Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION THE LATEST ASW SHALLOW WATER CRAFT MALVAN
16 JUL 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will commission Malvan, the second of the Mahe-class Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC) on 22 July 26.
The ceremony will be presided over by Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, in the presence of Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command. Other senior naval officers, representatives from Cochin Shipyard Ltd., Kochi, veterans and distinguished guests will be in attendance.
Built at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), Kochi, Malvan epitomises India's Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision in modern naval shipbuilding and design. With over 80 percent indigenous content, the ship exemplifies India’s growing mastery in warship design, construction and integration.
Compact, yet formidable, the ship reflects agility, precision and endurance - qualities essential for asserting dominance in shallow waters. The upcoming commissioning of Malvan marks the continued induction of a new generation of indigenous shallow-water warriors - sleek, swift and proudly Indian.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதிய நீர்மூழ்கி எதிர்ப்பு போர்க்கப்பலான 'மால்வன்' ஜூலை 22 அன்று கடற்படையில் இணைகிறது
16 JUL 2026 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படை தமது புதிய நீர்மூழ்கி எதிர்ப்பு போர்க்கப்பலான மால்வனை ஜூலை 22 அன்று படையில் இணைக்கிறது. இவ்விழாவில் விமானப்படை தலைமை தளபதி ஏர்சீஃப் மார்ஷல் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார். மேற்குக் கடற்படைத் தளத்தின் தலைமை தளபதி துணை அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் வத்சயன் முன்னிலை வகிக்க உள்ளார். கடற்படை உயர் அதிகாரிகள், கொச்சின் கப்பல் கட்டுமான நிறுவனப் பிரதிநிதிகள், முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள், சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
கொச்சியில் உள்ள கொச்சின் கப்பல் கட்டுமான நிறுவனத்தால் கட்டப்பட்ட மால்வன் கப்பல் நாட்டின் தற்சார்பு தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும். இக்கப்பலின் 80 சதவீதம் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் போர்க்கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பு, கட்டுமானம், ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்துறைக்கு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாக விளங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285439&reg=3&lang=1