President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN FOREST SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
WHEN COMMUNITIES ARE STAKEHOLDERS IN PROTECTING FORESTS, CONSERVATION EFFORTS WILL BE MORE EFFECTIVE AND LONG-LASTING: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
17 JUL 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of the Indian Forest Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 17, 2026).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they are not only administrators of forests. They are custodians of India's natural heritage. Their role has become more significant today. The world is facing the challenges of climate change and biodiversity loss. Forests are central to addressing these challenges. Work of Indian Forest Service officers will therefore contribute not only to India's environmental security but also to global efforts towards sustainable development. She advised the young officers to focus on increasing forest cover as the forests are the foundation of life on Earth.
The President said that ecological protection must be harmonized with the legitimate aspirations of people who live in and around forests. Development and conservation should not be viewed as opposing goals. She advised young officers to work towards solutions where both nature and communities can thrive together. She urged them to encourage people's participation in conservation, restoration and sustainable livelihood initiatives. She said that understanding the views and concerns of tribal communities, forest dwellers, women, farmers and local institutions will provide them with valuable insight. When communities are stakeholders in protecting forests, conservation efforts will be more effective and long-lasting.
The President said that public service is about improving the lives of the people and contributing to the nation’s progress. Ecological security is integral to the national goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. She expressed confidence that as Indian Forest Service officers, young officers will play a defining role in ensuring that India's progress remains green, inclusive and sustainable.
The Probationers of two batches of the Indian Forest Service are presently undergoing their professional training at the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, Dehradun. The 2024 batch comprises 111 officer trainees, while the 2025 batch comprises 131 officer trainees, including two officer trainees from Bhutan in each batch.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय वन सेवेच्या प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांनी घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
17 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,17 जुलै 2026
भारतीय वन सेवेच्या प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज (17 जुलै, 2026) राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची राष्ट्रपती भवनातील सांस्कृतिक केंद्र येथे भेट घेतली.
हे अधिकारी केवळ वनांचे प्रशासक नाहीत तर भारताच्या नैसर्गिक वारशाचे रक्षक आहेत, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी या अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. आजच्या काळात त्यांच्या भूमिकेला अधिक महत्त्व प्राप्त झाले आहे. जग सध्या हवामान बदल आणि जैव विविधतेचा होणारा ऱ्हास यांसारख्या आव्हानांना सामोरे जात आहे. या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठीच्या उपाययोजनांमध्ये वने ही केंद्रस्थानी आहेत. त्यामुळेच भारतीय वन सेवेच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचे कार्य केवळ भारताच्या पर्यावरण सुरक्षेलाच नव्हे तर शाश्वत विकासासाठी सुरु असलेल्या जागतिक प्रयत्नांमध्ये देखील योगदान देते, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. वने ही पृथ्वीवरील सजीवसृष्टीचा पाया असून युवा अधिकाऱ्यांनी वनक्षेत्र वाढवण्यावर अधिकाधिक भर द्यावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
पर्यावरणीय संरक्षणाचा समतोल जंगलात आणि जंगलाच्या आजूबाजूच्या परिसरात राहणाऱ्या लोकांच्या न्याय्य आकांक्षा आणि गरजांशी साधला गेला पाहिजे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. विकास आणि जतन या गोष्टींकडे परस्परविरोधी उद्दिष्टे म्हणून बघता कामा नये. निसर्ग आणि समाज एकत्रितपणे समृद्ध होऊ शकतील अशा प्रकारचे उपाय युवा अधिकाऱ्यांनी शोधावेत असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. वनसंवर्धन, पुनर्वसन आणि शाश्वत उपजीविका यांसारख्या उपक्रमांमध्ये लोकांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी त्यांना प्रेरित करण्याचे आवाहन देखील त्यांनी यावेळी केले. आदिवासी जमाती, महिला, शेतकरी आणि स्थानिक संस्था यांची मते आणि प्रश्न समजून घेतल्यास त्यांना मौल्यवान मार्गदर्शन मिळेल, वनसंरक्षणामध्ये स्थानिक समुदायांना भागीधार म्हणून सहभागी करून घेतल्यास संवर्धनाचे प्रयत्न अधिक परिणामकारक आणि दीर्घकालीन ठरतील, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
लोकसेवा ही लोकांचे जीवनमान उंचावणारी आणि राष्ट्राच्या विकासात योगदान देण्यासाठी असते, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा ही 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत घडवण्याच्या राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टाचा एक अविभाज्य भाग आहे.भारताची प्रगती ही हरित, सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत असेल याची सुनिश्चीती करण्यात भारतीय वन सेवेतील अधिकाऱ्यांची आणि युवा अधिकाऱ्यांची भूमिका निर्णायक असेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
भारतीय वन सेवेच्या दोन तुकड्यांमधील प्रशिक्षणार्थी सध्या डेहराडून येथील इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमीमध्ये त्यांचे व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण घेत आहेत. 2024 च्या तुकडीत 111 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थी आहेत, तर 2025 च्या तुकडीत 131 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थी असून, प्रत्येक तुकडीत भूतानमधील दोन अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींचा समावेश आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.