Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation various development projects worth around ₹14,700 crore in Jind, Haryana
Today, Jind and Haryana have permanently etched their names in the pages of history. From here today, the nation has been gifted its first Hydrogen Train: PM
Besides being completely emission-free, India's Hydrogen Train, stands as a remarkably successful testament to MAKE IN INDIA: PM
India has successfully demonstrated its prowess by running a hydrogen train with ten full coaches straightaway: PM
Railways has taken a massive leap in this 21st-century technology, which holds immense potential for future expansion: PM
Our government has formulated a new National Sports Policy, the Khelo Bharat policy as well; Ranging from the Khelo India campaign to the TOPS Scheme, athletes today are being provided with unprecedented facilities: PM
We are making full preparations for the Olympic Games to be held in India in 2036. Every athlete must prepare with complete dedication: PM
PM appreciate people of Haryana for ‘Swachhta Se Swagat’ initiative, exhorts them to make cleanliness a part of everyday lives
17 JUL 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various development projects worth around ₹14,700 crore in Jind, Haryana. Expressing profound joy upon arrival at the site, the Prime Minister highlighted the region's rich historical, martial, and spiritual legacy, uniquely blessed by the Shakti Peeth Mata Jayanti. Recalling his initial visits to the city decades ago for organizational duties, he fondly recalled the unforgettable affection he received, intrinsically linked to local culinary staples like Murrah buffalo dairy, desi bura, and ghevar. "This is no ordinary land; it is a profound land of history, bravery, religion, and immense pride," observed Shri Modi.
Contrasting the timeless local flavors with the dramatically transformed developmental landscape of the region, the Prime Minister positioned the city as a shining reflection of the good governance model. Emphasizing that the entire state has firmly embarked on a new trajectory of progress over the past years, he noted that the day's events are actively infusing this mission with powerful fresh momentum. "Today's program is filling this exact mission of the government with completely new energy," asserted Shri Modi.
Declaring that the region's name has now been permanently etched into the pages of history, the Prime Minister proudly announced the launch of the country's first hydrogen-powered train. Drawing a visionary parallel to the historic first train journey between Bombay and Thane, he stated that future generations will similarly immortalize this corridor whenever advanced green mobility is discussed. "I congratulate all of you and the entire country for this momentous step related to the deep modernization of Indian Railways," affirmed Shri Modi.
Detailing the massive infrastructural push, the Prime Minister listed over Rs 14,000 crore worth of new projects spanning railways, highways, and cultural heritage dedicated directly to the state's welfare. Highlighting a massive healthcare expansion, he announced the dedication of Pandit Neki Ram Sharma Medical College in Bhiwani and Maharishi Chyavan Medical College along with Rao Tularam Hospital in Narnaul, aimed at creating pristine new avenues for aspiring medical professionals. "These new institutions will make the healthcare services of Haryana even more empowered and highly accessible," noted Shri Modi.
Appreciating the immense civic dedication demonstrated by the local populace, the Prime Minister commended the profound seriousness with which they embraced the cleanliness welcome initiative prior to his arrival. Expressing great contentment at witnessing the community actively and freshly engaging in the sanitation campaign, he called for permanently sustaining this grassroots momentum. "We must systematically make cleanliness an integral part of our everyday lives in this exact manner," affirmed Shri Modi.
Tracing the technological evolution of the global railway sector, the Prime Minister recalled how the 19th century was fundamentally defined by steam engines while the 20th century was defined by electrical power. Looking toward the future, he emphasized that the 21st century will be driven by hydrogen mobility, officially starting with the newly inaugurated 90-kilometer route between Jind and Sonipat. "Today, Indian Railways has taken a massive leap in this 21st-century technology, which holds immense potential for future expansion," observed Shri Modi.
Putting the nation's achievement into a global perspective, the Prime Minister noted that hydrogen train technology only came into practical existence worldwide 7-8 years ago. He highlighted that only a highly exclusive handful of nations currently possess the capability to operate such trains, and even those remain in preliminary stages. "You will be immensely proud to hear about the true capabilities of this newly launched Indian hydrogen train," remarked Shri Modi.
Revealing the technical specifications of the new transport marvel, the Prime Minister described the newly launched train as the most powerful of its kind globally, boasting a formidable 3,200-horsepower capacity and comprising ten coaches. Contrasting it with international counterparts that typically feature only three to four coaches, he proudly highlighted the nation's bold operational dominance on its very first attempt. “India has successfully demonstrated its prowess by running a hydrogen train with ten full coaches straightaway,” asserted Shri Modi.
Celebrating the indigenous nature of this green mobility milestone, the Prime Minister emphasized that the entirely smoke-free train is a resounding, tangible triumph of the domestic manufacturing initiative. He credited brilliant domestic engineers for completely designing the advanced system and local manufacturing companies for flawlessly executing its construction. "This is a highly successful and proud example of the Make in India initiative," noted Shri Modi.
Explaining the highly unique operational requirements of this advanced technology, the Prime Minister pointed out that hydrogen trains necessitate completely distinct infrastructure and specialized, segregated support systems. Anticipating the rapid establishment of new factories and associated facilities to meet these specific network needs in the immediate future, he projected a massive localized economic ripple effect. "This advanced train network is absolutely guaranteed to create numerous new employment opportunities for the youth of Haryana," affirmed Shri Modi.
Shifting focus to critical geopolitical challenges, the Prime Minister highlighted the strategic logistical advantages derived from the massive transformations within Indian Railways over the past twelve years. Pointing to the ongoing volatile conflict in West Asia, he explained how the indispensable supply maritime routes for petroleum, diesel, LPG, and fertilizers have been continuously surrounded by severe disruptions for months. "Through this vital maritime route, India imports a massive quantity of essential fuels and agricultural inputs," observed Shri Modi.
Hypothesizing the devastating national impact of such a global fuel crisis prior to 2014, the Prime Minister noted that the previous heavy reliance on diesel would have inevitably and completely paralyzed the national railway network. Revealing that a mere 30 percent of the network was electrified between 1925 and 2014, he celebrated the administrative push that has now electrified nearly 99 percent of the national grid and 100 percent of the state's tracks. "Because of complete electrification, our trains continued to run completely uninterrupted despite the severe global oil crisis," asserted Shri Modi.
Underscoring the dual socio-economic benefits of enhanced connectivity, the Prime Minister explained that expansive road and rail networks simultaneously provide immense public convenience while exponentially accelerating regional development. Officially launching the local section of the Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway, the Jind-Gohana National Highway, and the Ambala-Kala Amb four-lane project, he envisioned many interstate logistical benefits. "Such expansive connectivity work provides immense comfort while heavily multiplying the speed of overall development," noted Shri Modi.
Detailing the logistical transformation of the host district, the Prime Minister pointed out that the city is now strategically connected by five distinct national highways. Outlining the immense economic advantages of this upgrade, he stressed that farmers and livestock breeders will now enjoy significantly cheaper and easier access to major commercial markets. "This robust connectivity will actively empower industries, give wings to tourism, and create new employment on a massive scale," affirmed Shri Modi.
Reflecting on his highly successful recent diplomatic tours to Indonesia, Australia, and New Zealand, the Prime Minister highlighted the numerous publicized international bilateral agreements secured by the nation. However, he drew special attention to a crucial, yet underreported, strategic topic of discussion that holds immense, direct significance for the region's young demographic. "There is one specific subject heavily linked to the youth of Haryana that has not been discussed as much, and that is sports," remarked Shri Modi.
Elaborating on the strategic dialogues held with foreign governments, the Prime Minister revealed extensive upcoming international collaborations aimed at revolutionizing the athletic and competitive sector. Anticipating joint initiatives focusing on the broader sports industry and elite athlete training methodologies, he projected immense localized skill benefits. "By working together with these nations, we are going to accomplish significant work in the sports industry in the coming times," asserted Shri Modi.
Detailing the domestic overhaul of athletic infrastructure, the Prime Minister explained how sports are being actively and systematically transformed into a major, viable medium for both fitness and employment. Citing the successful implementation of the new National Sports Policy and the Khelo Bharat Niti, he praised the unprecedented financial and institutional backing provided to athletes through highly effective schemes like Khelo India and TOPS. "The state government here is also providing tremendous, continuous encouragement to sports and our dedicated athletes," observed Shri Modi.
Addressing the young athletes directly, the Prime Minister shifted from infrastructure milestones to upcoming massive global competitive platforms. Announcing India's preparations to host the 2030 Commonwealth Games and the ambitious national bid for the 2036 Olympic Games, alongside the World Police and Fire Games in Ahmedabad, he urged local competitors to train with maximum intensity. "I assure you that the government will completely provide you with every necessary facility for your rigorous preparation," affirmed Shri Modi.
Praising the highly localized governance model, the Prime Minister commended the state administration for strictly adhering to the mantra of inclusive development under the leadership of the Chief Minister. Highlighting the strict implementation of transparent, merit-based employment practices devoid of bribery or nepotism, he acknowledged the immense political difficulty of enacting such systemic reforms
Reaffirming the government's unwavering structural commitment to agricultural welfare, the Prime Minister recognized the local market as one of the largest in the state and highlighted the massive financial benefits delivered directly to cultivators. Quantifying this institutional support, he revealed that state farmers have received approximately Rs 8,000 crore through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, with local farmers receiving a highly significant portion. "Over 600 crore rupees have already been directly transferred to our hardworking farmers here in Jind alone," asserted Shri Modi.
Celebrating the deep-rooted cultural and spiritual ethos of the nation, the Prime Minister identified the region as a massive, living epicenter of this rich historical heritage. Invoking the glorious legacy of Maharaja Ranjit Singh and the sacred faith of the Pandavas, he pointed to revered local pilgrimage sites that continue to draw millions of devoted followers. "This is the exact glorious heritage of faith and spirituality that modern India actively preserves today," remarked Shri Modi.
Linking this profound reverence for the past with future educational and cultural endeavors, the Prime Minister noted that the nation remains deeply committed to passing its history down to the next generation with complete respect. To materialize this goal, he officially announced the foundation stone laying for a brand new Sikh Museum in Kurukshetra. "This new museum will successfully and proudly transmit the great Guru tradition of India to our upcoming generations," affirmed Shri Modi.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister described the state as racing along a rapid path of development powered equally by the dual economic wheels of agriculture and industry. Blessing the newly inaugurated projects to further massively accelerate this momentum, he expressed absolute confidence in the region's vital contribution to the national journey. "This rapid development of Haryana will undoubtedly and powerfully energize our ongoing journey toward a Vikisit Bharat," asserted Shri Modi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
হরিয়ানায় প্রায় ১৪,৭০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
17 JUL 2026 3:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ হরিয়ানার জিন্দ-এ প্রায় ১৪,৭০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানস্থলে পৌঁছে গভীর আনন্দ প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অঞ্চলের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহাসিক, বীরত্বপূর্ণ ও আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যের কথা তুলে ধরেন; বিশেষ করে 'শক্তিপীঠ মাতা জয়ন্তী'-র আশীর্বাদপুষ্ট এই ভূমির মাহাত্ম্যের কথা তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। সাংগঠনিক কাজের প্রয়োজনে কয়েক দশক আগে এই শহরে তাঁর প্রথম সফরের কথা স্মরণ করে তিনি স্থানীয় খাদ্যাভ্যাস, যেমন মুররাহ মহিষের দুধের পণ্য, দেশি বুরা এবং ঘেবরের সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে থাকা অকৃত্রিম ভালোবাসার স্মৃতিচারণ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "এটি কোনও সাধারণ ভূমি নয়; এটি ইতিহাস, বীরত্ব, ধর্ম এবং অসীম গর্বের এক মহিমান্বিত ভূমি।"
স্থানীয় ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্বাদের সঙ্গে এই অঞ্চলের আমূল পরিবর্তিত উন্নয়নের চিত্রকে পাশাপাশি রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই শহরটিকে সুশাসনের মডেলের এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হিসেবে উল্লেখ ধরেন। গত কয়েক বছরে গোটা রাজ্য যে উন্নয়নের নতুন পথে দৃঢ়ভাবে এগিয়ে চলেছে, তার ওপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন যে, আজকের এই কর্মসূচি সেই লক্ষ্যকে এক নতুন ও শক্তিশালী গতিবেগ প্রদান করছে।
এই অঞ্চলের নাম ইতিহাসের পাতায় চিরস্থায়ীভাবে খোদাই হয়ে গেছে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গর্বের সঙ্গে দেশের প্রথম হাইড্রোজেন-চালিত ট্রেন চালুর কথা ঘোষণা করেন। বম্বে ও থানের মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক প্রথম ট্রেন যাত্রার সঙ্গে তুলনা টেনে তিনি বলেন, ভবিষ্যতে যখনই উন্নত ও পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে, তখন এই করিডরটিও একইভাবে স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "ভারতীয় রেলের ব্যাপক আধুনিকীকরণের লক্ষ্যে নেওয়া এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপের জন্য আমি আপনাদের সকলকে এবং সমগ্র দেশবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।"
পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের বিশাল কর্মযজ্ঞের বিস্তারিত বিবরণ দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রেল, মহাসড়ক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য রক্ষা সহ ১৪,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের নতুন প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যা সরাসরি রাজ্যের কল্যাণে নিবেদিত। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ব্যাপক সম্প্রসারণের কথা তুলে ধরে তিনি ভিওয়ানির 'পণ্ডিত নেকি রাম শর্মা মেডিকেল কলেজ' এবং নারনৌলের 'মহর্ষি চ্যবন মেডিক্যাল কলেজ' ও 'রাও তুলারাম হাসপাতাল' জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন; যার লক্ষ্য হল, চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে আগ্রহী পেশাদারদের জন্য নতুন ও উন্নত সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করা।
স্থানীয়দের অসামান্য নাগরিক নিষ্ঠার প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের সেই গভীর আন্তরিকতার কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যার মাধ্যমে তাঁরা তাঁর আগমনের আগে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযানকে আপন করে নিয়েছিলেন। এই পরিচ্ছন্নতা ও স্বাস্থ্যবিধি রক্ষা কর্মসূচিতে স্থানীয়দের সক্রিয় ও স্বতঃস্ফূর্ত অংশগ্রহণ দেখে গভীর সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে তিনি তৃণমূল স্তরের এই উদ্দীপনা ও গতিধারাকে স্থায়ীভাবে বজায় রাখার আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী মোদী দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বলেন, "আমাদের ঠিক এভাবেই পরিচ্ছন্নতাকে সুশৃঙ্খলভাবে প্রাত্যহিক জীবনের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশে পরিণত করতে হবে।"
বিশ্বজুড়ে রেলওয়ে ক্ষেত্রের প্রযুক্তিগত বিবর্তনের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন যে, ঊনবিংশ শতাব্দী মূলত বাষ্পচালিত ইঞ্জিনের যুগ ছিল এবং বিংশ শতাব্দী ছিল বৈদ্যুতিক শক্তির যুগ। ভবিষ্যতের দিকে তাকিয়ে তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, একবিংশ শতাব্দী পরিচালিত হবে হাইড্রোজেন-চালিত পরিবহনের মাধ্যমে; যার আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা হচ্ছে জিন্দ ও সোনিপতের মধ্যে উদ্বোধন করা ৯০ কিলোমিটার রুটের মধ্য দিয়ে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "আজ ভারতীয় রেল একবিংশ শতাব্দীর এই প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে এক বিশাল পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে, যার মধ্যে ভবিষ্যতের সম্প্রসারণের বিপুল সম্ভাবনা নিহিত রয়েছে।"
দেশের এই সাফল্যকে বিশ্ব প্রেক্ষাপটে বিচার করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, বিশ্বজুড়ে হাইড্রোজেন ট্রেন প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারিক প্রয়োগ শুরু হয়েছে মাত্র ৭-৮ বছর আগে। তিনি বলেন যে, বর্তমানে হাতেগোনা কয়েকটি দেশেরই কেবল এই ধরনের ট্রেন পরিচালনার সক্ষমতা রয়েছে এবং সেগুলির ক্ষেত্রেও কার্যক্রম এখনও পর্যন্ত প্রাথমিক পর্যায়েই সীমাবদ্ধ।
পরিবহন ব্যবস্থার এই নতুন বিস্ময়কর উদ্ভাবনটির প্রযুক্তিগত বৈশিষ্ট্য তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে, সদ্য চালু হওয়া এই ট্রেনটি বিশ্বজুড়ে এই শ্রেণির ট্রেনগুলির মধ্যে সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী; এটি ৩,২০০ হর্সপাওয়ার ক্ষমতার অধিকারী এবং এতে দশটি কোচ রয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রচলিত ট্রেনগুলিতে সাধারণত মাত্র তিন থেকে চারটি কোচ থাকে। সেই তুলনায় ভারতের এই প্রথম প্রচেষ্টাতেই অর্জিত বলিষ্ঠ ও প্রভাবশালী সক্ষমতার বিষয়টি তিনি গর্বের সঙ্গে তুলে ধরেন। শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, "ভারত শুরুতেই দশটি পূর্ণাঙ্গ কোচ সহ হাইড্রোজেন ট্রেন চালিয়ে নিজের সক্ষমতার সফল প্রমাণ দিয়েছে।"
পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার এই মাইলফলকটি যে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি, তার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সম্পূর্ণ ধোঁয়ামুক্ত এই ট্রেনটি দেশীয় উৎপাদন উদ্যোগের এক অভাবনীয় সাফল্য। তিনি এই উন্নত প্রযুক্তির নকশা তৈরির জন্য দেশের মেধাবী প্রকৌশলী এবং এর নির্মাণকাজ নিখুঁতভাবে সম্পন্ন করার জন্য স্থানীয় উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থাগুলির প্রশংসা করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "এটি 'মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া' উদ্যোগের একটি অত্যন্ত সফল ও গর্বের দৃষ্টান্ত।"
এই উন্নত প্রযুক্তির পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় অনন্য বিষয়গুলির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে, হাইড্রোজেন ট্রেনের জন্য সম্পূর্ণ ভিন্ন ধরনের পরিকাঠামো এবং বিশেষ সহায়তা ব্যবস্থার প্রয়োজন হয়। নেটওয়ার্কের এই বিশেষ চাহিদা মেটাতে অদূর ভবিষ্যতে নতুন কারখানা ও আনুষঙ্গিক সুবিধা গড়ে ওঠার সম্ভাবনার কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি স্থানীয় অর্থনীতিতে এর ব্যাপক ইতিবাচক প্রভাবের ইঙ্গিত দেন।
গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূ-রাজনৈতিক চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির দিকে দৃষ্টিপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত বারো বছরে ভারতীয় রেলে ব্যাপক পরিবর্তনের ফলে প্রাপ্ত কৌশলগত ও পরিবহন-সংক্রান্ত সুবিধার কথা তুলে ধরেন। পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় চলতে থাকা অস্থির সংঘাতের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে তিনি পেট্রোলিয়াম, ডিজেল, এলপিজি এবং সার আমদানির অপরিহার্য সামুদ্রিক পথগুলি মাসের পর মাস ধরে মারাত্মক ব্যাঘাতের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সামুদ্রিক পথের মাধ্যমেই ভারত বিপুল পরিমাণ অত্যাবশ্যকীয় জ্বালানি ও কৃষি উপকরণ আমদানি করে থাকে।"
২০১৪ সালের আগে এমন কোনও বিশ্বব্যাপী জ্বালানি সঙ্কট দেখা দিলে, তার যে ভয়াবহ জাতীয় প্রভাব পড়ত, তার কথা কল্পনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তখন ডিজেলের ওপর অত্যধিক নির্ভরতার কারণে জাতীয় রেল নেটওয়ার্ক অনিবার্যভাবে সম্পূর্ণ অচল হয়ে পড়ত। ১৯২৫ থেকে ২০১৪ সালের মধ্যে নেটওয়ার্কের মাত্র ৩০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুতায়িত হওয়ার তথ্য তুলে ধরে তিনি বর্তমান প্রশাসনের সেই উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন, যার ফলে এখন জাতীয় গ্রিডের প্রায় ৯৯ শতাংশ এবং রাজ্যের রেল লাইনগুলির ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিকরণ হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বলেন, "সম্পূর্ণ বিদ্যুতায়নের কারণেই বিশ্বজুড়ে তীব্র তেলের সঙ্কট সত্ত্বেও আমাদের ট্রেন চলাচল সম্পূর্ণ নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে অব্যাহত ছিল।"
দিল্লি-অমৃতসর-কাটরা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের স্থানীয় অংশ, জিন্দ-গোহানা জাতীয় মহাসড়ক এবং আম্বালা-কালা আম্ব চার-লেন প্রকল্পের আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধনের সময় তিনি বিভিন্ন আন্তঃরাজ্য পরিবহন সুবিধার সম্ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরেন। "এই ধরনের ব্যাপক সংযোগ-ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার কাজ যেমন স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বাড়ায়, তেমনই সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের গতিকেও বহুগুণ ত্বরান্বিত করে," বলেন শ্রী মোদী।
ইন্দোনেশিয়া, অস্ট্রেলিয়া এবং নিউজিল্যান্ডে তাঁর সাম্প্রতিক অত্যন্ত সফল কূটনৈতিক সফরের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের অর্জিত বহু আলোচিত আন্তর্জাতিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তির কথা তুলে ধরেন। তবে, তিনি একটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অথচ কম আলোচিত কৌশলগত বিষয়ের দিকে বিশেষ দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেন, যা এই অঞ্চলের তরুণ প্রজন্মের জন্য অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। "হরিয়ানার যুবসমাজের সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে জড়িত একটি নির্দিষ্ট বিষয় রয়েছে, যা নিয়ে খুব একটা আলোচনা হয়নি, আর তা হল খেলাধুলা," বলেন শ্রী মোদী।
বৃহত্তর ক্রীড়া শিল্প এবং উচ্চমানের ক্রীড়াবিদদের প্রশিক্ষণের পদ্ধতির ওপর ভিত্তি করে যৌথ উদ্যোগের প্রত্যাশা রেখে তিনি স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে দক্ষতার ক্ষেত্রে বিপুল সুফলের কথা তুলে ধরেন।
ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামোর অভ্যন্তরীণ আমূল পরিবর্তনের কথা বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, খেলাধুলাকে সুশৃঙ্খলভাবে শারীরিক সুস্থতা এবং কর্মসংস্থান - উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই একটি প্রধান ও কার্যকর মাধ্যম হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। নতুন জাতীয় ক্রীড়া নীতি এবং 'খেলো ভারত নীতি'-র সফল বাস্তবায়নের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি 'খেলো ইন্ডিয়া' ও 'টপস'-এর মতো অত্যন্ত কার্যকর প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ক্রীড়াবিদদের যে অভূতপূর্ব আর্থিক ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে, তার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। "এখানকার রাজ্য সরকারও খেলাধুলা এবং আমাদের নিবেদিতপ্রাণ ক্রীড়াবিদদের ব্যাপক ও ধারাবাহিক উৎসাহ প্রদান করছে," বলেন শ্রী মোদী।
তরুণ ক্রীড়াবিদদের সরাসরি সম্বোধন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের মাইলফলক থেকে সরে এসে আসন্ন বিশাল আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতার মঞ্চগুলির প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করেন। ২০৩০ সালের কমনওয়েলথ গেমস এবং ২০৩৬ সালের অলিম্পিক গেমস আয়োজনের জন্য ভারতের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী বিড বা প্রস্তাবের কথা ঘোষণা করার পাশাপাশি আহমেদাবাদে 'ওয়ার্ল্ড পুলিশ অ্যান্ড ফায়ার গেমস' আয়োজনের কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
অত্যন্ত বিকেন্দ্রীকৃত স্থানীয়-কেন্দ্রিক শাসনব্যবস্থার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে 'অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন'-এর মন্ত্র কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলার জন্য রাজ্য প্রশাসনের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। ঘুষ বা স্বজনপোষণমুক্ত স্বচ্ছ ও মেধা-ভিত্তিক নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া কঠোরভাবে বাস্তবায়নের বিষয়টি তুলে ধরে তিনি এই ধরনের কাঠামোগত সংস্কার বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে বিশাল রাজনৈতিক চ্যালেঞ্জের কথাও স্বীকার করেন।
কৃষকদের কল্যাণে সরকারের অবিচল কাঠামোগত অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্থানীয় বাজারকে রাজ্যের অন্যতম বৃহত্তম বাজার হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেন এবং কৃষকদের সরাসরি প্রাপ্ত বিপুল আর্থিক সুবিধার কথা তুলে ধরেন। এই প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তার পরিসংখ্যান তুলে ধরে তিনি জানান যে, 'পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি'র মাধ্যমে রাজ্যের কৃষকরা প্রায় ৮,০০০ কোটি টাকা পেয়েছেন, যার একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য অংশ স্থানীয় কৃষকদের হাতে পৌঁছেছে।
দেশের সুগভীর সাংস্কৃতিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনার উদযাপন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অঞ্চলটিকে সেই সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহাসিক ঐতিহ্যের এক বিশাল ও জীবন্ত কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেন। মহারাজা রঞ্জিত সিংয়ের গৌরবময় ঐতিহ্য এবং পাণ্ডবদের পবিত্র বিশ্বাসের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে তিনি স্থানীয় তীর্থস্থানগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যা আজও লক্ষ লক্ষ ভক্ত-অনুরাগীকে আকৃষ্ট করে চলেছে।
অতীতের প্রতি এই গভীর শ্রদ্ধাবোধকে ভবিষ্যতের শিক্ষা ও সাংস্কৃতিক উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, পূর্ণ মর্যাদার সঙ্গে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের কাছে নিজেদের ইতিহাস পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিষয়ে জাতি গভীরভাবে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এই লক্ষ্য বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে তিনি কুরুক্ষেত্রে একটি নতুন শিখ জাদুঘরের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপনের কথা আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে ঘোষণা করেন। শ্রী মোদী দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বলেন, "এই নতুন জাদুঘরটি ভারতের মহান ঐতিহ্যকে আমাদের আগামী প্রজন্মের কাছে সফলভাবে, গর্বের সঙ্গে পৌঁছে দেবে।"
শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, "হরিয়ানার এই দ্রুত উন্নয়ন নিঃসন্দেহে একটি পরিপূর্ণ উন্নত ভারতের লক্ষ্যে আমাদের যাত্রাকে প্রাণবন্ত ও গতিশীল করে তুলবে।"