Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Launches “VISHWAS, 2026” for Amicable Settlement of Damages/Penalty/-Related Disputes
17 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, has launched "VISHWAS, 2026", a one-time dispute resolution initiative to facilitate amicable settlement of disputes relating to levy of damages /penalty under Section 14B of the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 and Section 128 of the Code on Social Security, 2020.
The Scheme has been notified vide G.S.R. 525(E) dated 29 June 2026 as part of the EPF Scheme, 2026 and has come into force with effect from 29 June 2026. It will remain operational for a period of six months from the date of notification.
VISHWAS, 2026 has been introduced with the objective of promoting voluntary compliance, reducing litigation, and enabling speedy resolution of long-pending disputes relating to penalty/damages while safeguarding the interests of employees. The Scheme provides employers with an opportunity to settle eligible cases through a transparent, fully digital and time-bound process.
The Scheme covers four broad categories of cases:
• cases where orders for penalty/damages are under challenge before judicial forum;
• final damages/penalty orders where recovery is pending or only partly made, including Recovery Certificate (RRC) cases;
• cases where notices have been issued but final orders for damages/penalty are yet to be passed; and
• cases where notices for penalty/damages are yet to be issued.
Under VISHWAS, 2026, damages /penalty for defaults pertaining to the period prior to 14 June 2024 shall be recalculated at substantially reduced rates, namely 0.25% per month for defaults up to two months, 0.50% per month for defaults from two to less than four months, and 1.00% per month for defaults exceeding four months. These concessional rates are intended to encourage employers to resolve pending disputes expeditiously.
To avail the benefits of the Scheme, employers are required to ensure that the entire interest payable under Section 7Q of the EPF & MP Act, 1952 or Section 127 of the Code on Social Security, 2020, as applicable, has been fully remitted before submitting an application. Applicants are also required to furnish an undertaking that no further appeal shall be pursued in respect of the dispute settled under the Scheme.
The Scheme contains detailed provisions regarding adjustment of amounts already paid towards damages or penalty, regulation of statutory pre-deposits made for filing appeals, and settlement of pending cases in a fair and transparent manner. However, establishments where penalty/damages have already been fully recovered, cases involving fraud, misappropriation or deliberate falsification of records, and cases where the applicable statutory interest has not been fully deposited are excluded from the Scheme.
Applications under VISHWAS, 2026 shall be submitted online through the EPFO Employer Portal using Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) or e-Sign. The process has been designed to ensure ease of filing, online verification, digital processing and issuance of settlement orders within a defined timeframe.
To facilitate smooth implementation, EPFO has issued detailed operational guidelines to all its Zonal, Regional and District Offices. Dedicated VISHWAS Cells are being established across field offices to assist employers, process applications expeditiously and ensure timely disposal. Regular monitoring at Zonal and Head Office levels will be undertaken to ensure effective implementation of the Scheme.
EPFO encourages all eligible employers to make full use of this one-time opportunity to resolve pending damages or penalty-related disputes, regularise compliance and contribute towards a more efficient and litigation-free social security administration.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
EPFO એ નુકસાની/દંડ સંબંધિત વિવાદોના પરસ્પર ઉકેલ માટે "વિશ્વાસ, 2026" શરૂ કર્યું
17 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર હેઠળના કર્મચારી ભવિષ્ય નિધિ સંગઠન (EPFO) એ ‘કર્મચારી ભવિષ્ય નિધિ અને પ્રકીર્ણ જોગવાઈઓ અધિનિયમ, 1952’ ની કલમ 14B અને ‘સામાજિક સુરક્ષા સંહિતા, 2020’ ની કલમ 128 હેઠળ નુકસાની/દંડ લાદવા સંબંધિત વિવાદોના સૌહાર્દપૂર્ણ નિપટારાની સુવિધા માટે એક વખતની વિવાદ નિવારણ પહેલ "VISHWAS, 2026" લોન્ચ કરી છે.
આ યોજનાને EPF સ્કીમ, 2026 ના ભાગ રૂપે 29 જૂન 2026 ના રોજ G.S.R. 525(E) દ્વારા અધિસૂચિત કરવામાં આવી છે અને તે 29 જૂન 2026 થી અમલમાં આવી છે. તે અધિસૂચનાની તારીખથી છ મહિનાની મુદત માટે કાર્યરત રહેશે.
VISHWAS, 2026 સ્વૈચ્છિક પાલનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, દાવાઓ ઘટાડવા અને કર્મચારીઓના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવાની સાથે દંડ/નુકસાની સંબંધિત લાંબા સમયથી બાકી રહેલા વિવાદોના ઝડપી નિપટારાને સક્ષમ કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ યોજના એમ્પ્લોયર્સને એક પારદર્શક, સંપૂર્ણ ડિજિટલ અને સમયબદ્ધ પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા પાત્ર કેસોનો ઉકેલ લાવવાની તક પૂરી પાડે છે.
આ યોજના મુખ્યત્વે ચાર શ્રેણીના કેસોને આવરી લે છે:
- એવા કેસો જ્યાં દંડ/નુકસાની માટેના આદેશો જ્યુડિશિયલ ફોરમ સમક્ષ પડકાર હેઠળ છે;
- આખરી નુકસાની/દંડના આદેશો જ્યાં વસૂલાત બાકી છે અથવા માત્ર અંશતઃ કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં રિકવરી સર્ટિફિકેટ (RRC) ના કેસો સામેલ છે;
- એવા કેસો જ્યાં નોટિસો જારી કરવામાં આવી છે પરંતુ નુકસાની/દંડ માટેના અંતિમ આદેશો હજુ પસાર થવાના બાકી છે; અને
- એવા કેસો જ્યાં દંડ/નુકસાની માટેની નોટિસો જારી કરવાની બાકી છે.
VISHWAS, 2026 હેઠળ, 14 જૂન 2024 પહેલાના સમયગાળા માટેની ડિફોલ્ટ સંબંધિત નુકસાની/દંડની ગણતરી નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઘટાડેલા દરે ફરીથી કરવામાં આવશે, એટલે કે બે મહિના સુધીના ડિફોલ્ટ માટે દર મહિને 0.25%, બે થી ચાર મહિના કરતા ઓછા સમયના ડિફોલ્ટ માટે દર મહિને 0.50%, અને ચાર મહિનાથી વધુના ડિફોલ્ટ માટે દર મહિને 1.00%. આ રાહત દરો એમ્પ્લોયર્સને બાકી રહેલા વિવાદોનો સત્વરે ઉકેલ લાવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો આશય ધરાવે છે.
યોજનાના લાભો મેળવવા માટે, એમ્પ્લોયર્સે અરજી સબમિટ કરતા પહેલા EPF & MP એક્ટ, 1952 ની કલમ 7Q અથવા સામાજિક સુરક્ષા સંહિતા, 2020 ની કલમ 127 હેઠળ ચૂકવવાપાત્ર સંપૂર્ણ વ્યાજ સંપૂર્ણપણે જમા કરાવેલ છે તેની ખાતરી કરવાની રહેશે. અરજદારોએ એવી બાંહેધરી પણ આપવાની રહેશે કે યોજના હેઠળ નિકાલ કરવામાં આવેલા વિવાદ સંબંધમાં આગળ કોઈ અપીલ કરવામાં આવશે નહીં.
આ યોજનામાં નુકસાની અથવા દંડ પેટે અગાઉ ચૂકવેલી રકમના એડજસ્ટમેન્ટ, અપીલ ફાઇલ કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવેલી વૈધાનિક પ્રી-ડિપોઝિટના નિયમન અને બાકી કેસોના ન્યાયી અને પારદર્શક રીતે નિકાલ અંગેની વિગતવાર જોગવાઈઓ છે. જો કે, જે સ્થાપનોમાં દંડ/નુકસાની અગાઉથી પૂરેપૂરી વસૂલ કરવામાં આવી છે, છેતરપિંડી, ગોટાળા અથવા રેકોર્ડમાં ઇરાદાપૂર્વક ખોટી માહિતી આપવાના કેસો, અને એવા કેસો કે જ્યાં લાગુ પડતું વૈધાનિક વ્યાજ સંપૂર્ણપણે જમા કરવામાં આવ્યું નથી તેમને આ યોજનામાંથી બાકાત રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે.
VISHWAS, 2026 હેઠળની અરજીઓ ડિજિટલ સિગ્નેચર સર્ટિફિકેટ (DSC) અથવા e-Sign નો ઉપયોગ કરીને EPFO એમ્પ્લોયર પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ઓનલાઈન સબમિટ કરવાની રહેશે. આ પ્રક્રિયા ફાઇલિંગમાં સરળતા, ઓનલાઈન ચકાસણી, ડિજિટલ પ્રોસેસિંગ અને વ્યાખ્યાયિત સમયમર્યાદામાં સેટલમેન્ટ ઓર્ડર જારી કરવાનું સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે.
સરળ અમલીકરણની સુવિધા માટે, EPFO એ તેની તમામ ઝોનલ, પ્રાદેશિક અને જિલ્લા કચેરીઓને વિગતવાર ઓપરેશનલ માર્ગદર્શિકા જારી કરી છે. એમ્પ્લોયરોને સહાય કરવા, અરજીઓનો ઝડપથી નિકાલ કરવા અને સમયસર સેટલમેન્ટ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તમામ ફિલ્ડ ઓફિસોમાં સમર્પિત VISHWAS સેલ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. યોજનાનું અસરકારક અમલીકરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ઝોનલ અને હેડ ઓફિસ સ્તરે નિયમિત દેખરેખ રાખવામાં આવશે.
EPFO તમામ પાત્ર એમ્પ્લોયર્સને બાકી રહેલા નુકસાની અથવા દંડ-સંબંધિત વિવાદોનો ઉકેલ લાવવા, પાલન નિયમિત કરવા અને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ અને મુકદ્દમા-મુક્ત સામાજિક સુરક્ષા વહીવટમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે આ એક વખતની તકનો પૂરો ઉપયોગ કરવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે.