Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Reaches Over 29.32 Crore Citizens Across The Country Through Community Participation And Nationwide Awareness Campaign
Over 11.20 Crore Youth And 7.92 Crore Women Covered; More Than 21 Lakh Awareness Activities Conducted In Educational Institutions
Over 4.60 Lakh Calls Received On Drug De-Addiction Helpline 14446; Citizens Encouraged To Take The NMBA Pledge And Become Nasha Mukti Mitras6
16 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is consistently pursuing its commitment towards building a Drug-Free India through the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA), a flagship initiative launched on 15 August 2020 under the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR). The Abhiyaan seeks to prevent substance abuse through awareness generation, community participation, treatment, rehabilitation, aftercare and social reintegration while fostering a nationwide movement against drug abuse.
Initially launched in 272 vulnerable districts, the campaign has now expanded across the country. Through sustained awareness and community mobilisation activities, the Abhiyaan has reached over 29.32 crore individuals, including more than 11.20 crore youth and 7.92 crore women. The Abhiyaan has also conducted more than 21 lakh awareness and sensitisation activities in schools, colleges, universities and other educational institutions across the country, engaging students, teachers and young volunteers in promoting a drug-free lifestyle.
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is one of the country's foremost nation-building initiatives focused on creating healthy and disciplined youth. He said that the campaign has successfully brought together the Narcotics Control Bureau, State Governments, District Administrations, Police, NGOs, hospitals and educational institutions to work in a coordinated manner towards making India drug-free. He further emphasised that the fight against substance abuse must be driven through awareness, empathy, collective responsibility and people's participation.
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a flagship campaign that strengthens an evidence-based approach towards addressing substance abuse. He said that the campaign adopts a contemporary approach to engage youth while converging the efforts of various Ministries, State Governments and stakeholders towards the common goal of building a drug-free India.
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a national initiative involving youth, women and community members with special emphasis on higher educational institutions, youth clubs and women's groups. He said that through early prevention, awareness and community engagement, the campaign has evolved into a Jan Andolan, encouraging every citizen to contribute towards eliminating substance abuse and creating a healthier society.
The Ministry has significantly strengthened treatment and rehabilitation services under NAPDDR benefitting over 28.29 lakh People through a nationwide network of 768 Integrated Rehabilitation Centres for Addicts (IRCAs), Community-based Peer-led Intervention Centres (CPLIs), Outreach and Drop-in Centres (ODICs) and Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs). The growing trust in these services is reflected in a 294 percent increase in the number of persons seeking treatment—from 2.08 lakh in 2020 to more than 8.20 lakh in 2025.
The Ministry's Drug De-addiction Helpline – 14446 continues to provide counselling, information and referral services for individuals and families affected by substance abuse. The helpline has received over 4.60 lakh calls, serving as the first point of contact for those seeking assistance. The recently launched NMBA App 2.0 has further strengthened implementation by enabling real-time reporting of awareness activities and introducing several citizen-centric features for States, districts and partner organisations.
Complementing these efforts is the Ministry's NMBA Pledge and Nasha Mukti Mitra initiative, which encourages every citizen to actively participate in the national movement against substance abuse. Through the pledge, citizens resolve to remain drug-free, spread awareness about the harmful effects of drugs, support individuals struggling with addiction and motivate others to adopt a healthy and responsible lifestyle. Those taking the pledge can also register as Nasha Mukti Mitras, becoming volunteers who contribute to awareness generation and community mobilisation across the country.
The Ministry calls upon all citizens, educational institutions, youth organisations, civil society organisations and community leaders to become active partners in this nationwide movement by taking the Nasha Mukt Bharat Pledge, registering as Nasha Mukti Mitras, organising awareness activities and encouraging individuals struggling with addiction to seek timely assistance through Drug De-addiction Helpline 14446. Together, through a Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society approach, India can realise the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat, Khushhaal Bharat.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
सामुदायिक सहभाग आणि देशव्यापी जनजागृती मोहिमेच्या माध्यमातून 'नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान’ पोहोचले देशातील 29.32 कोटींहून अधिक नागरिकांपर्यंत
11.20 कोटींहून अधिक युवक आणि 7.92 कोटी महिलांचा समावेश; शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये 21 लाखांहून अधिक जनजागृतीपर उपक्रम आयोजित
16 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय, 'नॅशनल ॲक्शन प्लॅन फॉर ड्रग डिमांड रिडक्शन' (एनएपीडीडीआर) या अंमली पदार्थांच्या व्यसनात घट आणण्यासाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय कृती योजनेअंतर्गत, 15 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी सुरू केलेल्या 'नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान' या प्रमुख उपक्रमाद्वारे अंमली पदार्थमुक्त भारत घडवण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेची सातत्याने पूर्तता करत आहे. हे अभियान अंमली पदार्थांच्या गैरवापराविरुद्ध देशव्यापी चळवळ उभारून जनजागृती निर्मिती, सामुदायिक सहभाग, उपचार, पुनर्वसन, काळजी आणि सामाजिक पुनर्रचना याद्वारे अंमली पदार्थांच्या सेवनाला प्रतिबंध करण्याचा प्रयत्न करते.
सुरुवातीला 272 संवेदनशील जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सुरू झालेली ही मोहीम आता संपूर्ण देशभरात विस्तारली आहे. सातत्यपूर्ण जनजागृती आणि सामुदायिक एकत्रिकरणाच्या उपक्रमांमुळे हे अभियान तब्बल 29.32 कोटींहून अधिक लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचले आहे. यामध्ये 11.20 कोटींहून अधिक युवक आणि 7.92 कोटी महिलांचा समावेश आहे. या अभियाना अंतर्गत देशातील शाळा, महाविद्यालये, विद्यापीठे आणि इतर शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये 21 लाखांहून अधिक जनजागृती उपक्रम राबवले गेले आहेत. यात, अंमली पदार्थमुक्त जीवनशैलीचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी, विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक आणि तरुण स्वयंसेवकांना सामावून घेण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार म्हणाले की, 'नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान' हे निरोगी आणि शिस्तबद्ध तरुण पिढी घडवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारा, देशातील राष्ट्र उभारणीचा अग्रगण्य उपक्रम आहे.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले म्हणाले की, ही मोहीम तरुणांपर्यंत प्रभावीपणे पोहोचण्यासाठी आधुनिक पद्धतींचा वापर करते. तसेच अंमली पदार्थमुक्त भारत घडवण्याच्या समान उद्दिष्टासाठी विविध मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकारे आणि संबंधित घटकांचे प्रयत्न एकत्र आणते.
मंत्रालयाने एनएपीडीडीआर अंतर्गत उपचार आणि पुनर्वसन सेवा मोठ्या प्रमाणात बळकट केल्या असून, त्याचा लाभ 28.29 लाखांहून अधिक लोकांनी घेतला आहे. या सेवांवरील वाढता विश्वास उपचारासाठी येणाऱ्या लोकांच्या संख्येवरून स्पष्ट दिसून येतो. 2020 मध्ये उपचारासाठी आलेल्या 2.08 लाख लोकांची संख्या 2025 मध्ये 8.20 लाखांहून अधिक झाली असून, त्यात 294 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली आहे.
मंत्रालयाची 'ड्रग डि-अ‍ॅडिक्शन हेल्पलाईन' – 14446 ही अंमली पदार्थांच्या आहारी गेलेल्या व्यक्तींना आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना समुपदेशन, माहिती आणि संदर्भ सेवा पुरवण्याचे काम सातत्याने करत आहे. या हेल्पलाईनला 4.60 लाखांहून अधिक कॉल्स आले असून, मदत मागणाऱ्यांसाठी हा पहिला आधार बिंदू ठरला आहे.
या प्रयत्नांना बळ देण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने 'नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान' (एनएमबीए) प्रतिज्ञा आणि 'नशा मुक्ती मित्र' हे उपक्रम सुरू केले आहेत. या उपक्रमांद्वारे प्रत्येक नागरिकाला अंमली पदार्थांविरोधातील राष्ट्रीय मोहिमेत सक्रिय सहभाग घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जाते. प्रतिज्ञा घेणारे नागरिक 'नशा मुक्ती मित्र' म्हणून स्वतःची नोंदणी करू शकतात आणि देशभरात जनजागृती आणि लोकसहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी स्वयंसेवक म्हणून योगदान देऊ शकतात.
मंत्रालयाने सर्व नागरिक, शैक्षणिक संस्था, युवक संघटना, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि समाजातील विविध घटकांना आवाहन केले आहे की, त्यांनी 'नशा मुक्त भारत प्रतिज्ञा' घ्यावी, 'नशा मुक्ती मित्र' म्हणून नोंदणी करावी, जनजागृती उपक्रम राबवावेत आणि व्यसनाधीन व्यक्तींना 'ड्रग डी-ॲडिक्शन हेल्पलाईन' 14446 द्वारे वेळेवर मदत मिळवून देण्यासाठी पुढाकार घ्यावा. अशा प्रकारे या देशव्यापी मोहिमेत सक्रिय सहभाग नोंदवावा.