PIB Backgrounder
Modified UDAN: Strengthening India’s Regional Aviation Network
17 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Launched to expand regional air connectivity, the UDAN scheme has widened access to air travel across India. Over nine years, the scheme has operationalised 679 routes across 95 airports, heliports and water aerodromes. More than 3.58 lakh flights have served over 1.68 crore passengers under the scheme. Modified UDAN is being implemented from FY 2026–27 to FY 2035–36 with an outlay of ₹28,840 crore. The scheme also envisions 100 new airports and 200 modern helipads to strengthen last-mile connectivity.
Bridging Distances Through Regional Connectivity
Connectivity has long been the backbone of economic progress, linking production to markets and people to opportunity. The ability to move quickly and reliably has become essential to sustaining growth. In this evolving landscape, aviation has emerged as a powerful pillar of speed, access and reach. For generations, however, this connectivity did not reach everyone equally. Air travel in India was largely concentrated in a handful of major cities. Many smaller towns lacked regular air services. This gap highlighted the growing need to extend the benefits of air connectivity beyond metropolitan centres. More regions needed to be integrated into the national aviation map.
Recognising this need for inclusive and widespread connectivity, the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) – UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) was launched in October 2016. The scheme marks a major step towards making air travel more affordable and accessible to citizens. It also expands connectivity to underserved and unserved regions. India now ranks as the third-largest domestic aviation market globally. Over the past decade, India’s civil aviation sector has grown significantly. The number of operational airports increased from 74 in 2014 to 165 as of 15th July 2026. The UDAN scheme plays a key role by operationalising new routes and strengthening the regional aviation ecosystem. It has created momentum for a more balanced aviation network across the country.
Building on this, the Modified UDAN Scheme, launched on 4th July 2026, marks another transformation in India’s aviation journey. The scheme is being implemented over a period of 10 years, from FY 2026–27 to FY 2035–36, with a total outlay of ₹28,840 crore. This new phase places greater emphasis on expanding airport infrastructure, improving operational support, and creating a viable ecosystem for airline operators serving smaller markets. It seeks to consolidate earlier gains and address emerging demands.
The recently inaugurated New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport further reaffirms the commitment to developing world-class aviation infrastructure. The 23,342-square-metre terminal accommodates 1,500 peak-hour passengers and 20 lakh passengers annually. It features 20 check-in counters, advanced security screening systems, modern baggage handling facilities and six aerobridges, ensuring a seamless passenger experience.
The Next Phase: Modified UDAN
Expanding connectivity requires more than new routes. It also needs stronger infrastructure and reliable operational systems. Airline operators in smaller markets require adequate support mechanisms. Several regions face difficult geographical conditions. In such areas, helipads and specialised aircraft improve access to essential services. The Regional Connectivity Scheme– Modified UDAN has therefore been designed as a strengthened and forward-looking framework to address these requirements.
Components of the Modified UDAN Scheme
The Modified UDAN Scheme brings together a set of targeted components aimed at long-term growth and viability.
Development of Aerodromes
The development of aerodromes is a central pillar of the Modified UDAN Scheme. Under this component, 100 airports will be developed from existing unserved airstrips to expand aviation infrastructure across the country. The initiative seeks to integrate smaller towns and remote regions more effectively into the national transportation network. It enables faster movement of passengers and goods while supporting regional economic development. A total outlay of ₹12,159 crore has been proposed for the development of these aerodromes over the next eight years.
Operation and Maintenance Support
The sustainability of smaller aerodromes depends on continued operations. The Modified UDAN Scheme, therefore, provides structured Operation and Maintenance support. Many RCS-only aerodromes face high recurring costs alongside limited revenue streams during their initial years of operation. Operational support is therefore critical for reliable services. To address this challenge, the scheme proposes to provide O&M support for a period of three years. This is capped at ₹3.06 crore per annum per airport and ₹0.90 crore per annum per heliport or water aerodrome. This component is estimated at ₹2,577 crore and is expected to support approximately 441 aerodromes across the country.
Development of Modern Helipads
In several parts of the country, conventional airport infrastructure may not always be feasible due to geographical constraints. In such areas, helicopter connectivity plays a vital role in ensuring timely access to essential services and improving last-mile connectivity. The Modified UDAN Scheme proposes the development of 200 modern helipads focused on priority regions where connectivity gaps remain significant. These facilities are expected to improve access to healthcare, support emergency response operations, and facilitate administrative and economic activities. Each helipad has an estimated cost of ₹15 crore. The total projected outlay for this component is ₹3,661 crore over eight years.
Viability Gap Funding for Airlines
To support airline operators and encourage sustained route development in smaller markets, the scheme continues the provision of Viability Gap Funding (VGF). Regional routes often require financial support in the early stages due to lower passenger volumes and higher operational costs. VGF helps ensure that services remain viable while demand gradually develops. Under the Modified UDAN framework, a total of ₹10,043 crore has been proposed towards VGF over a ten-year period. Airlines will receive funding support for up to five years. A tapered funding mechanism will begin from the third year, while exclusivity on routes will remain limited to three years. This structure is intended to balance market development with the gradual transition towards commercial sustainability.
Atmanirbhar Bharat and Indigenous Aviation Capacity
The Modified UDAN Scheme also incorporates a strong focus on strengthening indigenous aviation capacity under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative. One of the operational challenges has been the limited availability of small fixed-wing aircraft and helicopters suited for operations in remote and difficult terrain. The scheme proposes two HAL Dhruv helicopters for Pawan Hans and two HAL Dornier aircraft for Alliance Air. These aircraft are designed to operate effectively in challenging conditions while supporting domestic manufacturing capability.
UDAN: Building a Strong Foundation
Over nine years of implementation, the UDAN scheme has delivered significant outcomes.
Operational Achievements
As of 15th July 2026, 679 routes connect 95 airports, heliports and water aerodromes nationwide. More than 3.58 lakh flights have operated under the scheme since its launch, benefitting over 1.68 crore passengers. These achievements highlight UDAN’s contribution to mobility, economic activity and balanced development.
Impact on Connectivity and Services
The impact of UDAN has been visible across multiple regions. Its benefits are especially important in remote, hilly and island areas like Tezpur, Passighat, Diu, Pithoragarh, Rourkela among various others. The scheme has improved access to transportation services and strengthened links between smaller towns and major urban centres. In addition, UDAN has supported the development of tourism and improved access to healthcare and emergency services in several areas. Passenger facilitation remains a key priority. Several initiatives have been introduced to improve passenger comfort and ease of travel. UDAN Yatri Cafés provide affordable food options at airports across the country. Flybrary for free access to books and free Wi-Fi services, further enhance the travel experience.
A Journey Made Easier: How UDAN is Changing Everyday Travel
UDAN has significantly reduced travel time between cities. One such example is the air route connecting Vijayawada and Kadapa. What was once a long and time-consuming journey can now be completed in about an hour by air. This demonstrates the tangible benefits of improved regional connectivity. Sharing his experience, Nagendra Bharti from Andhra Pradesh noted that the journey between Vijayawada and Kadapa earlier took 8 to 10 hours by road, but has now become much easier and significantly shorter by air. Similarly, Sayyed Iliyaz Ahmed from Vidyanagar observed that a journey that once took around six hours can now be completed in just one hour at a reasonable cost. This reflects the broader success of the UDAN scheme in connecting regions, reducing travel barriers, and improving mobility for citizens. By bringing distant locations within quick reach, UDAN continues to enhance everyday convenience for communities across the country.
Funding Mechanism and Institutional Support
Geographically large countries such as the US, Canada, Brazil and Australia often rely on public funding to sustain regional air connectivity. India introduced a first-of-its-kind model — the RCS levy mechanism under the UDAN scheme, which enables funding from within the sector. This is done by levying a small fee on selected categories of domestic flights. Government participation has improved coordination and airport-level ownership. Non-monetary concessions have helped reduce operational costs across the aviation ecosystem.
UDAN to Modified UDAN: Expanding India’s Aviation Vision
The journey from UDAN to Modified UDAN reflects India’s sustained commitment to building an inclusive and resilient aviation network. It connects regions, supports economic activity and improves everyday mobility for citizens. Over nine years, UDAN has transformed regional aviation across India. Hundreds of routes now connect previously underserved locations. Air travel has become accessible to millions. The approval of Modified UDAN reinforces the resolve to build a civil aviation ecosystem that is modern, inclusive and sustainable. It ensures that the promise of affordable and accessible air travel reaches every part of the country.
References
Ministry of Civil Aviation
https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/migration/Udaan_Eng.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2245099&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2245471&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241546&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181310&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241546&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236062&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/migration/UDAN-Manual.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281051&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2285420&reg=3&lang=1
Prime Minister’s Office
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/cabinet-approves-regional-connectivity-scheme-modified-udan-with-a-total-outlay-of-rs-28840-crore/
Airports Authority of India
https://www.aai.aero/en/rcs-udan
Click to See in PDF

PIB Backgrounder
উড়ান প্রকল্পে পরিমার্জনা (Modified UDAN): ভারতের আঞ্চলিক বিমান চলাচল ব্যবস্থার স্বশক্তিকরণ
17 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Kolkata
১৭ জুলাই, ২০২৬
আঞ্চলিক বিমান যোগাযোগ সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্যে চালু হওয়া উড়ান (UDAN) প্রকল্প ভারতের সর্বত্র বিমান ভ্রমণের সুযোগকে প্রসারিত করেছে। নয় বছর ধরে এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে ৯৫টি বিমানবন্দর, হেলিপোর্ট এবং ওয়াটার এরোড্রোম জুড়ে ৬৭৯টি রুট চালু করা হয়েছে।বস্তুত, ৩.৫৮ লাখেরও বেশি উড়ানেরর সাহায্যে ১.৬৮ কোটিরও বেশি যাত্রী এই পরিষেবা গ্রহণ করেছেন। ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবছর থেকে ২০৩৫-৩৬ অর্থবছর পর্যন্ত ২৮,৮৪০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে 'পরিমার্জিত উড়ান' প্রকল্পটিকে (Modified UDAN) বাস্তবায়িত করা হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে (last-mile connectivity) আরও শক্তিশালী করতে ১০০টি নতুন বিমানবন্দর এবং ২০০টি আধুনিক হেলিপ্যাড তৈরির পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।
আঞ্চলিক সংযোগের মাধ্যমে দূরত্ব দূর করা (Bridging Distances Through Regional Connectivity)
যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতির মূল ভিত্তি, যেটি উৎপাদনকে বাজারের সঙ্গে এবং মানুষকে সুযোগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে। ভারতের বিমান চলাচল দীর্ঘকাল ধরে কয়েকটি প্রধান শহরের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল। ছোট শহরগুলিতে নিয়মিত বিমান পরিষেবা ছিল না। এই ব্যবধান দূর করতে এবং মেট্রোপলিটন শহরের বাইরে বিমান যোগাযোগের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিতে ২০১৬ সালের অক্টোবর মাসে আঞ্চলিক যোগাযোগ প্রকল্প—উড়ান (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik - UDAN) চালু করা হয়।
বর্তমানে ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অভ্যন্তরীণ বিমান চলাচলের বাজার। গত এক দশকে ভারতের বেসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রবৃদ্ধি হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালে কার্যকর বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা ছিল ৭৪টি। এবছর ১৫ জুলাই পর্যন্ত সময়ে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১৬৫টিতে দাঁড়িয়েছে। এই রূপান্তরকে আরও এগিয়ে নিতে এবছর ৪ জুলাই 'পরিবর্তিত উড়ান' প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবছর থেকে ২০৩৫-৩৬ অর্থবছর পর্যন্ত ১০ বছরের জন্য এই নতুন পর্বে মোট বরাদ্দ ধরা হয়েছে ২৮,৮৪০ কোটি টাকা। এটি বিমানবন্দর পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণ এবং ছোট বাজারের বিমান পরিচালনাকারীদের জন্য একটি স্বতন্ত্র বাস্তুতন্ত্র তৈরির ওপর জোর দেয়।
পরবর্তী ধাপ: পরিবর্তিত উড়ান (The Next Phase: Modified UDAN)
ভৌগোলিক জটিলতা রয়েছে এমন অঞ্চলের জন্য বিমান পরিকাঠামো এবং নির্ভরযোগ্য পরিচালনা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে পরিবর্তিত উড়ান প্রকল্পকে আরও শক্তিশালী কাঠামোর সঙ্গে নকশা করা হয়েছে।
পরিবর্তিত উড়ান প্রকল্পের উপাদানসমূহ (Components of the Modified UDAN Scheme)
দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রবৃদ্ধি এবং স্থায়িত্ব নিশ্চিত করতে এই প্রকল্পে কয়েকটি সুনির্দিষ্ট উপাদান অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে:
* *এরোড্রোমের উন্নয়ন (Development of Aerodromes):* দেশের বিমান পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণের জন্য বিদ্যমান অব্যবহৃত এয়ারস্ট্রিপ থেকে ১০০টি নতুন বিমানবন্দর তৈরি করা হবে। পরবর্তী আট বছরে এই এরোড্রোমগুলির উন্নয়নের জন্য মোট ১২,১৫৯ কোটি টাকার বাজেট প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে।
* *পরিচালনা এবং রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ সহায়তা (Operation and Maintenance Support):* ছোট এরোড্রোমগুলির প্রাথমিক বছরগুলিতে সীমিত আয়ের কারণে তিন বছরের জন্য ওঅ্যান্ডএম (O&M) সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। বিমানবন্দর প্রতি বার্ষিক সর্বোচ্চ ৩.০৬ কোটি টাকা এবং হেলিপোর্ট বা ওয়াটার এরোড্রোম প্রতি বার্ষিক ০.৯০ কোটি টাকা সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। প্রায় ৪৪১টি এরোড্রোমকে সহায়তা দিতে এই খাতে আনুমানিক ২,৫৭৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে।
* *আধুনিক হেলিপ্যাডের উন্নয়ন (Development of Modern Helipads):* দুর্গম ভৌগোলিক বৈশিষ্ট্যের কারণে যেখানে সাধারণ বিমানবন্দর তৈরি করা সম্ভব নয়, সেখানে জরুরি পরিষেবা ও শেষ প্রান্তের যোগাযোগ উন্নত করতে ২০০টি আধুনিক হেলিপ্যাড তৈরি করা হবে। প্রতিটি হেলিপ্যাডের আনুমানিক ব্যয় ১৫ কোটি টাকা ধরে আট বছরে এই ক্ষেত্রে মোট ৩,৬৬১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
* *এয়ারলাইন্সের জন্য ভায়াবিলিটি গ্যাপ ফান্ডিং (Viability Gap Funding for Airlines):* ছোট বাজারে বিমান পরিচালনাকারীদের উৎসাহিত করতে এবং কম যাত্রী সংখ্যার প্রাথমিক ক্ষতি সামাল দিতে ১০ বছরের মেয়াদে মোট ১০,০৪৩ কোটি টাকার ভিজিএফ (VGF) প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। এয়ারলাইনগুলি সর্বোচ্চ পাঁচ বছর পর্যন্ত এই আর্থিক সহায়তা পাবে।
* *আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং দেশীয় বিমান চলাচল সক্ষমতা (Atmanirbhar Bharat and Indigenous Aviation Capacity):* প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে ওড়ার উপযোগী ছোট ফিক্সড-উইং বিমান এবং হেলিকপ্টারের ঘাটতি দূর করতে এই স্কিমের অধীনে পবন হংসের (Pawan Hans) জন্য দুটি এইচএএল ধ্রুব (HAL Dhruv) হেলিকপ্টার এবং অ্যালায়েন্স এয়ারের (Alliance Air) জন্য দুটি এইচএএল ডর্নিয়ার (HAL Dornier) বিমান প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে, যা দেশীয় উৎপাদন সক্ষমতাকে সমর্থন করে।
উড়ান: শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি তৈরিতে সক্ষম (UDAN: Building a Strong Foundation)
বিগত নয় বছরের বাস্তবায়নে উড়ান প্রকল্পের অর্জনসমূহ অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ:
* *কার্যকরী অর্জন (Operational Achievements):* এ বছর ১৫ জুলাই পর্যন্ত দেশে ৬৭৯টি রুটের মাধ্যমে ৯৫টি বিমানবন্দর, হেলিপোর্ট ও ওয়াটার এরোড্রোম যুক্ত হয়েছে। প্রকল্পের শুরু থেকে ৩.৫৮ লাখের বেশি ফ্লাইট পরিচালিত হয়েছে এবং ১.৬৮ কোটির বেশি যাত্রী উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
* *যোগাযোগ এবং পরিষেবার ওপর প্রভাব (Impact on Connectivity and Services):* তেজপুর, পাসিঘাট, দিউ, পিথোরাগড়, রাউরকেলার মতো প্রত্যন্ত ও পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে এই প্রকল্পের প্রভাব অত্যন্ত দৃশ্যমান। এটি পর্যটন এবং চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে জরুরি যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটিয়েছে। যাত্রীদের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বাড়াতে দেশের বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে সাশ্রয়ী খাবার পরিবেশনের জন্য 'উড়ান যাত্রী ক্যাফে' (UDAN Yatri Cafés), বিনামূল্যে বই পড়ার জন্য 'ফ্লাইব্রেরি' (Flybrary) এবং ফ্রি ওয়াই-ফাই পরিষেবা গড়ে তোলার মতো উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
সহজতর যাত্রা: যেভাবে উড়ান দৈনন্দিন ভ্রমণকে বদলে দিচ্ছে (A Journey Made Easier: How UDAN is Changing Everyday Travel)
উড়ান প্রকল্প শহরগুলির মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময় কমিয়ে দিয়েছে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিজয়ওয়াড়া এবং কাডাপার মধ্যবর্তী দূরত্ব সড়কপথে যেখানে ৮ থেকে ১০ ঘণ্টা সময় নিত, বিমান পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে তা এখন মাত্র ১ ঘণ্টায় সম্পন্ন করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। একইভাবে বিদ্যানগরের বাসিন্দা সৈয়দ ইলিয়াজ আহমেদ জানিয়েছেন যে, আগে যে যাত্রায় প্রায় ছয় ঘণ্টা সময় লাগত, তা এখন অত্যন্ত যুক্তিসঙ্গত খরচে মাত্র এক ঘণ্টায় সম্পন্ন করা যাচ্ছে।
অর্থায়ন এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তা (Funding Mechanism and Institutional Support)
আমেরিকা, কানাডা, ব্রাজিল এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মতো ভৌগোলিকভাবে বৃহৎ দেশগুলি আঞ্চলিক বিমান যোগাযোগের জন্য সম্পূর্ণভাবে সরকারি অর্থায়নের ওপর নির্ভর করে। তবে, ভারত উড়ান প্রকল্পের অধীনে একটি নিজস্ব অর্থায়ন মডেল হিসাবে আরসিএস লেভি (RCS levy) ব্যবস্থা চালু করেছে, যেখানে নির্বাচিত অভ্যন্তরীণ ফ্লাইটের ওপর সামান্য ফি ধার্য করে এই ক্ষেত্রের অর্থায়ন নিশ্চিত করা হয়। অ-আর্থিক ছাড় এবং সরকারি অংশগ্রহণ বিমান চলাচল বাস্তুতন্ত্রে পরিচালন ব্যয় কমাতে সাহায্য করেছে।
উড়ান থেকে পরিবর্তিত উড়ান: ভারতের বিমান চলাচলের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি সম্প্রসারণ (UDAN to Modified UDAN: Expanding India’s Aviation Vision)
উড়ান থেকে পরিবর্তিত উড়ানে উত্তরণ ভারতের একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং স্থিতিস্থাপক বিমান চলাচল ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রতিফলন। অগনিত নতুন রুট পূর্বে সুবিধাবঞ্চিত থাকা অঞ্চলগুলিকে সংযুক্ত করেছে এবং বিমান ভ্রমণকে লাখ লাখ মানুষের নাগালের মধ্যে এনেছে। পরিবর্তিত উড়ানের অনুমোদন একটি আধুনিক, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং বেসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে ভারতের সংকল্পকে আরও দৃঢ় করেছে।
তথ্যবিবরণী:
Ministry of Civil Aviation
https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/migration/Udaan_Eng.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2245099&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2245471&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241546&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181310&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241546&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236062&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/migration/UDAN-Manual.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281051&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2285420&reg=3&lang=1
Prime Minister’s Office
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/cabinet-approves-regional-connectivity-scheme-modified-udan-with-a-total-outlay-of-rs-28840-crore/
Airports Authority of India
https://www.aai.aero/en/rcs-udan
Click to See in PDF