Ministry of Science & Technology
Magnetic Trees help researchers unearth hidden flow in the Sun’s upper atmosphere
17 JUL 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have revealed a hidden connection between the Sun’s surface and its upper layers making fresh inroads to understanding space weather that affect satellites, communication systems, navigation networks and even power grids on Earth.
For many years, scientists have known that the Sun has a slow but steady flow of hot gas, or plasma, that moves from its equator toward the poles. This movement, known as the meridional flow, acts like a giant conveyor belt, helping transport the Sun’s magnetic fields across its surface. It plays an important role in controlling the Sun’s 11-year solar cycle, which influences the appearance of sunspots and other forms of solar activity. Until now, however, this flow had only been observed in the Sun’s lower atmospheric layers.
A new study led by scientists from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), along with researchers from the Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi), Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (IIST), and NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center, has shown that the slow movement of plasma continues much higher into the Sun’s atmosphere than previously known, revealing an underlying link between the Sun’s surface and its upper layers.
The Ms. Srinjana Routh from ARIES along with the other researchers analysed 27 years of radio observations collected by the Nobeyama Radioheliograph in Japan. Their study provides the first clear evidence that the poleward flow exists nearly 3,000 kilometres above the Sun’s visible surface, in a region known as the upper chromosphere. This discovery is particularly important because, at these heights, the Sun’s magnetic field strongly influences the movement of plasma. The findings therefore offer new insights into how magnetic fields and plasma interact throughout the solar atmosphere.
Fig: Latitude–time map showing how bright radio features (contours in orange and green) closely follow the Sun's magnetic field as both migrate toward the poles (southern hemisphere; vertical dashed lines) over two solar cycles
Instead of tracking individual sunspots or magnetic features, the team developed a novel image-correlation technique. They compared thousands of full-disk radio images of the Sun taken one day apart and measured tiny shifts in brightness patterns over nearly three decades. Using this method, they were able to map the large-scale movement of materials in the Sun’s atmosphere.
The researchers found that plasma in the upper chromosphere moves toward the poles at speeds of about 5 to 15 metres per second, similar to the speeds measured in deeper layers of the Sun. They also observed that the flow changes over the course of the solar cycle. In some periods, the northern and southern hemispheres behave differently, depending on which hemisphere is more magnetically active.
One of the most significant findings emerged when the radio observations were compared with long-term maps of the Sun’s magnetic field. The bright features seen in radio images were found to move poleward in close step with the transport of magnetic fields. This strong connection suggests that structures observed high in the Sun’s atmosphere remain linked to magnetic fields rooted much deeper inside the Sun.
The results provide strong observational evidence for the long-standing “magnetic tree” hypothesis which proposes that magnetic structures extending high above the Sun’s surface are connected to deeper layers in the same way that the branches of a tree remain connected to its trunk and roots.
This suggests that the Sun’s upper atmosphere is not isolated from the layers below but instead retains information about motions occurring deep within the Sun.
Understanding how plasma and magnetic fields move through the Sun is essential because these processes drive solar activity and influence solar storms and other space-weather events.
Published in The Astrophysical Journal, this study opens a new window for exploring the Sun’s internal dynamics through radio astronomy. By showing that the Sun’s upper atmosphere reflects large-scale flows occurring deep below the surface, the research provides an important new tool for studying the solar dynamo—the process responsible for generating the Sun’s magnetic field and powering its activity cycle.
Publication Link: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ae69dc

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
قدرتی حیاتیاتی مقناطیسی خصوصیت والے درخت محققین کو سورج کے اوپری ماحول میں پوشیدہ بہاؤ کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں
17 JUL 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے سورج کی سطح اور اس کی اوپری تہوں کے درمیان ایک پوشیدہ تعلق کا انکشاف کیا ہے جو خلائی موسم کو سمجھنے کے لیے نئے راستے بناتے ہیں، جو سیٹلائٹ ، مواصلاتی نظام ، نیویگیشن نیٹ ورک اور یہاں تک کہ زمین پر پاور گرڈ کو بھی متاثر کرتے ہیں ۔
کئی سالوں سے ، سائنس دان جانتے ہیں کہ سورج میں گرم گیس ، یا پلازما کا ایک سست لیکن مستحکم بہاؤ ہے ، جو اپنے خط استوا سے قطبوں کی طرف بڑھتا ہے ۔ یہ حرکت ، جسے مریڈینل فلو کہا جاتا ہے ، ایک وسیع کنویئر بیلٹ کی طرح کام کرتی ہے ، جو سورج کے مقناطیسی میدانوں کو اس کی سطح پر منتقل کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔ یہ سورج کے 11 سالہ شمسی چکر کو کنٹرول کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے ، جو سورج کے دھبوں اور شمسی سرگرمی کی دیگر شکلوں کی ظاہری شکل کو متاثر کرتا ہے ۔ تاہم ، اب تک ، یہ بہاؤ صرف سورج کی نچلی ماحولیاتی تہوں میں دیکھا گیا تھا ۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ایک خود مختار انسٹی ٹیوٹ آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (اے آر آئی ای ایس) کے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ فزیکل ریسرچ لیبارٹری (پی آر ایل) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی دہلی (آئی آئی ٹی دہلی) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیس سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ایس ٹی) اور ناسا کے گوڈرڈ اسپیس فلائٹ سینٹر کے محققین کی قیادت میں کی گئی ایک نئی تحقیق سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ سورج کی سطح اور اس کی اوپری تہوں کے درمیان ایک بنیادی تعلق کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے سورج کے ماحول میں پلازما کی سست حرکت پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ تیزی سے جاری ہے ۔
اے آر آئی ای ایس کی محترمہ سرینجنا راؤتھ نے دیگر محققین کے ساتھ مل کر جاپان میں نوبیاما ریڈیو ہیلیوگراف کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے 27 سال کے ریڈیو مشاہدات کا تجزیہ کیا ۔ ان کا مطالعہ پہلا واضح ثبوت فراہم کرتا ہے کہ قطب کی طرف بہاؤ سورج کی مرئی سطح سے تقریبا 3,000 کلومیٹر اوپر ، ایک ایسے خطے میں موجود ہے، جسے اوپری کروموسفیر کہا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ دریافت خاص طور پر اہم ہے کیونکہ ان بلندیوں پر سورج کا مقناطیسی میدان پلازما کی حرکت کو مضبوطی سے متاثر کرتا ہے ۔ اس لیے یہ نتائج اس بارے میں نئی بصیرت پیش کرتے ہیں کہ مقناطیسی میدان اور پلازما پورے شمسی ماحول میں کس طرح تعامل کرتے ہیں ۔
تصویر: عرض البلد وقت کا نقشہ جس میں دکھایا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح روشن ریڈیو کی خصوصیات (نارنجی اور سبز رنگ میں شکل) سورج کے مقناطیسی میدان کی قریب سے پیروی کرتی ہیں، کیونکہ دونوں دو شمسی چکروں پر قطبوں (جنوبی نصف کرہ ؛ عمودی ڈیشڈ لائنیں) کی طرف ہجرت کرتے ہیں ۔
انفرادی شمسی نشانات یا مقناطیسی خصوصیات کا سراغ لگانے کے بجائے ، ٹیم نے ایک نئی امیج- ارتباط تکنیک تیار کی ۔ انہوں نے سورج کی ہزاروں مکمل ڈسک ریڈیو تصاویر کا موازنہ کیا جو ایک دن کے فاصلے پر لی گئیں اور تقریبا تین دہائیوں میں چمک کے نمونوں میں چھوٹی چھوٹی تبدیلیوں کی پیمائش کی ۔ اس طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، وہ سورج کے ماحول میں مواد کی بڑے پیمانے پر نقل و حرکت کا نقشہ بنانے میں کامیاب ہوئے ۔
محققین نے پایا کہ اوپری کرومو اسفیئر میں پلازما تقریبا 5 سے 15 میٹر فی سیکنڈ کی رفتار سے قطبوں کی طرف بڑھتا ہے ، جو سورج کی گہری تہوں میں ناپی جانے والی رفتار سے ملتا جلتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا کہ شمسی چکر کے دوران بہاؤ میں تبدیلی آتی ہے ۔ کچھ ادوار میں ، شمالی اور جنوبی نصف کرہ مختلف طریقے سے برتاؤ کرتے ہیں ، اس پر منحصر ہے کہ کون سا نصف کرہ مقناطیسی طور پر زیادہ متحرک ہے ۔
سب سے اہم نتائج میں سے ایک اس وقت سامنے آیا جب ریڈیو کے مشاہدات کا سورج کے مقناطیسی میدان کے طویل مدتی نقشوں سے موازنہ کیا گیا ۔ ریڈیو کی تصاویر میں نظر آنے والی روشن خصوصیات مقناطیسی میدانوں کی نقل و حمل کے ساتھ قریب سے قطب کی طرف حرکت کرتی پائی گئیں ۔ اس مضبوط تعلق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سورج کے ماحول میں اونچے مشاہدہ کردہ ڈھانچے سورج کے اندر بہت گہرے مقناطیسی میدانوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔
نتائج طویل عرصے سے قائم "مقناطیسی درخت" کے مفروضے کے لیے مضبوط مشاہداتی ثبوت فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس میں تجویز کیا گیا ہے کہ سورج کی سطح سے اوپر پھیلے ہوئے مقناطیسی ڈھانچے گہری تہوں سے اسی طرح جڑے ہوتے ہیں، جس طرح درخت کی شاخیں اس کے تنے اور جڑوں سے جڑی رہتی ہیں ۔
اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سورج کا اوپری ماحول نیچے کی تہوں سے الگ تھلگ نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کے بجائے سورج کے اندر گہرائی میں ہونے والی حرکتوں کے بارے میں معلومات کو برقرار رکھتا ہے ۔
یہ سمجھنا کہ پلازما اور مقناطیسی میدان سورج کے ذریعے کیسے حرکت کرتے ہیں، ضروری ہے کیونکہ یہ عمل شمسی سرگرمی کو چلاتے ہیں اور شمسی طوفانوں اور دیگر خلائی موسمی واقعات کو متاثر کرتے ہیں ۔
دی ایسٹرو فزیکل جرنل میں شائع ہونے والا یہ مطالعہ ریڈیو فلکیات کے ذریعے سورج کی اندرونی حرکیات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک نئی ونڈو کھولتا ہے۔ یہ ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہ سورج کا اوپری ماحول سطح کے نیچے گہرائی میں واقع ہونے والے بڑے پیمانے پر بہاؤ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، تحقیق شمسی ڈائنامو کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم نیا وسیلہ فراہم کرتی ہے - اس عمل کی وجہ سے سورج کے مقناطیسی میدان وجود میں آتا ہے اور اس کی سرگرمی کے چکر کو طاقت عطا کرتا ہے ۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ae69dc