National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India has taken suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three children due to drowning in the ‘Ash Dyke Lagoon’ constructed by the NTPC in the Muzaffarpur district, Bihar
Issues notices to the Chairman and Managing Director, NTPC, Delhi and Muzaffarpur SSP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
16 JUL 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that three children died due to drowning in the ‘Ash Dyke Lagoon’ constructed by the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) in the Kanti area of Muzaffarpur district, Bihar. A huge amount of coal ash is stored by the NTPC in these ponds. Reportedly, no warning boards were installed in the area.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chairman and Managing Director, NTPC, Delhi and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Muzaffarpur, Bihar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 12th July 2026, no security personnel have been deployed to restrict the entry of villagers to these ponds to collect coal residue to sell in the market.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے بہار کے مظفر پور ضلع میں این ٹی پی سی کے ذریعے تعمیر کردہ 'ایش ڈائک لگون' میں ڈوبنے سے تین بچوں کی موت کی اطلاع پر خود نوٹس لیا
چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، این ٹی پی سی،دہلی اور مظفر پور کے ایس ایس پی کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
16 JUL 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ بہار کے مظفر پور ضلع کے کانتی علاقے میں نیشنل تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن (این ٹی پی سی) کی طرف سے تعمیر کردہ 'ایش ڈائک لگون' میں ڈوبنے سے تین بچوں کی موت ہو گئی۔ ان تالابوں میں این ٹی پی سی کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی راکھ کی ایک بڑی مقدار کو ذخیرہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق علاقے میں کوئی وارننگ بورڈ نہیں لگایا گیا تھا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اگر خبر سچ ہیں تو انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین معاملہ ہے۔ لہذا، اس نے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، این ٹی پی سی، دہلی اور سینئر سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس، مظفر پور، بہار کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
12 جولائی 2026 کو کی گئی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، بازار میں فروخت کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی باقیات کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ان تالابوں میں گاؤں والوں کے داخلے کو روکنے کے لیے کوئی سیکورٹی اہلکار تعینات نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔