Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Ram Mohan Naidu flags off inaugural flight from NAMO Airport, Daman
Alliance Air connects Daman directly to Delhi
17 JUL 2026 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark moment for the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu, along with Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu, Shri Praful Patel, flagged off the inaugural flight on the Daman–Delhi–Daman route from the newly operational NAMO Airport, Daman on July 16, 2026. Government owned regional carrier Alliance Air launched the flight, marking Daman's first-ever direct air link.
Daman Airport envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a dual-purpose facility operating out of the Indian Coast Guard Air Station (ICGAS), Daman. The foundation stone for the civil terminal was laid by the Prime Minister on 25 April 2023 and the airport was inaugurated by the Prime Minister on 5 June 2026.
Developed by the UT Administration at a cost of ₹124 crore on a 25-acre site, with the Ministry of Civil Aviation reimbursing ₹88 crore towards the project, the terminal spans 3,700 square metres and can currently handle 14 ATR flights a day, with a capacity of 3.67 lakh passengers annually.
The event for commencement of flight operations was attended by senior officials of the UT Administration, Airports Authority of India (AAI), Alliance Air and the Indian Coast Guard along with local residents of Daman.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said, "On this historic occasion, I extend my heartiest greetings to the people of Daman. With its first flight itself, Daman is getting directly connected to the national capital. Now instead of going through Surat or Mumbai and spending 8 to 10 hours, Delhi will be just 2.5 hours away from Daman. This has been possible with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s transformative UDAN Scheme.”
The Minister added that over the last 12 years, under the Prime Minister's leadership, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu have benefited from more than 450 projects worth over ₹13,000 crore, which is why the people of Daman named their new airport ‘NAMO Airport’ as a mark of respect for the Prime Minister's vision for addressing a long-standing demand of Daman.
The region is home to over 7,000 industries in Daman, Diu and Dadra, and Nagar Haveli, with a further 15,000-plus industries operating in neighboring Vapi and Valsad. Improved air connectivity would boost business, attract investment and create new employment opportunities for the region's youth.
Highlighting the region's tourism potential, the Minister said nearly 20 lakh tourists visit Daman every year and the footfall will grow rapidly as tourists will find Daman on the aviation map. And our idea is to enable landing of bigger aircraft including Airbus A320-type planes in Daman by extension of the runway and increasing the connectivity to cities like Mumbai, Surat, Ahmedabad, Patna.
Citing the example of Diu Airport, the Minister said, annual passenger traffic there has grown from just 19,000 in 2013 to over one lakh today. He said the Ministry is working towards developing a new terminal and an additional larger runway at Diu Airport to meet rising demand.
Further talking about significance of Daman airport, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said, “PM sir has connected Daman’s blue economy to immense possibilities of the blue sky. Daman's fishery, marine products and food processing goods will now be able to reach any corner of the country within a few hours." He said this would benefit the fishing community, open new markets for marine farmers and also give fresh momentum to the pharma industry here.”
The Minister also highlighted further extension of the transformative UDAN scheme for a further period of 10 years. Under the Modified UDAN Scheme, an unprecedented outlay of ₹29,000 crore has been provided over the next 10 years to develop 100 new airports and 200 new helipads across the country, further strengthening India's regional aviation network.
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu concluded his address by conveying special thanks to the Indian Coast Guard for its significant contribution in realizing the NAMO Airport project, and extended his heartiest congratulations to the people of Daman on the historic occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Praful Patel, Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu, said, "NAMO Airport will prove to be a game-changer for the entire industrial workforce belt stretching from Valsad in Gujarat to Palghar in Maharashtra, opening up new opportunities for the youth of this region. I am confident that within the next 15 years, we will see NAMO Airport, Daman, expand many times over, emerging as a game-changer for the region's economy."
The commencement of flight operations from NAMO Airport, Daman, marks another significant milestone in the Government's vision of democratizing air travel and integrating smaller cities into the growing aviation network.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने दमन के नमो एयरपोर्ट से पहली उड़ान को हरी झंडी दिखाई
एलायंस एयर ने दमन को सीधे दिल्ली से जोड़ा
17 JUL 2026 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू किंजरापु तथा दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के साथ 16 जुलाई, 2026 को दमन में नए कार्यान्वित नमो हवाई अड्डे से दमन-दिल्ली-दमन मार्ग पर उद्घाटन उड़ान को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले क्षेत्रीय वाहक एलायंस एयर की इस उड़ान के शुभारंभ के साथ दमन का पहला सीधा हवाई संपर्क बन गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दमन एयरपोर्ट के स्‍वप्‍न को साकार करने के साथ-साथ यह इंडियन कोस्ट गार्ड एयर स्टेशन (आईसीजीएएस), दमन से संचालित की जाने वाली द्विपक्षीय सुविधा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इस नागरिक टर्मिनल की आधारशिला 25 अप्रैल 2023 को रखी थी और हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री ने 5 जून 2026 को किया था।
केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन ने 25 एकड़ की भूमि पर 124 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से इसका निर्माण किया है, जिसमें नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने इस परियोजना के लिए 88 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए हैं। यह टर्मिनल 3,700 वर्ग मीटर में फैला है और अभी यह हर दिन एटीआर 14 उड़ानों को संचालित करने में सक्षम है, जिसकी वार्षिक क्षमता 3 लाख 67 हजार यात्रियों की है।
उड़ान संचालन कार्यक्रम में केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई), एलायंस एयर और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ दमन के स्‍थानीय लोग भी शामिल हुए।
श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर दमन के लोगों को दिल से बधाई। अपनी पहली उड़ान के साथ ही, दमन सीधे देश की राजधानी से जुड़ रहा है। अब सूरत या मुंबई से होकर 8 से 10 घंटे बिताने के बजाय, दिल्ली दमन से सिर्फ़ 2.5 घंटे दूर होगी और यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की बदलाव लाने वाली उड़ान योजना से ही संभव हुआ है।
श्री राम मोहन नायडू किंजरापु ने कहा कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव को 13,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा की 450 से अधिक परियोजनाओं का लाभ हुआ है, यही कारण है कि दमन के लोगों ने दमन की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करने के प्रधानमंत्री के स्‍वप्‍न के सम्मान में अपने नए एयरपोर्ट का नाम 'नमो एयरपोर्ट' रखा है।
इस क्षेत्र में दमन और दीव एवं दादरा और नगर हवेली में 7,000 से ज़्यादा उद्यम हैं और निकट के वापी और वलसाड में 15,000 से ज़्यादा उद्यम संचालित हैं। बेहतर हवाई संपर्क से कारोबार बढ़ेगा, निवेश आएगा और क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिए रोज़गार के नए अवसरों का सृजन होगा।
राम मोहन नायडू किंजरापु ने क्षेत्र में पर्यटन की संभावनाओं का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि हर वर्ष लगभग 20 लाख पर्यटक दमन आते हैं और जैसे-जैसे पर्यटकों को दमन के हवाई संपर्क से जुड़ने की जानकारी मिलेगी, यहां आने वालों की संख्या तेज़ी से बढ़ेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारी योजना रनवे को बढ़ाते हुए मुंबई, सूरत, अहमदाबाद, पटना जैसे शहरों से संपर्क स्‍थापित करना है और दमन में एयरबस ए320 जैसे विमान सहित बड़े विमानों को उतारना है।
दीव एयरपोर्ट का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2013 में वार्षिक यात्रियों की संख्‍या सिर्फ़ 19,000 थी, जो बढ़कर अब एक लाख से ज़्यादा हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए दीव एयरपोर्ट पर एक नया टर्मिनल और एक और बड़ा रनवे बनाने की दिशा में कार्य कर रहा है।
श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने दमन एयरपोर्ट के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने दमन की ब्लू इकॉनमी को नीले आसमान की अपार संभावनाओं से जोड़ा है। दमन से मत्‍स्‍य, समुद्री उत्‍पाद और खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण जैसे उत्‍पाद अब कुछ ही घंटों में देश के किसी भी कोने में पहुंच सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदाय को लाभ मिलेगा, समुद्री किसानों के लिए नए बाजार खुलेंगे और यहां फार्मा उद्यम को भी नई गति मिलेगी।
श्री नायडू ने बदलाव लाने वाली उड़ान योजना को और 10 वर्ष बढ़ाने पर भी बल दिया। अत्‍याधुनिक उड़ान योजना के अंतर्गत अगले 10 वर्षों में देश भर में 100 नए एयरपोर्ट और 200 नए हेलीपैड बनाने के लिए 29,000 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता दी गई है, जिससे भारत का क्षेत्रीय विमानन संपर्क और मज़बूत होगा।
श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए नमो एयरपोर्ट परियोजना को पूरा करने में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के अहम योगदान के लिए उन्हें विशेष धन्यवाद दिया और इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर दमन के लोगों को हृदय से बधाई दी।
इस अवसर पर दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल ने कहा कि नमो एयरपोर्ट गुजरात के वलसाड से लेकर महाराष्ट्र के पालघर तक फैले पूरे औद्योगिक कार्यबल के लिए एक गेम-चेंजर सिद्ध होगा, जिससे इस क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर खुलेंगे। उन्‍होंने भरोसा जताया कि अगले 15 वर्षों में हम दमन के नमो एयरपोर्ट को कई गुना बड़ा होते देखेंगे, जो इस क्षेत्र की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के लिए एक गेम-चेंजर के तौर पर उभरेगा।
दमन के नमो एयरपोर्ट से उड़ान संचालन की शुरूआत हवाई यात्रा को आम बनाने और छोटे शहरों को बढ़ते विमानन नेटवर्क में जोड़ने के सरकार के विज़न में एक और बड़ी उपलब्धि है।