Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal Leads High-Level Delegation to Finland to Strengthen Trade and Investment Ties
Two MoUs Signed to Deepen India–Finland Industry Cooperation
16 JUL 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, commenced his official visit to Finland by leading a high-level Indian delegation comprising senior business leaders and government officials to strengthen bilateral trade, investment and industry cooperation. The visit witnessed the signing of two institutional Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs), ministerial-level discussions, and extensive engagements between Indian and Finnish industry across key sectors.
The visit builds on the elevation of India–Finland relations to a Strategic Partnership in Digitalisation and Sustainability during the State Visit of President Alexander Stubb to India in March 2026 and follows the conclusion of the India–European Union Free Trade Agreement on 27 January 2026.
On the first day of the visit, Shri Piyush Goyal held bilateral discussions with Dr. Sakari Puisto, Minister of Economic Affairs of Finland. The discussions focused on strengthening cooperation in financial markets, innovation, enterprise financing, and expanding bilateral trade and investment.
Shri Piyush Goyal also addressed the India–Finland Business Forum held at the House of the Estates in Helsinki. The Forum featured keynote addresses by Dr. Sakari Puisto and Shri Piyush Goyal, followed by interventions by Mr. Narayan Sethuramon, Chairman, CII Trade Policy Council, and Mr. Lassi Noponen, Director General, Business Finland.
On the sidelines of the Business Forum, two Memoranda of Understanding were signed between the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Business Finland, and between CII and the Confederation of Finnish Industries (EK), creating new institutional mechanisms to promote industry collaboration and facilitate greater business engagement between the two countries.
Indian and Finnish companies also participated in sector-specific interactions covering digital and frontier technologies, space, clean energy, bioeconomy, circular economy, infrastructure and advanced manufacturing, exploring opportunities for collaboration, investment and technology partnerships.
In his address, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the shared ambition of India and Finland to double bilateral trade by 2030 and emphasised the opportunities created by the India–EU Free Trade Agreement to expand trade, investment, manufacturing and innovation partnerships.
The day's engagements concluded with a networking reception hosted by the Embassy of India in Helsinki, providing an opportunity for business leaders, policymakers and stakeholders from both countries to further strengthen institutional and commercial ties.
The engagements on the first day of the visit reflect the growing momentum in India–Finland economic relations and reaffirm the commitment of both countries to building a resilient, innovation-driven and future-oriented partnership.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल व्यापार एवं निवेश संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए फ़िनलैंड की यात्रा पर पहुंचे उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं
भारत–फ़िनलैंड उद्योग सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए दो समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर
16 JUL 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने फिनलैंड की अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा की शुरुआत एक उच्च-स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करते हुए की। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में वरिष्ठ उद्योग जगत के नेता एवं सरकारी अधिकारी शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार, निवेश एवं उद्योग में सहयोग को मजबूत करना है। इस यात्रा के दौरान दो संस्थागत समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया, मंत्रिस्तरीय बातचीत हुई और प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में भारतीय तथा फिनिश उद्योगों के बीच व्यापक स्तर पर चर्चा एवं संवाद हुआ।
केंद्रीय मंत्री का यह दौरा मार्च 2026 में फिनलैंड के राष्ट्रपति अलेक्जेंडर स्टब की भारत यात्रा के दौरान भारत-फिनलैंड संबंधों को डिजिटलकरण एवं स्थिरता के क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक ले जाने की प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में एक और कदम है। साथ ही, यह दौरा 27 जनवरी 2026 को भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के संपन्न होने के बाद हो रहा है।
दौरे के पहले दिन, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने फ़िनलैंड के आर्थिक मामलों के मंत्री डॉ. सकारी पुइस्तो के साथ द्विपक्षीय बातचीत की। इस बातचीत में वित्तीय बाज़ारों, नवाचार, उद्यमों के लिए वित्तपोषण में सहयोग को मज़बूत करने तथा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं निवेश को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने हेलसिंकी में हाउस ऑफ़ द एस्टेट्स में आयोजित इंडिया-फ़िनलैंड बिज़नेस फ़ोरम को भी संबोधित किया। इस मंच पर डॉ. सकारी पुइस्तो और श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मुख्य भाषण दिया जिसके बाद सीआईआई व्यापार नीति परिषद के चेयरमैन श्री नारायण सेतुरामन और बिज़नेस फ़िनलैंड के महानिदेशक श्री लासी नोपोनेन ने भी अपने-अपने विचार रखे।
बिज़नेस फ़ोरम के दौरान भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ और बिज़नेस फ़िनलैंड के बीच तथा सीआईआई और फ़िनिश उद्योग परिसंघ के बीच दो समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया। इससे उद्योग सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापारिक सहभागिता को और ज्यादा सुगम बनाने के लिए नए संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित हुए।
भारतीय और फ़िनिश कंपनियों ने भी डिजिटल एवं अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों, अंतरिक्ष, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था, सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था, अवसंरचना और उन्नत विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट संवादों में हिस्स लिया जिसमें सहयोग, निवेश एवं प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारियों के अवसरों का पता लगाया गया।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 2030 तक भारत और फ़िनलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करने की साझा महत्वाकांक्षा पर प्रकाश डाला और ज़ोर देकर कहा कि भारत–यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते ने व्यापार, निवेश, विनिर्माण एवं नवाचार साझेदारियों के विस्तार के नए अवसर उत्पन्न किए हैं।
हेलसिंकी में स्थित भारतीय दूतावास द्वारा आयोजित एक नेटवर्किंग स्वागत समारोह के साथ दिन भर चले कार्यक्रमों का समापन हुआ, जिससे दोनों देशों के व्यापारिक नेताओं, नीति-निर्माताओं और हितधारकों को संस्थागत एवं व्यावसायिक संबंधों को और मज़बूत करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ।
यात्रा के पहले दिन की सहभागिताओं से भारत–फ़िनलैंड के आर्थिक संबंधों की तीव्र गति का पता चलता है और नवाचार-आधारित, लचीली एवं भविष्य-उन्मुख साझेदारी के निर्माण के प्रति दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि होती हैं।