Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Maharashtra Legislature Moves Towards Implementation of NeVA
17 JUL 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “One Nation, One Application” under the Digital India Programme, the Maharashtra Legislature expressed its commitment to adopt the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA).
A meeting was held at Vidhan Bhawan, Mumbai on 16.07.2026 among Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India, Department of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Maharashtra and Maharashtra Legislature Secretariat for implementation of NeVA Project in Maharashtra Legislature.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Mission Leader, NeVA. The Maharashtra Legislature was represented by Shri Jitendra Bhole, Secretary-I, and Shri Sudarshan Sathey, Secretary-IV. Smt. Supriya Dhivre, Secretary, Department of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Maharashtra and Shri Pandit Khedkar, Private Secretary to the Chairman, and other senior officers were also present.
The meeting was concluded with a consensus to expedite the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) among the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India, the Maharashtra Legislature Secretariat, and the Department of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Maharashtra, paving the way for the early implementation of the project in the State.
The discussions reflected the commitment of the Government of Maharashtra and the Maharashtra Legislature, under the guidance of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Speaker, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Shri Rahul Narwekar, and Chairman, Maharashtra Legislative Council Prof. Ram Shinde, to establish a paperless, transparent, efficient and citizen-centric Legislature through NeVA.
During the meeting, detailed deliberations were held on the implementation roadmap for NeVA, covering software features and workflow, technical infrastructure, institutional preparedness, financial assistance under the project, capacity building, implementation timelines, and the roles and responsibilities of the participating agencies. Various queries relating to software functionality, project implementation, the funding pattern, technical support, training requirements and other operational aspects were discussed and clarified by Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary and Mission Leader, NeVA. The discussions were constructive and fruitful, and the Maharashtra Legislature agreed to prioritise the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).
The National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) is a Mission Mode Project of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India, under the Digital India Programme, aimed at digitalising all 37 State and Union Territory Legislatures through a unified digital platform for conducting legislative business. Approved with a total outlay of ₹673.94 crore, the project enables the Members to access legislative business electronically, thereby promoting paperless, transparent and efficient legislative functioning.
The project includes a provision for implementation of NeVA in the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly and Maharashtra Legislative Council, including their locations at Mumbai and Nagpur, with an estimated cost of approximately ₹48 crore. The implementation of the project will enable the Members to discharge their legislative responsibilities more efficiently while providing citizens with easier access to legislative business and proceedings, thereby enhancing transparency, strengthening public participation and contributing to a digitally empowered legislative ecosystem.
So far, 33 State and Union Territory Legislatures have signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, and 21 Legislatures have already transitioned into fully Digital Houses. The adoption of NeVA by the Maharashtra Legislature will mark another important milestone in the nationwide expansion of the project and further strengthen the country’s digital legislative ecosystem.

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र विधिमंडळाचे NeVA च्या अंमलबजावणीच्या दिशेने महत्वपूर्ण पाऊल
17 JUL 2026 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,17 जुलै 2026
'डिजिटल इंडिया' कार्यक्रमांतर्गत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची 'एक राष्ट्र, एक ॲप्लिकेशन' ही संकल्पना प्रत्यक्षात आणण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल टाकत महाराष्ट्र विधिमंडळाने 'नॅशनल ई-विधान ॲप्लिकेशन' (NeVA) स्वीकारण्याबाबत आपली कटिबद्धता व्यक्त केली आहे.
यासंदर्भात महाराष्ट्र विधिमंडळात NeVA प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी 16 जुलै 2026 रोजी मुंबईतील विधान भवनात केंद्र सरकारचे संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय, महाराष्ट्र शासनाचा संसदीय कार्य विभाग आणि महाराष्ट्र विधिमंडळ सचिवालय यांच्यात एक बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
या बैठकीला संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि NeVA चे मोहीम संचालक डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश उपस्थित होते. महाराष्ट्र विधिमंडळाचे प्रतिनिधित्व सचिव- I जितेंद्र भोळे आणि सचिव- IV सुदर्शन साठे यांनी केले. महाराष्ट्र शासनाच्या संसदीय कार्य विभागाच्या सचिव सुप्रिया धिवरे, सभापतींचे खाजगी सचिव पंडित खेडकर आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्र सरकारचे संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय, महाराष्ट्र विधिमंडळ सचिवालय आणि महाराष्ट्र शासनाचा संसदीय कार्य विभाग यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरीची प्रक्रिया गतिमान करण्याच्या सहमतीने बैठकीचा समारोप झाला. या करारामुळे राज्यात या प्रकल्पाची लवकरात लवकर अंमलबजावणी करण्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त होणार आहे.
मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, विधानसभा अध्यक्ष राहुल नार्वेकर आणि विधान परिषद सभापती प्रा. राम शिंदे यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखालील या चर्चेत NeVA द्वारे कागदविरहित, पारदर्शक, कार्यक्षम आणि नागरिक-केंद्रित विधिमंडळ उभारण्याप्रति महाराष्ट्र शासन आणि महाराष्ट्र विधिमंडळ यांची कटिबद्धता दिसून आली.
या बैठकीदरम्यान NeVA च्या अंमलबजावणीच्या आराखड्यावर सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली. यामध्ये सॉफ्टवेअरची वैशिष्ट्ये आणि कार्यप्रवाह, तांत्रिक पायाभूत सुविधा, संस्थात्मक सज्जता, प्रकल्पांतर्गत मिळणारे आर्थिक सहाय्य, क्षमता बांधणी, अंमलबजावणीची मुदत आणि सहभागी संस्थांची भूमिका व जबाबदाऱ्या या मुद्द्यांचा समावेश होता. सॉफ्टवेअरची कार्यक्षमता, प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी, निधीचे स्वरूप, तांत्रिक सहाय्य, प्रशिक्षणाची आवश्यकता आणि इतर कार्यान्वयीन बाबींशी संबंधित विविध शंकांचे निरसन डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश यांनी केले. ही चर्चा अत्यंत विधायक आणि फलदायी ठरली असून, महाराष्ट्र विधिमंडळाने सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याला प्राधान्य देण्याचे मान्य केले.
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान ॲप्लिकेशन (NeVA) हा भारत सरकारच्या संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालयाचा, डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रमांतर्गत मिशन मोडवर राबवला जाणारा प्रकल्प आहे. देशातील सर्व 37 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या विधिमंडळांचे कामकाज एकाच एकात्मिक डिजिटल व्यासपीठावर आणून त्याचे डिजिटायझेशन करणे, हे या प्रकल्पाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. एकूण 673.94 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह मंजूर झालेला हा प्रकल्प, सदस्यांना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वरूपात विधिमंडळ कामकाज पोहोच उपलब्ध करून देणार असून यामुळे कागदरहित, पारदर्शक आणि कार्यक्षम विधिमंडळीय कामकाजाला चालना मिळणार आहे.
या प्रकल्पामध्ये मुंबई आणि नागपूर स्थित महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा आणि महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषदेमध्ये NeVA लागू करण्याची तरतूद आहे, ज्यासाठी अंदाजे 48 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित आहे. या प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे सदस्यांना त्यांच्या विधिमंडळासंबंधित जबाबदाऱ्या अधिक कार्यक्षमतेने पार पाडता येतील, तसेच नागरिकांना विधिमंडळ कामकाज आणि कार्यवाहीपर्यंत सुलभ पोहोच शक्य होईल. यामुळे पारदर्शकता वाढेल, सार्वजनिक सहभाग मजबूत होईल आणि डिजिटलदृष्ट्या सक्षम विधिमंडळ परिसंस्था निर्माण होण्यास हातभार लागेल.
आतापर्यंत 33 राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या विधिमंडळांनी संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालयासोबत सामंजस्य करार (एमओयू) केले आहेत आणि 21 विधिमंडळे आधीच पूर्णपणे डिजिटल सभागृहांमध्ये रूपांतरित झाली आहेत. महाराष्ट्र विधिमंडळाद्वारे 'NeVA'चा स्वीकार हा या प्रकल्पाच्या देशव्यापी विस्तारातील आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरेल आणि देशाच्या डिजिटल विधिमंडळ विषयक परिसंस्थेला अधिक बळकट करेल.