Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA Approves Guidelines for PARIVARTAN Scheme to Accelerate Replacement of Old Trucks and Buses in NCR
The PARIVARTAN Scheme carries forward Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s sustained vision of reducing vehicular pollution in Delhi-NCR
16 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
MoHUA has approved the Guidelines for the PARIVARTAN (Programme for Accelerated Renewal and Incentivization of Vehicle Assets for Reducing Transport Air Pollution and Network Emissions) Scheme, aimed at facilitating the replacement of older, highly polluting trucks and buses operating in the National Capital Region (NCR) with cleaner Bharat Stage (BS)-VI compliant or electric vehicles.
The Scheme, with a total outlay of Rs. 9,585 crore - including budgetary support of Rs. 5,041 crore from the Central Government - was approved by the Union Cabinet on 3 June 2026. The detailed operational Guidelines for the Scheme have now been approved by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs.
With the Guidelines now in place, the Scheme is ready to be operationalised. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) would be the implementing Ministry under the scheme and will be funded through the National Capital Region Planning Board (NCRPB), reflecting the Government’s integrated, region-wide approach to addressing vehicular air pollution across Delhi-NCR.
The PARIVARTAN Scheme carries forward Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s sustained vision of reducing vehicular pollution in Delhi-NCR through a transition towards cleaner mobility and creating a healthier living environment for citizens. Building on earlier interventions to reduce the movement of polluting heavy vehicles through Delhi, the Scheme marks another major step towards cleaner air and a healthier, more sustainable National Capital Region.
The Scheme provides a comprehensive package of incentives, including Motor Vehicle Tax concessions, registration fee waivers, 5% interest subvention on vehicle loans, a minimum 8% OEM discount on eligible new vehicles, monthly fuel voucher support for eligible diesel and CNG replacement vehicles, and one-time financial assistance for electric replacement vehicles and Certificate of Deposit (CoD) trading.
In a significant step towards ground-level readiness, the States of Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi issued notifications granting Motor Vehicle Tax concession for ten years and registration fee waiver on the new vehicle purchased under the Scheme.
On industry participation, 11 Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) — together accounting for more than 95% of commercial vehicle market share — have signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with MoRTH to extend the OEM discount to eligible beneficiaries under the Scheme.
The Scheme will be implemented through an integrated digital platform that will seamlessly interface with VAHAN, V-Scrap, DigiELV, the Public Financial Management System (PFMS), participating lenders, and fuel voucher systems to ensure transparent, efficient, and end-to-end digital delivery of benefits.
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Chairman, NCRPB, said:
“The approval of the PARIVARTAN Guidelines is a landmark step for the National Capital Region. As Chairman of the NCRPB, I am confident that this Scheme will meaningfully reduce vehicular pollution from ageing trucks and buses and contribute to a marked improvement in the region’s overall Air Quality Index, bringing real relief to the crores of residents of Delhi-NCR.”

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے این سی آر میں پرانے ٹرکوں اور بسوں کو بدلنے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ’پری ورتن‘ اسکیم کے لیے رہنما خطوط کو منظوری دی
پری ورتن اسکیم دہلی- این سی آر خطے میں موٹرگاڑیوں کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پائیدار وژن کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے
16 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت(ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے پریورتن یعنی (نقل و حمل سے فضائی آلودگی اور نیٹ ورک کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے گاڑیوں کے اثاثوں کی تیز رفتار تجدید اور ترغیبات کا پروگرام) اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کا مقصد قومی راجدھانی خطے (این سی آر) میں چلنے والے پرانے اور شدید آلودگی پھیلانے والے ٹرکوں اور بسوں کو ہٹا کر ان کی جگہ صاف ستھری بھارت اسٹیج (بی ایس)- VIکے معیار کے مطابق یا الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو لانے کے عمل کو آسان بنانا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کو، جس کی کل لاگت 9,585 کروڑ روپے ہے—بشمول مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے 5,041 کروڑ روپے کی بجٹی مدد—مرکزی کابینہ نے 3 جون 2026 کو منظوری دی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تفصیلی آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کو اب معزز مرکزی وزیر برائے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور نے منظور کر لیا ہے۔
رہنما خطوط کی تیاری کے ساتھ ہی، اب یہ اسکیم نافذ العمل ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) اس اسکیم کے تحت عمل درآمد کرنے والی وزارت ہوگی اور اسے نیشنل کیپیٹل ریجن پلاننگ بورڈ (این سی آر پی بی) کے ذریعے فنڈز فراہم کیے جائیں گے، جو دہلی-این سی آر میں گاڑیوں سے ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کے مربوط اور پورے علاقے پر محیط نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
پریورتن اسکیم معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس مستقل وژن کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے جس کا مقصد صاف ستھری نقل و حمل کی جانب منتقلی کے ذریعے دہلی-این سی آر میں گاڑیوں کی آلودگی کو کم کرنا اور شہریوں کے لیے ایک صحت مند ماحول بنانا ہے۔ دہلی میں آلودگی پھیلانے والی بھاری گاڑیوں کی آمد و رفت کو کم کرنے کے لیے پچھلی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، یہ اسکیم صاف ہوا اور ایک صحت مند، زیادہ پائیدار نیشنل کیپٹل ریجن کی طرف ایک اور بڑا قدم ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ترغیبات کا ایک جامع پیکیج فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں موٹر وہیکل ٹیکس میں رعایتیں، رجسٹریشن فیس کی معافی، گاڑیوں کے قرضوں پر 5 فیصد سود کی امداد، اہل نئی گاڑیوں پر او ای ایم کی جانب سے کم از کم 8 فیصد کی رعایت، ڈیزل اور سی این جی سے بدلی جانے والی اہل گاڑیوں کے لیے ماہانہ فیول (ایندھن) واؤچر کی مدد، اور برقی (الیکٹرک) متبادل گاڑیوں اور سرٹیفکیٹ آف ڈپازٹ (سی او ڈی) کی تجارت کے لیے یکمشت مالی امداد شامل ہیں۔
زمینی سطح پر تیاریوں کی جانب ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، راجستھان، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور این سی ٹی دہلی کی ریاستوں نے نوٹیفیکیشن جاری کر دیے ہیں، جن کے تحت اس اسکیم کے تحت خریدی جانے والی نئی گاڑی پر دس سال کے لیے موٹر وہیکل ٹیکس میں رعایت اور رجسٹریشن فیس کی معافی دی جائے گی۔
صنعت کی شمولیت کے حوالے سے، 11 اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز یعنی گاڑی بنانے والی کمپنیوں نے—جن کا حصہ مشترکہ طور پر کمرشل گاڑیوں کی مارکیٹ کے 95 فیصد کے بقدر ہے—ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں(ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل مستفیدین کو او ای ایم رعایت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
اس اسکیم کو ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا جو واہن، وی-اسکریپ، ڈیجی ای ایل وی، پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم، اس میں شامل قرض دہندگان، اور فیول واؤچر سسٹمز کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے منسلک ہوگا تاکہ شفاف، مؤثر اور مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے فوائد کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر اور این سی آر پی بی کے چیئرمین جناب منوہر لال نے کہا:
’’پریورتن کے رہنما خطوط کی منظوری نیشنل کیپیٹل ریجن کے لیے ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔ این سی آر پی بی کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے، مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ یہ اسکیم پرانے ٹرکوں اور بسوں سے ہونے والی گاڑیوں کی آلودگی کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرے گی اور خطے کے مجموعی ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس میں واضح بہتری لانے کا باعث بنے گی، جس سے دہلی-این سی آر کے کروڑوں باشندوں کو حقیقی ریلیف ملے گا۔‘‘