Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the Amir of Qatar
PM conveys heartfelt condolences on the passing of the Father Amir of Qatar
PM recalls the Father Amir’s visionary leadership and his contribution to strengthening India-Qatar relations
The two leaders reaffirm their resolve to carry forward the Father Amir’s legacy
16 JUL 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Amir of the State of Qatar, H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani.
Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt condolences on the passing of H.H. Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani, the Father Amir of Qatar.
Recalling the Father Amir’s significant contributions as the chief architect of modern Qatar, Prime Minister paid tribute to his visionary leadership, and recalled his pivotal role in strengthening India-Qatar relations over the years as well as his deep affection for India and the Indian community in Qatar.
The Amir of Qatar thanked Prime Minister for his call and conveyed his appreciation for the words of support in this difficult hour.
The two leaders reaffirmed their resolve to carry forward the Father Amir’s legacy and further strengthen the India-Qatar Strategic Partnership and people-to-people ties.
They agreed to remain in close touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাটাৰৰ আমিৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
কাটাৰৰ আমিৰৰ পিতৃৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আমিৰৰ পিতৃৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্ব আৰু ভাৰত-কাটাৰৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ অৱদানৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে
আমিৰৰ পিতৃৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ সংকল্পক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই
16 JUL 2026 9:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কাটাৰৰ আমিৰ মহামহিম শ্বেখ তামিম বিন হামাদ আল থানীৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাটাৰৰ আমিৰৰ পিতৃ মহামহিম শ্বেখ হামাদ বিন খলিফা আল থানীৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। আধুনিক কাটাৰৰ মুখ্য স্থপতি হিচাপে আমিৰৰ পিতৃৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদানক স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বক শ্ৰদ্ধা জনায় আৰু বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি ভাৰত-কাটাৰৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কাটাৰত থকা ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ে তেওঁৰ প্ৰতি দেখুওৱা গভীৰ মৰমৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে। কাটাৰৰ আমিৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এনে দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে কঠিন সময়ত তেওঁক জনোৱা সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আমিৰৰ পিতৃৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লগতে ভাৰত-কাটাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক আৰু অধিক আগুৱাই নি জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ সংকল্প পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগত থাকিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।