National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India has taken suo motu cognizance of the reported death of eight women and a minor in a week after undergoing surgery in the Gynaecology wards of the government hospitals in the Bhilwara and Banswara districts of Rajasthan
Issues a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
16 JUL 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that eight women and a minor died in a week after undergoing surgery in the Gynaecology wards of the government hospitals in the Bhilwara and Banswara districts of Rajasthan. Reportedly, among the victims, five died in the Mahatma Gandhi Hospital in the Bhilwara district and three in addition to a minor in the Banswara district hospital.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 12th July 2026, an investigation is underway to determine the causes of the deaths.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ராஜஸ்தான் அரசு மருத்துவமனையில் எட்டுப் பெண்களும் ஒரு சிறுமியும் உயிரிழந்ததாக வெளியான செய்தி குறித்து, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
16 JUL 2026 7:56PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானின் பில்வாரா, பன்ஸ்வாரா மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளின் மகப்பேறு மருத்துவப் பிரிவுகளில், அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்குப் பிறகு ஒரே வாரத்தில் எட்டுப் பெண்களும் ஒரு சிறுமியும் உயிரிழந்ததாக வெளியான ஊடக செய்தி ஒன்றை, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாகவே முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது. தகவல்களின்படி, உயிரிழந்தவர்களில் ஐந்து பேர் பில்வாரா மாவட்ட மகாத்மா காந்தி மருத்துவமனையிலும், பன்ஸ்வாரா மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனையில் ஒரு சிறுமியுடன் மேலும் மூன்று பேரும் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
செய்தியின் உள்ளடக்கங்கள் உண்மையாக இருந்தால், அவை மனித உரிமை மீறல் தொடர்பான கடுமையான பிரச்சினைகளை எழுப்புகின்றன என்று ஆணையம் கூறியுள்ளது. எனவே, இது குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு ராஜஸ்தான் அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.