Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the Amir of Qatar
PM conveys heartfelt condolences on the passing of the Father Amir of Qatar
PM recalls the Father Amir’s visionary leadership and his contribution to strengthening India-Qatar relations
The two leaders reaffirm their resolve to carry forward the Father Amir’s legacy
16 JUL 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Amir of the State of Qatar, H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani.
Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt condolences on the passing of H.H. Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani, the Father Amir of Qatar.
Recalling the Father Amir’s significant contributions as the chief architect of modern Qatar, Prime Minister paid tribute to his visionary leadership, and recalled his pivotal role in strengthening India-Qatar relations over the years as well as his deep affection for India and the Indian community in Qatar.
The Amir of Qatar thanked Prime Minister for his call and conveyed his appreciation for the words of support in this difficult hour.
The two leaders reaffirmed their resolve to carry forward the Father Amir’s legacy and further strengthen the India-Qatar Strategic Partnership and people-to-people ties.
They agreed to remain in close touch.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఖతార్ అమీర్‌తో మాట్లాడిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
ఫాదర్ అమీర్ మరణం పట్ల సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేసిన పీఎం
భారత్-ఖతార్ సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు ఫాదర్ అమీర్ చేసిన కృషినీ, దార్శనిక నాయకత్వాన్నీ ప్రస్తావించిన పీఎం
ఫాదర్ అమీర్ వారసత్వాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు ఇరువురు నేతల అంగీకారం
16 JUL 2026 9:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఖతార్ అమీర్ గౌరవ షేక్ తమీమ్ బిన్ హమద్ అల్ థానీతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ ఫోన్లో మాట్లాడారు.
ఫాదర్ అమీర్ గౌరవ షేక్ హమద్ బిన్ ఖలీఫా అల్ థానీ మృతి పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఆధునిక రూపశిల్పిగా హమద్ బిన్ ఖలీఫా ఖతార్‌కు చేసిన విశేష కృషిని ప్రధానమంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు. ఆయన దార్శనిక నాయకత్వానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి నివాళి అర్పించారు. భారత్-ఖతార్ సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయటంలో ఫాదర్ అమీర్ కీలక పాత్రను పోషించారని.. భారత్పై, ఖతార్లోని భారతీయులపై అమితమైన ప్రేమను చూపారని ప్రధానమంత్రి గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు.
ఈ విషాద సమయంలో ఫోన్ చేసి మద్దతు తెలిపినందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రికి ఖతార్ అమీర్ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
ఫాదర్ అమీర్ ఆశయాలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలని, భారత్- ఖతార్ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని, ఇరుదేశాల ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయాలనీ ఇద్దరు నేతలు నిర్ణయించుకున్నారు.
భవిష్యత్తులోనూ సంప్రదింపులను కొనసాగించాలని ఇరువురు నేతలు అంగీకరించారు.