Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Office of Economic Adviser to Release Revised Index of Core Industries Series with Base Year 2022–23
Revised ICI Release to Include Provisional Index for June 2026 and Back Series from April 2023 to May 2026
Revised ICI Series Expands Core Industries to Nine with Inclusion of Iron Ore
17 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser (OEA), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), will release the revised series of the Index of Core Industries (ICI) with the base year 2022–23 on 20 July 2026 at 5:00 PM. The revised series will replace the existing ICI series with the base year 2011–12.
The ICI is compiled on a monthly basis. The release will include the provisional ICI for June 2026 along with the back series from April 2023 to May 2026 (38 months).
As per the established methodology, the weights for the ICI (2022–23) series have been derived from the weights of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) 2022–23 series released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). The weights of the ICI basket items, drawn from the IIP, have been redistributed on a pro-rata basis to total 100 for finalising the weights of the ICI item basket.
In view of the extensive use of iron ore in industrial production and its significant contribution to industrial development, Iron Ore has been included as a core industry in the revised ICI series. Consequently, the number of core industries has increased from eight to nine.
To ensure consistency with the IIP, the revised ICI series uses gross production data for compiling the Steel Index, replacing the net production data used in the ICI (2011–12) series.
In the Coal sector, only Raw Coal has been retained in the revised ICI series. Coal Middlings and Washed Coal have been excluded to eliminate double counting, as both are derived from Raw Coal.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2022–23-ம் ஆண்டை அடிப்படை ஆண்டாகக் கொண்ட திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட முக்கியத் தொழில்துறை குறியீட்டுத் தொடரை பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம் வெளியிடவுள்ளது
17 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழில்துறை, உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம், 2022–23-ம் ஆண்டை அடிப்படை ஆண்டாகக் கொண்ட முக்கியத் தொழில்துறை குறியீட்டின் திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்டத் தொடரை 2026 ஜூலை 20 அன்று மாலை 5:00 மணிக்கு வெளியிடவுள்ளது. இந்தத் திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட தொடர், 2011–12-ம் ஆண்டை அடிப்படை ஆண்டாகக் கொண்ட தற்போதைய தொழில்துறை குறியீட்டிற்கு மாற்றாக அமையும்.
இந்த குறியீடு மாதந்தோறும் தொகுக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த வெளியீட்டில், 2026 ஜூன் மாதத்திற்கான தற்காலிக தொழில்துறை குறியீட்டுடன், ஏப்ரல் 2023 முதல் மே 2026 வரையிலான (38 மாதங்கள்) முந்தைய காலத் தரவுகளும் இதில் இடம்பெறும்.
நிறுவப்பட்ட வழிமுறைகளின்படி, முக்கிய தொழில்துறை குறியீட்டுத் (2022–23) தொடருக்கான குறியீட்டு காரணிகள், மத்திய புள்ளியியல், திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட தொழில்துறை உற்பத்தி குறியீட்டு 2022–23 தொடரின் காரணிகளிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. தொழில்துறை உற்பத்தி குறியீடுகளிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட முக்கிய தொழில்துறை குறியீட்டுத் தொகுப்புப் பொருட்களின் காரணிகள், அதற்கான இறுதி எடைகளைத் தீர்மானிக்கும் வகையில், மொத்தம் 100 என்ற அளவை எட்டும் விதமாக விகிதாச்சார அடிப்படையில் மறுபகிர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285729&reg=3&lang=1