Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu inaugurates stakeholder workshop on Modified UDAN
Ram Mohan Naidu presents Modified UDAN guidelines to aviation industry at Vigyan Bhawan
16 JUL 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India, organized a workshop on the Next Phase of the UDAN Scheme, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, bringing together key stakeholders from the aviation sector to deliberate on the future roadmap for regional air connectivity in the country. The scheme ‘Modified UDAN’ was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 4th July, 2026 from Jodhpur Airport.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation; in the presence of Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Minister of State for Civil Aviation; Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India (AAI).
The event commenced with the inauguration of a digital exhibition on UDAN, showcasing the achievements and transformative impact of the scheme in enhancing regional air connectivity across the country. A short film highlighting the success of UDAN was also screened during the inaugural session.
In his keynote address, Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu introduced the next phase of UDAN and outlined the Government’s vision for expanding regional air connectivity, promoting balanced regional development and ensuring that the benefits of aviation reach every corner of the country.
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu in his address stated, "In 2001, India had 65 airports. By 2014 the number increased to 74 airports – which is 9 airports added in 13 years. And in the last 12 years, we have added 90 airports! From 9 to 90! 55 unutilized and unserved airstrips have been revived and converted into operational airports! This transformatory growth, with India rising to be the 3rd biggest domestic civil aviation market has been possible with PM’s farsighted UDAN vision! 10 years ago, traffic was mostly concentrated on top six airports, leaving Tier-II and Tier-III cities underserved or unserved. But then, the National Civil Aviation Policy 2016 announced under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister completely transformed the picture of our civil aviation landscape."
Sharing about UDAN's impact, the Minister said, "Under PM's transformative leadership, the perception of aviation in the country has changed. The psychology of common man has evolved. While 10-20 years ago, people used to stand outside airport boundary wall to catch a glimpse of the aircraft; today's generation will not have that memory. With PM's vision 'Hawai Chappal se Hawai Jahaz' coming to reality, common man from middle class, neo-middle class are confidently entering the airports and flying to remotest corners of the country. Even at the airports we have started Udan Yatri Cafe, where travellers can have pocket friendly refreshments like Tea at Rs. 10, Snacks for Rs. 20".
Highlighting the resilience of India's aviation sector, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said, "Even when the world was going through geopolitical tensions, we have been recording about five lakh domestic passengers every day. In fact, in the month of May, India recorded its highest ever monthly domestic air traffic serving over 1.5 crore passengers!"
Sharing the success stories of UDAN, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu added, "Earlier people from Darbhanga had to travel 150 km just to catch a flight. And today, Darbhanga's shahi litchi is reaching global markets like Dubai. Then Kishangarh is one more success story. Before the airport came up in 2017, the marble industry was stranded. But now there is direct connectivity for exports as well as 2 crore pilgrims reaching Pushkar Temple & Ajmer Dargah annually. Keshod, Deogarh, Jharsuguda, Nanded, there are so many UDAN success stories".
On this occasion, the Minister also gave a presentation to the stakeholders, explaining the provisions of Modified UDAN Scheme. He even did a comparative review of the Modified UDAN Scheme with the existing scheme.
Below table, lists down the provisions highlighted by him.
Scheme Provision
Existing UDAN scheme
Modified UDAN Scheme
1. Affordable Airfare for Passengers
• Removal of RCS Seat Caps
• RCS airfare caps on 50% seats subject to maximum of 40 seats per flight.
• RCS airfare caps on 50% seats with removal of maximum seat cap for larger aircraft (> 80 seats).
• Aatmanirbhar Bharat Aircraft Acquisition under UDAN
• No provision
• 2 HAL Dhruv helicopters for PHL and 2 HAL Dornier aircraft for Alliance Air
1. Viability Gap Funding for Airlines
• Extension of VGF support to airline operators for 4th and 5th year
• Tenure of VGF support is limited to 3 years
• 5-year funding support with tapered funding mechanism from Year 3 onwards:
Year 3 – 75% of awarded VGF
Year 4 – 50% of awarded VGF
Year 5 – 25% of awarded VGF
1. Aerodrome Development
• Time-bound development of Aerodromes
• Airlines choose routes using a pool of aerodromes, and the selected aerodromes are developed.
• Aerodromes will be prioritized for development and inclusion in the Scheme for bidding post Challenge Mode.
• Airlines to follow a market-based approach to select aerodromes & create routes
• Funding for Aerodrome Development
• Aerodromes (incl. Heliports) developed or being developed through a fixed budgetary support of INR 5,500 Cr. since 2017.
• Budgetary support for identified airports. ~INR 12,159 Cr (inflation adjusted) to develop 100 airports @100 Cr per airport in the next 10 years, aligned with Viksit Bharat by 2047.
• To develop 200 modern helipads in HINER States and Aspirational districts.
@15 Cr per modern helipad, INR 3,661 Cr (inflation adjusted) is required to develop 200 helipads
• Funding for Operation and Maintenance of Aerodromes
• No Provision
• 3 Year O&M support for manpower salary costs at Aerodromes developed under RCS @ up to 3.06 Cr per year per airport & @ up to 0.9 Cr for Heliport/Water Aerodrome
1. Sustainability of Routes
• Allocation of Slots at Metro/Major airports for RCS flights
• No Provision
• Efforts will be made to allocate slots in metro/major airports for RCS operations at viable times
• Definition of Underserved Airports
• Aerodromes with >7 actual departures per week in the last DGCA schedule considered as served
• For priority areas, this is >14 actual departures per week
• Aerodromes, in the last 1 year before Scheme publishing, with:
1. > 14 scheduled actual departures per week on average AND
2. Connectivity to > 2 city pairs on average, AND
3. > 40,000 total passengers (in the last 1 year)
shall be considered as “Served”.
• In Priority Areas, this shall be (1) >21 scheduled actual departures per week on an average AND (2) AND (3) as above
• Prioritized award of pre-determined routes
• Market-driven mechanism, wherein airlines propose the routes based on their assessment and such routes are considered for award.
• MoCA will include a list of State-recommended routes in the scheme that will be prioritized during award. Airlines to integrate these routes in their networks to holistically enhance regional connectivity.
• Ensuring timely operationalization of routes
• Currently, airlines can bid without an AOP – to promote new entrant airlines.
• At times, such airlines bid on many routes and networks beyond their capabilities.
• Airlines not holding an AOP will not be allowed to bid on routes.
• Award of routes will be based upon the business plan and aircraft availability with the airline.
• If the airline fails to commence the route within the stipulated timeframe, re-bidding of the route will be conducted, while barring the original bidder.
Delivering the Guest of Honour address, Minister of State for Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to making air travel affordable and accessible for citizens across the country, particularly in Tier-II, Tier-III and remote locations.
A key highlight of the workshop was the launch of the UDAN Scheme Document, outlining the vision, objectives and implementation framework for the next phase of the scheme. The document provides a strategic roadmap for strengthening regional connectivity, enhancing airport infrastructure and unlocking new growth opportunities across the aviation ecosystem.
The workshop witnessed participation from representatives of airlines, airport operators, state governments, industry stakeholders and other aviation partners. Discussions focused on implementation strategies, infrastructure readiness, stakeholder coordination and opportunities for further strengthening the regional aviation landscape.
Since its launch, the UDAN scheme has played a pivotal role in democratizing air travel, connecting underserved and unserved regions, boosting tourism, facilitating trade and generating employment opportunities. The next phase of the scheme aims to build on these achievements and further accelerate the growth of India’s aviation sector. ‎

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے ترمیم شدہ اُڑان اسکیم پر شراکت داروں کی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے وگیان بھون میں ہوا بازی کی صنعت کے نمائندوں کو ترمیم شدہ اُڑان اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط پیش کیے
16 JUL 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی مرکزی وزارت نے نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں اُڑان اسکیم کے اگلے مرحلے کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے سے وابستہ اہم شراکت داروں نے شرکت کی اور ملک میں علاقائی فضائی رابطے کے مستقبل کے لائحۂ عمل پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ ترمیم شدہ اُڑان اسکیم کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 4 جولائی 2026 کو جودھ پور ہوائی اڈے سے کیا تھا۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر شہری ہوابازی جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کنجاراپو نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سمیر کمار سنہا اور ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کے چیئرمین جناب وپن کمار بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب کا آغاز اُڑان اسکیم پر مبنی ایک ڈیجیٹل نمائش کے افتتاح سے ہوا، جس میں ملک بھر میں علاقائی فضائی رابطے کے فروغ میں اسکیم کی کامیابیوں اور انقلابی اثرات کو پیش کیا گیا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران اُڑان اسکیم کی کامیابیوں پر مبنی ایک مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی گئی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کنجاراپو نے اُڑان اسکیم کے اگلے مرحلے کا تعارف کراتے ہوئے حکومت کے اس وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس کا مقصد علاقائی فضائی رابطے کو وسعت دینا، متوازن علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور ملک کے ہر گوشے تک ہوابازی کے فوائد پہنچانا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، "2001 میں بھارت میں 65 ہوائی اڈے تھے۔ 2014 تک یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 74 ہوگئی، یعنی 13 برس میں صرف 9 ہوائی اڈے بنے۔ لیکن گزشتہ 12 برسوں میں ہم نے 90 نئے ہوائی اڈے شامل کیے۔ 55 غیر فعال اور غیر استعمال شدہ ہوائی پٹیوں کو بحال کرکے فعال ہوائی اڈوں میں تبدیل کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم کے دوراندیش اُڑان وژن کی بدولت بھارت آج دنیا کی تیسری بڑی گھریلو اے ویے شن منڈی بن چکا ہے۔ دس برس پہلے فضائی آمدورفت زیادہ تر صرف چھ بڑے ہوائی اڈوں تک محدود تھی اور ٹیئر-2 و ٹیئر-3 شہروں کو مناسب سہولت حاصل نہیں تھی، لیکن 2016 کی قومی شہری ہوابازی پالیسی نے اس منظرنامے کو مکمل طور پر بدل دیا۔"
اُڑان اسکیم کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا، "وزیر اعظم کی دور رس قیادت میں ملک میں ہوابازی کے بارے میں عوام کا نظریہ بدل گیا ہے۔ دس بیس برس پہلے لوگ صرف طیارہ دیکھنے کے لیے ہوائی اڈے کی دیواروں کے باہر کھڑے ہوتے تھے، لیکن آج وزیر اعظم کے 'ہوائی چپل سے ہوائی جہاز' کے وژن کے تحت متوسط اور نو متوسط طبقے کے لوگ اعتماد کے ساتھ ہوائی اڈوں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں اور ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک فضائی سفر کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے ہوائی اڈوں پر اُڑان یاتری کیفے بھی شروع کیے ہیں، جہاں 10 روپے میں چائے اور 20 روپے میں ہلکے ناشتے جیسی سستی سہولتیں فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔"
بھارت کے ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی مضبوطی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا، "عالمی جغرافیائی سیاسی کشیدگی کے باوجود بھارت میں روزانہ تقریباً پانچ لاکھ گھریلو مسافر فضائی سفر کر رہے ہیں۔ مئی کے مہینے میں بھارت نے ایک ماہ میں ایک کروڑ 50 لاکھ سے زائد گھریلو مسافروں کی خدمات انجام دے کر نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا۔"
اُڑان اسکیم کی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا، "پہلے دربھنگہ کے لوگوں کو پرواز پکڑنے کے لیے 150 کلومیٹر کا سفر کرنا پڑتا تھا، جبکہ آج دربھنگہ کی شاہی لیچی دبئی جیسے عالمی بازاروں تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ اسی طرح کشن گڑھ میں 2017 سے پہلے ہوائی اڈہ نہ ہونے کے باعث سنگِ مرمر کی صنعت مشکلات کا شکار تھی، لیکن اب برآمدات کے لیے براہِ راست فضائی رابطہ دستیاب ہے اور ہر سال تقریباً دو کروڑ زائرین پشکر مندر اور اجمیر درگاہ پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ کیشود، دیوگڑھ، جھارسگوڑا اور ناندیڑ سمیت کئی شہروں کی کامیابیاں اُڑان اسکیم کی مؤثر مثالیں ہیں۔"
اس موقع پر وزیرِ موصوف نے شراکت داروں کو ترمیم شدہ اُڑان اسکیم کی مختلف دفعات پر مبنی ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی دی اور موجودہ اُڑان اسکیم کے مقابلے میں نئی اسکیم کا تقابلی جائزہ پیش کیا۔
Scheme Provision
Existing UDAN scheme
Modified UDAN Scheme
1. Affordable Airfare for Passengers
• Removal of RCS Seat Caps
• RCS airfare caps on 50% seats subject to maximum of 40 seats per flight.
• RCS airfare caps on 50% seats with removal of maximum seat cap for larger aircraft (> 80 seats).
• Aatmanirbhar Bharat Aircraft Acquisition under UDAN
• No provision
• 2 HAL Dhruv helicopters for PHL and 2 HAL Dornier aircraft for Alliance Air
1. Viability Gap Funding for Airlines
• Extension of VGF support to airline operators for 4th and 5th year
• Tenure of VGF support is limited to 3 years
• 5-year funding support with tapered funding mechanism from Year 3 onwards:
Year 3 – 75% of awarded VGF
Year 4 – 50% of awarded VGF
Year 5 – 25% of awarded VGF
1. Aerodrome Development
• Time-bound development of Aerodromes
• Airlines choose routes using a pool of aerodromes, and the selected aerodromes are developed.
• Aerodromes will be prioritized for development and inclusion in the Scheme for bidding post Challenge Mode.
• Airlines to follow a market-based approach to select aerodromes & create routes
• Funding for Aerodrome Development
• Aerodromes (incl. Heliports) developed or being developed through a fixed budgetary support of INR 5,500 Cr. since 2017.
• Budgetary support for identified airports. ~INR 12,159 Cr (inflation adjusted) to develop 100 airports @100 Cr per airport in the next 10 years, aligned with Viksit Bharat by 2047.
• To develop 200 modern helipads in HINER States and Aspirational districts.
@15 Cr per modern helipad, INR 3,661 Cr (inflation adjusted) is required to develop 200 helipads
• Funding for Operation and Maintenance of Aerodromes
• No Provision
• 3 Year O&M support for manpower salary costs at Aerodromes developed under RCS @ up to 3.06 Cr per year per airport & @ up to 0.9 Cr for Heliport/Water Aerodrome
1. Sustainability of Routes
• Allocation of Slots at Metro/Major airports for RCS flights
• No Provision
• Efforts will be made to allocate slots in metro/major airports for RCS operations at viable times
• Definition of Underserved Airports
• Aerodromes with >7 actual departures per week in the last DGCA schedule considered as served
• For priority areas, this is >14 actual departures per week
• Aerodromes, in the last 1 year before Scheme publishing, with:
1. > 14 scheduled actual departures per week on average AND
2. Connectivity to > 2 city pairs on average, AND
3. > 40,000 total passengers (in the last 1 year)
shall be considered as “Served”.
• In Priority Areas, this shall be (1) >21 scheduled actual departures per week on an average AND (2) AND (3) as above
• Prioritized award of pre-determined routes
• Market-driven mechanism, wherein airlines propose the routes based on their assessment and such routes are considered for award.
• MoCA will include a list of State-recommended routes in the scheme that will be prioritized during award. Airlines to integrate these routes in their networks to holistically enhance regional connectivity.
• Ensuring timely operationalization of routes
• Currently, airlines can bid without an AOP – to promote new entrant airlines.
• At times, such airlines bid on many routes and networks beyond their capabilities.
• Airlines not holding an AOP will not be allowed to bid on routes.
• Award of routes will be based upon the business plan and aircraft availability with the airline.
• If the airline fails to commence the route within the stipulated timeframe, re-bidding of the route will be conducted, while barring the original bidder.
مہمانِ خصوصی کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے حکومت کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ ملک بھر میں، خصوصاً دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں اور دور دراز علاقوں کے شہریوں کے لیے فضائی سفر کو سستا اور آسان بنایا جائے گا۔
ورکشاپ کی ایک اہم خصوصیت اُڑان اسکیم دستاویز کا اجرا تھا، جس میں اسکیم کے اگلے مرحلے کے وژن، مقاصد اور نفاذ کے خاکے کو پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس دستاویز میں علاقائی فضائی رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے، ہوائی اڈوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر کرنے اور ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ترقی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع لائحۂ عمل پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں فضائی کمپنیوں، ہوائی اڈوں کے آپریٹروں، ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعتی اداروں اور ہوا بازی کے دیگر شراکت داروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس دوران اسکیم کے نفاذ کی حکمت عملی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری، مختلف شراکت داروں کے درمیان تال میل اور علاقائی ہوا بازی کے شعبے کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے امکانات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
اُڑان اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے اس نے فضائی سفر کو عوامی سطح پر زیادہ قابلِ رسائی بنانے، کم سہولت یافتہ اور غیر مربوط علاقوں کو فضائی رابطے سے جوڑنے، سیاحت کے فروغ، تجارت کو آسان بنانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے اگلے مرحلے کا مقصد انہی کامیابیوں کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے بھارت کے ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار دینا ہے۔