Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister of State Dr Jitendra Singh to address the plenary session of 2nd National Workshop on Pension Litigation in New Delhi on 18th of July 2026
Pension Litigation workshop by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is aimed at evolving consensus among all stakeholders to work together towards minimizing litigation
17 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare is organising the 2nd National Workshop on Pension Litigation on 18th July 2026 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, PG and Pensions will address the plenary session of the National Workshop on Pension Litigation on July 18, 2026. The Workshop will be attended by Nodal Officers and Panel Counsels of all Ministries/Departments including Legal Experts and reiterates Government’s commitment for improving pension litigation management ensuring greater coordination amongst all stakeholders.
Identification and addressing of the various recurring issues which lead to litigation in pension related matters and their effective redressal to avoid litigation is also a major takeaway expected out of the Workshop. Difference in interpretation of pension rules, delay in effecting pensionary benefits, sanction of family pension and variation between pensions of pensioners of the same category are some of the reasons which lead to litigation on pension matters.
National Workshop on Pension Litigation is being convened by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare to evolve consensus amongst all the stakeholders including various Ministries/Departments, legal experts and counsels to work together towards minimizing litigation.
The Plenary Session will also be addressed by Shri R Venkataramani, Ld. Attorney General of India, Ms Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary (Pension), Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary (Law) and Smt Sukriti Likhi, Secretary (ESW). Distinguished panel speakers include Shri Vikramjit Banerjee, Ld. ASG, Shri Ajay Shanker Singh, Pr.CCA (Home), Shri T P Singh and Ms Avshreya Rudy, Sr Panel Counsels, High Court, Delhi.
The workshop will consist of two technical sessions and a Plenary Session.
The Department had successfully convened the 1st National Workshop on Pension Litigation on 2nd July 2025 which was attended by over 300 nodal officers and panel lawyers across Ministries/Departments.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહ 18 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં પેન્શન લિટિગેશન પરની બીજી રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળાના પ્લેનરી સત્રને સંબોધિત કરશે
પેન્શન અને પેન્શનર્સ કલ્યાણ વિભાગ દ્વારા યોજાયેલ પેન્શન લિટિગેશન વર્કશોપનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય મુકદ્દમા ઓછા કરવા માટે તમામ હિતધારકો વચ્ચે સંમતિ સાધવાનો છે
17 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પેન્શન અને પેન્શનર્સ કલ્યાણ વિભાગ 18 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ ડૉ. આંબેડકર ઈન્ટરનેશનલ સેન્ટર, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે પેન્શન લિટિગેશન પર બીજી રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળાનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે.
કર્મચારી, જાહેર ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલયના માનનીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહ 18 જુલાઈ 2026ના રોજ પેન્શન લિટિગેશન પરની રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળાના પ્લેનરી સત્રને સંબોધિત કરશે. આ વર્કશોપમાં કાનૂની નિષ્ણાતો સહિત તમામ મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના નોડલ અધિકારીઓ અને પેનલ કાઉન્સિલ ભાગ લેશે અને તમામ હિતધારકો વચ્ચે વધુ તાલમેલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને પેન્શન લિટિગેશન મેનેજમેન્ટમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરશે.
પેન્શન સંબંધિત બાબતોમાં મુકદ્દમા તરફ દોરી જતા વિવિધ પુનરાવર્તિત મુદ્દાઓની ઓળખ અને સંબોધન તેમજ મુકદ્દમા ટાળવા માટે તેમનો અસરકારક નિકાલ એ પણ વર્કશોપમાંથી અપેક્ષિત મુખ્ય પરિણામ છે. પેન્શનના નિયમોના અર્થઘટનમાં તફાવત, પેન્શનરી લાભો અમલમાં મૂકવામાં વિલંબ, ફેમિલી પેન્શનની મંજૂરી અને એક જ શ્રેણીના પેન્શનરોના પેન્શન વચ્ચેનો તફાવત એવા કેટલાક કારણો છે જે પેન્શન બાબતો પર મુકદ્દમા તરફ દોરી જાય છે.
મુકદ્દમા ઘટાડવા માટે વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો, કાનૂની નિષ્ણાતો અને કાઉન્સિલ સહિત તમામ હિતધારકો વચ્ચે સંમતિ સાધવા માટે પેન્શન અને પેન્શનર્સ કલ્યાણ વિભાગ દ્વારા પેન્શન લિટિગેશન પર રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળા બોલાવવામાં આવી રહી છે.
પ્લેનરી સત્રને ભારતના માનનીય એટર્ની જનરલ શ્રી આર વેંકટરામણિ, સચિવ (પેન્શન) સુશ્રી નિવિદિતા શુક્લા વર્મા, સચિવ (કાનૂન) ડૉ. રાજીવ મણિ અને સચિવ (ESW) શ્રીમતી સુકૃતિ લિખી પણ સંબોધિત કરશે. વિશિષ્ટ પેનલ વક્તાઓમાં માનનીય ASG શ્રી વિક્રમજીત બેનર્જી, Pr.CCA (હોમ) શ્રી અજય શંકર સિંહ, દિલ્હી હાઈકોર્ટના સિનિયર પેનલ કાઉન્સિલ શ્રી ટી પી સિંહ અને સુશ્રી અવશ્રેયા રુડી સામેલ છે.
આ વર્કશોપમાં બે ટેકનિકલ સત્રો અને એક પ્લેનરી સત્ર હશે.
વિભાગે 2 જુલાઈ 2025ના રોજ પેન્શન લિટિગેશન પર પ્રથમ રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળાનું સફળતાપૂર્વક આયોજન કર્યું હતું જેમાં મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના 300 થી વધુ નોડલ અધિકારીઓ અને પેનલ વકીલોએ હાજરી આપી હતી.