Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the Amir of Qatar
PM conveys heartfelt condolences on the passing of the Father Amir of Qatar
PM recalls the Father Amir’s visionary leadership and his contribution to strengthening India-Qatar relations
The two leaders reaffirm their resolve to carry forward the Father Amir’s legacy
16 JUL 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Amir of the State of Qatar, H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani.
Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt condolences on the passing of H.H. Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani, the Father Amir of Qatar.
Recalling the Father Amir’s significant contributions as the chief architect of modern Qatar, Prime Minister paid tribute to his visionary leadership, and recalled his pivotal role in strengthening India-Qatar relations over the years as well as his deep affection for India and the Indian community in Qatar.
The Amir of Qatar thanked Prime Minister for his call and conveyed his appreciation for the words of support in this difficult hour.
The two leaders reaffirmed their resolve to carry forward the Father Amir’s legacy and further strengthen the India-Qatar Strategic Partnership and people-to-people ties.
They agreed to remain in close touch.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी कतारचे अमिर यांच्याशी साधला संवाद
कतारचे फादर अमिर यांच्या निधनाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केल्या शोकभावना
फादर अमिर यांचे द्रष्टे नेतृत्व आणि भारत-कतार संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यात त्यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले स्मरण
16 JUL 2026 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज कतारचे अमिर शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल थानी यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी कतारचे फादर अमिर शेख हमद बिन खलिफा अल थानी यांच्या निधनाबद्दल मनःपूर्वक शोकसंवेदना व्यक्त केल्या.
आधुनिक कतारचे मुख्य शिल्पकार म्हणून फादर अमीर यांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानाचे स्मरण करून पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाला आदरांजली वाहिली आणि गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये भारत-कतार संबंध दृढ करण्यात त्यांनी बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेचा तसेच भारताबद्दल आणि कतारमधील भारतीय समुदायाबद्दल त्यांना वाटणाऱ्या गाढ स्नेहाचा उल्लेख केला.
कतारच्या अमीरांनी पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरध्वनीबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानले आणि या कठीण काळातील‌ सहाय्यकारी शब्दांबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी फादर अमीरांचा वारसा पुढे नेण्याचा तसेच भारत-कतार सामरिक भागीदारी व जनते- जनतेमधले संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याचा आपला निर्धार पुन्हा एकदा व्यक्त केला.
एकमेकांच्या संपर्कात राहण्यासाठी दोघांनी सहमती दर्शविली.