श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे के नेतृत्व में हैदराबाद में बॉश ग्लोबल सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजीज और सीआईआई ग्रीन बिजनेस सेंटर में ब्रिक्स श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों का दौरा
16 JUL 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे के साथ आज ब्रिक्स देशों के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधिमंडल प्रमुखों ने हैदराबाद में बॉश ग्लोबल सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजीज परिसर और सीआईआई ग्रीन बिजनेस सेंटर - सीआईआई-जीबीसी का दौरा किया। यह दौरा भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता में 12वीं ब्रिक्स श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों की हैदराबाद में आयोजित बैठक का हिस्सा था। दौरे में डिजिटल नवाचार, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्रों, भविष्य अनुरूप कौशल विकास और सतत औद्योगिक विकास में भारत का बढ़ता नेतृत्व प्रदर्शित हुआ।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बॉश ग्लोबल सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजीज के दौरे में स्वास्थ्य सेवा, ऑटोमोटिव और विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों से संबंधित बॉश, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ – सीआईआई और ग्लोबल कैपेबिलिटी सेंटर्स - जीसीसी के वरिष्ठ औद्योगिक नेताओं से बातचीत की। उन्हें बताया गया कि जीसीसी नवाचार, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, उत्पाद अभियांत्रिकी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-आधारित समाधान और वैश्विक व्यापार परिवर्तन को गति प्रदान कर रहे हैं। बातचीत में उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग सुदृढ़ बनाने, महिला नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने, कार्यस्थलों को उन्नत बनाने में एआई के इस्तेमाल और समावेशी, भविष्य अनुरूप कार्यबल तैयार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
ब्रिक्स प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भारत के तेजी से विस्तारित वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र पारितंत्र की जानकारी दी गई। उन्हें बताया गया कि 2,100 से अधिक वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्रों में 23 लाख से अधिक पेशेवर कार्यरत हैं। हैदराबाद लगभग 400 जीसीसी केंद्रों के साथ देश के प्रमुख नवाचार केंद्रों में से एक है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और डिजिटल बदलाव के लिए भारत को पसंदीदा वैश्विक गंतव्य बनाता है।
ब्रिक्स मंत्रियों को सीआईआई ग्रीन बिजनेस सेंटर में हरित भवनों, संसाधन दक्षता, पर्यावरण, सामाजिक एवं शासन प्रथाओं और सतत औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने संबंधी भारत के प्रयासों के बारे में बताया गया। उन्हें अवगत कराया गया कि उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों ने प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, स्थिति-अनुकूलन और उच्च गुणवत्ता रोजगार को बढ़ावा देते हुए भारतीय उद्योग को दायित्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय व्यावसायिक प्रचलन अपनाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है।
ब्रिक्स मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधिमंडल प्रमुखों ने सीआईआई ग्रीन बिजनेस सेंटर में पौधा रोपण किया, जो पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और हरित भविष्य के प्रति ब्रिक्स देशों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है।
ब्रिक्स प्रतिनिधिमंडल को इस दौरे में भारत के जीवंत नवाचार पारितंत्र, कुशल कार्यबल और सतत विकास के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता देखने का अवसर मिला। इस आयोजन से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, कौशल और संवहनीयता द्वारा भविष्य के कार्यों को आकार देने और समावेशी, स्थिति-अनुकूल और सतत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के भारत का दृष्टिकोण रेखांकित हुआ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
MoS Labour & Employment, Shobha Karandlaje, leads Visit of BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers to Bosch Global Software Technologies and CII Green Business Centre in Hyderabad
16 JUL 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour and Employment Ministers and Heads of Delegation from BRICS countries, accompanied by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, visited the Bosch Global Software Technologies campus and the CII Green Business Centre (CII-GBC) in Hyderabad today. This is a part of the 12th BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers' Meeting (LEMM), organised in Hyderabad under India's BRICS Presidency. The visits highlighted India's growing leadership in digital innovation, artificial intelligence (AI), Global Capability Centres (GCCs), future-ready skilling and sustainable industrial development.
During the visit to Bosch Global Software Technologies, the delegation interacted with senior industry leaders from Bosch, CII (Confederation of Indian Industry) and Global Capability Centres (GCCs) representing sectors such as healthcare, automotive and manufacturing. The discussions showcased how GCCs are driving innovation, research and development, product engineering, AI-enabled solutions and global business transformation. The interaction also focused on strengthening industry-academia collaboration, promoting women's leadership, leveraging AI to transform workplaces, and building an inclusive, future-ready workforce.
The delegation was apprised of India's rapidly expanding GCC ecosystem, comprising over 2,100 Global Capability Centres employing more than 2.36 million professionals. Hyderabad, home to nearly 400 GCCs, has emerged as one of the country's leading innovation hubs, reinforcing India's position as a preferred global destination for technology, engineering and digital transformation.
At the CII Green Business Centre, the Ministers were briefed on India's efforts to promote green buildings, resource efficiency, Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) practices and sustainable industrial development. The Centre of Excellence has played a pioneering role in enabling Indian industry to adopt environmentally responsible business practices while enhancing competitiveness, resilience and quality employment.
As part of the programme, the BRICS Ministers and Heads of Delegation participated in a ceremonial sapling plantation at the CII Green Business Centre, reaffirming the collective commitment of BRICS countries towards environmental sustainability and a greener future.
The visit provided the BRICS delegations with an opportunity to witness India's vibrant innovation ecosystem, highly skilled workforce and strong commitment to sustainable development. It underscored India's vision of leveraging technology, innovation, skills and sustainability to shape the future of work and foster inclusive, resilient and sustainable economic growth under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.