Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION THE LATEST ASW SHALLOW WATER CRAFT MALVAN
16 JUL 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will commission Malvan, the second of the Mahe-class Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC) on 22 July 26.
The ceremony will be presided over by Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, in the presence of Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command. Other senior naval officers, representatives from Cochin Shipyard Ltd., Kochi, veterans and distinguished guests will be in attendance.
Built at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), Kochi, Malvan epitomises India's Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision in modern naval shipbuilding and design. With over 80 percent indigenous content, the ship exemplifies India’s growing mastery in warship design, construction and integration.
Compact, yet formidable, the ship reflects agility, precision and endurance - qualities essential for asserting dominance in shallow waters. The upcoming commissioning of Malvan marks the continued induction of a new generation of indigenous shallow-water warriors - sleek, swift and proudly Indian.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदल 'मालवण' ही पाणबुडी विरोधी उथळ पाण्यातील अत्याधुनिक युद्धनौका आपल्या ताफ्यात समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी सज्ज
16 JUL 2026 6:17PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदल 22 जुलै रोजी 'माहे' श्रेणीतील पाणबुडीविरोधी उथळ पाण्यातील दुसरी युद्धनौका 'मालवण' (ASW-SWC) आपल्या ताफ्यात दाखल करणार आहे.
हवाई दल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल ए. पी. सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ व्हाईस ॲडमिरल संजय वत्सायन यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा समारंभ होणार आहे. इतर वरिष्ठ नौदल अधिकारी, कोची येथील कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडचे प्रतिनिधी, माजी सैनिक आणि मान्यवर अतिथी यावेळी उपस्थित राहतील.
कोची येथील कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडमध्ये बांधलेली 'मालवण' ही नौका, आधुनिक नौदल जहाजबांधणी आणि रचनेतील 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' संकल्पनेचे प्रतीक आहे. ही नौका 80 टक्क्यांहून अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री असलेली असून युद्धनौकांची रचना, बांधकाम आणि एकात्मतेमधील भारताच्या वाढत्या प्रभावाचे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे.
आकाराने लहान, पण तरीही शक्तिशाली असलेली ही नौका चपळता, अचूकता आणि टिकाऊपणा दर्शवते. स्वदेशी ‘मालवण’चा नौदलात होणारा समावेश, अत्याधुनिक आणि उथळ पाण्यातील युद्धनौकांचा ताफ्यात समावेश करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.