Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Rainfed Area Authority Organizes Brainstorming Workshop on Satellite and Drone-based Survey for Watershed Planning and Monitoring under REWARD Programme
16 JUL 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA), as a knowledge partner of Department of Land Resources (DoLR) organised a brainstorming workshop on “Satellite and Drone-based Survey for Watershed Planning & Monitoring” under the World Bank assisted REWARD program (Rejuvenating Watersheds for Agricultural Resilience through innovative Development) in Jaipur, Rajasthan on Wednesday.
Dr. Susama Sudhishri, Technical Expert (Watershed Development) and Project In-charge, REWARD, NRAA, welcomed all participants and highlighted the purpose of the workshop.
The workshop was graced by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Chief Executive Officer, NRAA, GoI who suggested that the National Technical Guidelines (NTG) should provide clear guidance on the appropriate use of satellite-based and drone-based surveys for watershed planning, implementation, monitoring, and evaluation across different regions.
The other dignitaries who participated in the deliberations were Dr. Joga Ram, IAS, Secretary and Commissioner Panchayati Raj, Government of Rajasthan, Sh.YVK Shanmukh Kumar, IFS, Director, Watersheds, Andhra Pradesh, Mrs. Kalpana Agarwal, Director, WD&SC, Rajasthan, Dr. S. Bandyopadhyay, Director, MNCFC, MOA&FW, New Delhi, Ms. Sushila Yadav, Chief Engineer & JS (Soil & Conservation), Gov. of Maharashtra and officials from other States, national institutes, government departments, industries, and NGOs.
The workshop is being organized to deliberate on the latest advancements and practical applications of satellite and drone technologies for watershed development and to obtain expert guidance for incorporating standardized methodologies into the National Technical Guideline which will be an input to WDC-PMKSY 3.0.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل رینفیڈ ایریا اتھارٹی نے ریوارڈ پروگرام کے تحت واٹرشیڈ کی منصوبہ بندی اور نگرانی کے لیے سیٹلائٹ اور ڈرون پر مبنی سروے پر برین اسٹورمنگ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
16 JUL 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل رینفیڈ ایریا اتھارٹی (این آر اے اے) نے محکمہ زمینی وسائل (ڈی او ایل آر) کے نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر بدھ کے روز جے پور ، راجستھان میں عالمی بینک کی مدد سے ریوارڈ پروگرام (اختراعی ترقی کے ذریعے زرعی لچک کے لیے واٹرشیڈز کا احیا) کے تحت ’’واٹرشیڈ کی منصوبہ بندی اور نگرانی کے لیے سیٹلائٹ اور ڈرون پر مبنی سروے‘‘ پر ایک برین اسٹورمنگ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر سوساما سدھیشری ، تکنیکی ماہر (واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) اور پروجیکٹ انچارج ، ریوارڈ ، این آر اے اے نے تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ورکشاپ کے مقصد پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
ورکشاپ میں ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار ، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر ، این آر اے اے ، حکومت ہند نے شرکت کی جنہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ نیشنل ٹیکنیکل گائیڈ لائنز (این ٹی جی) کو مختلف خطوں میں واٹرشیڈ پلاننگ ، نفاذ ، نگرانی اور تشخیص کے لیے سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی اور ڈرون پر مبنی سروے کے مناسب استعمال پر واضح رہنمائی فراہم کرنی چاہیے ۔
غور و خوض میں شرکت کرنے والے دیگر معززین میں ڈاکٹر جوگا رام ، آئی اے ایس ، سکریٹری اور کمشنر پنچایتی راج ، حکومت راجستھان ، جناب وائی وی کے شنمکھ کمار ، آئی ایف ایس ، ڈائریکٹر ، واٹرشیڈز ، آندھرا پردیش ، محترمہ کلپنا اگروال ، ڈائریکٹر ، ڈبلیو ڈی اینڈ ایس سی ، راجستھان، ڈاکٹر ایس بندیوپادھیائے ، ڈائریکٹر ، ایم این سی ایف سی ، ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو ، نئی دہلی ، محترمہ سشیلا یادو ، چیف انجینئر اور جے ایس (مٹی اور تحفظ) مہاراشٹر حکومت اور دیگر ریاستوں ، قومی اداروں ، سرکاری محکموں ، صنعتوں اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے عہدیدار شامل تھے۔
ورکشاپ کا انعقاد واٹرشیڈ کی ترقی کے لیے سیٹلائٹ اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز کی تازہ ترین پیش رفت اور عملی ایپلی کیشنز پر غور و فکر کرنے اور قومی تکنیکی رہنما خطوط میں معیاری طریقہ کار کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ماہر رہنمائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے جو ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی 3.0 کے لیے ایک ان پٹ ہوگا ۔