Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Reaches Over 29.32 Crore Citizens Across The Country Through Community Participation And Nationwide Awareness Campaign
Over 11.20 Crore Youth And 7.92 Crore Women Covered; More Than 21 Lakh Awareness Activities Conducted In Educational Institutions
Over 4.60 Lakh Calls Received On Drug De-Addiction Helpline 14446; Citizens Encouraged To Take The NMBA Pledge And Become Nasha Mukti Mitras6
16 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is consistently pursuing its commitment towards building a Drug-Free India through the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA), a flagship initiative launched on 15 August 2020 under the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR). The Abhiyaan seeks to prevent substance abuse through awareness generation, community participation, treatment, rehabilitation, aftercare and social reintegration while fostering a nationwide movement against drug abuse.
Initially launched in 272 vulnerable districts, the campaign has now expanded across the country. Through sustained awareness and community mobilisation activities, the Abhiyaan has reached over 29.32 crore individuals, including more than 11.20 crore youth and 7.92 crore women. The Abhiyaan has also conducted more than 21 lakh awareness and sensitisation activities in schools, colleges, universities and other educational institutions across the country, engaging students, teachers and young volunteers in promoting a drug-free lifestyle.
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is one of the country's foremost nation-building initiatives focused on creating healthy and disciplined youth. He said that the campaign has successfully brought together the Narcotics Control Bureau, State Governments, District Administrations, Police, NGOs, hospitals and educational institutions to work in a coordinated manner towards making India drug-free. He further emphasised that the fight against substance abuse must be driven through awareness, empathy, collective responsibility and people's participation.
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a flagship campaign that strengthens an evidence-based approach towards addressing substance abuse. He said that the campaign adopts a contemporary approach to engage youth while converging the efforts of various Ministries, State Governments and stakeholders towards the common goal of building a drug-free India.
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a national initiative involving youth, women and community members with special emphasis on higher educational institutions, youth clubs and women's groups. He said that through early prevention, awareness and community engagement, the campaign has evolved into a Jan Andolan, encouraging every citizen to contribute towards eliminating substance abuse and creating a healthier society.
The Ministry has significantly strengthened treatment and rehabilitation services under NAPDDR benefitting over 28.29 lakh People through a nationwide network of 768 Integrated Rehabilitation Centres for Addicts (IRCAs), Community-based Peer-led Intervention Centres (CPLIs), Outreach and Drop-in Centres (ODICs) and Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs). The growing trust in these services is reflected in a 294 percent increase in the number of persons seeking treatment—from 2.08 lakh in 2020 to more than 8.20 lakh in 2025.
The Ministry's Drug De-addiction Helpline – 14446 continues to provide counselling, information and referral services for individuals and families affected by substance abuse. The helpline has received over 4.60 lakh calls, serving as the first point of contact for those seeking assistance. The recently launched NMBA App 2.0 has further strengthened implementation by enabling real-time reporting of awareness activities and introducing several citizen-centric features for States, districts and partner organisations.
Complementing these efforts is the Ministry's NMBA Pledge and Nasha Mukti Mitra initiative, which encourages every citizen to actively participate in the national movement against substance abuse. Through the pledge, citizens resolve to remain drug-free, spread awareness about the harmful effects of drugs, support individuals struggling with addiction and motivate others to adopt a healthy and responsible lifestyle. Those taking the pledge can also register as Nasha Mukti Mitras, becoming volunteers who contribute to awareness generation and community mobilisation across the country.
The Ministry calls upon all citizens, educational institutions, youth organisations, civil society organisations and community leaders to become active partners in this nationwide movement by taking the Nasha Mukt Bharat Pledge, registering as Nasha Mukti Mitras, organising awareness activities and encouraging individuals struggling with addiction to seek timely assistance through Drug De-addiction Helpline 14446. Together, through a Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society approach, India can realise the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat, Khushhaal Bharat.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामुदायिक भागीदारी और देशव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान के जरिए 'नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान' देश भर में 29.32 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों तक पहुंचा
कुल 11.20 करोड़ से अधिक युवा और 7.92 करोड़ महिलाएं शामिल; शिक्षण संस्थानों में 21 लाख से अधिक जागरूकता से जुड़ी गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं
नशा मुक्ति हेल्पलाइन 14446 पर 4.60 लाख से अधिक कॉल आईं; नागरिकों को एनएमबीए शपथ लेने और ‘नशा मुक्ति मित्र’ बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया
16 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, ‘नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) के जरिए नशा-मुक्त भारत बनाने के अपने संकल्प को निरंतर पूरा कर रहा है। यह अभियान 15 अगस्त 2020 को ‘नशीले पदार्थों की मांग कम करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीडीडीआर) के तहत शुरू किया गया था। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य जागरूकता के प्रसार, सामुदायिक भागीदारी, उपचार, पुनर्वास, देखभाल और समाज में दोबारा शामिल करने के जरिए नशीले पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के साथ-साथ नशीले पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ एक देशव्यापी आंदोलन को बढ़ावा देना है।
शुरुआत में 272 संवेदनशील जिलों में शुरू किया गया यह अभियान अब पूरे देश में फैल चुका है। निरंतर जागरूकता और समुदाय को जोड़ने वाली गतिविधियों के जरिए, यह अभियान 11.20 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं और 7.92 करोड़ महिलाओं सहित कुल 29.32 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचा है। इस अभियान ने देश भर के स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, विश्वविद्यालयों और अन्य शिक्षण संस्थानों में 21 लाख से अधिक जागरूकता और संवेदनशीलता बढ़ाने वाली गतिविधियां भी आयोजित की हैं, जिनमें विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों और युवा स्वयंसेवकों को नशा-मुक्त जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने के काम में शामिल किया गया है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि ‘नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान’ देश के सबसे अहम राष्ट्र-निर्माण अभियानों में से एक है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वस्थ और अनुशासित युवा तैयार करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अभियान ने नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो, राज्य सरकारों, ज़िला प्रशासन, पुलिस, स्वयंसेवी संस्थाओं, अस्पतालों और शिक्षण संस्थानों को एक साथ लाकर भारत को नशा-मुक्त बनाने की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने में सफलता हासिल की है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि नशे की लत के खिलाफ लड़ाई जागरूकता, सहानुभूति, सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी और लोगों की भागीदारी के जरिए लड़ी जानी चाहिए।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने कहा कि ‘नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान’ एक ऐसा प्रमुख अभियान है जो नशीले पदार्थों के सेवन की समस्या से निपटने के लिए साक्ष्यों पर आधारित दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभियान युवाओं को जोड़ने के लिए आधुनिक तरीका अपनाता है और साथ ही नशा-मुक्त भारत बनाने के साझा लक्ष्य के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और संबंधित पक्षों के प्रयासों को एकजुट करता है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा ने कहा कि ‘नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान’ एक ऐसी राष्ट्रीय पहल है जिसमें युवाओं, महिलाओं एवं समुदाय के सदस्यों को शामिल किया गया है और इसमें उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों, युवा क्लबों और महिला समूहों पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि शुरुआती रोकथाम, जागरूकता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के जरिए यह अभियान एक ऐसा ‘जन आंदोलन’ बन गया है, जो हर नागरिक को नशीले पदार्थों के सेवन का उन्मूलन करने और एक स्वस्थ समाज बनाने की दिशा में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
मंत्रालय ने एनएपीडीडीआर के तहत उपचार और पुनर्वास सेवाओं को काफी मजबूत किया है। इससे 768 इंटीग्रेटेड रिहैबिलिटेशन सेंटर्स फॉर एडिक्ट्स (आईआरसीए), कम्युनिटी-बेस्ड पीयर-लेड इंटरवेंशन सेंटर्स (सीपीएलआई), आउटरीच तथा ड्रॉप-इन सेंटर्स (ओडीआईसी) और एडिक्शन ट्रीटमेंट फैसिलिटीज (एटीएफ) के देशव्यापी नेटवर्क के जरिए 28.29 लाख से अधिक लोगों को लाभ हुआ है। इन सेवाओं में बढ़ता भरोसा इस बात से साफ पता चलता है कि इलाज कराने वाले लोगों की संख्या में 294 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है - यह संख्या 2020 में 2.08 लाख थी जो 2025 में बढ़कर 8.20 लाख से अधिक हो गई है।
मंत्रालय की नशा-मुक्ति हेल्पलाइन - 14446, नशीले पदार्थों के सेवन से प्रभावित लोगों एवं परिवारों को परामर्श, जानकारी और रेफरल सेवाएं देना जारी रखे हुए है। इस हेल्पलाइन को 4.60 लाख से अधिक कॉल मिल चुकी हैं और यह मदद चाहने वालों के लिए संपर्क का पहला जरिया बनी हुई है। हाल ही में शुभारंभ किए गए एनएमबीए ऐप 2.0 ने जागरूकता संबंधी गतिविधियों की रियल-टाइम रिपोर्टिंग को संभव बनाकर और राज्यों, जिलों व सहयोगी संगठनों के लिए नागरिकों पर केन्द्रित कई सुविधाएं शुरू करके इसके कार्यान्वयन को और मजबूत किया है।
इन प्रयासों को और मजबूत बनाने हेतु, मंत्रालय ने ‘एनएमबीए शपथ' और ‘नशा मुक्ति मित्र’ पहल शुरू की है। ये पहल हर नागरिक को नशे के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती हैं। इस शपथ के जरिए, नागरिक नशा न करने, नशे के बुरे असर के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने, नशे की लत से जूझ रहे लोगों की मदद करने और दूसरों को स्वस्थ एवं जिम्मेदार जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने का संकल्प लेते हैं। जो लोग यह शपथ लेते हैं, वे ‘नशा मुक्ति मित्र’ के तौर पर भी पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं। वे ऐसे वॉलंटियर बनते हैं जो पूरे देश में जागरूकता फैलाने और समुदाय को एकजुट करने में योगदान देते हैं।
मंत्रालय सभी नागरिकों, शिक्षण संस्थानों, युवा संगठनों, नागरिक समाज के संगठनों और समुदाय के नेताओं से अपील करता है कि वे ‘नशा मुक्त भारत’ का संकल्प लेकर, ‘नशा मुक्ति मित्र’ के तौर पर पंजीकरण कराकर, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके और नशे की लत से जूझ रहे लोगों को ‘नशा मुक्ति हेल्पलाइन 14446’ के जरिए समय पर मदद लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके इस देशव्यापी अभियान में सक्रिय भागीदार बनें। समग्र सरकार और समग्र समाज के दृष्टिकोण के जरिए सभी वर्गों के मिलकर काम करने के तरीके से भारत ‘नशा मुक्त भारत, खुशहाल भारत’ के सपने को साकार कर सकता है।