Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Strengthens Anti-Doping Framework with Enforcement of National Anti-Doping Act, 2022 and Amendment Act, 2025
Enhances Athlete Protection and Aligns with Global Anti-Doping Standards
17 JUL 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified the commencement of the National Anti-Doping Act, 2022 and the National Anti-Doping (Amendment) Act, 2025, marking a significant milestone in strengthening India's legal and institutional framework for clean sport. The legislation provides a comprehensive statutory foundation to prevent doping in sport, safeguard the rights of athletes, and uphold the integrity of sporting competition in accordance with internationally accepted anti-doping standards.
The Acts align India's anti-doping framework with the World Anti-Doping Code and fulfil India's obligations under the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport. The legislation strengthens institutional independence, enhances procedural safeguards, streamlines dispute resolution mechanisms, and reinforces the credibility and effectiveness of India's anti-doping programme.
The Acts provide statutory backing for anti-doping measures across all sports by establishing a robust legal framework governing testing, results management, education, intelligence and investigations. They also promote greater transparency, accountability, and due process while ensuring the protection of athletes' rights.
The National Anti-Doping (Amendment) Act, 2025 further refines the governance structure by strengthening institutional autonomy and bringing India's anti-doping framework in closer conformity with evolving international best practices. The amendments are aimed at enhancing the effectiveness, fairness and credibility of anti-doping administration in the country.
The coming into force of these Acts reflects the Government's unwavering commitment to fostering a transparent, fair and athlete-centric anti-doping ecosystem. The strengthened legal framework will further reinforce India's resolve to promote the values of integrity, fair play and excellence in sport, while ensuring that Indian athletes compete on a level playing field nationally and internationally

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ডোপিং বিরোধী কাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করেছে সরকার
17 JUL 2026 12:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই ২০২৬
ভারত সরকার 'ন্যাশনাল অ্যান্টি-ডোপিং অ্যাক্ট, ২০২২' এবং 'ন্যাশনাল অ্যান্টি-ডোপিং (সংশোধনী) অ্যাক্ট, ২০২৫' কার্যকর করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। এটি স্বচ্ছ ও সুষ্ঠু ক্রীড়া পরিবেশ নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের আইনি ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। এই আইনগুলি খেলাধুলায় ডোপিং প্রতিরোধ, ক্রীড়াবিদদের অধিকার সুরক্ষা এবং আন্তর্জাতিকভাবে স্বীকৃত ডোপিং-বিরোধী মানদণ্ড অনুযায়ী, ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার সততা ও নিরপেক্ষতা বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে এগুলি পূর্ণাঙ্গ আইনি ভিত্তি প্রদান করবে।
এই আইনগুলি ভারতের ডোপিং-বিরোধী ব্যবস্থাকে 'ওয়ার্ল্ড অ্যান্টি-ডোপিং কোড'-এর সাথে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করে তুলবে এবং 'ইউনেস্কো ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কনভেনশন এগেইনস্ট ডোপিং ইন স্পোর্ট'-এর আওতায় ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতা পূরণ করবে। এই আইন প্রণয়নের ফলে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক স্বাধীনতা ও পদ্ধতিগত সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা জোরদার হয়েছে, বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তির প্রক্রিয়া সুবিন্যস্ত হয়েছে এবং ভারতের অ্যান্টি-ডোপিং কর্মসূচির বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা ও কার্যকারিতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
এই আইনগুলি ক্রীড়াবিদদের অধিকার সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি অধিকতর স্বচ্ছতা এবং যথাযথ আইনি প্রক্রিয়ার চর্চাকে উৎসাহিত করে।
'ন্যাশনাল অ্যান্টি-ডোপিং (সংশোধনী) অ্যাক্ট, ২০২৫' প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক স্বায়ত্তশাসন জোরদার করার মাধ্যমে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে প্রতিনিয়ত পরিবর্তনশীল সর্বোত্তম অনুশীলনের সঙ্গে ভারতের অ্যান্টি-ডোপিং ব্যবস্থাকে আরও নিবিড়ভাবে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করার মাধ্যমে এর পরিচালন কাঠামোকে আরও উন্নত করবে। দেশের অ্যান্টি-ডোপিং কার্যক্রম পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকারিতা, নিরপেক্ষতা এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি করাই এই সংশোধনীগুলির মূল লক্ষ্য।
এই আইনগুলির কার্যকর হওয়া একটি স্বচ্ছ, সুষ্ঠু এবং ক্রীড়াবিদ-কেন্দ্রিক ডোপিং বিরোধী পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের অবিচল প্রতিশ্রুতিকেই প্রতিফলিত করছে।