Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat National Youth Volunteers Convention Brings Together 1500 + Volunteers In Lucknow
“The Next 25 Years Of Amrit Kaal Belong To The Youth. We May Witness Viksit Bharat, But Youth Will Live In Viksit Bharat” Says Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Top Five Winners Of The Nation First Challenge felicitated; Volunteers Took Nasha Mukt pledge
17 JUL 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) organised the MY Bharat National Youth Volunteers Convention at Indira Gandhi Pratishthan, Lucknow, bringing together nearly 1500+ MY Bharat Youth Volunteers from across Uttar Pradesh. The convention aimed at strengthening youth leadership, volunteerism and community engagement while equipping volunteers to actively contribute towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 through Kartavya Bhav, Seva and nation-first action. The programme featured orientation sessions on the MY Bharat Portal, leadership and community mobilisation, a cultural presentation on the Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat campaign and the felicitation of outstanding youth achievers.
The programme was graced by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment; Shri Girish Chandra Yadav, Minister of Sports & Youth Welfare, Government of Uttar Pradesh; Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Shri Suhas L Y, Secretary, Sports & Youth Welfare, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Dr. Priyanka Shukla, CEO, MY Bharat and senior officers of MY Bharat and the MY Bharat National Service Scheme (NSS).
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya called upon the youth to become the architects of Viksit Bharat @2047, guided by the spirit of Kartavya Bhav, Seva and Nation First."The next 25 years of Amrit Kaal belong to the youth. We may witness Viksit Bharat, but you will live in Viksit Bharat. It is your Kartavya to build it," the Union Minister said.
Dr. Mandaviya stated that India's demographic strength, with nearly 65 per cent of its population below the age of 35, makes young people the driving force behind the country's development journey. Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of nurturing one lakh young leaders without political or family background, he said leadership must emerge from every village, tribal community, island, town and city.
Describing MY Bharat platform (mybharat.gov.in) as one stop solution for youth empowerment, the Minister said it connects young people with volunteering opportunities, career pathways, experiential learning programmes, community service and innovation. He noted that the ideas generated through the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) had influenced policymaking, adding that several recommendations of young participants were reflected in the Union Budget 2026.
Giving a clear call to action, Dr. Mandaviya urged every MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to connect at least 300 young people with the MY Bharat platform and facilitate the registration of 100 active Youth Clubs within the next three months. "Every Youth Club should become a centre of Seva, leadership and nation-building," he said, urging volunteers to organise regular community activities and strengthen the Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat campaign by highlighting the stories of suffering families, taking its message to every village, locality and household. He urged the volunteers to work with commitment, innovation and discipline, adding that "The future of India will not be written in government offices alone; it will be written by young citizens working in every community across the country."
Echoing the emphasis on youth-led development and collective responsibility Shri Girish Chandra Yadav said that MY Bharat has emerged as a powerful platform for channelising the energy of youth towards nation-building and realising the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. "Whether it is Nukkad Natak, cultural activities, volunteerism or community campaigns, MY Bharat has connected young people with the nation. This platform will become the focal point of Viksit Bharat @2047," he said.
Highlighting Uttar Pradesh's contribution to the initiative, Shri Yadav said that while over 2.25 crore youth have been connected with MY Bharat across the country, Uttar Pradesh has significantly expanded its outreach by increasing registrations from 13.5 lakh to over 23 lakh youth. He described the achievement as a reflection of the enthusiasm and commitment of the State's young population towards nation-building.
Earlier, welcoming the volunteers, Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, stated that it is a matter of pride that the country's largest State brought together such a large gathering of MY Bharat volunteers united by the spirit of service. She said the enthusiasm of the youth must be channelised towards national development and social transformation. She said, "When young people make a cause for their personal commitment, they create lasting change. The contribution of youth towards Viksit Bharat will be shaped by the National Youth Volunteers dedication and sense of responsibility."
A key highlight of the programme was the, top five winners of the Nation First Challenge were felicitated by the Hon'ble Union Minister. The awardees included Abhishek Ramdas Naikwadi (Maharashtra), T. Ramesh (Telangana), Namreddy Ritvik Reddy (Telangana), Swamykeri Venkata Lokesh (Andhra Pradesh) and Krishnanand Jaiswal (Uttar Pradesh).
During the convention, MY Bharat Youth Volunteers participated in interactive sessions on the MY Bharat Portal, youth leadership and community mobilisation, equipping them with the knowledge and skills to drive the Department of Youth Affairs' flagship initiatives at the grassroots. A cultural presentation on the Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat campaign reinforced the message of a drug-free India and showcased the transformative role of youth-led awareness and community action.
The convention concluded with the administration of the Nasha Mukt Pledge, reinforcing the collective resolve of MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to take the message of a Nasha Mukt Bharat to every village, every locality and every household, while working with Seva, Kartavya Bhav and an unwavering commitment towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. discipline and a spirit of Seva towards building a drug-free, developed and self-reliant India.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
माय भारत राष्ट्रीय युवा स्वयंसेवक सम्मेलन में लखनऊ में 1500 से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों ने भाग लिया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा “अमृत काल के अगले 25 वर्ष युवाओं के हैं। हम भले ही विकसित भारत के साक्षी बनें, लेकिन विकसित भारत में युवा ही जिएंगे,”
नेशन फर्स्ट चैलेंज के शीर्ष पांच विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया; स्वयंसेवकों ने नशामुक्ति की शपथ ली
17 JUL 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम के विभाग, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने 'मेरा युवा भारत' (माय भारत) के माध्यम से इंदिरा गांधी प्रतिष्ठान, लखनऊ में माय भारत राष्ट्रीय युवा स्वयंसेवक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इसमें उत्तर प्रदेश के लगभग 1500 से अधिक माय भारत युवा स्वयंसेवकों ने भाग लिया। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य युवा नेतृत्व, स्वयंसेवा और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के साथ ही स्वयंसेवकों को कर्तव्य भाव, सेवा और राष्ट्र-प्रथम कार्यों के माध्यम से 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के लिए तैयार था। कार्यक्रम में माय भारत पोर्टल, नेतृत्व और सामुदायिक लामबंदी पर मार्गदर्शन सत्र, 'विकसित भारत के लिए नशा मुक्त युवा' अभियान पर एक सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति और उत्कृष्ट युवा उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों का अभिनंदन शामिल था।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल एवं श्रम तथा रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया; उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में खेल एवं युवा कल्याण मंत्री श्री गिरीश चंद्र यादव; युवा कार्यक्रम के विभाग की सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल; उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में खेल एवं युवा कल्याण सचिव श्री सुहास एलवाई; माय भारत की मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. प्रियंका शुक्ला और माय भारत तथा माय भारत राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे ।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने युवाओं से कर्तव्य भाव, सेवा और राष्ट्रप्रथम की भावना से प्रेरित होकर 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माता बनने का आह्वान किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, " अमृत काल के अगले 25 वर्ष युवाओं के हैं। हम विकसित भारत को देख सकते हैं, लेकिन विकसित भारत में आप ही रहेंगे। इसका निर्माण करना आपका कर्तव्य है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत की जनसांख्यिकीय शक्ति में लगभग 65 प्रतिशत आबादी 35 वर्ष से कम आयु की है, युवाओं को देश के विकास की प्रेरक शक्ति बनाती है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के राजनीतिक या पारिवारिक पृष्ठभूमि से रहित एक लाख युवा नेताओं को तैयार करने के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि नेतृत्व हर गांव, आदिवासी समुदाय, द्वीप, कस्बे और शहर से उभरना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने माय भारत प्लेटफॉर्म ( mybharat.gov.in ) को युवा सशक्तिकरण का एक संपूर्ण समाधान बताते हुए कहा कि यह युवाओं को स्वयंसेवा के अवसर, करियर के रास्ते, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम, सामुदायिक सेवा और नवाचार से जोड़ता है। उन्होंने बताया कि विकसित भारत युवा नेतृत्व संवाद (वीबीवाईएलडी) के माध्यम से उत्पन्न विचारों ने नीति निर्माण को प्रभावित किया है और युवा प्रतिभागियों की कई सिफारिशें केंद्रीय बजट 2026 में शामिल की गई हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने स्पष्ट रूप से आह्वान करते हुए सभी 'माय भारत' युवा स्वयंसेवकों से अगले तीन महीनों के भीतर कम से कम 300 युवाओं को 'माय भारत' मंच से जोड़ने और 100 सक्रिय युवा क्लबों के पंजीकरण में सहायता करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रत्येक युवा क्लब सेवा, नेतृत्व और राष्ट्र निर्माण का केंद्र बनना चाहिए।" उन्होंने स्वयंसेवकों से नियमित सामुदायिक गतिविधियों का आयोजन करने और पीड़ित परिवारों की कहानियों को उजागर करके, हर गांव, मोहल्ले और घर तक संदेश पहुंचाकर 'नशा मुक्त युवा फॉर विकसित भारत' अभियान को मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने स्वयंसेवकों से प्रतिबद्धता, नवाचार और अनुशासन के साथ काम करने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा, "भारत का भविष्य केवल सरकारी कार्यालयों में ही नहीं लिखा जाएगा; यह देश भर के हर समुदाय में काम करने वाले युवा नागरिकों द्वारा लिखा जाएगा।"
युवा नेतृत्व वाले विकास और सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर जोर देते हुए श्री गिरीश चंद्र यादव ने कहा कि माय भारत युवाओं की ऊर्जा को राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में लगाने और विकसित भारत @2047 के विजन को साकार करने के लिए एक सशक्त मंच के रूप में उभरा है । उन्होंने कहा, "नुक्कड़ नाटक हो, सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियां हों, स्वयंसेवा हो या सामुदायिक अभियान, माय भारत ने युवाओं को राष्ट्र से जोड़ा है। यह मंच विकसित भारत @2047 का केंद्र बिंदु बनेगा।"
इस पहल में उत्तर प्रदेश के योगदान के बारे में बताते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि जहां देशभर में 22 लाख से अधिक युवा 'माय भारत' से जुड़ चुके हैं, वहीं उत्तर प्रदेश ने पंजीकरण संख्या 13.5 लाख से बढ़ाकर 23 लाख से अधिक युवाओं तक पहुंचाकर इसकी पहुंच का उल्लेखनीय विस्तार किया है। उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि को राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति राज्य की युवा आबादी के उत्साह और प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक बताया।
इससे पहले, स्वयंसेवकों का स्वागत करते हुए युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल ने कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि देश के सबसे बड़े राज्य ने सेवा भावना से एकजुट होकर 'माय भारत' के इतने बड़े स्वयंसेवकों को एक साथ लाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं के उत्साह को राष्ट्रीय विकास और सामाजिक परिवर्तन की दिशा में निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "जब युवा किसी कार्य के लिए व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबद्धता जताते हैं, तो वे स्थायी परिवर्तन लाते हैं। विकसित भारत के प्रति युवाओं का योगदान राष्ट्रीय युवा स्वयंसेवकों के समर्पण और जिम्मेदारी की भावना से ही आकार लेगा।"
नेशन फर्स्ट चैलेंज के शीर्ष पांच विजेताओं को माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा सम्मानित किया जाना कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण रहा। पुरस्कार पाने वालों में अभिषेक रामदास नाइकवाड़ी (महाराष्ट्र), टी. रमेश (तेलंगाना), नामरेड्डी ऋत्विक रेड्डी (तेलंगाना), स्वामीकेरी वेंकट लोकेश (आंध्र प्रदेश) और कृष्णानंद जायसवाल (उत्तर प्रदेश) शामिल थे।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, माय भारत युवा स्वयंसेवकों ने माय भारत पोर्टल, युवा नेतृत्व और सामुदायिक लामबंदी पर संवादात्मक सत्रों में भाग लिया। इसमें उन्हें जमीनी स्तर पर युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की प्रमुख पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल प्राप्ति के लाभ मिले। विकसित भारत अभियान के लिए नशा मुक्त युवा विषय पर एक सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति ने नशामुक्त भारत के संदेश को सुदृढ़ किया और युवा नेतृत्व वाली जागरूकता और सामुदायिक कार्रवाई की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को प्रदर्शित किया।
सम्मेलन का समापन नशा मुक्त शपथ के साथ हुआ। इससे माय भारत युवा स्वयंसेवकों के सामूहिक संकल्प को बल मिला। अब युवा नशा मुक्त भारत का संदेश हर गांव, हर मोहल्ले और हर घर तक पहुंचाएंगे, साथ ही सेवा, कर्तव्य भाव और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम करेंगे। इसके साथ ही ये युवा अनुशासन और सेवा भावना के साथ नशा मुक्त, विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करेंगे।