Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal Leads High-Level Delegation to Finland to Strengthen Trade and Investment Ties
Two MoUs Signed to Deepen India–Finland Industry Cooperation
16 JUL 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, commenced his official visit to Finland by leading a high-level Indian delegation comprising senior business leaders and government officials to strengthen bilateral trade, investment and industry cooperation. The visit witnessed the signing of two institutional Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs), ministerial-level discussions, and extensive engagements between Indian and Finnish industry across key sectors.
The visit builds on the elevation of India–Finland relations to a Strategic Partnership in Digitalisation and Sustainability during the State Visit of President Alexander Stubb to India in March 2026 and follows the conclusion of the India–European Union Free Trade Agreement on 27 January 2026.
On the first day of the visit, Shri Piyush Goyal held bilateral discussions with Dr. Sakari Puisto, Minister of Economic Affairs of Finland. The discussions focused on strengthening cooperation in financial markets, innovation, enterprise financing, and expanding bilateral trade and investment.
Shri Piyush Goyal also addressed the India–Finland Business Forum held at the House of the Estates in Helsinki. The Forum featured keynote addresses by Dr. Sakari Puisto and Shri Piyush Goyal, followed by interventions by Mr. Narayan Sethuramon, Chairman, CII Trade Policy Council, and Mr. Lassi Noponen, Director General, Business Finland.
On the sidelines of the Business Forum, two Memoranda of Understanding were signed between the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Business Finland, and between CII and the Confederation of Finnish Industries (EK), creating new institutional mechanisms to promote industry collaboration and facilitate greater business engagement between the two countries.
Indian and Finnish companies also participated in sector-specific interactions covering digital and frontier technologies, space, clean energy, bioeconomy, circular economy, infrastructure and advanced manufacturing, exploring opportunities for collaboration, investment and technology partnerships.
In his address, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the shared ambition of India and Finland to double bilateral trade by 2030 and emphasised the opportunities created by the India–EU Free Trade Agreement to expand trade, investment, manufacturing and innovation partnerships.
The day's engagements concluded with a networking reception hosted by the Embassy of India in Helsinki, providing an opportunity for business leaders, policymakers and stakeholders from both countries to further strengthen institutional and commercial ties.
The engagements on the first day of the visit reflect the growing momentum in India–Finland economic relations and reaffirm the commitment of both countries to building a resilient, innovation-driven and future-oriented partnership.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کی قیادت کی
بھارت – فن لینڈ صنعتی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے دو مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں پر دستخط کیے گئے
16 JUL 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت، شری پیوش گوئل نے دوطرفہ تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور صنعتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سینئر کاروباری رہنماؤں اور سرکاری اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ایک اعلیٰ سطحی بھارتی وفد کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے فن لینڈ کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کا آغاز کیا۔ اس دورے کے دوران دو ادارہ جاتی مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر دستخط، وزیروں کی سطح پر مذاکرات، اور اہم شعبوں میں بھارتی اور فن لینڈ کی صنعتوں کے درمیان وسیع پیمانے پر روابط دیکھنے میں آئے۔
یہ دورہ مارچ 2026 میں صدر الیگزینڈر اسٹب کے دورۂ بھارت کے دوران ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور پائیداری میں بھارت-فن لینڈ تعلقات کو 'اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ' (اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری) تک بڑھانے پر مبنی ہے، اور 27 جنوری 2026 کو بھارت-یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے طے پانے کے بعد عمل میں آیا ہے۔
دورے کے پہلے دن، جناب پیوش گوئل نے فن لینڈ کے وزیر اقتصادی امور ڈاکٹر ساکاری پوئسٹو کے ساتھ باہمی مذاکرات کیے۔ ان مذاکرات کا محور مالیاتی منڈیوں، جدت طرازی، کاروباری اداروں کی فنانسنگ، اور دوطرفہ تجارت و سرمایہ کاری کو وسعت دینے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہیلسنکی کے 'ہاؤس آف دی اسٹیٹس' میں منعقدہ 'بھارت-فن لینڈ بزنس فورم' سے بھی خطاب کیا۔ اس فورم میں ڈاکٹر ساکاری پوئسٹو اور جناب پیوش گوئل نے کلیدی خطابات کیے، جس کے بعد سی آئی آئی ٹریڈ پالیسی کونسل کے چیئرمین مسٹر نارائن سیتھورمن اور 'بزنس فن لینڈ' کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل مسٹر لاسی نوپونین نے اپنی بات پیش کی۔
بزنس فورم کے شانہ بہ شانہ، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری اور 'بزنس فن لینڈ' کے درمیان، اور سی آئی آئی اور کنفیڈریشن آف فنش انڈسٹریز کے درمیان دو مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر دستخط کیے گئے، جن کا مقصد صنعتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کاروباری روابط کو مزید آسان بنانے کے لیے نئے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار وضع کرنا ہے۔
بھارتی اور فن لینڈ کی کمپنیوں نے ڈیجیٹل اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز، خلائی شعبے، صاف توانائی، بائیو اکانومی، سرکولر اکانومی (تجدیدی نظامِ معیشت)، انفراسٹرکچر اور ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ (اعلیٰ درجے کی مینوفیکچرنگ) پر محیط شعبہاتی روابط میں بھی حصہ لیا، جس میں باہمی تعاون، سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کی شراکت داری کے مواقع تلاش کیے گئے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب پیوش گوئل نے 2030 تک باہمی تجارت کو دوگنا کرنے کے بھارت اور فن لینڈ کے مشترکہ عزم پر روشنی ڈالی اور تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، مینوفیکچرنگ اور جدت طرازی کی شراکت داری کو وسعت دینے کے لیے 'بھارت-یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے' سے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع پر زور دیا۔
اس دن کی مصروفیات کا اختتام ہیلسنکی میں واقع بھارتی سفارت خانے کی جانب سے دیے گئے ایک نیٹ ورکنگ استقبالیے کے ساتھ ہوا، جس نے دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ادارہ جاتی اور تجارتی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
دورے کے پہلے دن کی یہ مصروفیات بھارت-فن لینڈ کے اقتصادی تعلقات میں بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں اور ایک لچکدار، جدت پسند اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے مطابق شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہیں۔