Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI) today commenced its year-long Platinum Jubilee Celebrations with the launch of a nationwide first-phase implementation of advanced indigenous road infrastructure technologies across 16 towns or locations across the country.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh calls for wider industry partnerships to take indigenous road technologies from laboratories to highways
Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches MSS+ Smart Mix Pro Plant, Calls for Stronger Industry Partnerships to Scale Up Indigenous Road Technologies
CSIR-CRRI Showcases Next-Generation Road Technologies, Strengthens Industry Partnerships for Wider Deployment
16 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI) today commenced its year-long Platinum Jubilee Celebrations (July 16, 2026 – July 16, 2027) with the launch of a nationwide first-phase implementation of advanced indigenous road infrastructure technologies across 16 towns or locations in the country. The initiative marks a significant step towards demonstrating and scaling up innovative, sustainable road construction and maintenance technologies developed by CSIR-CRRI through strategic collaborations with industry and implementing agencies.
The celebrations were inaugurated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who called for stronger collaboration between scientific institutions, industry and State governments to ensure that home-grown technologies are implemented on a much larger scale across the country.
Before inaugurating the celebrations, Dr. Jitendra Singh visited the technology exhibition and interacted with scientists, researchers and industry representatives. He reviewed a range of indigenous technologies developed by CSIR-CRRI in road engineering, pavement technologies, intelligent transportation systems, road safety and sustainable construction materials. The Minister also launched the Automatic Modified Mix Seal Surfacing (MSS+) Smart Mix Pro Mixing Plant, designed for the large-scale implementation of CSIR-CRRI's indigenous Modified Mix Seal Surfacing (MSS+) technology. He inaugurated the AI-enabled Network Survey Vehicle (NSV) for comprehensive road infrastructure assessment and dedicated the PATCH-FILL pothole repair technology, reinforcing the Institute's efforts towards smarter, safer and environmentally sustainable road infrastructure.
The programme was attended by Dr. (Mrs.) N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR; Dr. Ch. Ravi Sekhar, Director, CSIR-CRRI; former Directors of the Institute; senior scientists, academicians, industry leaders, policymakers, engineers, representatives of Central and State Government organisations and technology partners.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India's unprecedented infrastructure expansion under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a significant opportunity for scientific institutions to contribute cutting-edge technologies for roads, bridges and transportation systems. Referring to the country's expanding network of highways, airports, railways and urban infrastructure, he said research institutions must continuously deliver innovative, cost-effective and sustainable solutions capable of meeting India's growing infrastructure requirements.
The Minister said scientific research achieves its true purpose only when technologies move beyond laboratories and reach the field. He called for industry partners to be associated with technology development from the very beginning so that innovations evolve according to practical requirements and are commercialised faster. He also stressed greater convergence among scientific institutions working in related sectors and said wider outreach to stakeholders is essential for translating research into economic and societal impact.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said indigenous technologies such as Steel Slag Roads, Modified Mix Seal Surfacing (MSS+), Bio-Binder, EcoFix, RejuPave and other sustainable pavement technologies demonstrate how scientific innovation can simultaneously strengthen infrastructure, promote environmental sustainability and support the national missions of Waste to Wealth, Circular Economy and Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said technologies that convert industrial waste into durable infrastructure represent the future of sustainable development.
Emphasising the need to accelerate implementation, the Minister said successful technologies must be propagated more extensively among States and implementing agencies. He suggested structured interactions with State Road Secretaries and Chief Engineers to facilitate wider adoption of proven indigenous technologies across the country and encouraged CSIR-CRRI to organise regular industry interactions so that scientific innovations continue to respond to field requirements while generating greater commercial value.
A major highlight of the event was the commercialisation of several indigenous technologies developed by the Institute. LUMETRA, an advanced indigenous glare measurement technology, was licensed to Accurate Optics, Haryana. Technology Transfer Agreements for the MSS+ Smart Mix Pro technology were signed with JMVD Industries Private Limited, Uttar Pradesh, and Ashok Road Equipment Manufacturers (India) Private Limited, Telangana. Bio-Binder, developed for producing bio-bitumen from lignocellulosic biomass, was transferred to GWC Asphalt, Assam, and Goyat Biorefinery LLP, Haryana, while PAVE-SEAL, an air-cleaning nano-photocatalytic pavement sealing technology, was transferred to Bitumix India LLP, Assam.
The Institute also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with CMSPL and NICMAR, besides Memoranda of Agreement (MoA) with HanuAI, TechFAB and Terra Climate, further strengthening collaboration between research institutions and industry for technology development, commercialisation and deployment.
To commemorate the Institute's 75-year journey of scientific excellence, Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled the CSIR-CRRI Platinum Jubilee Logo and released the Platinum Jubilee Planner (July 2026–July 2027) and the CSIR-CRRI Annual Report 2025–26. The Minister also felicitated recipients of the Asia Book of Records, recognising the Institute's contributions to research, innovation and technology development.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said CSIR-CRRI has evolved into India's premier institution dedicated to roads, bridges, pavement engineering and transportation technologies, contributing significantly to the country's infrastructure development over the past seven decades. He noted that with India's National Highway network expanding from about 91,000 kilometres in 2014 to nearly 1.47 lakh kilometres today, alongside rapid growth in airports, railways and urban infrastructure, the role of institutions such as CSIR-CRRI has become even more critical in delivering indigenous, sustainable and globally competitive technologies.
The Minister said the next phase of growth must focus on scaling up proven technologies rather than limiting them to pilot projects. Referring to the successful implementation of steel slag roads in several States, he said such technologies have demonstrated their effectiveness and should now be adopted more widely across the country. He called for greater awareness among State governments and implementing agencies so that innovative solutions developed by Indian scientists become an integral part of infrastructure projects nationwide.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasised that India's research ecosystem should work in close partnership with industry from the inception of every technology. Such collaboration, he said, would enable research institutions to develop solutions that are market-driven, commercially viable and readily deployable while reducing the time taken for technologies to move from laboratories to public use. He added that regular engagement with industry and implementing agencies would further strengthen technology commercialisation and create greater economic value from publicly funded research.
Referring to the Institute's work on sustainable construction materials, the Minister said innovations based on steel slag, waste plastic, bio-based binders and other industrial by-products are helping transform waste into valuable national assets while reducing environmental impact. Such technologies, he said, represent the true spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat and the Government's commitment to promoting sustainable and resource-efficient infrastructure.
In her address, Dr. (Mrs.) N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, said that CSIR-CRRI technologies are already being implemented on more than 1,200 kilometres of roads across the country, including nearly 280 kilometres of Steel Slag Roads, while the Institute's MSS+ technology has also witnessed large-scale adoption in multiple States. She expressed confidence that the Institute's long-term goal is to see one-third of India's road network adopting CSIR-CRRI technologies, supported by stronger partnerships with industry and wider implementation by States.
The Platinum Jubilee celebrations also reaffirmed CSIR-CRRI's commitment to strengthening collaboration among government, academia and industry to develop safe, sustainable, climate-resilient and technology-driven transportation infrastructure. Through continued innovation, technology commercialisation and stakeholder partnerships, the Institute aims to play an increasingly important role in supporting India's journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान व केन्द्रीय पथ अनुसंधान संस्थान (CSIR-CRRI) ने आज देश के 16 नगरों/स्थलों में उन्नत स्वदेशी सड़क अवसंरचना प्रौद्योगिकियों के राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यान्वयन के पहले चरण के शुभारंभ के साथ अपने वर्ष भर चलने वाले प्लेटिनम जयंती उत्सव की शुरुआत की
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री के पद पर भी कार्यरत डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने स्वदेशी सड़क तकनीकों को प्रयोगशालाओं से राजमार्गों तक पहुँचाने के लिए उद्योग सहभागिताओं को व्यापक करने का आह्वान किया
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने एमएसएस प्लस स्मार्ट मिक्स प्रो प्लांट का लोकार्पण किया और स्वदेशी सड़क प्रौद्योगिकियों को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने के लिए मजबूत उद्योग साझेदारियों का आह्वान किया
सीएसआईआर- सीआरआरआई ने अगली पीढ़ी की सड़क प्रौद्योगिकियाँ प्रदर्शित कीं और इनकी व्यापक तैनाती के लिए उद्योग साझेदारियाँ मज़बूत की
16 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान (CSIR-CRRI) ने आज अपने वर्ष भर चलने वाले प्लेटिनम जयंती उत्सव (16 जुलाई 2026 – 16 जुलाई 2027) का शुभारंभ किया। इसके तहत देश के 16 नगरों/स्थलों में सीएसआईआर- सीआरआरआई (CSIR-CRRI द्वारा विकसित उन्नत स्वदेशी सड़क अवसंरचना प्रौद्योगिकियों के पहले चरण के राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यान्वयन का आरम्भ किया। यह पहल CSIR-CRRI द्वारा सड़क इंजीनियरिंग, पट्टी प्रौद्योगिकियों, बुद्धिमान परिवहन प्रणालियों, सड़क सुरक्षा और सतत निर्माण सामग्रियों के क्षेत्र में विकसित अभिनव व टिकाऊ सड़क निर्माण और रखरखाव प्रौद्योगिकियों को उद्योग और क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारी के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित करने और उनके स्केल-अप करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, पदों पर कार्यरत डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने किया। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों, उद्योग और राज्य सरकारों के बीच मजबूत सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि घरेलू तकनीकों को देशभर में बड़े पैमाने पर लागू किया जा सके।
उत्सव से पहले, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया और वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं तथा उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर - सीआरआरआई द्वारा विकसित किए गए सड़क अभियांत्रिकी, पक्की सतह (पेवमेंट) प्रौद्योगिकियों, बुद्धिमान परिवहन प्रणालियों, सड़क सुरक्षा और सतत निर्माण सामग्रियों सहित विभिन्न स्वदेशी तकनीकों की समीक्षा की।
मंत्री ने ऑटोमेटिक मोडिफाइड मिक्स सील सरफेसिंग (MSS+) स्मार्ट मिक्स प्रो मिक्सिंग प्लांट का भी शुभारंभ किया, जो सीएसआईआर - सीआरआरआई की स्वदेशी (MSS+) प्रौद्योगिकी के बड़े पैमाने पर कार्यान्वयन के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। उन्होंने व्यापक सड़क अवसंरचना आकलन के लिए आई( AI)-सक्षम नेटवर्क सर्वे वेहिकल (NSV) का उद्घाटन किया और पांच-फिल पोक होल मरम्मत प्रौद्योगिकी को समर्पित किया, जिससे संस्थान के स्मार्ट, सुरक्षित और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सड़क अवसंरचना के प्रयासों को मजबूती मिली।
कार्यक्रम में डाक्टर श्रीमती एन कलाईसेलवी, महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर और सचिव, डीएसआईआर ; डॉ. . रवि शेखर, निदेशक, CSIR-CRRI; संस्थान के पूर्व निदेशक; वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, शिक्षाविद्, उद्योग नेतृत्वकर्ता, नीति-निर्माता, इंजीनियर, केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि और प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदार उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के अभूतपूर्व बुनियादी ढांचा विस्तार ने वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के लिए सड़कों, पुलों और परिवहन प्रणालियों के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियाँ योगदान करने का महत्वपूर्ण अवसर उत्पन्न किया है। देश के राजमार्ग, हवाईअड्डे, रेलवे और शहरी अवसंरचना के विस्तार का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान संस्थानों को लगातार नवाचारी, किफायती और टिकाऊ समाधान प्रदान करने चाहिए जो भारत की बढ़ती अवसंरचना आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकें।
मंत्री ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान तभी अपना वास्तविक उद्देश्य पूरा करता है जब तकनीकें प्रयोगशालाओं से बाहर आकर मैदान तक पहुँचें। उन्होंने उद्योग भागीदारों से कहा कि वे प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में आरंभ से ही जुड़े रहें ताकि नवाचार व्यावहारिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार विकसित हों और तेजी से वाणिज्यीकृत किए जा सकें।
उन्होंने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के बीच अधिक समन्वय और हितधारकों तक व्यापक पहुँच की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया ताकि अनुसंधान आर्थिक और सामाजिक प्रभाव में परिवर्तित हो सके।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्टील स्लैग रोड्स, (MSS+), बायो- बाइंडर, एको फिक्स, रेज़ू पावे (EcoFix, RejuPave) और अन्य सतत पक्की सतह प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे स्वदेशी समाधान यह दिखाते हैं कि वैज्ञानिक नवाचार किस प्रकार अवसंरचना को मजबूती देने, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने और वेस्ट टू वेल्थ ( कचरे से संपत्ति), सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी(वृत्ताकार अर्थव्यवस्था) तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के राष्ट्रीय मिशनों का समर्थन करने में सहायक हो सकते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि औद्योगिक कचरे को टिकाऊ अवसंरचना में परिवर्तित करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियाँ सतत विकास का भविष्य हैं। इनके क्रियान्वयन को तेज करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि सफल प्रौद्योगिकियों को पायलट परियोजनाओं तक सीमित रखते हुए अधिक व्यापक रूप से प्रचारित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्यों और क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों के बीच संरचित बातचीत का सुझाव दिया ताकि सिद्ध स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियाँ पूरे देश में अपनाई जा सकेंउन्होंने सीएसआईआर - सीआरआरआई
CSIR-CRRI को नियमित उद्योग वार्ताओं का आयोजन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि वैज्ञानिक नवाचार क्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बने रहें और अधिक से अधिक व्यावसायिक मूल्य उत्पन्न करें।
कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण संस्थान द्वारा विकसित कई स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों का वाणिज्यीकरण था। उन्नत स्वदेशी ग्लेयर मापन प्रौद्योगिकी लुमेतरा (LUMETRA) को एक्यूरेट ऑप्टिक्स (Accurate Optics), हरियाणा को लाइसेंस दिया गया।
एमएसएस प्लस स्मार्ट मिक्स प्रो (MSS+ Smart Mix Pro) प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तान्तरण समझौते जेएमवीडी इंडस्ट्रीज प्राईवेट लिमिटेड (JMVD Industries Private Limited), उत्तर प्रदेश और अशाेक रोड इक्विपमेंट मैन्युफैक्चरर्स इंडिया प्राईवेट लिमिटेड (Ashok Road Equipment Manufacturers (India) Private Limited), तेलंगाना के साथ किए गए। लिग्नोसेल्युलोसिक बायोमास से बायो-बिटुमेन (Bio-Binder) उत्पादित करने के लिए विकसित Bio-Binder को जीडब्लूसी एस्फाल्ट (GWC Asphalt,) असम और गोयत बायोरिफाइनरी एलएलपी, हरियाणा को हस्तांतरित किया गया, जबकि वायु-शुद्धिकरण नैनो-फोटोकैटालिटिक पक्का सीलिंग प्रौद्योगिकी (PAVE-SEAL) को बिटुमिक्स इंडिया एलएलपी (Bitumix India LLP, )असम को हस्तांतरित किया गया।
संस्थान ने सीएमएसपीएल (CMSPL )और एनआईसीएमएआर (NICMAR) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर और हनु आई (HanuAI), टेक फेब (TechFAB) तथा टेरा क्लाइमेट (Terra Climate) के साथ समझौता पत्र (MoA) पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिससे प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, वाणिज्यीकरण और तैनाती के लिए शोध संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच साझेदारी और मजबूत हुई।
संस्थान की 75 वर्षीय वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता की याद में, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने एक CSIR-CRRI प्लेटिनम जयंती लोगो का अनावरण किया और प्लेटिनम जयंती योजनाकार (जुलाई 2026–जुलाई 2027) तथा सीएसआईआर - सीआरआरआई (CSIR-CRRI) वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2025–26 भी जारी की।
मंत्री ने संस्थान के शोध, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में योगदानों को मान्यता देने वाले एशिया बुक ऑफ़ रिकॉर्ड्स के प्राप्तकर्ताओं को भी सम्मानित किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर - सीआरआरआई (CSIR-CRRI) सड़क, पुल, पक्की सतह अभियांत्रिकी और परिवहन प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में समर्पित भारत का प्रमुख संस्थान बन चुका है और पिछले सत्तर वर्षों में देश के बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क लगभग 91,000 किलोमीटर से बढ़कर आज लगभग 1.47 लाख किलोमीटर तक पहुँच गया है; साथ ही हवाईअड्डे, रेलवे और शहरी अवसंरचना में तेज़ वृद्धि हुई है, ऐसे में सीएसआईआर - सीआरआरआई (CSIR-CRRI) जैसे संस्थानों की भूमिका और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है जो स्वदेशी, टिकाऊ और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी तकनीकें प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि विकास चरण का अगला ध्यान सिद्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों के ऊंचा पैमानाकरण (स्केल-अप ) पर होना चाहिए और इन्हें केवल पायलट परियोजनाओं तक सीमित रखना नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कुछ राज्यों में स्टील स्लैग रोड्स के सफल कार्यान्वयन का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों ने अपनी प्रभावशीलता दिखाई है और अब उन्हें पूरे देश में अधिक व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकारों और क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है ताकि भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित नवाचारी समाधान राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं का अभिन्न हिस्सा बनें।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने यह भी जोर दिया कि भारत का अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र प्रत्येक प्रौद्योगिकी के आरंभ से ही उद्योग के साथ निकट साझेदारी में काम करे। ऐसा सहयोग अनुसंधान संस्थानों को बाजार-प्रधान, व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यावहारिक और सहज रूप से लागू होने वाले समाधान विकसित करने में सक्षम करेगा और प्रयोगशाला से सार्वजनिक उपयोग तक प्रौद्योगिकियों के समय को कम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग और क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों के साथ नियमित संवाद प्रौद्योगिकी वाणिज्यीकरण को और मजबूत करेगा तथा सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्तपोषित अनुसंधान से इनके अधिक आर्थिक मूल्य उत्पन्न करेगा।
संस्थान के सतत निर्माण सामग्री पर किए गए कार्य का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि स्टील स्लैग, वेस्ट प्लास्टिक, बायो-आधारित बाइण्डर और अन्य औद्योगिक उप-उत्पादों पर आधारित नवाचार कचरे को मूल्यवान राष्ट्रीय संसाधनों में बदलने में मदद कर रहे हैं और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम कर रहे हैं। ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियाँ आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सच्ची भावना और संसाधन-कुशल अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने वाली सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं।
डॉ. (श्रीमती) एन. कलैसेल्वी, महानिदेशक, CSIR और सचिव, DSIR ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि CSIR-CRRI की प्रौद्योगिकियां देशभर में 1,200 किलोमीटर से अधिक सड़कों पर पहले से ही लागू हो चुकी हैं, जिनमें लगभग 280 किलोमीटर स्टील स्लैग रोड्स शामिल हैं, जबकि संस्थान की MSS+ प्रौद्योगिकी को भी कई राज्यों में बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थान का दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य देश के सड़क नेटवर्क का एक-तिहाई भाग CSIR-CRRI प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाता हुआ देखना है, जिसे मजबूत उद्योग भागीदारी और राज्यों द्वारा व्यापक कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन प्राप्त होगा।
प्लेटिनम जयंती उत्सव ने सरकार, अकादमी और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने की CSIR-CRRI प्रतिबद्धता को भी पुन: पुष्टि की, ताकि सुरक्षित, टिकाऊ, जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित परिवहन अवसंरचना का विकास किया जा सके। निरंतर नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी वाणिज्यीकरण और हितधारक साझेदारियों के माध्यम से संस्थान भारत के विकास के लक्ष्य विकसित भारत @2047 की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना चाहता है