Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal Leads High-Level Delegation to Finland to Strengthen Trade and Investment Ties
Two MoUs Signed to Deepen India–Finland Industry Cooperation
16 JUL 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, commenced his official visit to Finland by leading a high-level Indian delegation comprising senior business leaders and government officials to strengthen bilateral trade, investment and industry cooperation. The visit witnessed the signing of two institutional Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs), ministerial-level discussions, and extensive engagements between Indian and Finnish industry across key sectors.
The visit builds on the elevation of India–Finland relations to a Strategic Partnership in Digitalisation and Sustainability during the State Visit of President Alexander Stubb to India in March 2026 and follows the conclusion of the India–European Union Free Trade Agreement on 27 January 2026.
On the first day of the visit, Shri Piyush Goyal held bilateral discussions with Dr. Sakari Puisto, Minister of Economic Affairs of Finland. The discussions focused on strengthening cooperation in financial markets, innovation, enterprise financing, and expanding bilateral trade and investment.
Shri Piyush Goyal also addressed the India–Finland Business Forum held at the House of the Estates in Helsinki. The Forum featured keynote addresses by Dr. Sakari Puisto and Shri Piyush Goyal, followed by interventions by Mr. Narayan Sethuramon, Chairman, CII Trade Policy Council, and Mr. Lassi Noponen, Director General, Business Finland.
On the sidelines of the Business Forum, two Memoranda of Understanding were signed between the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Business Finland, and between CII and the Confederation of Finnish Industries (EK), creating new institutional mechanisms to promote industry collaboration and facilitate greater business engagement between the two countries.
Indian and Finnish companies also participated in sector-specific interactions covering digital and frontier technologies, space, clean energy, bioeconomy, circular economy, infrastructure and advanced manufacturing, exploring opportunities for collaboration, investment and technology partnerships.
In his address, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the shared ambition of India and Finland to double bilateral trade by 2030 and emphasised the opportunities created by the India–EU Free Trade Agreement to expand trade, investment, manufacturing and innovation partnerships.
The day's engagements concluded with a networking reception hosted by the Embassy of India in Helsinki, providing an opportunity for business leaders, policymakers and stakeholders from both countries to further strengthen institutional and commercial ties.
The engagements on the first day of the visit reflect the growing momentum in India–Finland economic relations and reaffirm the commitment of both countries to building a resilient, innovation-driven and future-oriented partnership.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்த, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தலைமையிலான உயர்நிலை பிரதிநிதி குழு பின்லாந்து பயணம்
16 JUL 2026 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு மற்றும் தொழில்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், மூத்த வணிகத் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு அதிகாரிகளைக் கொண்ட உயர்நிலை பிரதிநிதி குழுவினருடன் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், பின்லாந்திற்கான தனது அதிகாரப்பூர்வப் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கினார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, இரண்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையிலான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகின. மேலும், அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான ஆலோசனைகளும், முக்கியத் துறைகளில் இந்திய மற்றும் பின்லாந்து தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையே விரிவான கலந்துரையாடல்களும் நடைபெற்றன.
கடந்த மார்ச் மாதம் பின்லாந்து அதிபர் திரு அலெக்சாண்டர் ஸ்டப் இந்தியாவிற்கு மேற்கொண்ட அரசுமுறைப் பயணத்தின்போது, டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகிய துறைகளில் இந்திய-பின்லாந்து உறவுகள் உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மை நிலைக்கு உயர்த்தப்பட்டதை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டும், 2026 ஜனவரி 27 அன்று இந்திய-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் இடையிலான தடையில்லா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் நிறைவு செய்யப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்தும் இந்தப் பயணம் அமைகிறது.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் முதல் நாளில், திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், பின்லாந்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சகாரி புயிஸ்டோவுடன் இருதரப்புப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை நடத்தினார். நிதிச் சந்தைகள், புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான நிதியளிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும், இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டை விரிவுபடுத்துவது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. இந்திய-பின்லாந்து வர்த்தக மன்றக் கூட்டத்திலும் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் உரையாற்றினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் டாக்டர் சகாரி புயிஸ்டோ மற்றும் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆகியோர் சிறப்புரையாற்றினர்.
சிஐஐ மற்றும் பிசினஸ் பின்லாந்து ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயும், சிஐஐ மற்றும் பின்லாந்து தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயும் இரண்டு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகின. இவை இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், வணிக ரீதியான ஈடுபாட்டை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் புதிய நிறுவன ரீதியான வழிமுறைகளை உருவாக்குகின்றன.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவது என்ற இந்தியா மற்றும் பின்லாந்தின் கூட்டு லட்சியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும், வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, உற்பத்தி மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத் துறைகளில் கூட்டாண்மைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கு இந்திய-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய தடையில்லா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் உருவாக்கும் வாய்ப்புகளையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285470®=3&lang=1