राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में एक बाल सुधार गृह में साथी कैदियों द्वारा दो नाबालिगों के साथ कथित शारीरिक एवं यौन उत्पीड़न का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और भोपाल के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
16 JUL 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें बताया गया है कि मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में एक बाल सुधार गृह में दो नाबालिगों के साथ उनके साथी कैदियों द्वारा शारीरिक एवं यौन उत्पीड़न किया गया। खबरों के अनुसार, पीड़ितों की मेडिकल जांच से इन आरोपों की पुष्टि हुई है।
आयोग ने कहा है कि अगर उक्त खबर में दी गई जानकारी सच है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। इसलिए, आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और भोपाल के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
दिनांक 12 जुलाई 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, यह घटना तब सामने आई जब पीड़ितों का परिवार उनसे मिलने गया।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India has taken suo motu cognizance of the reported physical and sexual assault on two juveniles by fellow inmates at a Juvenile Home in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and Bhopal Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
16 JUL 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two juveniles were subjected to physical and sexual assault by fellow inmates at a Juvenile Home in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. Reportedly, the medical examination of the victims has substantiated the allegations.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights.Therefore, it issued notices to the Madhya Pradesh Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Bhopal, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 12th July 2026, the incident came to the light when the victims’ family visited them.