Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the Amir of Qatar
PM conveys heartfelt condolences on the passing of the Father Amir of Qatar
PM recalls the Father Amir’s visionary leadership and his contribution to strengthening India-Qatar relations
The two leaders reaffirm their resolve to carry forward the Father Amir’s legacy
16 JUL 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Amir of the State of Qatar, H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani.
Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt condolences on the passing of H.H. Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani, the Father Amir of Qatar.
Recalling the Father Amir’s significant contributions as the chief architect of modern Qatar, Prime Minister paid tribute to his visionary leadership, and recalled his pivotal role in strengthening India-Qatar relations over the years as well as his deep affection for India and the Indian community in Qatar.
The Amir of Qatar thanked Prime Minister for his call and conveyed his appreciation for the words of support in this difficult hour.
The two leaders reaffirmed their resolve to carry forward the Father Amir’s legacy and further strengthen the India-Qatar Strategic Partnership and people-to-people ties.
They agreed to remain in close touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने क़तर के अमीर से बातचीत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने क़तर के फादर अमीर के निधन पर गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की
प्रधानमंत्री ने फादर अमीर के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व तथा भारत–कतर संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने में उनके योगदान को याद किया
दोनों नेताओं ने फादर अमीर की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने के अपने संकल्प की पुनः पुष्टि की
16 JUL 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज क़तर के अमीर महामहिम शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल थानी से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने क़तर के फादर अमीर (पूर्व अमीर) महामहिम शेख हमद बिन खलीफा अल थानी के निधन पर अपनी गहरी संवेदनाएं व्यक्त कीं।
आधुनिक क़तर के प्रमुख शिल्पकार के रूप में फादर अमीर के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को स्मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने इन वर्षों के दौरान भारत–क़तर संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका तथा भारत और क़तर में बसे भारतीय समुदाय के प्रति उनके गहरे स्नेह को भी याद किया।
क़तर के अमीर ने प्रधानमंत्री के फोन के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया और इस कठिन समय में उनके सांत्‍वना एवं संवेदना भरे शब्दों के लिए सराहना व्‍यक्‍त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने फादर अमीर की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने तथा भारत–क़तर सामरिक साझेदारी और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करने के अपने संकल्प की पुनः पुष्टि की।
उन्होंने निकट संपर्क बनाए रखने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।