Ministry of Home Affairs
Self-Enumeration Begins in Tamil Nadu and Tripura under Phase 1 of Census 2027
Field Operations for Houselisting and Housing Census Underway in Kerala and Nagaland
29 States/UTs complete Houselisting and Housing Census
Census 2027 is being conducted using digital tools for the first time
Data is being collected through a dedicated mobile application while retaining the traditional door-to-door enumeration process
All information collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning
17 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility for Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) under Phase I of Census 2027 has commenced today in Tamil Nadu and Tripura, marking the beginning of Census operations in these two States. The facility will remain available till 31st July, 2026, following which the corresponding house-to-house field enumeration will be undertaken from 1st to 30th August, 2026.
Residents of Tamil Nadu and Tripura may complete Self-Enumeration through the official Self-Enumeration portal (se.census.gov.in). Households, completing Self-Enumeration, are requested to keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ready and share the same with the Enumerator during the subsequent field visit to facilitate completion of the HLO process.
Meanwhile, the Houselisting and Housing Census field operations are currently underway in Kerala and Nagaland and will continue till 30th July, 2026. Households that have not opted for Self-Enumeration will be covered during the physical door-to-door visit by Enumerators.
The first phase of Census 2027 has now been completed in 29 States/UTs namely, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
Census 2027 is being conducted using digital tools for the first time, with data collection being undertaken through a dedicated mobile application while retaining the traditional door-to-door enumeration process to ensure comprehensive and accurate coverage. During the Houselisting and Housing Census phase, information relating to housing conditions, household details, amenities available and assets possessed by households is being collected through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions.
All information collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States and Union Territories are requested to actively participate in the Census process and extend full cooperation to Enumerators during field visits.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ (Self-Enumeration) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਜਾਰੀ
29 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਨ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਗਣਨਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਐਕਟ, 1948, ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਕੱਠੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੁਪਤ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅੰਕੜਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ
17 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ (HLO)ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ (Self-Enumeration) ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 1 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 30 ਅਗਸਤ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ se.census.gov.in ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ HLO ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ, ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 30 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲੇਗਾ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ 29 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਛੱਤੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਓ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਗੋਆ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਨ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਗਣਨਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ 33 ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਂ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਵਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵੇਰਵੇ, ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਐਕਟ, 1948 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਕੱਠੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੁਪਤ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅੰਕੜਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ।