Ministry of Rural Development
Two-Day Regional Workshop Organised to Develop Strategy and Roadmap for Achieving the National Vision of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis
16 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Regional Workshop on "Making of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis: Farm, Non-Farm Livelihoods and MIS Strategy & Roadmap" was organised at the Bihar Institute of Public Administration and Rural Development (BIPARD), Gaya Ji, by the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, in collaboration with Bihar Rural Livelihoods Promotion Society (BRLPS-JEEVIKA). The workshop concluded with the formulation of a comprehensive strategy, roadmap, and Annual Action Plan for FY 2026–27 to achieve the national vision of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis.
The workshop was addressed virtually by Shri Rohit Kansal, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India. The event was also attended by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Principal Secretary, Rural Development Department, Government of Bihar; Dr. Safeena A. N., Additional Director General, BIPARD, Gaya Ji; Smt. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India; Shri Himanshu Sharma, Chief Executive Officer, BRLPS-JEEVIKA; Smt. Ananya Singh, Additional Chief Executive Officer, BRLPS-JEEVIKA; Smt. Sangeeta Yirang, Chief Executive Officer, Arunachal State Rural Livelihood Mission; Smt. Rajeshwari S. M., Director (Rural Livelihoods), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India; Shri Anjani Kumar Singh from the Gates Foundation, along with Chief Executive Officers, Additional Chief Executive Officers and representatives of State Rural Livelihood Missions from across the country, development partners, technical experts, and practitioners working in the rural livelihoods sector. Over the course of two days, participants deliberated extensively on farm and non-farm livelihoods, digital Management Information Systems (MIS), convergence, enterprise promotion, and long-term strategies for enhancing the incomes of rural women.
CX5G.jpeg)
The inaugural session commenced with the National Song, ceremonial lighting of the lamp, and the welcome of dignitaries. Welcoming the participants, Smt. Ananya Singh, Additional Chief Executive Officer, BRLPS-JEEVIKA, emphasized the importance of knowledge sharing among State Rural Livelihood Missions and the exchange of successful livelihood models. Smt. Rajeshwari S. M., Director (RL), Ministry of Rural Development, described the Lakhpati Didi initiative as a national movement for the economic empowerment of rural women. Dr. Safeena A. N., Additional Director General, BIPARD, underscored the critical role of continuous capacity building, institutional strengthening and knowledge exchange in empowering rural women and sustaining livelihood outcomes. Shri Pankaj Kumar, Principal Secretary, Rural Development Department, Government of Bihar, highlighted convergence, innovation, and market-oriented livelihoods as the foundation for achieving the target of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis.
00OY.jpeg)
Following the inaugural session, participants attended three parallel technical tracks on Farm Livelihoods, Non-Farm Livelihoods, and Management Information Systems (MIS). These sessions featured discussions on agricultural and non-farm enterprises, value chains, digital platforms, data management, and successful livelihood models from various States. The recommendations emerging from these deliberations formed the basis of the strategy and action plan presented on the second day.
UEH9.jpeg)
The second day focused on consolidating the recommendations from all three thematic verticals and presenting the strategy, roadmap, and Annual Action Plan for FY 2026–27.
The proceedings began with a review of the key recommendations from Day One by Smt. Rajeshwari S. M. Thereafter, Shri Raman Wadhwa, Deputy Director, Ministry of Rural Development, along with the National Mission Management Unit (NMMU), presented the strategic framework for farm and non-farm livelihoods, outlining policy reforms, institutional strengthening measures, and priority interventions for accelerating sustainable livelihood promotion.
On the MIS strategy, Shri Shantanu Bohi and the NMMU team highlighted the importance of digital platforms, data-driven decision-making, real-time monitoring, and stronger integration of data systems across States.
Addressing the participants, Shri Himanshu Sharma, Chief Executive Officer, BRLPS-JEEVIKA, emphasized that innovation, institutional ownership, and evidence-based planning would play a crucial role in accelerating women's income enhancement and creating sustainable livelihood opportunities.
During the workshop, the book "Fostering Pathways for Rural Transformation" was formally launched. An MoU between BRLPS-JEEVIKA and the Arunachal State Rural Livelihood Mission (ArSRLM) was also signed to strengthen institutional collaboration, knowledge exchange, and cross-learning between the two State Rural Livelihood Missions.
Smt. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, delivered an address on "Lakhpati Didi: The Journey So Far and the Road Ahead." She highlighted the significant achievements of DAY-NRLM in increasing women's incomes and strengthening community institutions across the country. She emphasized that the next phase of the mission would focus on enterprise diversification, value addition, greater use of digital platforms, market linkages, climate-resilient livelihoods, and convergence-based development. She urged States to adopt data-driven planning, effectively utilize digital systems, and further strengthen community institutions. She also emphasized the need to establish a Centre of Excellence for the capacity building of Lakhpati Didis.
She further delivered a presentation on "Making of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis," highlighting the successful achievement of the national milestone of 3 Crore Lakhpati Didis, the key learnings, major achievements, and the strategic direction for the next phase. She called upon States to adopt innovation, convergence, and outcome-oriented implementation strategies to achieve the ambitious target of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis.
Addressing the workshop virtually, Shri Rohit Kansal, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, congratulated all States on successfully achieving the milestone of 3 Crore Lakhpati Didis. He stated that this achievement reflects the collective strength of women Self-Help Groups, strong community institutions, and effective implementation by the States. Expressing confidence in achieving the next milestone of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis, he said that the experience, learnings, innovations, and technological advancements from the first phase would serve as the foundation for the next stage of the mission. He emphasized that technology, market-led enterprises, financial inclusion, convergence, and innovation would be the key drivers of rural transformation. Concluding his address with the inspiring words of renowned poet Maithili Sharan Gupt-"हम कौन थे, क्या हो गए हैं और क्या होंगे अभी"-he extended his best wishes to all participating States for achieving the national vision of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis.
During the valedictory session, representatives from all States and Union Territories participated in a panel discussion to consolidate the recommendations emerging from the Farm, Non-Farm, and MIS verticals and reached a consensus on the shared action plan, implementation priorities, and timelines for the coming years. During the discussion, Smt. Swati Sharma emphasized the need for regular use of the Lakhpati Didi Dashboard and informed participants that refresher training on relevant digital applications would be organised wherever required to strengthen implementation.
The workshop concluded with the presentation of recommendations from all thematic verticals, followed by discussions on the future course of action and implementation timelines. All participating States reaffirmed their commitment to working collectively towards achieving the national vision of 6 Crore Lakhpati Didis by promoting sustainable livelihoods, strengthening community institutions, fostering digital innovation, and enhancing the incomes of rural women.
The two-day regional workshop served not only as a platform for sharing experiences and best practices but also as an important forum for policy dialogue, innovation, inter-state learning, and collaborative planning, providing renewed momentum to the Lakhpati Didi mission under DAY-NRLM.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
6 करोड़ लखपति दीदी के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को साकार करने हेतु रणनीति एवं रोडमैप का निर्माण करने के लिए दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन
16 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार एवं बिहार ग्रामीण जीविकोपार्जन प्रोत्साहन समिति (जीविका) के संयुक्त तत्वावधान में बिहार लोक प्रशासन एवं ग्रामीण विकास संस्थान (बीपार्ड), गया में आयोजित "6 करोड़ लखपति दीदी” बनाने हेतु कृषि, गैर-कृषि आजीविका एवं एमआईएस रणनीति एवं रोडमैप" विषयक दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया । कार्यशाला का समापन 6 करोड़ लखपति दीदी के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति हेतु रणनीति, रोडमैप तथा वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 की कार्ययोजना के निर्माण के साथ हुआ।
इस कार्यशाला में रोहित कंसल, सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने ऑनलाइन माध्यम से जुड़कर अपने विचार साझा किये। साथ ही, प्रधान सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, बिहार सरकार, श्री पंकज कुमार, डॉ. सफीना ए. एन., अपर महानिदेशक, बीपार्ड, गया जी, संयुक्त सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, श्रीमती स्वाति शर्मा, जीविका के मुख्य कार्यपालक पदाधिकारी, श्री हिमांशु शर्मा, श्रीमती अनन्या सिंह, अपर मुख्य कार्यपालक पदाधिकारी, जीविका, अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन की मुख्य कार्यपालक पदाधिकारी श्रीमती संगीता यिरंग, श्रीमती राजेश्वरी एस. एम., निदेशक, ग्रामीण आजीविका, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, गेट्स फाउंडेशन से श्री अंजनी कुमार सिंह के साथ ही विभिन्न राज्यों के राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों के मुख्य एवं अपर मुख्य कार्यपालक पदाधिकारियों एवं प्रतिनिधियों, विकास सहयोगी संस्थाओं, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों तथा आजीविका क्षेत्र से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। दो दिनों तक आयोजित विचार-विमर्श में कृषि एवं गैर-कृषि आधारित आजीविका, डिजिटल प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली, अभिसरण, उद्यमिता संवर्द्धन तथा महिलाओं की आय वृद्धि के लिए दीर्घकालिक रणनीति पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
CX5G.jpeg)
कार्यशाला के प्रथम दिवस का शुभारम्भ राष्ट्रगीत, दीप प्रज्ज्वलन एवं अतिथियों के स्वागत के साथ हुआ। उद्घाटन सत्र में श्रीमती अनन्या सिंह, अपर मुख्य कार्यपालक पदाधिकारी, जीविका ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए राज्यों के बीच ज्ञान साझेदारी एवं सफल आजीविका मॉडलों के आदान-प्रदान की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्रीमती राजेश्वरी एस. एम., निदेशक (ग्रामीण आजीविका), ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने लखपति दीदी अभियान को ग्रामीण महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण का राष्ट्रीय अभियान बताया। डॉ. सफीना ए. एन., अपर महानिदेशक, बीपार्ड, गया जी ने महिलाओं के सशक्तीकरण में क्षमता निर्माण, संस्थागत विकास एवं सतत् सीखने की प्रक्रिया के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। बिहार सरकार अपने विभिन्न नीतियों और योजनाओं के माध्यम से महिला सशक्तीकरण को हर एक स्तर पर सहयोग प्रदान कर रही है। श्री पंकज कुमार, प्रधान सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, बिहार सरकार ने अभिसरण, नवाचार एवं बाज़ारोन्मुखी आजीविका को 6 करोड़ लखपति दीदी के लक्ष्य की आधारशिला बताया।
1EQR.jpeg)
उद्घाटन सत्र के उपरांत प्रतिभागियों ने कृषि आजीविका, गैर-कृषि आजीविका एवं प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (MIS) पर आयोजित तीन समानांतर तकनीकी सत्रों में भाग लिया। इन सत्रों में राज्यों ने कृषि एवं गैर-कृषि उद्यम, मूल्य श्रृंखला, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, डेटा प्रबंधन तथा आजीविका संवर्द्धन के सफल मॉडलों और चुनौतियों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की, जिनके आधार पर दूसरे दिन पाँच वर्षीय रणनीति एवं कार्ययोजना तैयार की गई।
UEH9.jpeg)
कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन तीनों तकनीकी वर्टिकल को एक संयुक्त चर्चा करते हुए, पहले दिन की चर्चाओं के आधार पर रणनीति, रोडमैप एवं वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 की कार्ययोजना प्रस्तुत किया गया।
दूसरे दिन के सत्र की शुरुआत श्रीमती राजेश्वरी एस. एम. द्वारा प्रथम दिवस की प्रमुख अनुशंसाओं के पुनरावलोकन से हुई। इसके पश्चात श्री रमन वाधवा, उप निदेशक, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय एवं राष्ट्रीय मिशन प्रबंधन इकाई की टीम ने कृषि एवं गैर-कृषि आजीविका के लिए पाँच वर्षीय रणनीति, नीति सुधार, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण एवं प्राथमिक हस्तक्षेपों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
एमआईएस रणनीति पर श्री शांतनु बोही एवं एनएमएमयू टीम ने डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, डेटा आधारित निर्णय प्रणाली, रीयल टाइम मॉनिटरिंग तथा राज्यों के बीच डेटा एकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला।
इस अवसर पर जीविका के मुख्य कार्यपालक पदाधिकारी श्री हिमांशु शर्मा ने भविष्य की संभावनाओं पर अपने विचार रखते हुए कहा कि नवाचार, संस्थागत स्वामित्व तथा प्रमाण आधारित योजना निर्माण के माध्यम से महिलाओं की आय वृद्धि को और अधिक गति दी जा सकती है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान ग्रामीण विकास पर आधारित पुस्तक "Fostering Pathways for Rural Transformation" का लोकार्पण किया गया। साथ ही बिहार जीविका एवं अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के बीच ज्ञान साझेदारी एवं संस्थागत सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु एक समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए गए।
T52I.jpeg)
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती स्वाति शर्मा ने "लखपति दीदी : अब तक की यात्रा और आगे की कार्ययोजना" विषय पर अपने विचार रखते हुए कहा कि DAY-NRLM के माध्यम से देशभर में महिलाओं की आय वृद्धि एवं सामुदायिक संस्थाओं के सशक्तीकरण में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ प्राप्त हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आगामी चरण में उद्यम विविधीकरण, मूल्य संवर्धन, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का व्यापक उपयोग, बाजार संपर्क, जलवायु अनुकूल आजीविका एवं अभिसरण आधारित विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने राज्यों से डेटा आधारित योजना निर्माण, डिजिटल प्रणालियों के प्रभावी उपयोग तथा सामुदायिक संस्थाओं को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें लखपति दीदियों के क्षमतावर्द्धन के लिए एक ‘सेंटर ऑफ़ एक्सीलेंस’ स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने 'मेकिंग ऑफ 6 करोड़ लखपति दीदी' विषय पर प्रस्तुतीकरण देते हुए अब तक 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति, उससे प्राप्त सीख, प्रमुख उपलब्धियों तथा आगामी चरण की रणनीति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राज्यों से नवाचार, अभिसरण एवं परिणामोन्मुखी कार्ययोजना के माध्यम से 6 करोड़ लखपति दीदी के लक्ष्य को साकार करने का आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल ने कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी का लक्ष्य सामूहिक प्रयासों से सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों की सामूहिक शक्ति, सामुदायिक संस्थाओं की क्षमता तथा राज्यों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन का परिणाम है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पिछले अनुभवों, सीख, नवाचारों तथा तकनीकी समाधानों को आधार बनाकर देश निश्चित रूप से 6 करोड़ लखपति दीदी के लक्ष्य को भी समयबद्ध रूप से प्राप्त करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले चरण में तकनीक, बाजार आधारित उद्यम, वित्तीय समावेशन, अभिसरण एवं नवाचार ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के प्रमुख आधार होंगे। इसके साथ ही संदेश देते हुए मैथली शरण गुप्त की कविता “हम कौन थे, क्या हो गए हैं और क्या होंगे अभी” के साथ सभी को लक्ष्य प्राप्ति की शुभकामाएं दी।
समापन सत्र में सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने पैनल डिस्कशन के माध्यम से कृषि, गैर-कृषि एवं एमआईएस वर्टिकल से प्राप्त अनुशंसाओं का समेकन किया तथा आगामी पाँच वर्षों के लिए साझा कार्ययोजना, प्राथमिकताएँ एवं समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन रणनीति पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इस दौरान ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती स्वाति शर्मा ने कहा कि हमें लखपति दीदी डैशबोर्ड का इस्तेमाल नियमित रूप से करने की आवश्यकता है तथा जरुरी ऐप्स पर आवश्यकतानुसार पुनः प्रशिक्षण की भी व्यवस्था की जाएगी।
कार्यशाला के समापन अवसर पर विभिन्न वर्टिकल की प्रमुख अनुशंसाएँ प्रस्तुत की गईं तथा आगे की कार्ययोजना एवं समय-सीमा पर चर्चा की गई। सभी राज्यों ने महिलाओं की आय वृद्धि, टिकाऊ आजीविका, डिजिटल नवाचार एवं सामुदायिक संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाते हुए 6 करोड़ लखपति दीदी के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए मिलकर कार्य करने का संकल्प व्यक्त किया।
यह दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला केवल अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान तक सीमित नहीं रही, बल्कि इसने राज्यों के बीच ज्ञान साझेदारी, नवाचार, नीति संवाद एवं सामूहिक कार्ययोजना के माध्यम से "लखपति दीदी" अभियान को नई दिशा और गति प्रदान करने का महत्वपूर्ण मंच उपलब्ध कराया।