National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India has taken suo motu cognizance of the reported death of eight women and a minor in a week after undergoing surgery in the Gynaecology wards of the government hospitals in the Bhilwara and Banswara districts of Rajasthan
Issues a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
16 JUL 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that eight women and a minor died in a week after undergoing surgery in the Gynaecology wards of the government hospitals in the Bhilwara and Banswara districts of Rajasthan. Reportedly, among the victims, five died in the Mahatma Gandhi Hospital in the Bhilwara district and three in addition to a minor in the Banswara district hospital.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 12th July 2026, an investigation is underway to determine the causes of the deaths.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
भारत के एनएचआरसी ने राजस्थान के भीलवाड़ा और बांसवाड़ा ज़िलों के सरकारी अस्पतालों के गायनेकोलॉजी वार्ड में सर्जरी के बाद एक हफ़्ते के अंदर आठ महिलाओं और एक नाबालिग की मौत की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
आयोग ने राजस्थान सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो हफ्तों के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
16 JUL 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें बताया गया है कि राजस्थान के भीलवाड़ा और बांसवाड़ा ज़िलों के सरकारी अस्पतालों के गायनेकोलॉजी वार्ड में सर्जरी के बाद एक हफ़्ते के अंदर आठ महिलाओं और एक नाबालिग की मौत हो गई। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, मरने वालों में से पाँच की मौत भीलवाड़ा ज़िले के महात्मा गाँधी अस्पताल में हुई और तीन महिलाओं व एक नाबालिग की मौत बांसवाड़ा ज़िला अस्पताल में हुई।
आयोग ने माना है कि अगर न्यूज़ रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सच है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। इसलिए, आयोग ने राजस्थान सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो हफ्तों के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट माँगी है।
12 जुलाई 2026 को आई मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, इन मौतों के कारणों का पता लगाने के लिए जाँच जारी है।