Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Doubling of Tadali–Ghugus Railway Section in Maharashtra at a Cost of ₹228 Crore
14 km Doubling Project to Enhance Freight Capacity and Improve Operational Efficiency on Delhi–Chennai High Density Network
16 JUL 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards augmenting railway infrastructure and improving freight movement, Indian Railways has approved the doubling of the Tadali–Ghugus railway section (14 km) in Maharashtra at a completion cost of ₹228 crore. The project has been sanctioned under the umbrella works for doubling/tripling/quadrupling/flyover/bypass works aimed at enhancing the capacity of the railway network.
The Tadali–Ghugus section is presently a single-line section located on the Wardha–Balharshah section, which forms part of the Delhi–Chennai High Density Network (HDN) route. The doubling work will help improve train operations and cater to the growing freight demand on this important route.
The section is primarily freight-oriented and handles transportation of essential commodities including coal, iron ore, gypsum, IOBT POL (petroleum products), sand and laterite ash, among others. With the existing line capacity expected to increase, the doubling project will provide much-needed additional capacity. On completion, the project is expected to facilitate additional traffic of 4.5 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA), strengthening freight transportation capabilities and supporting economic growth in the region.
The doubling of the Tadali–Ghugus section reflects Indian Railways’ continued focus on capacity augmentation, improving freight efficiency and strengthening critical rail corridors across the country.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے مہاراشٹر میں تڈالی – گھوگس ریلوے سیکشن کی ڈبل لائن بچھانے کے لیے 228 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے کی منظوری دے دی
چودہ کلومیٹر طویل ڈبل لائن منصوبے سے دہلی – چنئی ہائی ڈینسٹی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر مال برداری کی گنجائش میں اضافہ ہوگا اور آپریشنل کارکردگی بہتر ہوگی
16 JUL 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور مال برداری کی نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے بھارتی ریلوے نے مہاراشٹر میں تڈالی – گھوگس ریلوے سیکشن (14 کلومیٹر) کی ڈبل لائن بچھانے کے منصوبے کو 228 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینی لاگت سے منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس منصوبے کو ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی گنجائش میں اضافے کے مقصد سے منظور کیے گئے ڈبل لائن، ٹرپل لائن، چارہری لائن، فلائی اوور اور بائی پاس جیسے جامع منصوبوں کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
تڈالی – گھوگس سیکشن اس وقت وردھا – بلہار شاہ ریلوے سیکشن پر واقع ایک سنگل لائن حصہ ہے، جو دہلی – چنئی ہائی ڈینسٹی نیٹ ورک (ایچ ڈی این) روٹ کا حصہ ہے۔ اس سیکشن پر ڈبل لائن بچھانے سے ٹرینوں کی آمد و رفت مزید بہتر ہوگی اور اس اہم روٹ پر بڑھتی ہوئی مال برداری کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ سیکشن بنیادی طور پر مال برداری کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے اور اس کے ذریعے کوئلہ، لوہے کی خام دھات، جپسم، آئی او بی ٹی پی او ایل (پیٹرولیم مصنوعات)، ریت اور لیٹرائٹ راکھ سمیت دیگر ضروری اشیا کی نقل و حمل کی جاتی ہے۔ موجودہ ریلوے لائن کی گنجائش میں متوقع اضافے کے پیش نظر، یہ ڈبل لائن منصوبہ اضافی صلاحیت فراہم کرے گا۔ منصوبے کی تکمیل کے بعد اس کے ذریعے سالانہ 4.5 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی پی اے) اضافی مال برداری ممکن ہوگی، جس سے مال برداری کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا اور خطے کی معاشی ترقی کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔
تڈالی – گھوگس سیکشن کی ڈبل لائن کا یہ منصوبہ ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی گنجائش میں اضافہ، مال برداری کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک بھر میں اہم ریلوے راہداریوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بھارتی ریلوے کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔