Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the Amir of Qatar
PM conveys heartfelt condolences on the passing of the Father Amir of Qatar
PM recalls the Father Amir’s visionary leadership and his contribution to strengthening India-Qatar relations
The two leaders reaffirm their resolve to carry forward the Father Amir’s legacy
16 JUL 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Amir of the State of Qatar, H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani.
Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt condolences on the passing of H.H. Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani, the Father Amir of Qatar.
Recalling the Father Amir’s significant contributions as the chief architect of modern Qatar, Prime Minister paid tribute to his visionary leadership, and recalled his pivotal role in strengthening India-Qatar relations over the years as well as his deep affection for India and the Indian community in Qatar.
The Amir of Qatar thanked Prime Minister for his call and conveyed his appreciation for the words of support in this difficult hour.
The two leaders reaffirmed their resolve to carry forward the Father Amir’s legacy and further strengthen the India-Qatar Strategic Partnership and people-to-people ties.
They agreed to remain in close touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কাতারের আমিরের সঙ্গে কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
16 JUL 2026 9:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কাতারের আমির মাননীয় শেখ তামিম বিন হামাদ আল থানির সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কাতারের 'ফাদার আমির' মাননীয় শেখ হামাদ বিন খলিফা আল থানির প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেন।
আধুনিক কাতারের প্রধান রূপকার হিসেবে 'ফাদার আমির'-এর উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। পাশাপাশি, তিনি ভারত ও কাতারের সম্পর্ক সুদৃঢ় করার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা এবং কাতারে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতি তাঁর গভীর ভালোবাসার কথাও স্মরণ করেন।
কাতারের আমির ফোন করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং এই কঠিন সময়ে তাঁর পাশে থাকার বার্তার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
দুই নেতা 'ফাদার আমির'-এর রেখে যাওয়া ঐতিহ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার এবং ভারত-কাতার কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব ও দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার করার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের দৃঢ় সংকল্প পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।