Ministry of Labour & Employment
Accelerating Workers’ Welfare: Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Machinery Steps in to Ensure Settlement for Ultratech Cement Contract Workers in Baga, Himachal Pradesh
Settlement to benefit 284 contract workers with estimated financial implication of ₹15 crores over five years
17 JUL 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
A significant breakthrough has been achieved through the dedicated conciliation efforts of the Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Chandigarh, functioning under the Office of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour & Employment, in an industrial dispute concerning contract workers engaged at Ultratech Cement Works Plant, Baga, Himachal Pradesh.
Following sustained discussions and conciliation proceedings between the management and the representatives of the workers, an amicable settlement was reached on 10.07.2026, paving the way for long-term industrial harmony at the plant.
The settlement is expected to benefit approximately 284 contract workers engaged at Ultratech Cement Works Plant, Baga, with an estimated financial implication of around ₹15 crore over a period of five years. The settlement addresses several key welfare and service-related issues, including a wage increase of ₹6,000 per month in the first year, provisions relating to promotion policy, supply of woolen jackets, and timely payment of statutory bonus, thereby significantly improving the service conditions and social security of the workers.
During the conciliation proceedings, the management was sensitized about its statutory obligations relating to workers' welfare, fair service conditions, and compliance with labour laws. The importance of maintaining harmonious industrial relations through constructive dialogue and ensuring timely implementation of welfare measures was emphasized. The management assured that it would continue to uphold its commitment towards the welfare of the workforce and adherence to statutory provisions.
The settlement was reached with the active cooperation of representative of management i.e. Asstt. Vice President (HR), Ultratech Cement Works Plant, Baga, Himachal Pradesh and the General Secretaries of both Lal Jhanda Cement Plant Workers Union, Baga (CITU) and Ultratech Cement Kamgar Sangh, Baga (BMS).

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਰਤ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜੀ : ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲਟ੍ਰਾਟੈੱਕ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਦੇ ਠੇਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ (ਕਾਂਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ) ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੀਫ ਲੇਬਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ) ਦੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ 284 ਕਾਂਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆੰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
17 JUL 2026 2:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲਟ੍ਰਾਟੈੱਕ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਵਰਕਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਂਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਲੇਬਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ), ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੀਫ ਲੇਬਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ), ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੁਲ੍ਹਾ-ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਲ੍ਹਾ-ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਗਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲਟ੍ਰਾਟੈੱਕ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਵਰਕਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 284 ਕਾਂਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 6,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦਾ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਵਾਧਾ, ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਪਬੰਧ, ਊਨੀ ਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਬੋਨਸ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸੁਲ੍ਹਾ-ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ, ਉਚਿਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ, ਭਾਵ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ (ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ), ਅਲਟ੍ਰਾਟੈਕ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਵਰਕਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਬਾਗਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਤੇ ਲਾਲ ਝੰਡਾ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਰਕਰਜ਼ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ, ਬਾਗਾ (ਸੀਆਈਟੀਯੂ) ਅਤੇ ਅਲਟ੍ਰਾਟੈੱਕ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਕਾਮਗਾਰ ਸੰਘ, ਬਾਗਾ (ਬੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ।