National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India has taken suo motu cognizance of the reported physical and sexual assault on two juveniles by fellow inmates at a Juvenile Home in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and Bhopal Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
16 JUL 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two juveniles were subjected to physical and sexual assault by fellow inmates at a Juvenile Home in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. Reportedly, the medical examination of the victims has substantiated the allegations.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights.Therefore, it issued notices to the Madhya Pradesh Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Bhopal, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 12th July 2026, the incident came to the light when the victims’ family visited them.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک جووینائل ہوم میں ساتھی قیدیوں کے ذریعہ دو نابالغوں پر مبینہ جسمانی اور جنسی زیادتی کا از خود نوٹس لیا
ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری اور بھوپال پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
16 JUL 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک جووینائل ہوم میں ساتھی قیدیوں کے ذریعہ دو نابالغوں کو جسمانی اور جنسی زیادتی کا نشانہ بنایا گیا۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق متاثرین کے طبی معائنے میں ان الزامات کی تصدیق ہو گئی ہے۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر خبر سچ ہیں تو انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین معاملہ ہے ۔ اس لیے اس نے مدھیہ پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس کمشنر بھوپال کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق 12 جولائی 2026 کو یہ واقعہ اس وقت سامنے آیا جب متاثرہ کے اہل خانہ ان سے ملنے گئے۔