Ministry of Rural Development
Two-Day Regional Workshop Organised to Develop Strategy and Roadmap for Achieving the National Vision of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis
16 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Regional Workshop on "Making of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis: Farm, Non-Farm Livelihoods and MIS Strategy & Roadmap" was organised at the Bihar Institute of Public Administration and Rural Development (BIPARD), Gaya Ji, by the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, in collaboration with Bihar Rural Livelihoods Promotion Society (BRLPS-JEEVIKA). The workshop concluded with the formulation of a comprehensive strategy, roadmap, and Annual Action Plan for FY 2026–27 to achieve the national vision of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis.
The workshop was addressed virtually by Shri Rohit Kansal, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India. The event was also attended by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Principal Secretary, Rural Development Department, Government of Bihar; Dr. Safeena A. N., Additional Director General, BIPARD, Gaya Ji; Smt. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India; Shri Himanshu Sharma, Chief Executive Officer, BRLPS-JEEVIKA; Smt. Ananya Singh, Additional Chief Executive Officer, BRLPS-JEEVIKA; Smt. Sangeeta Yirang, Chief Executive Officer, Arunachal State Rural Livelihood Mission; Smt. Rajeshwari S. M., Director (Rural Livelihoods), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India; Shri Anjani Kumar Singh from the Gates Foundation, along with Chief Executive Officers, Additional Chief Executive Officers and representatives of State Rural Livelihood Missions from across the country, development partners, technical experts, and practitioners working in the rural livelihoods sector. Over the course of two days, participants deliberated extensively on farm and non-farm livelihoods, digital Management Information Systems (MIS), convergence, enterprise promotion, and long-term strategies for enhancing the incomes of rural women.
CX5G.jpeg)
The inaugural session commenced with the National Song, ceremonial lighting of the lamp, and the welcome of dignitaries. Welcoming the participants, Smt. Ananya Singh, Additional Chief Executive Officer, BRLPS-JEEVIKA, emphasized the importance of knowledge sharing among State Rural Livelihood Missions and the exchange of successful livelihood models. Smt. Rajeshwari S. M., Director (RL), Ministry of Rural Development, described the Lakhpati Didi initiative as a national movement for the economic empowerment of rural women. Dr. Safeena A. N., Additional Director General, BIPARD, underscored the critical role of continuous capacity building, institutional strengthening and knowledge exchange in empowering rural women and sustaining livelihood outcomes. Shri Pankaj Kumar, Principal Secretary, Rural Development Department, Government of Bihar, highlighted convergence, innovation, and market-oriented livelihoods as the foundation for achieving the target of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis.
00OY.jpeg)
Following the inaugural session, participants attended three parallel technical tracks on Farm Livelihoods, Non-Farm Livelihoods, and Management Information Systems (MIS). These sessions featured discussions on agricultural and non-farm enterprises, value chains, digital platforms, data management, and successful livelihood models from various States. The recommendations emerging from these deliberations formed the basis of the strategy and action plan presented on the second day.
UEH9.jpeg)
The second day focused on consolidating the recommendations from all three thematic verticals and presenting the strategy, roadmap, and Annual Action Plan for FY 2026–27.
The proceedings began with a review of the key recommendations from Day One by Smt. Rajeshwari S. M. Thereafter, Shri Raman Wadhwa, Deputy Director, Ministry of Rural Development, along with the National Mission Management Unit (NMMU), presented the strategic framework for farm and non-farm livelihoods, outlining policy reforms, institutional strengthening measures, and priority interventions for accelerating sustainable livelihood promotion.
On the MIS strategy, Shri Shantanu Bohi and the NMMU team highlighted the importance of digital platforms, data-driven decision-making, real-time monitoring, and stronger integration of data systems across States.
Addressing the participants, Shri Himanshu Sharma, Chief Executive Officer, BRLPS-JEEVIKA, emphasized that innovation, institutional ownership, and evidence-based planning would play a crucial role in accelerating women's income enhancement and creating sustainable livelihood opportunities.
During the workshop, the book "Fostering Pathways for Rural Transformation" was formally launched. An MoU between BRLPS-JEEVIKA and the Arunachal State Rural Livelihood Mission (ArSRLM) was also signed to strengthen institutional collaboration, knowledge exchange, and cross-learning between the two State Rural Livelihood Missions.
Smt. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, delivered an address on "Lakhpati Didi: The Journey So Far and the Road Ahead." She highlighted the significant achievements of DAY-NRLM in increasing women's incomes and strengthening community institutions across the country. She emphasized that the next phase of the mission would focus on enterprise diversification, value addition, greater use of digital platforms, market linkages, climate-resilient livelihoods, and convergence-based development. She urged States to adopt data-driven planning, effectively utilize digital systems, and further strengthen community institutions. She also emphasized the need to establish a Centre of Excellence for the capacity building of Lakhpati Didis.
She further delivered a presentation on "Making of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis," highlighting the successful achievement of the national milestone of 3 Crore Lakhpati Didis, the key learnings, major achievements, and the strategic direction for the next phase. She called upon States to adopt innovation, convergence, and outcome-oriented implementation strategies to achieve the ambitious target of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis.
Addressing the workshop virtually, Shri Rohit Kansal, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, congratulated all States on successfully achieving the milestone of 3 Crore Lakhpati Didis. He stated that this achievement reflects the collective strength of women Self-Help Groups, strong community institutions, and effective implementation by the States. Expressing confidence in achieving the next milestone of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis, he said that the experience, learnings, innovations, and technological advancements from the first phase would serve as the foundation for the next stage of the mission. He emphasized that technology, market-led enterprises, financial inclusion, convergence, and innovation would be the key drivers of rural transformation. Concluding his address with the inspiring words of renowned poet Maithili Sharan Gupt-"हम कौन थे, क्या हो गए हैं और क्या होंगे अभी"-he extended his best wishes to all participating States for achieving the national vision of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis.
During the valedictory session, representatives from all States and Union Territories participated in a panel discussion to consolidate the recommendations emerging from the Farm, Non-Farm, and MIS verticals and reached a consensus on the shared action plan, implementation priorities, and timelines for the coming years. During the discussion, Smt. Swati Sharma emphasized the need for regular use of the Lakhpati Didi Dashboard and informed participants that refresher training on relevant digital applications would be organised wherever required to strengthen implementation.
The workshop concluded with the presentation of recommendations from all thematic verticals, followed by discussions on the future course of action and implementation timelines. All participating States reaffirmed their commitment to working collectively towards achieving the national vision of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis by promoting sustainable livelihoods, strengthening community institutions, fostering digital innovation, and enhancing the incomes of rural women.
The two-day regional workshop served not only as a platform for sharing experiences and best practices but also as an important forum for policy dialogue, innovation, inter-state learning, and collaborative planning, providing renewed momentum to the Lakhpati Didi mission under DAY-NRLM.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
چھ کروڑ 'لکھ پتی دیدی' کے قومی ہدف کے حصول کے لیے حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ کی تیاری کے مقصد سے دو روزہ علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
16 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے بہار دیہی زندگی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق سوسائٹی (بی آر ایل پی ایس-جیویکا) کے اشتراک سے بہار انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ (بی آئی پی اے آر ڈی)، گیا جی میں "6 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی: زرعی و غیر زرعی روزگار، ایم آئی ایس حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ" کے موضوع پر دو روزہ علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا اختتام 2026-27 کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان، جامع حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ کی تیاری کے ساتھ ہوا، جس کا مقصد 6 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی کے قومی ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
ورکشاپ سے حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کنسل نے ورچوئل خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر حکومت بہار کے محکمہ دیہی ترقی کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار، بی آئی پی اے آر ڈی، گیا جی کی ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر صفینہ اے این، وزارت دیہی ترقی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سواتی شرما، بی آر ایل پی ایس-جیویکا کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب ہمانشو شرما، ایڈیشنل چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر محترمہ اننیا سنگھ، اروناچل اسٹیٹ رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن کی چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر محترمہ سنگیتا ییرانگ، وزارت دیہی ترقی کی ڈائریکٹر (دیہی روزگار) محترمہ راجیشوری ایس ایم، گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے جناب انجنی کمار سنگھ سمیت ملک بھر کے ریاستی دیہی روزگار مشنوں کے چیف ایگزیکٹو افسران، ایڈیشنل چیف ایگزیکٹو افسران، نمائندوں، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں، تکنیکی ماہرین اور دیہی روزگار کے شعبے سے وابستہ ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
دو روزہ ورکشاپ کے دوران شرکاء نے زرعی اور غیر زرعی روزگار، ڈیجیٹل مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس)، مختلف محکموں کے درمیان اشتراک، دیہی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کے فروغ اور دیہی خواتین کی آمدنی میں طویل مدتی اضافے کے لیے حکمت عملی پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
T52I.jpeg)
ج
افتتاحی اجلاس کا آغاز قومی گیت، شمع روشن کرنے کی رسم اور معزز مہمانوں کے استقبال سے ہوا۔ شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے بی آر ایل پی ایس-جیویکا کی ایڈیشنل چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر محترمہ اننیا سنگھ نے ریاستی دیہی روزگار مشنوں کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے اور کامیاب روزگار ماڈلز کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بانٹنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔وزارت دیہی ترقی کی ڈائریکٹر (دیہی روزگار) محترمہ راجیشوری ایس ایم نے لکھ پتی دیدی مہم کو دیہی خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی ایک قومی تحریک قرار دیا۔بی آئی پی اے آر ڈی کی ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر صفینہ اے این نے دیہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور روزگار سے متعلق نتائج کو پائیدار بنانے کے لیے مسلسل صلاحیت سازی، ادارہ جاتی استحکام اور علم کے تبادلے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔حکومت بہار کے محکمہ دیہی ترقی کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار نے کہا کہ مختلف محکموں کے درمیان اشتراک، اختراع اور بازار پر مبنی روزگار کے مواقع 6 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی کے ہدف کے حصول کی بنیاد ہیں۔
N9AY.jpeg)
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد شرکاء نے تین متوازی تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں شرکت کی، جن میں زرعی روزگار، غیر زرعی روزگار اور مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) شامل تھے۔ ان اجلاسوں میں زرعی اور غیر زرعی کاروباری سرگرمیوں، ویلیو چین، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ اور مختلف ریاستوں کے کامیاب روزگار ماڈلز پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ ان مباحثوں سے حاصل ہونے والی سفارشات کو دوسرے دن پیش کی گئی حکمت عملی اور سالانہ ایکشن پلان کی بنیاد بنایا گیا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن تینوں موضوعاتی شعبوں سے موصول ہونے والی سفارشات کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے 2026-27 کے لیے حکمت عملی، روڈ میپ اور سالانہ ایکشن پلان پیش کیا گیا۔
کارروائی کا آغاز وزارت دیہی ترقی کی ڈائریکٹر (دیہی روزگار) محترمہ راجیشوری ایس ایم کی جانب سے پہلے دن کی اہم سفارشات کے جائزے سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد وزارت دیہی ترقی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جناب رمن واڈھوا نے نیشنل مشن مینجمنٹ یونٹ (این ایم ایم یو) کے ساتھ مل کر زرعی اور غیر زرعی روزگار سے متعلق اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک پیش کیا، جس میں پالیسی اصلاحات، ادارہ جاتی استحکام کے اقدامات اور پائیدار روزگار کے فروغ میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ترجیحی مداخلتوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔
6ZYJ.jpeg)
ایم آئی ایس حکمت عملی پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب شانتنو بوہی اور نیشنل مشن مینجمنٹ یونٹ (این ایم ایم یو) کی ٹیم نے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، اعداد و شمار پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی، حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی (ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ) اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مربوط ڈیٹا نظام کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
بی آر ایل پی ایس-جیویکا کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب ہمانشو شرما نے کہا کہ اختراع، ادارہ جاتی ذمہ داری اور شواہد پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی خواتین کی آمدنی میں اضافے اور پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران "فوسٹرنگ پاتھ ویز فار رورل ٹرانسفارمیشن" کے عنوان سے کتاب کا اجرا کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ بی آر ایل پی ایس-جیویکا اور اروناچل اسٹیٹ رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (اے آر ایس آر ایل ایم) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے، جس کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی تعاون، معلومات کے تبادلے اور سیکھنے کے باہمی عمل کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزارت دیہی ترقی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سواتی شرما نے "لکھ پتی دیدی: اب تک کا سفر اور آئندہ کا لائحہ عمل" کے موضوع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت خواتین کی آمدنی میں اضافے اور کمیونٹی اداروں کے استحکام کو نمایاں کامیابی قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشن کے اگلے مرحلے میں کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں تنوع، ویلیو ایڈیشن، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے زیادہ استعمال، مارکیٹ سے روابط، موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے ہم آہنگ روزگار اور مختلف محکموں کے اشتراک پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈیٹا پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی اپنائیں، ڈیجیٹل نظام کا مؤثر استعمال کریں اور لکھ پتی دیدی کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس قائم کریں۔
انہوں نے "6 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی کی تشکیل" کے موضوع پر بھی پریزنٹیشن پیش کرتے ہوئے 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی کے قومی ہدف کے حصول، اس سے حاصل ہونے والے تجربات اور آئندہ مرحلے کی حکمت عملی پر روشنی ڈالی اور ریاستوں سے اختراع، اشتراک اور نتائج پر مبنی عمل درآمد کی اپیل کی۔
وزارت دیہی ترقی کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کنسل نے ورچوئل خطاب میں 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی کا سنگ میل حاصل کرنے پر تمام ریاستوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں، مضبوط کمیونٹی اداروں اور ریاستوں کے مؤثر نفاذ کا نتیجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ پہلے مرحلے کے تجربات، اختراعات اور تکنیکی پیش رفت 6 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی کے اگلے ہدف کے حصول میں بنیاد ثابت ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی، بازار پر مبنی کاروبار، مالی شمولیت، اشتراک اور اختراع دیہی تبدیلی کے اہم محرک ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے معروف شاعر میتھلی شرن گپت کے اشعار "ہم کون تھے، کیا ہو گئے ہیں اور کیا ہوں گے ابھی" کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے تمام ریاستوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں نے پینل مباحثے میں شرکت کی، جس میں زرعی، غیر زرعی اور ایم آئی ایس شعبوں سے موصول سفارشات کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے مشترکہ ایکشن پلان، ترجیحی اقدامات اور آئندہ برسوں کی مدتِ عمل پر اتفاق رائے قائم کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر محترمہ سواتی شرما نے لکھ پتی دیدی ڈیش بورڈ کے باقاعدہ استعمال پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جہاں ضرورت ہوگی، وہاں متعلقہ ڈیجیٹل ایپلی کیشنز کی ریفریشر ٹریننگ بھی فراہم کی جائے گی۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام تمام موضوعاتی شعبوں کی سفارشات کی پیش کش، آئندہ کے لائحہ عمل اور عمل درآمد کی مدت پر تبادلۂ خیال کے ساتھ ہوا۔ تمام شریک ریاستوں نے پائیدار روزگار، مضبوط کمیونٹی اداروں، ڈیجیٹل اختراع اور دیہی خواتین کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے ذریعے 6 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی کے قومی ہدف کے حصول کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
دو روزہ علاقائی ورکشاپ نہ صرف تجربات اور کامیاب ماڈلز کے تبادلے کا مؤثر پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوئی بلکہ پالیسی مکالمے، اختراع، بین الریاستی تعاون اور مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی کے فروغ کا بھی اہم ذریعہ بنی، جس سے ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت لکھ پتی دیدی مشن کو نئی رفتار ملی۔