Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister of State Dr Jitendra Singh to address the plenary session of 2nd National Workshop on Pension Litigation in New Delhi on 18th of July 2026
Pension Litigation workshop by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is aimed at evolving consensus among all stakeholders to work together towards minimizing litigation
17 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare is organising the 2nd National Workshop on Pension Litigation on 18th July 2026 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, PG and Pensions will address the plenary session of the National Workshop on Pension Litigation on July 18, 2026. The Workshop will be attended by Nodal Officers and Panel Counsels of all Ministries/Departments including Legal Experts and reiterates Government’s commitment for improving pension litigation management ensuring greater coordination amongst all stakeholders.
Identification and addressing of the various recurring issues which lead to litigation in pension related matters and their effective redressal to avoid litigation is also a major takeaway expected out of the Workshop. Difference in interpretation of pension rules, delay in effecting pensionary benefits, sanction of family pension and variation between pensions of pensioners of the same category are some of the reasons which lead to litigation on pension matters.
National Workshop on Pension Litigation is being convened by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare to evolve consensus amongst all the stakeholders including various Ministries/Departments, legal experts and counsels to work together towards minimizing litigation.
The Plenary Session will also be addressed by Shri R Venkataramani, Ld. Attorney General of India, Ms Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary (Pension), Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary (Law) and Smt Sukriti Likhi, Secretary (ESW). Distinguished panel speakers include Shri Vikramjit Banerjee, Ld. ASG, Shri Ajay Shanker Singh, Pr.CCA (Home), Shri T P Singh and Ms Avshreya Rudy, Sr Panel Counsels, High Court, Delhi.
The workshop will consist of two technical sessions and a Plenary Session.
The Department had successfully convened the 1st National Workshop on Pension Litigation on 2nd July 2025 which was attended by over 300 nodal officers and panel lawyers across Ministries/Departments.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதிய வழக்குகள் குறித்த 2-வது தேசியப் பயிலரங்கு புதுதில்லியில் ஜூலை 18 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ளது
17 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் 2026 ஜூலை 18 அன்று ஓய்வூதிய வழக்குகள் குறித்த 2-வது தேசியப் பயிலரங்கிற்கு மத்திய ஓய்வூதியம், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
தொடக்க அமர்வில் மத்திய பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் உரையாற்றுவார். சட்ட நிபுணர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள், அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளின் வழக்கறிஞர்கள், இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். பங்குதாரர்களிடையே சிறந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம் ஓய்வூதிய வழக்கு மேலாண்மையை மேம்படுத்தும் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாடு இந்நிகழ்வில் வலியுறுத்தப்படும்.
ஓய்வூதிய விதிகளில் உள்ள விளக்கத்திற்கான வேறுபாடு, ஓய்வூதியப் பலன்களைப் பெறுவதில் உள்ள காலதாமதம், குடும்ப ஓய்வூதிய அனுமதிக்கான காலதாமதம், ஒரே வகையிலான ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் ஓய்வூதியங்களுக்கு இடையே நிலவும் வேறுபாடு போன்றவை வழக்குகளுக்கான சில காரணங்களாக உள்ளன. இத்தகையப் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதன் மூலம் வழக்குகளைத் தவிர்க்க இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு உதவும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் மத்திய அரசின் தலைமை வழக்கறிஞர் திரு ஆர் வெங்கடரமணி, ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறைச் செயலாளர் நிவேதிதா சுக்லா வர்மா உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் உரையாற்றுவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285665&reg=3&lang=1