National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India has taken suo motu cognizance of the reported physical and sexual assault on two juveniles by fellow inmates at a Juvenile Home in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and Bhopal Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
16 JUL 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two juveniles were subjected to physical and sexual assault by fellow inmates at a Juvenile Home in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. Reportedly, the medical examination of the victims has substantiated the allegations.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights.Therefore, it issued notices to the Madhya Pradesh Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Bhopal, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 12th July 2026, the incident came to the light when the victims’ family visited them.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
போபாலில் சிறுவர் கூர்நோக்கு இல்லத்தில், சக கைதிகளால் இரண்டு சிறார்கள் தாக்கப்பட்டதாகக் கூறப்படும் சம்பவம் குறித்து, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
16 JUL 2026 7:55PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் போபாலில் உள்ள ஒரு சிறுவர் கூர்நோக்கு இல்லத்தில், இரண்டு சிறார்கள் சக கைதிகளால் உடல் ரீதியாகவும் பாலியல் ரீதியாகவும் தாக்கப்பட்டதாக வெளியான ஊடக செய்தி ஒன்றை, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாகவே முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது. பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு நடத்தப்பட்ட மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனையில் இந்தக் குற்றச்சாட்டுகள் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அதில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
செய்தியின் உள்ளடக்கங்கள் உண்மையாக இருந்தால், அவை மனித உரிமை மீறல் தொடர்பான கடுமையான பிரச்சினைகளை எழுப்புகின்றன என்று ஆணையம் கூறியுள்ளது. எனவே, இது மத்தியப் பிரதேச தலைமைச் செயலாளர், போபால் காவல் ஆணையர் ஆகியோருக்கு, இவ்விவகாரம் குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.