Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Doubling of Tadali–Ghugus Railway Section in Maharashtra at a Cost of ₹228 Crore
14 km Doubling Project to Enhance Freight Capacity and Improve Operational Efficiency on Delhi–Chennai High Density Network
16 JUL 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards augmenting railway infrastructure and improving freight movement, Indian Railways has approved the doubling of the Tadali–Ghugus railway section (14 km) in Maharashtra at a completion cost of ₹228 crore. The project has been sanctioned under the umbrella works for doubling/tripling/quadrupling/flyover/bypass works aimed at enhancing the capacity of the railway network.
The Tadali–Ghugus section is presently a single-line section located on the Wardha–Balharshah section, which forms part of the Delhi–Chennai High Density Network (HDN) route. The doubling work will help improve train operations and cater to the growing freight demand on this important route.
The section is primarily freight-oriented and handles transportation of essential commodities including coal, iron ore, gypsum, IOBT POL (petroleum products), sand and laterite ash, among others. With the existing line capacity expected to increase, the doubling project will provide much-needed additional capacity. On completion, the project is expected to facilitate additional traffic of 4.5 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA), strengthening freight transportation capabilities and supporting economic growth in the region.
The doubling of the Tadali–Ghugus section reflects Indian Railways’ continued focus on capacity augmentation, improving freight efficiency and strengthening critical rail corridors across the country.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रात ताडाळी- घुग्गुस रेल्वेमार्गाच्या दुपदरीकरणाला भारतीय रेल्वेची मंजुरी, 228 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च अपेक्षित
या 14 किमी दुपदरीकरण प्रकल्पामुळे, रेल्वे मालवाहतूक क्षमता वाढेल तसेच, दिल्ली-चेन्नई या गर्दीच्या रेल्वेमार्गाची कार्यान्वयन क्षमताही सुधारेल
16 JUL 2026 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
रेल्वे पायाभूत सुविधांमुळे वाढ करण्याच्या दृष्टीने तसेच मालवाहू रेल्वे क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, भारतीय रेल्वेने महाराष्ट्रातील ताडाळी-घुग्गुस (14 किमी) रेल्वेमार्गाच्या दुपदरीकरण प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी दिली असून, त्यासाठी 228 कोटी रुपयांचा निधीही मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे. देशातील रेल्वेजाळ्याची क्षमता वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाने दुपदरीकरण, तिपदरीकरण, चौपदरीकरण, उड्डाणपूल आणि बायपास अशा कामांसाठीच्या व्यापक कार्ययोजनेअंतर्गत या प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
ताडाळी-घुग्गुस हा विभाग सध्या वर्धा–बल्लारशाह मार्गावरील एकेरी रेल्वेमार्ग असून, तो दिल्ली–चेन्नई उच्च वाहतुकीच्या मार्गाचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग आहे. या विभागाच्या दुपदरीकरणामुळे रेल्वे वाहतूक अधिक कार्यक्षम होईल तसेच या महत्त्वाच्या मार्गावरील वाढत्या मालवाहतुकीच्या मागणीची पूर्तता करणेही शक्य होईल.
हा पट्टा, प्राधान्याने माल वाहतुकीसाठी ओळखला जातो आणि त्यावरुन कोळसा, लोहखनिज, जिप्सम, IOBT POL(पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने), वाळू, लॅटराइट राख तसेच इतर अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंची वाहतूक केली जाते. दुपदरीकरणामुळे या रेल्वेमार्गाची क्षमता वाढणार आहे. प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर दरवर्षी 4.5 दशलक्ष टन अतिरिक्त मालवाहतूक हाताळणे शक्य होईल. त्यामुळे मालवाहतूक क्षमता अधिक बळकट होण्याबरोबरच या भागाच्या आर्थिक विकासालाही चालना मिळेल.
ताडाळी-घुग्गुस दुपदरीकरणाला मंजुरी देण्याचा रेल्वेचा निर्णय, क्षमता वृद्धी आणि देशांतील महत्वाच्या रेल्वे मार्गिका अधिक मजबूत करण्यावर सातत्याने दिलेला भर दर्शवणारा आहे.