National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India has taken suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three children due to drowning in the ‘Ash Dyke Lagoon’ constructed by the NTPC in the Muzaffarpur district, Bihar
Issues notices to the Chairman and Managing Director, NTPC, Delhi and Muzaffarpur SSP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
16 JUL 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that three children died due to drowning in the ‘Ash Dyke Lagoon’ constructed by the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) in the Kanti area of Muzaffarpur district, Bihar. A huge amount of coal ash is stored by the NTPC in these ponds. Reportedly, no warning boards were installed in the area.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chairman and Managing Director, NTPC, Delhi and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Muzaffarpur, Bihar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 12th July 2026, no security personnel have been deployed to restrict the entry of villagers to these ponds to collect coal residue to sell in the market.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
பீகார் மாநிலம் முசாஃபர்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் என்டிபிசி நிறுவனத்தால் கட்டப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி சேமிப்பு குளத்தில் மூழ்கி மூன்று குழந்தைகள் உயிரிழந்ததாக வெளியான செய்தி குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
16 JUL 2026 7:53PM by PIB Chennai
பீகார் மாநிலம் முசாஃபர்பூர் மாவட்டத்தின் காந்தி பகுதியில், தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகத்தால் (என்டிபிசி) கட்டப்பட்ட 'நிலக்கரி சேமிப்புக் குளத்தில்' மூன்று குழந்தைகள் நீரில் மூழ்கி உயிரிழந்ததாக வெளியான செய்தி குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் குளங்களில் என்டிபிசி-யால் பெருமளவு நிலக்கரி சாம்பல் சேமித்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், அப்பகுதியில் எந்த எச்சரிக்கை பலகைகளும் நிறுவப்படவில்லை என்றும் கூறப்படுகிறது.
செய்தியின் உள்ளடக்கங்கள் உண்மையாக இருந்தால், அவை மனித உரிமை மீறல் தொடர்பான கடுமையான பிரச்சினைகளை எழுப்புகின்றன என்று ஆணையம் கூறியுள்ளது. எனவே, இவ்விவகாரம் குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு கோரி, என்டிபிசி-யின் தலைவர், நிர்வாக இயக்குநர், பீகார் மாநிலம் முசாஃபர்பூரின் முதுநிலை காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.