President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN FOREST SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
WHEN COMMUNITIES ARE STAKEHOLDERS IN PROTECTING FORESTS, CONSERVATION EFFORTS WILL BE MORE EFFECTIVE AND LONG-LASTING: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
17 JUL 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of the Indian Forest Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 17, 2026).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they are not only administrators of forests. They are custodians of India's natural heritage. Their role has become more significant today. The world is facing the challenges of climate change and biodiversity loss. Forests are central to addressing these challenges. Work of Indian Forest Service officers will therefore contribute not only to India's environmental security but also to global efforts towards sustainable development. She advised the young officers to focus on increasing forest cover as the forests are the foundation of life on Earth.
The President said that ecological protection must be harmonized with the legitimate aspirations of people who live in and around forests. Development and conservation should not be viewed as opposing goals. She advised young officers to work towards solutions where both nature and communities can thrive together. She urged them to encourage people's participation in conservation, restoration and sustainable livelihood initiatives. She said that understanding the views and concerns of tribal communities, forest dwellers, women, farmers and local institutions will provide them with valuable insight. When communities are stakeholders in protecting forests, conservation efforts will be more effective and long-lasting.
The President said that public service is about improving the lives of the people and contributing to the nation’s progress. Ecological security is integral to the national goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. She expressed confidence that as Indian Forest Service officers, young officers will play a defining role in ensuring that India's progress remains green, inclusive and sustainable.
The Probationers of two batches of the Indian Forest Service are presently undergoing their professional training at the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, Dehradun. The 2024 batch comprises 111 officer trainees, while the 2025 batch comprises 131 officer trainees, including two officer trainees from Bhutan in each batch.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ইন্ডিয়ান ফরেস্ট সার্ভিসের প্রবেশনারদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ রাষ্ট্রপতির
17 JUL 2026 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই ২০২৬
ইন্ডিয়ান ফরেস্ট সার্ভিসের প্রবেশনারি আধিকারিকরা আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের কালচারাল সেন্টারে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
এই আধিকারিকদের উদ্দেশে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, তাঁরা শুধুমাত্র বনের প্রশাসক নন; তাঁরা ভারতের প্রাকৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের রক্ষক। বর্তমানে তাঁদের ভূমিকা আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। বিশ্ব আজ জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন ও জীববৈচিত্র্য হ্রাসের মত চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি। এই চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলায় বন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে। তাই ইন্ডিয়ান ফরেস্ট সার্ভিসের আধিকারিকদের কাজ কেবল ভারতের পরিবেশগত সুরক্ষাতেই নয়, সেইসঙ্গে উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রচেষ্টাতেও তাঁরা অবদান রাখবেন। তিনি তরুণ আধিকারিকদের বনাঞ্চল বৃদ্ধির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন, কারণ বনই হলো পৃথিবীতে জীবনের ভিত্তি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বন এবং এর আশেপাশের এলাকায় বসবাসকারী মানুষের ন্যায্য আকাঙ্ক্ষার সঙ্গে পরিবেশগত সুরক্ষার সমন্বয় ঘটাতে হবে। উন্নয়ন ও সংরক্ষণকে পরস্পরবিরোধী লক্ষ্য হিসেবে দেখা উচিত নয়। তিনি তরুণ আধিকারিকদের এমন সমাধানের পথে কাজ করার পরামর্শ দেন, যেখানে প্রকৃতি ও জনগোষ্ঠী – উভয়ই একসঙ্গে সমৃদ্ধ হতে পারে। তিনি তাঁদের সংরক্ষণ, পুনরুদ্ধার এবং সুস্থায়ী জীবিকা অর্জনের উদ্যোগে সাধারণ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়, বনবাসী, নারী, কৃষক এবং স্থানীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানের মতামত ও উদ্বেগের বিষয়গুলি অনুধাবন করলে, তাঁরা মূল্যবান অন্তর্দৃষ্টি লাভ করবেন। বন সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে যখন স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠী অংশীদার হয়ে ওঠে, তখন সংরক্ষণ প্রচেষ্টা আরও কার্যকর ও দীর্ঘস্থায়ী হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জনসেবা মানেই হল, মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন এবং দেশের অগ্রগতিতে অবদান রাখা। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে 'বিকশিত ভারত' গড়ে তোলার জাতীয় লক্ষ্যের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হল, পরিবেশগত সুরক্ষা। তিনি দৃঢ় আস্থা প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, ইন্ডিয়ান ফরেস্ট সার্ভিসের আধিকারিক হিসেবে এই তরুণরা ভারতের অগ্রগতিকে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব, সর্বজনীন ও সুস্থায়ী রাখার ক্ষেত্রে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করবেন।
ইন্ডিয়ান ফরেস্ট সার্ভিসের দুটি ব্যাচের প্রবেশনারি আধিকারিকরা বর্তমানে দেরাদুনের ইন্দিরা গান্ধী ন্যাশনাল ফরেস্ট অ্যাকাডেমিতে তাঁদের পেশাগত প্রশিক্ষণ গ্রহণ করছেন। ২০২৪ ব্যাচে ১১১ জন এবং ২০২৫ ব্যাচে ১৩১ জন প্রশিক্ষণার্থী আধিকারিক রয়েছেন; উভয় ব্যাচেই ভুটানের দুজন করে প্রশিক্ষণার্থী আধিকারিক অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি পড়তে এখানে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jul/doc2026717924501.pdf