Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Ram Mohan Naidu flags off inaugural flight from NAMO Airport, Daman
Alliance Air connects Daman directly to Delhi
17 JUL 2026 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark moment for the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu, along with Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu, Shri Praful Patel, flagged off the inaugural flight on the Daman–Delhi–Daman route from the newly operational NAMO Airport, Daman on July 16, 2026. Government owned regional carrier Alliance Air launched the flight, marking Daman's first-ever direct air link.
Daman Airport envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a dual-purpose facility operating out of the Indian Coast Guard Air Station (ICGAS), Daman. The foundation stone for the civil terminal was laid by the Prime Minister on 25 April 2023 and the airport was inaugurated by the Prime Minister on 5 June 2026.
Developed by the UT Administration at a cost of ₹124 crore on a 25-acre site, with the Ministry of Civil Aviation reimbursing ₹88 crore towards the project, the terminal spans 3,700 square metres and can currently handle 14 ATR flights a day, with a capacity of 3.67 lakh passengers annually.
The event for commencement of flight operations was attended by senior officials of the UT Administration, Airports Authority of India (AAI), Alliance Air and the Indian Coast Guard along with local residents of Daman.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said, "On this historic occasion, I extend my heartiest greetings to the people of Daman. With its first flight itself, Daman is getting directly connected to the national capital. Now instead of going through Surat or Mumbai and spending 8 to 10 hours, Delhi will be just 2.5 hours away from Daman. This has been possible with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s transformative UDAN Scheme.”
The Minister added that over the last 12 years, under the Prime Minister's leadership, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu have benefited from more than 450 projects worth over ₹13,000 crore, which is why the people of Daman named their new airport ‘NAMO Airport’ as a mark of respect for the Prime Minister's vision for addressing a long-standing demand of Daman.
The region is home to over 7,000 industries in Daman, Diu and Dadra, and Nagar Haveli, with a further 15,000-plus industries operating in neighboring Vapi and Valsad. Improved air connectivity would boost business, attract investment and create new employment opportunities for the region's youth.
Highlighting the region's tourism potential, the Minister said nearly 20 lakh tourists visit Daman every year and the footfall will grow rapidly as tourists will find Daman on the aviation map. And our idea is to enable landing of bigger aircraft including Airbus A320-type planes in Daman by extension of the runway and increasing the connectivity to cities like Mumbai, Surat, Ahmedabad, Patna.
Citing the example of Diu Airport, the Minister said, annual passenger traffic there has grown from just 19,000 in 2013 to over one lakh today. He said the Ministry is working towards developing a new terminal and an additional larger runway at Diu Airport to meet rising demand.
Further talking about significance of Daman airport, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said, “PM sir has connected Daman’s blue economy to immense possibilities of the blue sky. Daman's fishery, marine products and food processing goods will now be able to reach any corner of the country within a few hours." He said this would benefit the fishing community, open new markets for marine farmers and also give fresh momentum to the pharma industry here.”
The Minister also highlighted further extension of the transformative UDAN scheme for a further period of 10 years. Under the Modified UDAN Scheme, an unprecedented outlay of ₹29,000 crore has been provided over the next 10 years to develop 100 new airports and 200 new helipads across the country, further strengthening India's regional aviation network.
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu concluded his address by conveying special thanks to the Indian Coast Guard for its significant contribution in realizing the NAMO Airport project, and extended his heartiest congratulations to the people of Daman on the historic occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Praful Patel, Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu, said, "NAMO Airport will prove to be a game-changer for the entire industrial workforce belt stretching from Valsad in Gujarat to Palghar in Maharashtra, opening up new opportunities for the youth of this region. I am confident that within the next 15 years, we will see NAMO Airport, Daman, expand many times over, emerging as a game-changer for the region's economy."
The commencement of flight operations from NAMO Airport, Daman, marks another significant milestone in the Government's vision of democratizing air travel and integrating smaller cities into the growing aviation network.

অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী রাম মোহন নাইডু দমনের নমো বিমানবন্দর থেকে উদ্বোধনী উড়ানের যাত্রার সূচনা করলেন
17 JUL 2026 11:09AM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২৬
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাম মোহন নাইডু গতকাল কিঞ্জরাপু, দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ-এর প্রশাসক শ্রী প্রফুল প্যাটেলের সঙ্গে, দমনের নবনির্মিত নমো বিমানবন্দর থেকে দমন-দিল্লি-দমন রুটের উদ্বোধনী উড়ানের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন। দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য এ এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্ত। সরকারি মালিকানাধীন আঞ্চলিক বিমান সংস্থা অ্যালায়েন্স এয়ার এই উড়ান চালু করেছে। দমনের ইতিহাসে এই প্রথম সরাসরি বিমান সংযোগ স্থাপিত হল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পরিকল্পিত দমন বিমানবন্দরটি দমনের ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর বিমান ঘাঁটি থেকে পরিচালিত হয়। ২৫ এপ্রিল ২০২৩ তারিখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অসামরিক টার্মিনালের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছিলেন, ৫ জুন ২০২৬ তারিখে বিমানবন্দরটির উদ্বোধন করেন তিনি।
কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন ২৫ একর জমির উপর ১২৪ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এটি নির্মাণ করেছে, এর মধ্যে ৮৮ কোটি টাকা দিয়েছে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক। টার্মিনালটি ৩,৭০০ বর্গমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে বিস্তৃত, বর্তমানে এখানে দৈনিক ১৪টি বিমান ওঠানামা করতে পারে, এর বার্ষিক যাত্রী ধারণক্ষমতা ৩.৬৭ লক্ষ।
শ্রী রাম মোহন নাইডু এই ঐতিহাসিক উপলক্ষে দমনের মানুষকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে বলেন, এই প্রথম উড়ানের মাধ্যমেই দমন সরাসরি জাতীয় রাজধানীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হচ্ছে। এখন সুরাট বা মুম্বাই হয়ে ৮ থেকে ১০ ঘণ্টার পরিবর্তে, দমন থেকে দিল্লি মাত্র আড়াই ঘণ্টার দূরত্বে থাকবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর যুগান্তকারী উড়ান প্রকল্পের ফলেই এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ১২ বছরে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ-তে ১৩,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের ৪৫০টিরও বেশি প্রকল্পের সুফল পেয়েছে, সেজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রতি সম্মান জানিয়ে দমনের মানুষ তাদের নতুন বিমানবন্দরের নাম দিয়েছেন ‘নমো বিমানবন্দর’।
এই অঞ্চলে দমন, দিউ এবং দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলিতে ৭,০০০-এরও বেশি শিল্প রয়েছে এবং সংলগ্ন ভাপি ও ভালসাদে আরও ১৫,০০০-এরও বেশি শিল্প চালু আছে। উন্নত বিমান যোগাযোগ ব্যবসাকে উৎসাহিত করবে, বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ করবে এবং এই অঞ্চলের যুবকদের জন্য নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করবে।
এই অঞ্চলের পর্যটন সম্ভাবনার ওপর আলোকপাত করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতি বছর প্রায় ২০ লক্ষ পর্যটক দমন ভ্রমণ করেন এবং দমন বিমান চলাচলের মানচিত্রে স্থান পাওয়ায় এই সংখ্যা দ্রুত বাড়বে। রানওয়ে সম্প্রসারণ, মুম্বাই, সুরাট, আহমেদাবাদ, পাটনার মতো শহরগুলির সঙ্গে সংযোগ বাড়ানো এবং দমনে এয়ারবাস এ৩২০-এর মতো বড় বিমান অবতরণের ব্যবস্থা করার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে বলে মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।
দিউ বিমানবন্দরের উদাহরণ দিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেন, সেখানে বার্ষিক যাত্রী সংখ্যা ২০১৩ সালের মাত্র ১৯,০০০ থেকে বেড়ে বর্তমানে এক লক্ষেরও বেশি হয়েছে। ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা মেটাতে মন্ত্রক, দিউ বিমানবন্দরে একটি নতুন টার্মিনাল এবং একটি অতিরিক্ত বড় রানওয়ে তৈরির জন্য কাজ করছে।
দমন বিমানবন্দরের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী রামমোহন নাইডু বলেন, “প্রধানমন্ত্রী দমনের নীল অর্থনীতিকে নীল আকাশের অপার সম্ভাবনার সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করেছেন। দমনের মৎস্য, সামুদ্রিক পণ্য এবং খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াজাত সামগ্রী এখন কয়েক ঘণ্টার মধ্যেই দেশের যেকোনো প্রান্তে পৌঁছাতে পারবে।” তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে মৎস্যজীবী সম্প্রদায় উপকৃত হবে, সামুদ্রিক চাষিদের জন্য নতুন বাজার উন্মুক্ত হবে এবং এখানকার ওষুধ শিল্পেও নতুন গতি আসবে।
যুগান্তকারী উড়ান প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ আরও ১০ বছরের জন্য বাড়ানোর বিষয়ে জানিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেন, সংশোধিত উড়ান প্রকল্পের অধীনে, আগামী ১০ বছরে দেশজুড়ে ১০০টি নতুন বিমানবন্দর এবং ২০০টি নতুন হেলিপ্যাড তৈরির জন্য ২৯,০০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে, যা ভারতের আঞ্চলিক বিমান চলাচল নেটওয়ার্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।
দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ-এর প্রশাসক শ্রী প্রফুল প্যাটেল বলেন, “নমো বিমানবন্দর গুজরাটের ভালসাদ থেকে মহারাষ্ট্রের পালঘর পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত সমগ্র শিল্পাঞ্চলের শ্রমশক্তির জন্য এক যুগান্তকারী পরিবর্তন আনবে এবং এই অঞ্চলের যুবকদের জন্য নতুন সুযোগের দ্বার উন্মোচন করবে।”