Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Office of Economic Adviser to Release Revised Index of Core Industries Series with Base Year 2022–23
Revised ICI Release to Include Provisional Index for June 2026 and Back Series from April 2023 to May 2026
Revised ICI Series Expands Core Industries to Nine with Inclusion of Iron Ore
17 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser (OEA), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), will release the revised series of the Index of Core Industries (ICI) with the base year 2022–23 on 20 July 2026 at 5:00 PM. The revised series will replace the existing ICI series with the base year 2011–12.
The ICI is compiled on a monthly basis. The release will include the provisional ICI for June 2026 along with the back series from April 2023 to May 2026 (38 months).
As per the established methodology, the weights for the ICI (2022–23) series have been derived from the weights of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) 2022–23 series released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). The weights of the ICI basket items, drawn from the IIP, have been redistributed on a pro-rata basis to total 100 for finalising the weights of the ICI item basket.
In view of the extensive use of iron ore in industrial production and its significant contribution to industrial development, Iron Ore has been included as a core industry in the revised ICI series. Consequently, the number of core industries has increased from eight to nine.
To ensure consistency with the IIP, the revised ICI series uses gross production data for compiling the Steel Index, replacing the net production data used in the ICI (2011–12) series.
In the Coal sector, only Raw Coal has been retained in the revised ICI series. Coal Middlings and Washed Coal have been excluded to eliminate double counting, as both are derived from Raw Coal.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اقتصادی مشیر کا دفتر بنیادی سال 23-2022 کے ساتھ بنیادی صنعتی سیریز کا نظر ثانی شدہ انڈیکس جاری کرے گا
جون 2026 کے لیے عارضی انڈیکس اور اپریل 2023 سے مئی 2026 تک گزشتہ سیریز شامل کرنے کے لیے آئی سی آئی کی نظر ثانی شدہ ریلیز
ترمیم شدہ آئی سی آئی سیریز میں خام لوہے کی شمولیت کے ساتھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی تعداد 9 ہوگئی ہے
17 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی مشیر کا دفتر (او ای اے) محکمہ برائے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) بنیادی سال 23-2022 کے ساتھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس (آئی سی آئی) کی نظر ثانی شدہ سیریز 20 جولائی 2026 کو شام 5:00 بجے جاری کرے گا ۔ نظر ثانی شدہ سیریز موجودہ آئی سی آئی سیریز کی جگہ بنیاد سال 12-2011 کی جگہ لے گی ۔
آئی سی آئی ماہانہ بنیاد پر مرتب کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ریلیز میں جون 2026 کے لیے عارضی آئی سی آئی کے ساتھ ساتھ اپریل 2023 سے مئی 2026 (38 ماہ) تک کی گزشتہ سیریز شامل ہوں گی ۔
قائم شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق ، آئی سی آئی (23-2022) سیریز کے لئے صنعتی پیداوار کے اوزان کے انڈیکس (آئی آئی پی) 2022-23 سیریز کے وزن سے اخذ کیا گیا ہے، جو وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعہ جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔ آئی آئی پی سے تیار کردہ آئی سی آئی باسکٹ آئٹمز کے وزن کو آئی سی آئی آئٹم باسکٹ کے وزن کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے تناسب کی بنیاد پر دوبارہ تقسیم کر کے کل 100 کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
صنعتی پیداوار میں خام لوہے کے وسیع استعمال اور صنعتی ترقی میں اس کے اہم تعاون کے پیش نظر ، خام لوہے کو نظر ثانی شدہ آئی سی آئی سیریز میں اسے ایک بنیادی صنعت کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ نتیجتا بنیادی صنعتوں کی تعداد 8سے بڑھ کر 9 ہو گئی ہے ۔
آئی آئی پی کے ساتھ مطابقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، نظر ثانی شدہ آئی سی آئی سیریز اسٹیل انڈیکس کو مرتب کرنے کے لیے مجموعی پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار کا استعمال کرتی ہے ، جو آئی سی آئی (12-2011) سیریز میں استعمال ہونے والے خالص پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار کی جگہ لے لیتی ہے ۔
کوئلے کے شعبے میں ، نظر ثانی شدہ آئی سی آئی سیریز میں صرف خام کوئلے کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے ۔ دوہری گنتی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے درمیانی درجے کے کوئلے اور دھوئے ہوئے کوئلے کو خارج کر دیا گیا ہے ، کیونکہ دونوں خام کوئلے سے حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
.............................
) ش ح –ش ب-ق ر)
U.No. 85