Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute (CCARI), Goa celebrates 98th ICAR Foundation Day
Youths to take up agriculture as a business - State PWD Minister Shri Digamber Kamat
16 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, Goa 16 July, 2026
ICAR-Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute (ICAR-CCARI), Goa, celebrated the 98thFoundation Day of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) on today 16th July, at its campus in Old Goa. Shri Digambar Kamat, Minister for Public Works Department (PWD), Legal Metrology, and Captain of Ports, Government of Goa, attended the event as the Chief Guest.
Speaking on the occasion Shri. Kamat praised the ICAR for its outstanding contribution to Indian agriculture over the past 97 years. He appealed to the youth to take up agriculture as a business and continue the farming legacy. He emphasized that ICAR's research and technological innovations should focus on improving the livelihoods of small and marginal farmers.
Referring to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 and the Government of Goa's commitment to Viksit Goa by 2037, he said these goals could be realized only through a strong, progressive and sustainable agricultural sector.
Shri Rajesh Faldessai, MLA, lauded ICAR for strengthening Goa's agricultural sector and enhancing the State's national prominence through agricultural research and education. He further said that the establishment of an institution for agricultural and animal husbandry in Goa would encourage youth to pursue agriculture and agro entrepreneurship. He also appealed to farmers and youth to take up farming and make Goa and the country greener for a sustainable future.
Shri Govind Parvatkar, Chairman, Goa Higher Education Corporation stressed the need to enhance local vegetable production and improve the productivity of Goa's Khazan lands to meet the growing demand for food. Expressing concern over the steady decline in agricultural land due to land conversion, he underscored the importance of protecting farmland and promoting organic farming to help farmers secure premium prices while ensuring sustainable agricultural development.
Dr. Parveen Kumar, Director, ICAR-CCARI, Goa, highlighted ICAR's transformative role in converting India from a food-deficit to a food-surplus nation through science-led agricultural innovations. He noted that although India's population has increased 4.1 times in the last 75 years, the food grain production has increased 7.4 times, due to improved crop varieties, modern technologies, mechanization, and effective research-extension systems, thereby ensuring national food security and sustainable agricultural growth.
Dr. Gopal R. Mahajan, Senior Scientist of ICAR-CCARI, presented the Institute's glorious journey, achievements in developing climate-resilient technologies, sustainable management of coastal ecosystems, and farmer-centric innovations that have significantly strengthened agriculture and rural livelihoods in the coastal region.
An exhibition showcasing the institute's innovative technologies and products was organized, providing dignitaries, farmers, youth, and other participants to closely experience and interact with the institute's research-driven innovations.
Shri Rahul Kulkarni, Assistant Chief Technical Officer (Agronomy), welcomed the gathering, while the programme concluded with a vote of thanks proposed by Dr. N. Bommayasamy, Senior Scientist & Head, ICAR-KVK, North Goa. Pls add these para on red marking place
More than 200 farmers’ participants, including farm women, attended the program.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय किनारी शेती संशोधन संस्था (सीसीएआरआय), गोवा येथे 98 व्या आयसीएआर स्थापना दिनाचा सोहळा साजरा
तरुणांनी शेतीकडे एक व्यवसाय म्हणून पाहावे - सार्वजनिक बांधकाम मंत्री दिगंबर कामत
16 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेची केंद्रीय किनारी शेती संशोधन संस्था (आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआय), गोवा यांनी आज 16 जुलै रोजी जुन्या गोव्यातील आपल्या प्रांगणात भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेचा (आयसीएआर) 98 वा स्थापना दिन साजरा केला. गोवा सरकारचे सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग, वैध मापन शास्त्र आणि कॅप्टन ऑफ पोर्ट्स मंत्री दिगंबर कामत या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना कामत यांनी गेल्या 97 वर्षांतील भारतीय शेतीमधील आयसीएआरच्या उत्कृष्ट योगदानाची प्रशंसा केली. त्यांनी तरुणांना शेती हा एक व्यवसाय म्हणून स्वीकारण्याचे आणि शेतीचा वारसा पुढे सुरू ठेवण्याचे आवाहन केले. आयसीएआरचे संशोधन आणि तांत्रिक नवोन्मेष हे लहान आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांचे जीवनमान उंचावण्यावर केंद्रित असावेत, यावर त्यांनी जोर दिला.
'विकसित भारत @2047' च्या संकल्पनेचा आणि गोवा सरकारच्या 2037 पर्यंतच्या 'विकसित गोवा' च्या वचनबद्धतेचा संदर्भ देत ते म्हणाले की, ही उद्दिष्टे केवळ एका मजबूत, प्रगतिशील आणि शाश्वत कृषी क्षेत्राच्या माध्यमातूनच पूर्ण केली जाऊ शकतात.
आमदार राजेश फळदेसाई यांनी गोव्याचे कृषी क्षेत्र मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि कृषी संशोधन आणि शिक्षणाच्या माध्यमातून राज्याला राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर ओळख मिळवून देण्यासाठी आयसीएआरच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. गोव्यात कृषी आणि पशुसंवर्धन संस्थेची स्थापना, तरुणांना शेती आणि कृषी-उद्योजकतेकडे वळण्यास प्रोत्साहन देईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी गोव्याला आणि देशाला अधिक हरित करण्यासाठी शेतीचा स्वीकार करावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी शेतकरी आणि तरुणांना केले.
गोवा उच्च शिक्षण महामंडळाचे अध्यक्ष गोविंद पर्वतकर यांनी, अन्नाची वाढती गरज भागवण्यासाठी स्थानिक भाजीपाला उत्पादन वाढवण्याच्या आणि गोव्याच्या 'खाजण' जमिनीची उत्पादकता सुधारण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. जमिनीच्या व्यापारीकरणामुळे लागवडीखालील क्षेत्र सातत्याने कमी होत असल्याबद्दल चिंता व्यक्त करत त्यांनी शेतजमिनींचे संरक्षण करण्याचे आणि सेंद्रिय शेतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले, जेणेकरून शेतकऱ्यांना चांगला भाव मिळण्यासोबतच कृषीचा शाश्वत विकास होईल.
आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआय, गोव्याचे संचालक डॉ. परवीन कुमार यांनी विज्ञान-आधारित कृषी नवोन्मेषांच्या माध्यमातून भारताला अन्न-टंचाईकडून अन्न-अधिशेष (अन्नाचे अतिरिक्त उत्पादन असणारा) देश बनवण्यामधील आयसीएआरच्या क्रांतिकारक भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकला. गेल्या 75 वर्षांत भारताची लोकसंख्या 4.1 पटीने वाढली असली, तरी पिकांच्या सुधारित जाती, आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, यांत्रिकीकरण आणि प्रभावी संशोधन-प्रसार प्रणालीमुळे अन्नधान्य उत्पादन 7.4 पटीने वाढले आहे;यामुळे राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि शाश्वत कृषी विकासाची हमी मिळाली आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआयचे ज्येष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. गोपाळ आर. महाजन यांनी संस्थेच्या गौरवशाली वाटचालीची माहिती दिली. तसेच हवामानाशी सुसंगत तंत्रज्ञान, किनारी परिसंस्थेचे शाश्वत व्यवस्थापन आणि शेतकरी-केंद्रित नवोन्मेषांमुळे किनारी भागातील शेती आणि ग्रामीण जीवनमान कसे सुदृढ झाले, याचे सादरीकरण त्यांनी केले.
या निमित्ताने संस्थेचे नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञान आणि उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. यामुळे उपस्थित मान्यवर, शेतकरी, तरुण आणि इतर सहभागींना संस्थेच्या संशोधन-आधारित नवोन्मेषांचा जवळून अनुभव घेण्याची आणि संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळाली.
सहाय्यक मुख्य तांत्रिक अधिकारी श्री. राहुल कुलकर्णी यांनी उपस्थितांचे स्वागत केले आणि उत्तर गोवा येथील आयसीएआर-केव्हीके (ICAR-KVK) चे प्रमुख डॉ. एन. बोम्मयासामी यांनी आभार प्रदर्शनासह कार्यक्रमाची सांगता केली.
या कार्यक्रमाला शेतकरी महिलांसह 200 हून अधिक शेतकरी उपस्थित होते.