Ministry of Labour & Employment
Accelerating Workers’ Welfare: Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Machinery Steps in to Ensure Settlement for Ultratech Cement Contract Workers in Baga, Himachal Pradesh
Settlement to benefit 284 contract workers with estimated financial implication of ₹15 crores over five years
17 JUL 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
A significant breakthrough has been achieved through the dedicated conciliation efforts of the Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Chandigarh, functioning under the Office of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour & Employment, in an industrial dispute concerning contract workers engaged at Ultratech Cement Works Plant, Baga, Himachal Pradesh.
Following sustained discussions and conciliation proceedings between the management and the representatives of the workers, an amicable settlement was reached on 10.07.2026, paving the way for long-term industrial harmony at the plant.
The settlement is expected to benefit approximately 284 contract workers engaged at Ultratech Cement Works Plant, Baga, with an estimated financial implication of around ₹15 crore over a period of five years. The settlement addresses several key welfare and service-related issues, including a wage increase of ₹6,000 per month in the first year, provisions relating to promotion policy, supply of woolen jackets, and timely payment of statutory bonus, thereby significantly improving the service conditions and social security of the workers.
During the conciliation proceedings, the management was sensitized about its statutory obligations relating to workers' welfare, fair service conditions, and compliance with labour laws. The importance of maintaining harmonious industrial relations through constructive dialogue and ensuring timely implementation of welfare measures was emphasized. The management assured that it would continue to uphold its commitment towards the welfare of the workforce and adherence to statutory provisions.
The settlement was reached with the active cooperation of representative of management i.e. Asstt. Vice President (HR), Ultratech Cement Works Plant, Baga, Himachal Pradesh and the General Secretaries of both Lal Jhanda Cement Plant Workers Union, Baga (CITU) and Ultratech Cement Kamgar Sangh, Baga (BMS).

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் பாகாவில் சிமெண்ட் நிறுவன ஒப்பந்தத் தொழிலாளர்களின் கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு, தொழிலாளர் ஆணையர் அலுவலகத்தின் முயற்சியால் தீர்வு
17 JUL 2026 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் பாகாவில் உள்ள அல்ட்ராடெக் சிமெண்ட் ஒர்க்ஸ் ஆலையில் பணிபுரியும் ஒப்பந்தத் தொழிலாளர்கள் தொடர்பான ஒரு தொழில் தகராறு சிக்கலில், மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின், தலைமைத் தொழிலாளர் ஆணையர் அலுவலகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் சண்டிகரின் துணைத் தலைமைத் தொழிலாளர் ஆணையரின் அர்ப்பணிப்புமிக்க சமரச முயற்சிகள் மூலம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிர்வாகத்திற்கும் தொழிலாளர் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கும் இடையே நடைபெற்ற தொடர்ச்சியான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள், சமரச நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து, 10.07.2026 அன்று ஒரு சுமூகமான தீர்வு எட்டப்பட்டது. இது, ஆலையில் நீண்டகால தொழில் நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கு வழிவகுத்தது.
பாகாவில் உள்ள அல்ட்ராடெக் சிமெண்ட் ஒர்க்ஸ் ஆலையில் பணிபுரியும் சுமார் 284 ஒப்பந்தத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு இந்த சமரச ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் ₹15 கோடி நிதிப் பலன் கிடைக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
சமரச நடவடிக்கைகளின் போது, தொழிலாளர் நலன், நியாயமான பணி நிலைமைகள், தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்களுக்கு இணங்குதல் தொடர்பான அதன் சட்டப்பூர்வ கடமைகள் குறித்து நிர்வாகத்திற்கு உணர்த்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285694&reg=3&lang=1