Ministry of Home Affairs
Self-Enumeration Begins in Tamil Nadu and Tripura under Phase 1 of Census 2027
Field Operations for Houselisting and Housing Census Underway in Kerala and Nagaland
29 States/UTs complete Houselisting and Housing Census
Census 2027 is being conducted using digital tools for the first time
Data is being collected through a dedicated mobile application while retaining the traditional door-to-door enumeration process
All information collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning
17 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility for Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) under Phase I of Census 2027 has commenced today in Tamil Nadu and Tripura, marking the beginning of Census operations in these two States. The facility will remain available till 31st July, 2026, following which the corresponding house-to-house field enumeration will be undertaken from 1st to 30th August, 2026.
Residents of Tamil Nadu and Tripura may complete Self-Enumeration through the official Self-Enumeration portal (se.census.gov.in). Households, completing Self-Enumeration, are requested to keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ready and share the same with the Enumerator during the subsequent field visit to facilitate completion of the HLO process.
Meanwhile, the Houselisting and Housing Census field operations are currently underway in Kerala and Nagaland and will continue till 30th July, 2026. Households that have not opted for Self-Enumeration will be covered during the physical door-to-door visit by Enumerators.
The first phase of Census 2027 has now been completed in 29 States/UTs namely, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
Census 2027 is being conducted using digital tools for the first time, with data collection being undertaken through a dedicated mobile application while retaining the traditional door-to-door enumeration process to ensure comprehensive and accurate coverage. During the Houselisting and Housing Census phase, information relating to housing conditions, household details, amenities available and assets possessed by households is being collected through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions.
All information collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States and Union Territories are requested to actively participate in the Census process and extend full cooperation to Enumerators during field visits.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின் முதல் கட்டத்தில், தமிழ்நாடு, திரிபுராவில் சுயகணக்கெடுப்பு தொடக்கம்
17 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
2027 மக்கள் தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்பின் முதல் கட்டத்தின் கீழ், வீட்டுப் பட்டியல், வீட்டுவசதிக் கணக்கெடுப்பிற்கான சுய கணக்கெடுப்பு வசதி, தமிழ்நாடு, திரிபுரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இன்று (17.07.2026) தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் இந்த இரண்டு மாநிலங்களிலும் மக்கள் தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்புப் பணிகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. இந்த வசதி 2026, ஜூலை 31 வரை பயன்பாட்டில் இருக்கும். அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2026, ஆகஸ்ட் 1 முதல் 30 வரை வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று களக் கணக்கெடுப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
தமிழ்நாடு, திரிபுரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மக்கள், அதிகாரப்பூர்வ சுய கணக்கெடுப்பு இணையதளமான se.census.gov.in மூலம் சுய கணக்கெடுப்பை மேற்கொள்ளலாம். சுய கணக்கெடுப்பை மேற்கொள்ளும் குடும்பங்கள், தங்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட சுய கணக்கெடுப்பு அடையாள எண்ணை தயாராக வைத்திருக்கவும், வீட்டு இருப்பிடக் கண்காணிப்பு செயல்முறையை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக, அடுத்தகட்ட களப்பயணத்தின்போது அதனை கணக்கெடுப்பாளரிடம் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
இதற்கிடையில், கேரளத்திலும் நாகாலாந்திலும் வீட்டுப் பட்டியல், வீட்டுவசதி கணக்கெடுப்பின் களப்பணிகள் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. இவை 2026 ஜூலை 30-ம் தேதி வரை தொடரும்.
மக்கள்தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு 2027-ன் முதல் கட்டம் 29 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது.
பொது மக்கள், மக்கள்தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்புச் செயல்பாட்டில் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்கவும், களப் பயணங்களின் போது கணக்கெடுப்பாளர்களுக்கு முழு ஒத்துழைப்பு வழங்கவும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இங்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285709®=3&lang=1