Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Reaches Over 29.32 Crore Citizens Across The Country Through Community Participation And Nationwide Awareness Campaign
Over 11.20 Crore Youth And 7.92 Crore Women Covered; More Than 21 Lakh Awareness Activities Conducted In Educational Institutions
Over 4.60 Lakh Calls Received On Drug De-Addiction Helpline 14446; Citizens Encouraged To Take The NMBA Pledge And Become Nasha Mukti Mitras6
16 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is consistently pursuing its commitment towards building a Drug-Free India through the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA), a flagship initiative launched on 15 August 2020 under the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR). The Abhiyaan seeks to prevent substance abuse through awareness generation, community participation, treatment, rehabilitation, aftercare and social reintegration while fostering a nationwide movement against drug abuse.
Initially launched in 272 vulnerable districts, the campaign has now expanded across the country. Through sustained awareness and community mobilisation activities, the Abhiyaan has reached over 29.32 crore individuals, including more than 11.20 crore youth and 7.92 crore women. The Abhiyaan has also conducted more than 21 lakh awareness and sensitisation activities in schools, colleges, universities and other educational institutions across the country, engaging students, teachers and young volunteers in promoting a drug-free lifestyle.
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is one of the country's foremost nation-building initiatives focused on creating healthy and disciplined youth. He said that the campaign has successfully brought together the Narcotics Control Bureau, State Governments, District Administrations, Police, NGOs, hospitals and educational institutions to work in a coordinated manner towards making India drug-free. He further emphasised that the fight against substance abuse must be driven through awareness, empathy, collective responsibility and people's participation.
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a flagship campaign that strengthens an evidence-based approach towards addressing substance abuse. He said that the campaign adopts a contemporary approach to engage youth while converging the efforts of various Ministries, State Governments and stakeholders towards the common goal of building a drug-free India.
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a national initiative involving youth, women and community members with special emphasis on higher educational institutions, youth clubs and women's groups. He said that through early prevention, awareness and community engagement, the campaign has evolved into a Jan Andolan, encouraging every citizen to contribute towards eliminating substance abuse and creating a healthier society.
The Ministry has significantly strengthened treatment and rehabilitation services under NAPDDR benefitting over 28.29 lakh People through a nationwide network of 768 Integrated Rehabilitation Centres for Addicts (IRCAs), Community-based Peer-led Intervention Centres (CPLIs), Outreach and Drop-in Centres (ODICs) and Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs). The growing trust in these services is reflected in a 294 percent increase in the number of persons seeking treatment—from 2.08 lakh in 2020 to more than 8.20 lakh in 2025.
The Ministry's Drug De-addiction Helpline – 14446 continues to provide counselling, information and referral services for individuals and families affected by substance abuse. The helpline has received over 4.60 lakh calls, serving as the first point of contact for those seeking assistance. The recently launched NMBA App 2.0 has further strengthened implementation by enabling real-time reporting of awareness activities and introducing several citizen-centric features for States, districts and partner organisations.
Complementing these efforts is the Ministry's NMBA Pledge and Nasha Mukti Mitra initiative, which encourages every citizen to actively participate in the national movement against substance abuse. Through the pledge, citizens resolve to remain drug-free, spread awareness about the harmful effects of drugs, support individuals struggling with addiction and motivate others to adopt a healthy and responsible lifestyle. Those taking the pledge can also register as Nasha Mukti Mitras, becoming volunteers who contribute to awareness generation and community mobilisation across the country.
The Ministry calls upon all citizens, educational institutions, youth organisations, civil society organisations and community leaders to become active partners in this nationwide movement by taking the Nasha Mukt Bharat Pledge, registering as Nasha Mukti Mitras, organising awareness activities and encouraging individuals struggling with addiction to seek timely assistance through Drug De-addiction Helpline 14446. Together, through a Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society approach, India can realise the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat, Khushhaal Bharat.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان برادری کی شراکت داری اور ملک گیر بیداری مہم کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کے 29.32 کروڑ شہریوں تک پہنچا
11.20 کروڑ سے زائد نوجوان اور 7.92 کروڑ خواتین کا احاطہ کیا گیا؛ تعلیمی اداروں میں 21 لاکھ سے زائد بیداری کی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا
منشیات سے چھٹکارہ ہیلپ لائن 14446 پر 4.60 لاکھ سے زائد کال موصول ہوئیں؛ شہریوں کو نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان اور نشہ مکتی متر بننے کا حلف دلوایا گیا
16 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت 'نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان' کے ذریعے منشیات سے مبرا بھارت کی تعمیر کے اپنے عزم کو مسلسل آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ یہ ایک فلیگ شپ پہل قدمی ہے جسے 15 اگست 2020 کو 'نیشنل ایکشن پلان فار ڈرگ ڈیمانڈ ریڈکشن' کے تحت شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ابھیان شعور بیدار کرنے، عوامی شمولیت، علاج، بحالی، بعد از علاج دیکھ بھال اور سماج میں دوبارہ شمولیت کے ذریعے منشیات کے استعمال کو روکنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، اور ساتھ ہی منشیات کے خلاف ملک گیر تحریک کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
شروع میں 272 حساس اضلاع میں شروع کی جانے والی یہ مہم اب پورے ملک میں پھیل چکی ہے۔ مسلسل آگاہی اور عوامی متحرک سازی کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے، یہ ابھیان 29.32 کروڑ سے زائد افراد تک پہنچ چکا ہے، جن میں 11.20 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوان اور 7.92 کروڑ خواتین شامل ہیں۔ اس ابھیان کے تحت ملک بھر کے اسکولوں، کالجوں، یونیورسٹیوں اور دیگر تعلیمی اداروں میں 21 لاکھ سے زائد آگاہی اور حساسیت پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیاں بھی منعقد کی گئی ہیں، تاکہ منشیات سے پاک طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے طلبہ، اساتذہ اور نوجوان رضاکاروں کو شامل کیا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا کہ 'نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان' ملک کی تعمیرِ نو کے سب سے اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا محور صحت مند اور نظم و ضبط کے پابند نوجوانوں کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مہم نے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو، ریاستی حکومتوں، ضلعی انتظامیہ، پولیس، این جی اوز، ہسپتالوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کیا ہے تاکہ بھارت کو منشیات سے پاک بنانے کے لیے مربوط طریقے سے کام کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف جنگ کو بیداری، ہمدردی، اجتماعی ذمہ داری اور عوامی شمولیت کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جانا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے کہا کہ 'نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان' ایک فلیگ شپ مہم ہے جو منشیات کے استعمال کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے شواہد پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مہم نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید طریقہ کار اپنائے ہوئے ہے، جبکہ بھارت کو منشیات سے پاک بنانے کے مشترکہ مقصد کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی کوششوں کو ایک جگہ یکجا کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات جناب بی ایل ورما نے کہا کہ 'نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان' ایک قومی پہل قدمی ہے جس میں نوجوانوں، خواتین اور کمیونٹی کے اراکین کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، اور اس میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں، یوتھ کلبوں اور خواتین کے گروپوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ابتدائی روک تھام، بیداری اور عوامی شمولیت کے ذریعے یہ مہم ایک 'جن آندولن' کی شکل اختیار کر چکی ہے، جو ہر شہری کو منشیات کے خاتمے اور ایک صحت مند معاشرے کی تشکیل میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
وزارت نے این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر کے تحت علاج اور بحالی کی خدمات کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے، جس سے نشے کے عادی افراد کے لیے قائم 768 مربوط بحالی مراکز، کمیونٹی پر مبنی پیئر کی قیادت میں مداخلتی مراکز، آؤٹ ریچ اینڈ ڈراپ ان مراکز (او ڈی آئی سی) اور ایڈکشن ٹریٹمنٹ سہولیات (اے ٹی ایف) کے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے 28.29 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔ ان خدمات پر بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی علاج کے خواہش مند افراد کی تعداد میں 294 فیصد اضافے سے ہوتی ہے—جو کہ 2020 میں 2.08 لاکھ تھی اور 2025 میں بڑھ کر 8.20 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی۔
وزارت کی ڈرگ ڈی ایڈکشن ہیلپ لائن - 14446 منشیات کے استعمال سے متاثرہ افراد اور خاندانوں کے لیے مشاورت، معلومات اور حوالہ جاتی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ہیلپ لائن کو 4.60 لاکھ سے زیادہ کالیں موصول ہوئی ہیں، جو مدد کے خواہاں افراد کے لیے رابطہ کے پہلے نقطہ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی این ایم بی اے ایپ 2.0 نے بیداری کی سرگرمیوں کی ریئل ٹائم رپورٹنگ کو قابل بنا کر اور ریاستوں، اضلاع اور شراکت دار تنظیموں کے لیے متعدد شہری-مرکزی خصوصیات متعارف کروا کر عمل درآمد کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔
ان کوششوں کی تکمیل میں وزارت کا این ایم بی اے عہد اور نشہ مکتی متر پہل قدمی ہے، جو ہر شہری کو نشہ آور اشیاء کے خلاف قومی تحریک میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ اس عہد کے ذریعے شہری منشیات سے پاک رہنے کا عزم کرتے ہیں، منشیات کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلاتے ہیں، نشے سے لڑنے والے افراد کی مدد کرتے ہیں اور دوسروں کو صحت مند اور ذمہ دارانہ طرز زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔ عہد لینے والے نشہ مکتی مترس کے طور پر بھی رجسٹر ہو سکتے ہیں، رضاکار بن کر ملک بھر میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔
وزارت تمام شہریوں، تعلیمی اداروں، نوجوانوں کی تنظیموں، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں اور کمیونٹی رہنماؤں سے اپیل کرتی ہے کہ وہ 'نشہ مکت بھارت عہد' لے کر، 'نشہ مکتی متر' کے طور پر رجسٹریشن کروا کر، آگاہی کی سرگرمیاں منعقد کر کے اور نشے کی لت سے نبردازما افراد کو ڈرگ ڈی ایڈکشن ہیلپ لائن 14446 کے ذریعے بروقت مدد حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دے کر اس ملک گیر تحریک میں سرگرم شراکت دار بنیں۔ سب مل کر، 'پوری حکومت' اور 'پورے معاشرے' کے مربوط نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے، بھارت کو ’’نشہ مکت بھارت، خوشحال بھارت‘‘ بنانے کے وژن کو شرمندۂ تعبیر کر سکتے ہیں۔