Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the Amir of Qatar
PM conveys heartfelt condolences on the passing of the Father Amir of Qatar
PM recalls the Father Amir’s visionary leadership and his contribution to strengthening India-Qatar relations
The two leaders reaffirm their resolve to carry forward the Father Amir’s legacy
16 JUL 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Amir of the State of Qatar, H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani.
Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt condolences on the passing of H.H. Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani, the Father Amir of Qatar.
Recalling the Father Amir’s significant contributions as the chief architect of modern Qatar, Prime Minister paid tribute to his visionary leadership, and recalled his pivotal role in strengthening India-Qatar relations over the years as well as his deep affection for India and the Indian community in Qatar.
The Amir of Qatar thanked Prime Minister for his call and conveyed his appreciation for the words of support in this difficult hour.
The two leaders reaffirmed their resolve to carry forward the Father Amir’s legacy and further strengthen the India-Qatar Strategic Partnership and people-to-people ties.
They agreed to remain in close touch.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கத்தார் மன்னருடன் பிரதமர் உரையாடினார்
16 JUL 2026 9:37PM by PIB Chennai
கத்தார் நாட்டின் மன்னர் ஷேக் தமீம் பின் ஹமாத் அல் தானியுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (16.07.2026) தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்.
கத்தார் மன்னரின் தந்தை ஷேக் ஹமாத் பின் கலீஃபா அல் தானியின் மறைவுக்கு பிரதமர் தமது நெஞ்சார்ந்த இரங்கலை தெரிவித்தார்.
நவீன கத்தாரின் முதன்மை சிற்பியாக மன்னரது தந்தையின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகளை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், அவரது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைமைத்துவத்திற்கு புகழாரம் சூட்டியதுடன் கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக இந்தியா – கத்தார் உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் அவரது முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பையும் இந்தியா மீதும் கத்தாரில் உள்ள இந்திய சமூகத்தினர் மீதும் அவரது ஆழ்ந்த அன்பையும் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
பிரதமரின் அழைப்புக்காகவும் இக்கட்டான இந்தத் தருணத்தில் ஆதரவான வார்த்தைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தியதற்காகவும் கத்தார் மன்னர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
மன்னரது தந்தையின் மரபை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லவும் இந்தியா - கத்தார் இடையே கூட்டாண்மையையும் மக்களுடனான உறவுகளையும் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் இரு தலைவர்களும் உறுதிபூண்டனர்.
நெருக்கமான தொடர்பை நீட்டிப்பதற்கு அவர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.