Ministry of Rural Development
Lakhpati Didis Showcase Rural Enterprise, Traditional Crafts and Market Potential at Bharat Tex 2026
17 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), through the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), concluded its participation at Bharat Tex 2026 today, showcasing the entrepreneurial spirit, craftsmanship and enterprise of rural women associated with Self Help Groups (SHGs). Over the four-day event, the Ministry's pavilion served as a platform for Lakhpati Didis from across the country to engage with buyers, industry representatives and visitors while highlighting India's rich textile and handicraft traditions.
On the concluding day of the event, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles; Shri T.K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development; Ms. Jayasree, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development; and Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, visited the Ministry's pavilion. They were received by Dr. Molishree, Director DAY-NRLM. They interacted with participating Lakhpati Didis, learned about their entrepreneurial journeys and explored the diverse range of handloom and handcrafted products created by women-led SHG enterprises.
Throughout the exhibition, the Ministry's showcase attracted buyers, exporters, industry stakeholders and visitors from India and abroad. The interactions provided participating women entrepreneurs with an opportunity to present their products, exchange ideas with industry representatives and explore avenues for expanding their market reach.
The pavilion brought together an extensive collection of handloom products representing India's diverse textile traditions. Visitors explored a wide range of creations, including Pattachitra, Pen Kalamkari, Phulkari embroidery, Eri silk, Pashmina, and more, reflecting the creativity, skill and entrepreneurial capabilities of rural women from different parts of the country.
A key attraction at the showcase was the Saras Shakti Collection, a premium gifting initiative under DAY-NRLM that brings together carefully curated handcrafted products created by rural women SHGs. With a focus on quality, design, packaging and market readiness, the initiative is helping women-led enterprises access institutional and premium markets while preserving the authenticity of traditional crafts.
The participation of Lakhpati Didis at Bharat Tex 2026 highlighted the growing contribution of women-led SHG enterprises to India's textile and handicraft sector. Through DAY-NRLM, rural women receive support in accessing finance, strengthening their skills, developing enterprises and building market linkages, enabling them to increase their incomes and create sustainable livelihoods.
WM9Q.jpeg)
DAY-NRLM has mobilised over 10 crore rural women into Self Help Groups across India. Building on this extensive community institutional network, the Lakhpati Didi initiative is enabling rural women to strengthen their livelihoods, increase their incomes and build sustainable enterprises. Having crossed the milestone of 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, the Government is working towards the vision of creating 6 crore Lakhpati Didis.
The Ministry's participation at Bharat Tex 2026 reaffirmed its commitment to strengthening women-led rural enterprises by promoting market access, preserving India's rich textile and craft heritage, and creating greater opportunities for rural women entrepreneurs to connect with national and international markets through DAY-NRLM.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भारत टेक्स 2026 में लखपति दीदियों ने ग्रामीण उद्यम, पारंपरिक शिल्प और बाजार क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया
17 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के माध्यम से आज भारत टेक्स 2026 में अपनी भागीदारी समाप्त की। इसमें स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) से जुड़ी ग्रामीण महिलाओं की उद्यमशीलता, शिल्प कौशल और उद्यमि‍ता का प्रदर्शन किया गया। चार दिवसीय इस आयोजन के दौरान मंत्रालय के पवेलियन ने देश भर की लखपति दीदियों के लिए खरीदारों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और आगंतुकों के साथ संवाद स्थापित करने और भारत की समृद्ध वस्त्र और हस्तशिल्प परंपराओं को दर्शाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव; ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री टी.के. अनिल कुमार; ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री जयश्री; और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री स्वाति शर्मा ने कार्यक्रम के समापन पर मंत्रालय के पवेलियन का दौरा किया। उनका स्वागत डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की निदेशक डॉ. मोलिश्री ने किया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागी लखपति दीदियों से बातचीत की, उनके उद्यमशीलता के सफर के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की और महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा निर्मित हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की विविधता का अवलोकन किया।
मंत्रालय के स्टॉल ने प्रदर्शनी के दौरान भारत और विदेश से खरीदारों, निर्यातकों, उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों और आगंतुकों को आकर्षित किया। इन संवादों ने प्रतिभागी महिला उद्यमियों को अपने उत्पादों को प्रस्तुत करने, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के साथ विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और अपने बाजार का विस्तार करने के अवसरों की खोज करने का मौका दिया।
इस पवेलियन में भारत की विविध वस्त्र परंपराओं को दर्शाने वाले हथकरघा उत्पादों का एक व्यापक संग्रह प्रदर्शित किया गया था। आगंतुकों ने पट्टाचित्र, पेन कलमकारी, फुलकारी कढ़ाई, एरी रेशम, पश्मीना और अन्य कई प्रकार की कृतियों का अवलोकन किया। यह देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों की ग्रामीण महिलाओं की रचनात्मकता, कौशल और उद्यमशीलता क्षमताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं।
प्रदर्शनी का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण ' सरस शक्ति कलेक्शन' था जो डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत एक उत्‍कृष्‍ट उपहार पहल है और इसमें ग्रामीण महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा बनाए गए सावधानीपूर्वक चयनित हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों को एक साथ लाया गया है। गुणवत्ता, डिज़ाइन, पैकेजिंग और बाज़ार में उपलब्धता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए यह पहल पारंपरिक शिल्पों की प्रामाणिकता को संरक्षित करते हुए महिला नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों को संस्थागत और प्रीमियम बाज़ारों तक पहुँचने में मदद कर रही है।
भारत टेक्स 2026 में लखपति दीदियों की भागीदारी ने भारत के वस्त्र एवं हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) उद्यमों के बढ़ते योगदान दर्शाया। डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के माध्यम से ग्रामीण महिलाओं को वित्त प्राप्त करने, कौशल को मजबूत करने, उद्यम विकसित करने और बाजार संपर्क स्थापित करने में सहायता मिलती है जिससे वे अपनी आय बढ़ाने और स्थायी आजीविका सृजित करने में सक्षम होती हैं।
WM9Q.jpeg)
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ने पूरे भारत में 10 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण महिलाओं को स्वयं सहायता समूहों में संगठित किया है। इस व्यापक सामुदायिक संस्थागत नेटवर्क के आधार पर लखपति दीदी पहल ग्रामीण महिलाओं को अपनी आजीविका मजबूत करने, आय बढ़ाने और स्थायी उद्यम स्थापित करने में सक्षम बना रही है। तीन करोड़ लखपति दीदियों का आंकड़ा पार करने के बाद सरकार अब छह करोड़ लखपति दीदियों के सृजन के लक्ष्य की दिशा में काम कर रही है।
भारत टेक्स 2026 में मंत्रालय की भागीदारी ने बाजार पहुंच को बढ़ावा देकर भारत की समृद्ध वस्त्र और शिल्प विरासत को संरक्षित किया है। मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण महिला उद्यमियों को डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों से जुड़ने के अधिक अवसर प्रदान करके महिला नेतृत्व वाले ग्रामीण उद्यमों को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है।