President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN FOREST SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
WHEN COMMUNITIES ARE STAKEHOLDERS IN PROTECTING FORESTS, CONSERVATION EFFORTS WILL BE MORE EFFECTIVE AND LONG-LASTING: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
17 JUL 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of the Indian Forest Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 17, 2026).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they are not only administrators of forests. They are custodians of India's natural heritage. Their role has become more significant today. The world is facing the challenges of climate change and biodiversity loss. Forests are central to addressing these challenges. Work of Indian Forest Service officers will therefore contribute not only to India's environmental security but also to global efforts towards sustainable development. She advised the young officers to focus on increasing forest cover as the forests are the foundation of life on Earth.
The President said that ecological protection must be harmonized with the legitimate aspirations of people who live in and around forests. Development and conservation should not be viewed as opposing goals. She advised young officers to work towards solutions where both nature and communities can thrive together. She urged them to encourage people's participation in conservation, restoration and sustainable livelihood initiatives. She said that understanding the views and concerns of tribal communities, forest dwellers, women, farmers and local institutions will provide them with valuable insight. When communities are stakeholders in protecting forests, conservation efforts will be more effective and long-lasting.
The President said that public service is about improving the lives of the people and contributing to the nation’s progress. Ecological security is integral to the national goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. She expressed confidence that as Indian Forest Service officers, young officers will play a defining role in ensuring that India's progress remains green, inclusive and sustainable.
The Probationers of two batches of the Indian Forest Service are presently undergoing their professional training at the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, Dehradun. The 2024 batch comprises 111 officer trainees, while the 2025 batch comprises 131 officer trainees, including two officer trainees from Bhutan in each batch.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய வனப் பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத்தலைவருடன் சந்திப்பு
17 JUL 2026 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வனப் பணிப் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் இன்று (ஜூலை 17, 2026) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையின் கலாச்சார மையத்தில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவைச் சந்தித்தனர்.
பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடம் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர்இந்த அதிகாரிகள் காடுகளின் நிர்வாகிகள் மட்டுமல்ல எனவும்இந்தியாவின் இயற்கை பாரம்பரியத்தின் பாதுகாவலர்கள் என்றும் கூறினார். இன்று அவர்களின் பங்கு மேலும் முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உலகம் பருவநிலை மாற்றம்பல்லுயிர் இழப்பு போன்ற சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்த சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் காடுகள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன எனவும்இதில் வனத்துறை அதிகாரிகளின் பணிஇந்தியாவின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல்நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கிய உலகளாவிய முயற்சிகளுக்கும் பங்களிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வாழ்வின் அடித்தளமாக காடுகள் இருப்பதால்வனப்பரப்பை அதிகரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு அவர் இளம் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
காடுகளிலும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளிலும் வாழும் மக்களின் நியாயமான எதிர்பார்ப்புகளுடன் சூழலியல் பாதுகாப்பு இணக்கமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். இயற்கையும் சமூகங்களும் இணைந்து செழிக்கக்கூடிய தீர்வுகளை நோக்கிப் பணியாற்றுமாறு அவர் இளம் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
காடுகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் சமூகங்கள் பங்குதாரர்களாக இருக்கும்போதுபாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகள் மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதும்தேசத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்குப் பங்களிப்பதுமே பொதுச் சேவை என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற தேசிய இலக்கிற்குச் சூழலியல் பாதுகாப்பு இன்றியமையாததாகும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய வனப் பணியைச் சேர்ந்த இளம் அதிகாரிகள் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றம் பசுமையாகவும்அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும்நீடித்ததாகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதில் ஒரு உறுதியான பங்கை ஆற்றுவார்கள் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய வனப் பணியில் இரண்டு தொகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் தற்போது டேராடூனில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய வன அகாடமியில் தங்களது தொழில்முறைப் பயிற்சியை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர். 2024-ம் ஆண்டு தொகுதியில் 111 அதிகாரி பயிற்சியாளர்களும், 2025-ம் ஆண்டு தொகுதியில் 131 அதிகாரி பயிற்சியாளர்களும் உள்ளனர். இதில் ஒவ்வொரு தொகுதியிலும் பூட்டானைச் சேர்ந்த இரண்டு அதிகாரி பயிற்சியாளர்களும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285681&reg=3&lang=1