Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi Inaugurates 'White Rabbit Technology' Based Network Demonstration in Jakkur, Bengaluru
One Nation, One Time: A Significant Step Toward Establishing Sovereignty of Indian Standard Time
Freedom from reliance on foreign time sources; enhanced security for banking, defense, and digital infrastructure
16 JUL 2026 7:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, inaugurated the 'White Rabbit Technology'-based 'Indian Standard Time (IST) - Distribution Demonstration Network' today at the Regional Reference Standards Laboratory (RRSL) in Jakkur, Bengaluru.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister stated that this initiative, implemented under the ambitious vision of 'One Nation, One Time,' is a historic step toward establishing a uniform, highly precise, and secure time standard across India.
The Minister emphasized that this new system upholds the sovereignty of the nation’s digital infrastructure by eliminating India’s reliance on foreign time sources like GPS. By reducing dependence on external time references, critical sectors will gain maximum protection against risks such as cyber-attacks and data manipulation. This high-precision time synchronization technology will be revolutionary in maintaining the stability of high-frequency financial markets, stock exchanges, digital banking payments, telecommunications networks, and national power grids.
The Legal Metrology Division of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs is the nodal agency for this project, which has been realized through the collaboration of key technical institutions including the National Physical Laboratory (NPL), ISRO, BSNL, and SEBI. The Minister noted that this indigenous system, which operates in compliance with the global Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) protocols, will strengthen India's internal security while maintaining international quality standards.
The Minister expressed his vision that these uniform time protocols will serve as a foundational pillar for India's future technology-driven digital governance and the transparency of public services.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary of the Department of Consumer Affairs; Shri Anupam Mishra, Additional Secretary; Shri Ashutosh Agarwal, Director of Legal Metrology; and other officials were present at the event.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய நேர கணக்கீட்டு முறையில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
16 JUL 2026 7:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி, இன்று (16.07.2026) பெங்களூரு ஜக்கூரில் உள்ள மண்டல தரநிலைகள் ஆய்வகத்தில் 'வொயிட் ரேபிட் தொழில்நுட்ப' அடிப்படையிலான 'இந்திய நேர கணக்கீட்டு - விநியோக செயல்விளக்க கட்டமைப்பைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், 'ஒரே தேசம், ஒரே நேரம்' என்ற லட்சிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இந்த முயற்சி, இந்தியா முழுவதும் சீரான, மிகவும் துல்லியமான, பாதுகாப்பான நேரத் தரத்தை நிறுவுவதற்கான ஒரு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க படியாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஜிபிஎஸ் போன்ற வெளிநாட்டு நேர ஆதாரங்களைச் சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலையை நீக்குவதன் மூலம், இந்த புதிய அமைப்பு நாட்டின் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் இறையாண்மையை நிலைநிறுத்துகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். வெளிப்புற நேர அமைப்புகளை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம், இணையவழித் தாக்குதல்கள், தரவு முறைகேடு போன்ற அபாயங்களுக்கு எதிராக முக்கியத் துறைகள் அதிகபட்ச பாதுகாப்பைப் பெறும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த உயர்-துல்லிய நேர ஒத்திசைவுத் தொழில்நுட்பமானது, அதிவேக நிதிச் சந்தைகள், பங்குச் சந்தைகள், டிஜிட்டல் வங்கிப் பரிவர்த்தனைகள், தொலைத்தொடர்பு கட்டமைப்புகள், தேசிய மின் கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் நிலைத்தன்மையைப் பராமரிப்பதில் ஒரு புரட்சிகரமானதாக இருக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி கூறினார்.
தேசிய இயற்பியல் ஆய்வகம், இஸ்ரோ, பிஎஸ்என்எல், செபி உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் சட்ட அளவியல் பிரிவு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முகமையாகச் செயல்படுகிறது. உலகளாவிய ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட உலக நேர நெறிமுறைகளுக்கு இணங்கி இயங்கும் இந்த உள்நாட்டு அமைப்பு, சர்வதேச தரநிலைகளைப் பேணிக்கொண்டு இந்தியாவின் உள் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி நிதி காரே, கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு அனுபம் மிஸ்ரா, சட்ட அளவியல் இயக்குநர் திரு அஷுதோஷ் அகர்வால், பிற அதிகாரிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2285508&reg=3&lang=1