Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Office of Economic Adviser to Release Revised Index of Core Industries Series with Base Year 2022–23
Revised ICI Release to Include Provisional Index for June 2026 and Back Series from April 2023 to May 2026
Revised ICI Series Expands Core Industries to Nine with Inclusion of Iron Ore
17 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser (OEA), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), will release the revised series of the Index of Core Industries (ICI) with the base year 2022–23 on 20 July 2026 at 5:00 PM. The revised series will replace the existing ICI series with the base year 2011–12.
The ICI is compiled on a monthly basis. The release will include the provisional ICI for June 2026 along with the back series from April 2023 to May 2026 (38 months).
As per the established methodology, the weights for the ICI (2022–23) series have been derived from the weights of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) 2022–23 series released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). The weights of the ICI basket items, drawn from the IIP, have been redistributed on a pro-rata basis to total 100 for finalising the weights of the ICI item basket.
In view of the extensive use of iron ore in industrial production and its significant contribution to industrial development, Iron Ore has been included as a core industry in the revised ICI series. Consequently, the number of core industries has increased from eight to nine.
To ensure consistency with the IIP, the revised ICI series uses gross production data for compiling the Steel Index, replacing the net production data used in the ICI (2011–12) series.
In the Coal sector, only Raw Coal has been retained in the revised ICI series. Coal Middlings and Washed Coal have been excluded to eliminate double counting, as both are derived from Raw Coal.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आर्थिक सलाहकार कार्यालय 2022-23 को आधार वर्ष मानते हुए मुख्‍य औद्योगिक श्रृंखला के संशोधित सूचकांक जारी करेगा
संशोधित आईसीआई विज्ञप्ति में जून 2026 के लिए अनंतिम सूचकांक और अप्रैल 2023 से मई 2026 तक की पिछली श्रृंखला शामिल होगी
संशोधित आईसीआई श्रृंखला में लौह अयस्क को शामिल करने के साथ मुख्य उद्योगों की संख्या बढकर नौ हुई
17 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक सलाहकार कार्यालय (ओईए), उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), 20 जुलाई 2026 को शाम 5:00 बजे आधार वर्ष 2022-23 के साथ प्रमुख उद्योग सूचकांक (आईसीआई) की संशोधित श्रृंखला जारी करेगा। यह संशोधित श्रृंखला आधार वर्ष 2011-12 वाली मौजूदा आईसीआई श्रृंखला का स्थान लेगी।
आईसीआई का संकलन मासिक आधार पर किया जाता है। इस विज्ञप्ति में जून 2026 के लिए अनंतिम आईसीआई के साथ-साथ अप्रैल 2023 से मई 2026 (38 महीने) तक की पिछली अवधि का डेटा भी शामिल होगा।
स्थापित पद्धति के अनुसार, औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईसीआई) (2022-23) श्रृंखला के भार सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा जारी औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) 2022-23 श्रृंखला के भारों से प्राप्त किए गए हैं। आईआईपी से लिए गए आईसीआई मदों आइटमों के भारों को आनुपातिक आधार पर पुनर्वितरित करके कुल 100 किया गया है, ताकि आईसीआई श्रृखंला मद के भारों को अंतिम रूप दिया जा सके।
औद्योगिक उत्पादन में लौह अयस्क के व्यापक उपयोग और औद्योगिक विकास में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को देखते हुए, संशोधित आईसीआई श्रृंखला में लौह अयस्क को एक प्रमुख उद्योग के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। परिणामस्वरूप, प्रमुख उद्योगों की संख्या अब आठ से बढ़कर नौ हो गई है।
आईआईपी के साथ एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, संशोधित आईसीआई श्रृंखला इस्पात सूचकांक को संकलित करने के लिए सकल उत्पादन डेटा का उपयोग करती है जो आईसीआई (2011-12) श्रृंखला में उपयोग किए जाने वाले शुद्ध उत्पादन डेटा का स्थान लेती है।
कोयला क्षेत्र में संशोधित आईसीआई श्रृंखला में केवल कच्चे कोयले को ही शामिल किया गया है। परिशोधन के बाद बचा हुआ मध्‍यम श्रेणी का कोयला और धुला हुआ कोयला, दोनों ही कच्चे कोयले से प्राप्त होते हैं, इसलिए दोहरी गणना को समाप्त करने के लिए इन्हें शामिल नहीं किया गया है।