Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Office of Economic Adviser to Release Revised Index of Core Industries Series with Base Year 2022–23
Revised ICI Release to Include Provisional Index for June 2026 and Back Series from April 2023 to May 2026
Revised ICI Series Expands Core Industries to Nine with Inclusion of Iron Ore
17 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser (OEA), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), will release the revised series of the Index of Core Industries (ICI) with the base year 2022–23 on 20 July 2026 at 5:00 PM. The revised series will replace the existing ICI series with the base year 2011–12.
The ICI is compiled on a monthly basis. The release will include the provisional ICI for June 2026 along with the back series from April 2023 to May 2026 (38 months).
As per the established methodology, the weights for the ICI (2022–23) series have been derived from the weights of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) 2022–23 series released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). The weights of the ICI basket items, drawn from the IIP, have been redistributed on a pro-rata basis to total 100 for finalising the weights of the ICI item basket.
In view of the extensive use of iron ore in industrial production and its significant contribution to industrial development, Iron Ore has been included as a core industry in the revised ICI series. Consequently, the number of core industries has increased from eight to nine.
To ensure consistency with the IIP, the revised ICI series uses gross production data for compiling the Steel Index, replacing the net production data used in the ICI (2011–12) series.
In the Coal sector, only Raw Coal has been retained in the revised ICI series. Coal Middlings and Washed Coal have been excluded to eliminate double counting, as both are derived from Raw Coal.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022–23 അടിസ്ഥാന വർഷത്തെ പുതുക്കിയ പ്രധാന വ്യവസായ സൂചിക പുറത്തിറക്കാനൊരുങ്ങി സാമ്പത്തിക ഉപദേശക ഓഫീസ്
17 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2022-23 അടിസ്ഥാന വർഷത്തെ പ്രധാന വ്യവസായ സൂചികയുടെ പുതുക്കിയ പരമ്പര 2026 ജൂലൈ 20-ന് വൈകിട്ട് 5-ന് വ്യവസായ ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹന വകുപ്പിന് (DPIIT) കീഴിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉപദേശക ഓഫീസ് പുറത്തിറക്കും. 2011–12 അടിസ്ഥാന വർഷത്തെ നിലവിലെ സൂചികയ്ക്ക് പകരമായിരിക്കും പുതുക്കിയ പരമ്പര.
പ്രതിമാസ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് പ്രധാന വ്യവസായ സൂചിക തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നത്. ജൂലൈ 20-ന് പുറത്തിറക്കുന്ന വിവരങ്ങളിൽ 2026 ജൂണിലെ താൽക്കാലിക സൂചികയും 2023 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ 2026 മെയ് വരെ 38 മാസത്തെ മുൻകാല സൂചികയും ഉൾപ്പെടും.
നിലവിലെ ശാസ്ത്രീയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം പുതുക്കിയ സൂചികയുടെ (2022-23 പരമ്പര) വെയിറ്റേജ് നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് കേന്ദ്ര സ്ഥിതിവിവര പദ്ധതി നിർവഹണ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കിയ 2022–23-ലെ വ്യവസായ ഉല്പാദന സൂചികയിൽനിന്നാണ്. വ്യവസായ ഉല്പാദന സൂചികയിലെ പ്രധാന വ്യവസായങ്ങളുടെ വിഹിതം ആകെ 100 തികയുന്ന രീതിയിൽ ആനുപാതികമായി പുനർവിഭജിച്ചാണ് പുതിയ സൂചികയുടെ വെയിറ്റേജ് നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
വ്യവസായ ഉല്പാദനത്തില്‍ ഇരുമ്പയിരിൻ്റെ വ്യാപക ഉപയോഗവും വ്യാവസായിക വികസനത്തിൽ അതിൻ്റെ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കും കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് പുതുക്കിയ പ്രധാന വ്യവസായ സൂചികയില്‍ ഇരുമ്പയിരിനെയും പ്രധാന വ്യവസായമായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതോടെ പ്രധാന വ്യവസായങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം എട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഒൻപതായി ഉയർന്നു.
വ്യവസായ ഉല്പാദന സൂചികയുമായി പൊരുത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് പുതുക്കിയ പരമ്പരയിലെ സ്റ്റീൽ സൂചിക തയ്യാറാക്കാൻ മൊത്തം ഉല്പാദന കണക്കുകളാണ് ഉപയോഗിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. പഴയ 2011–12 പരമ്പരയിൽ ഇതിന് അറ്റ ഉല്പാദന കണക്കുകളായിരുന്നു ഉപയോഗിച്ചത്.
കൽക്കരി മേഖലയിലെ പുതുക്കിയ സൂചികയിൽ അസംസ്കൃത കൽക്കരി മാത്രമാണ് നിലനിർത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഒരേ ഉല്പാദനം രണ്ടുതവണ കണക്കാക്കുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കാന്‍ അസംസ്കൃത കൽക്കരിയിൽ നിന്ന് വേർതിരിച്ചെടുക്കുന്ന ഉപകൽക്കരി, ശുദ്ധീകരിച്ച കൽക്കരി എന്നിവ ഈ പരമ്പരയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടില്ല.