்வேறு பிராந்தியங்களில் நீர்நிலைப் பகுதிகளின் திட்டமிடல், செயல்படுத்துதல், கண்காணித்தல், மதிப்பீடு செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக, செயற்கைக்கோள், ட்ரோன் அடிப்படையிலான கணக்கெடுப்புகளை முறையாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து தெளிவான வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2285419&reg=3&lang=1