Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister of State Dr Jitendra Singh to address the plenary session of 2nd National Workshop on Pension Litigation in New Delhi on 18th of July 2026
Pension Litigation workshop by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is aimed at evolving consensus among all stakeholders to work together towards minimizing litigation
17 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare is organising the 2nd National Workshop on Pension Litigation on 18th July 2026 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, PG and Pensions will address the plenary session of the National Workshop on Pension Litigation on July 18, 2026. The Workshop will be attended by Nodal Officers and Panel Counsels of all Ministries/Departments including Legal Experts and reiterates Government’s commitment for improving pension litigation management ensuring greater coordination amongst all stakeholders.
Identification and addressing of the various recurring issues which lead to litigation in pension related matters and their effective redressal to avoid litigation is also a major takeaway expected out of the Workshop. Difference in interpretation of pension rules, delay in effecting pensionary benefits, sanction of family pension and variation between pensions of pensioners of the same category are some of the reasons which lead to litigation on pension matters.
National Workshop on Pension Litigation is being convened by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare to evolve consensus amongst all the stakeholders including various Ministries/Departments, legal experts and counsels to work together towards minimizing litigation.
The Plenary Session will also be addressed by Shri R Venkataramani, Ld. Attorney General of India, Ms Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary (Pension), Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary (Law) and Smt Sukriti Likhi, Secretary (ESW). Distinguished panel speakers include Shri Vikramjit Banerjee, Ld. ASG, Shri Ajay Shanker Singh, Pr.CCA (Home), Shri T P Singh and Ms Avshreya Rudy, Sr Panel Counsels, High Court, Delhi.
The workshop will consist of two technical sessions and a Plenary Session.
The Department had successfully convened the 1st National Workshop on Pension Litigation on 2nd July 2025 which was attended by over 300 nodal officers and panel lawyers across Ministries/Departments.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 18 जुलाई 2026 को नई दिल्ली में पेंशन से जुड़े कानूनी मामलों (पेंशन लिटिगेशन) पर आयोजित दूसरी राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के मुख्‍य सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य सभी संबंधित पक्षों के बीच आम सहमति बनाना है, ताकि कानूनी विवादों को कम करने की दिशा में मिलकर काम किया जा सके
17 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, 18 जुलाई 2026 को नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में पेंशन से जुड़े कानूनी मामलों (पेंशन लिटिगेशन) पर दूसरी राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 18 जुलाई 2026 को पेंशन लिटिगेशन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के मुख्य सत्र (प्लेनरी सेशन) को संबोधित करेंगे। इस कार्यशाला में सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के नोडल अधिकारी और पैनल वकील (कानूनी विशेषज्ञों सहित) शामिल होंगे। यह कार्यशाला सभी हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल सुनिश्चित करके पेंशन से जुड़े कानूनी मामलों के प्रबंधन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराती है।
इस कार्यशाला का एक मुख्य उद्देश्य पेंशन से जुड़े मामलों में कानूनी विवाद का कारण बनने वाले बार-बार सामने आने वाले मुद्दों की पहचान करना और उनका समाधान करना है ताकि कानूनी विवाद से बचा जा सके। पेंशन नियमों की अलग-अलग व्याख्या, पेंशन संबंधी लाभों को लागू करने में देरी, पारिवारिक पेंशन की मंजूरी और एक ही श्रेणी के पेंशनभोगियों की पेंशन में अंतर, कुछ ऐसे कारण हैं जिनकी वजह से पेंशन मामलों में कानूनी विवाद होते हैं।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा पेंशन लिटिगेशन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की जा रही है ताकि विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों, कानूनी विशेषज्ञों और वकीलों सहित सभी हितधारकों के बीच आम सहमति बनाई जा सके और कानूनी विवादों को कम करने की दिशा में मिलकर काम किया जा सके।
मुख्य सत्र को भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल श्री आर. वेंकटरमणी, सचिव (पेंशन) सुश्री निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा, सचिव (विधि) डॉ. राजीव मणि और सचिव (ईएसडब्ल्यू) श्रीमती सुकृति लिखी भी संबोधित करेंगे। प्रतिष्ठित पैनल वक्ताओं में अपर सालिसिटर जनरल श्री विक्रमजीत बनर्जी, प्रधान मुख्‍य लेखा नियंत्रक (गृह) श्री अजय शंकर सिंह और दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के वरिष्ठ पैनल वकील श्री टी.पी. सिंह और सुश्री अवश्रेया रूडी शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यशाला में दो तकनीकी सत्र और एक मुख्य सत्र शामिल होंगे।
विभाग ने दो जुलाई 2025 को पेंशन लिटिगेशन पर पहली राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की थी, जिसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के 300 से अधिक नोडल अधिकारियों और पैनल वकीलों ने हिसा लिया था।