Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Strengthens Anti-Doping Framework with Enforcement of National Anti-Doping Act, 2022 and Amendment Act, 2025
Enhances Athlete Protection and Aligns with Global Anti-Doping Standards
17 JUL 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified the commencement of the National Anti-Doping Act, 2022 and the National Anti-Doping (Amendment) Act, 2025, marking a significant milestone in strengthening India's legal and institutional framework for clean sport. The legislation provides a comprehensive statutory foundation to prevent doping in sport, safeguard the rights of athletes, and uphold the integrity of sporting competition in accordance with internationally accepted anti-doping standards.
The Acts align India's anti-doping framework with the World Anti-Doping Code and fulfil India's obligations under the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport. The legislation strengthens institutional independence, enhances procedural safeguards, streamlines dispute resolution mechanisms, and reinforces the credibility and effectiveness of India's anti-doping programme.
The Acts provide statutory backing for anti-doping measures across all sports by establishing a robust legal framework governing testing, results management, education, intelligence and investigations. They also promote greater transparency, accountability, and due process while ensuring the protection of athletes' rights.
The National Anti-Doping (Amendment) Act, 2025 further refines the governance structure by strengthening institutional autonomy and bringing India's anti-doping framework in closer conformity with evolving international best practices. The amendments are aimed at enhancing the effectiveness, fairness and credibility of anti-doping administration in the country.
The coming into force of these Acts reflects the Government's unwavering commitment to fostering a transparent, fair and athlete-centric anti-doping ecosystem. The strengthened legal framework will further reinforce India's resolve to promote the values of integrity, fair play and excellence in sport, while ensuring that Indian athletes compete on a level playing field nationally and internationally

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय उत्तेजक द्रव्य विरोधी कायदा,2022 आणि त्यातील सुधारणा कायदा,2025 च्या अंमलबजावणीद्वारे उत्तेजक द्रव्य विरोधी चौकट सरकार अधिक मजबूत करणार
हा कायदा जागतिक उत्तेजकद्रव्य-विरोधी मानकांशी सुसंगत असून,यामुळे खेळाडूंची सुरक्षितता वाढणार
17 JUL 2026 2:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,17 जुलै 2026
भारत सरकारने राष्ट्रीय उत्तेजक द्रव्य विरोधी कायदा, 2022 आणि राष्ट्रीय उत्तेजक द्रव्य विरोधी (सुधारणा) कायदा, 2025 यांच्या अंमलबजावणीची अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे. याद्वारे स्वच्छ खेळांप्रती असलेली भारताची कायदेशीर आणि संस्थात्मक चौकट मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला गेला आहे. हे कायदे आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर स्वीकारलेल्या उत्तेजक द्रव्य विरोधी मानकांनुसार खेळातील उत्तेजक द्रव्य सेवन रोखण्यासाठी, खेळाडूंच्या हक्कांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि क्रीडा स्पर्धांची अखंडता टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी एक व्यापक वैधानिक पाया प्रदान करतात.
हे कायदे भारताच्या उत्तेजक द्रव्य विरोधी चौकटीला जागतिक उत्तेजक द्रव्य-विरोधी संहितेशी संरेखित करतात आणि खेळातील उत्तेजक सेवनाविरुद्धच्या युनेस्कोच्या (UNESCO) आंतरराष्ट्रीय अधिवेशनांतर्गत असलेल्या भारताच्या जबाबदाऱ्यांची पूर्तता करतात. हे कायदे संस्थात्मक स्वातंत्र्य मजबूत करतात, प्रक्रियात्मक सुरक्षा वाढवतात, विवाद निवारण यंत्रणा सुव्यवस्थित करतात आणि भारताच्या उत्तेजकद्रव्य-विरोधी कार्यक्रमाची विश्वासार्हता आणि परिणामकारकता अधिक दृढ करतात.
हे कायदे चाचणी, निकाल व्यवस्थापन, शिक्षण, गुप्तचर यंत्रणा आणि तपास यांचे नियमन करणारी एक मजबूत कायदेशीर चौकट प्रस्थापित करून, सर्व खेळांमधील उत्तेजकद्रव्य विरोधी उपायांना वैधानिक पाठबळ प्रदान करतात. तसेच, ते खेळाडूंच्या हक्कांचे संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करत अधिक पारदर्शकता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि योग्य प्रक्रियेला प्रोत्साहन देतात.
राष्ट्रीय उत्तेजकद्रव्य-विरोधी (सुधारणा) कायदा, 2025 संस्थात्मक स्वायत्तता अधिक बळकट करून प्रशासनिक रचनेत आणखी सुधारणा करतो तसेच भारताची उत्तेजकद्रव्य विरोधी चौकटीला विकसित होत असलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींशी अधिक सुसंगत बनवतो. या सुधारणांचा उद्देश देशातील उत्तेजकद्रव्य-विरोधी प्रशासन अधिक परिणामकारक, निष्पक्ष आणि विश्वासार्ह बनवणे हा आहे.
या कायद्याच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे, एक पारदर्शक, निष्पक्ष आणि खेळाडू-केंद्रित उत्तेजकद्रव्य विरोधी वातावरण जोपासण्यासाठी सरकारची असलेली दृढ वचनबद्धता दिसून येते. ही बळकट कायदेशीर चौकट, क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील सचोटी, निष्पक्ष खेळ आणि उत्कृष्टता या मूल्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या भारताच्या निर्धाराला अधिक दृढ करेल, तसेच भारतीय खेळाडूंना राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर समान संधी मिळेल हे सुनिश्चित करेल.