Ministry of Women and Child Development
Two day National Awareness Programme on POSH Act begins at Vigyan Bhawan
Strengthening workplace safety is fundamental to increasing women's participation in the workforce and achieving inclusive national development: Smt. Annpurna Devi
Booklet on Inquiry Procedures for Internal and Local Committees released
17 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The two day National Commission for Women's (NCW) National Awareness Programme on The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 began today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, was the Chief Guest on the occasion.Organised by the National Commission for Women, the programme brought together senior government officials, legal experts, representatives of Internal and Local Committees, civil society organisations and other stakeholders to strengthen awareness and implementation of the POSH Act.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Annpurna Devi said that ensuring safe, dignified and inclusive workplaces is essential for realising the vision of Women-led Development. She emphasised that every woman has the right to work with dignity and without fear, and that creating a safe work environment is a shared responsibility of governments, employers and institutions. She noted that strengthening workplace safety is fundamental to increasing women's participation in the workforce and achieving inclusive national development.
The Minister highlighted several initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Women and Child Development to strengthen implementation of the POSH Act.She said these initiatives are helping organisations better understand their legal responsibilities and establish effective institutional mechanisms for prevention and redressal of workplace sexual harassment.
She highlighted that the evolving nature of workplaces has introduced new challenges requiring continuous strengthening of institutional responses. She stressed the importance of fair inquiry procedures, protection of privacy and adherence to the principles of natural justice while ensuring timely disposal of complaints.
The Minister also underlined the growing role of the SHe-Box portal in promoting transparency and timely grievance redressal. She noted that the Portal has emerged as an important digital platform for facilitating time-bound resolution of complaints, reflecting the Government's commitment to creating a robust institutional ecosystem for women's safety.
Calling upon employers and institutional leadership to demonstrate greater accountability, the Minister emphasised that every organisation must foster a workplace culture based on dignity, sensitivity and zero tolerance towards sexual harassment. She urged members of Internal and Local Committees to conduct inquiries with fairness, confidentiality and empathy while adhering to the statutory timelines prescribed under the Act.
On the occasion, the Union Minister released the Booklet on Inquiry Procedures for Internal Committees (ICs) and Local Committees (LCs) under POSH Act prepared by the National Commission for Women. The booklet aims to serve as a practical guide for conducting fair, transparent and time-bound inquiries under the POSH Act. The Minister appreciated NCW's efforts in strengthening institutional mechanisms for implementation of the Act and promoting greater awareness among stakeholders.
Earlier, the programme commenced with a welcome address by Shri Sudeep Jain,Member Secretary, NCW, followed by the inaugural address of Smt. Vijaya Rahatkar, Chairperson, National Commission for Women. The event also featured technical sessions covering key provisions of the POSH Act including rights of complainants and respondents as well as on handling complaints and inquiry procedures for Internal and Local Committees.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
وگیان بھون میں پی او ایس ایچ ایکٹ پر دو روزہ قومی بیداری پروگرام کا آغاز
کام کی جگہ پر تحفظ کی فراہمی، خواتین کی افرادی قوت میں شرکت کے فروغ اور جامع قومی ترقی کے حصول کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت کی حامل ہے: محترمہ انپورنا دیوی
اندرونی اور مقامی کمیٹیوں کے لیے انکوائری کے طریقۂ کار پر مبنی کتابچہ جاری
17 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین (این سی ڈبلیو) کی جانب سے ’کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کے ساتھ جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام، ممانعت اور ازالہ) ایکٹ، 2013‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی بیداری پروگرام آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں شروع ہوا۔اس موقع پر خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر، محترمہ انپورنا دیوی، نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین کے زیرِ اہتمام منعقدہ اس پروگرام میں سینئر سرکاری افسران، قانونی ماہرین، داخلی اور مقامی کمیٹیوں کے نمائندگان، سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین نے شرکت کی، تاکہ پوش ایکٹ کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور اس پر مؤثر عمل آوری کو مزید مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔
خواتین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے کہا کہ محفوظ، باوقار اور جامع کام کی جگہوں کا قیام خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہر خاتون کو یہ حق حاصل ہے کہ وہ عزت و وقار اور خوف سے آزاد ماحول میں کام کرے، اور محفوظ کام کی جگہ فراہم کرنا حکومتوں، آجروں اور اداروں کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کام کی جگہوں پر تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانا خواتین کی افرادی قوت میں شرکت بڑھانے اور جامع قومی ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے بنیادی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
وزیر نے خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کی جانب سے پوش ایکٹ کے مؤثر نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات اداروں کو اپنی قانونی ذمہ داریوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور کام کی جگہ پر جنسی ہراسانی کی روک تھام اور شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے کے لیے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی نظام قائم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کام کی جگہوں کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت نے نئے چیلنجز پیدا کیے ہیں، جن سے نمٹنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی نظام کو مسلسل مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شکایات کی بروقت سماعت کے ساتھ ساتھ منصفانہ تحقیقاتی کارروائی، رازداری کے تحفظ اور انصاف کے فطری اصول پر مکمل عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے شی باکس پورٹل کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ پورٹل شفافیت کو فروغ دینے اور شکایات کے بروقت ازالے کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پورٹل شکایات کے مقررہ مدت میں تصفیے کے لیے ایک مؤثر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے، جو خواتین کے تحفظ کے لیے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی نظام قائم کرنے کے حکومتی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے آجروں اور ادارہ جاتی قیادت پر زور دیا کہ وہ زیادہ ذمہ داری اور جوابدہی کا مظاہرہ کریں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہر ادارے کو ایسا کام کا ماحول فروغ دینا چاہیے جو عزت، حساسیت اور جنسی ہراسانی کے خلاف صفر برداشت کے اصول پر مبنی ہو۔ انہوں نے داخلی اور مقامی کمیٹیوں کے ارکان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ قانون میں مقررہ مدت کی پابندی کرتے ہوئے شکایات کی تحقیقات انصاف، رازداری اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ انجام دیں۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین کی جانب سے تیار کردہ پوش ایکٹ کے تحت داخلی کمیٹیوں اور مقامی کمیٹیوں کے لیے تحقیقاتی طریقۂ کار پر مبنی کتابچے کی رونمائی بھی کی۔ اس کتابچے کا مقصد پوش ایکٹ کے تحت منصفانہ، شفاف اور مقررہ مدت میں تحقیقات کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک عملی رہنما فراہم کرنا ہے۔ وزیر نے قانون کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ادارہ جاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور متعلقہ فریقین میں آگاہی بڑھانے کے لیے قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
اس سے قبل پروگرام کا آغاز قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین کے رکن سیکریٹری جناب سدھیپ جین کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا، جس کے بعد کمیشن کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ وجیا راہتکر نے افتتاحی خطاب کیا۔ تقریب میں تکنیکی سیشن بھی منعقد ہوئے، جن میں پوش ایکٹ کی اہم دفعات، شکایت کنندہ اور جواب دہندہ کے حقوق، شکایات سے نمٹنے کے طریقۂ کار اور داخلی و مقامی کمیٹیوں کی جانب سے تحقیقات کے طریقۂ کار پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔