Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation various development projects worth over ₹4,700 crore in Chandigarh, spanning healthcare, education and road infrastructure
Chandigarh is witnessing a significant boost in healthcare, education and connectivity today; Delighted to launch projects that will benefit people here: PM
Cleanliness is not a one-day activity;it is a way of life:PM
When the COVID-19 pandemic struck, India was not a nation seeking help; it was a nation extending help to the world: PM
In India, healthcare is no longer a privilege; it is becoming a right: PM
17 JUL 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various development projects worth over ₹4,700 crore in Chandigarh, spanning healthcare, education and road infrastructure. Highlighting the city's unique status as an exemplary model for systematic national progress, he emphasized its reputation for ensuring a better lifestyle and ease of living. Acknowledging the divine grace of Maa Chandi over the region, he reaffirmed the ruling administration's unwavering commitment to its continuous, structured growth. “The development of Chandigarh has always been the absolute priority of the current government,“ asserted Shri Modi.
Recalling the historic and massive overhaul of the nation's justice system implemented a year and a half ago, the Prime Minister pointed out the transition from punitive colonial laws to a justice-oriented framework. “The implementation of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita began from Chandigarh itself,“ observed Shri Modi.
Detailing the financial investments made to modernize the urban landscape, the Prime Minister listed transformative initiatives such as the Integrated Command and Control Center, Smart Traffic Management, and Digital Governance. Congratulating the residents on the inauguration of health, education, and infrastructure projects, he highlighted the massive capital infusion driving these futuristic upgrades. “More than two and a half thousand crore rupees have been spent on this mission to make the city high-tech,“ noted Shri Modi.
Charting his extensive daily itinerary dedicated to regional advancement, the Prime Minister mentioned his prior engagement in Jind, Haryana, and his upcoming visit to Jalandhar, Punjab. He framed his current stop as a vital geographic and administrative bridge seamlessly linking the neighboring states. “Our Chandigarh effectively connects both Haryana and Punjab,“ remarked Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the broader regional impact of localized urban growth, the Prime Minister explained how enhancements in the city directly elevate the quality of life for neighboring populations across Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir. He specifically spotlighted the city's indispensable and central role in regional healthcare delivery. “For medical services, Chandigarh is a mega hub in this entire region,“ observed Shri Modi.
Announcing the major expansion of advanced healthcare facilities at the local medical institute, the Prime Minister introduced critical new additions including a Neuroscience Center, a Mother and Child Center, and a Critical Care Hospital Block. “These projects will provide even better treatment facilities to millions of people,“ affirmed Shri Modi.
Recalling his previous visit to the institute's convocation ceremony in 2015, the Prime Minister praised the extraordinary capacity building achieved over the past decade. He extended his heartfelt best wishes to the administrative team, academic staff, and medical practitioners continuously driving this progress. “I deeply appreciate the professors and young doctors here for expanding the institution's capabilities,“ remarked Shri Modi.
Drawing a direct correlation between robust public health and strict sanitation standards, the Prime Minister recalled the nationwide launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission. He detailed the massive structural changes implemented, from building crores of toilets to eradicating open defecation, while praising the city for striving to improve its cleanliness rankings. “Various initiatives were started so that cleanliness firmly becomes a part of our daily lifestyle,“ asserted Shri Modi.
Singling out a local retired IPS officer for exceptional civic dedication, the Prime Minister lauded Inderjit Singh Sidhu ji, widely known as the 'Broom Warrior', for sparking a grassroots sanitation movement. He proudly acknowledged the government's decision to formally recognize these inspiring community efforts with a prestigious national award. “For awakening a new awareness, our government honored him with the Padma award this year,“ noted Shri Modi.
Characterizing public hygiene as a continuous way of life rather than a one-off event, the Prime Minister expressed delight that the day's program integrated a special ‘Swachhta se Swagat' drive. He commended the local citizens for embracing this initiative, underscoring its vital role in proactive disease prevention. “Cleanliness campaigns have proven to be incredibly helpful in preventing numerous diseases across the country,“ affirmed Shri Modi.
Reflecting on past global anxieties regarding the nation's healthcare capacity, the Prime Minister contrasted the historical skepticism during crises with the country's proactive leadership during the Corona pandemic. He proudly noted that instead of seeking aid, the nation extended assistance and has now transformed into a premier global destination for complex medical treatments. “Our government completely changed India's capability and radically altered the world's perspective,“ asserted Shri Modi.
Attributing this paradigm shift to twelve years of dedicated policy execution, the Prime Minister recalled the foundational pledge to eradicate medical deprivation and ensure affordable, high-quality care for all citizens. “The success of the country in the last twelve years is the direct result of this very resolution,“ affirmed Shri Modi.
Cataloging the aggressive nationwide expansion of medical infrastructure, the Prime Minister highlighted the approval of 15 new AIIMS post-2014, the establishment of hundreds of medical colleges, and the rapid proliferation of specialty hospitals. He proudly referenced his 2022 inauguration of the Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital at Chandigarh, which now expertly serves thousands of patients. “In recent years, India has rapidly and massively expanded its healthcare infrastructure,“ noted Shri Modi.
Shifting focus to grassroots medical access, the Prime Minister detailed the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission's role in fortifying primary care through Critical Care Blocks and Public Health Labs. He revealed that nearly 1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are currently providing vital screening and comprehensive health packages across urban, rural, and tribal demographics. “Attention is intensely being paid to the rapid development of primary healthcare facilities in every single village,“ observed Shri Modi.
Highlighting the revolutionary integration of digital technology into public health, the Prime Minister praised the e-Sanjeevani mission for democratizing access to expert medical consultations. He shared that remote populations can now easily connect with top-tier specialists without undertaking arduous physical journeys. “Today, more than 48 crore telemedicine consultations have successfully taken place across the country,“ noted Shri Modi.
Quantifying the life-saving impact of these sweeping medical reforms, the Prime Minister revealed that over 90 percent of childbirths now occur in highly secure institutional settings. He shared staggering statistics reflecting a massive 86 percent drop in maternal mortality alongside a steep decline in infant deaths nationwide. “Due to this massive expansion of health services, there has been a huge drop in the infant mortality rate as well,“ affirmed Shri Modi.
Balancing therapeutic advancements with proactive wellness strategies, the Prime Minister emphasized the administration's dual focus on preventive healthcare. He credited holistic initiatives like the Poshan Abhiyan, Mission Indradhanush, Yoga promotion, HPV vaccination campaigns, and U - WIN platform for actively shielding massive populations from potential health crises. “Due to many such critical efforts, the lives of crores of people are continuously being secured,“ remarked Shri Modi.
Outlining the aggressive national crusade against tuberculosis, the Prime Minister detailed the community-driven TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan's fierce focus on timely screening and treatment. Citing a recent WHO report, he celebrated a 21 percent reduction in infections over the past decade and robust treatment coverage exceeding 90 percent. “Through active public participation, every single individual is being made highly aware,“ asserted Shri Modi.
Identifying the primary beneficiaries of this healthcare revolution, the Prime Minister stated that lower and middle-income families are reaping the most significant rewards. He emphasized a fundamental philosophical shift in the nation's approach to equitable medical access. “Health services in India are no longer a privilege, they are becoming an absolute right,“ affirmed Shri Modi.
Addressing the historic bottlenecks in medical education, the Prime Minister recounted the severe shortage of academic seats that previously shattered the aspirations of young students. He announced that the number of medical colleges has nearly doubled, with record increases in postgraduate slots and the recent, highly anticipated approval of an MBBS college at the local institute. “This immense expansion will give talented youth the chance to study in top institutes and provide the country with the best doctors,“ observed Shri Modi.
Praising the city's unique concentration of educational, engineering, and medical research institutions, the Prime Minister forecasted its rapid rise as a premier hub for startups and technological innovation. To accelerate this academic journey, he celebrated the inauguration of the Kurukshetra Boys Hostel at Punjab Engineering College and the foundation laying for new research scholar accommodations. “It is our endeavor that our youth get the best possible labs and better faculty for advanced research,“ asserted Shri Modi.
Linking rigorous academic environments directly to technological breakthroughs, the Prime Minister stressed the absolute necessity of a robust research ecosystem to propel advancements in Artificial Intelligence, semiconductors, and deep-tech. He expressed unwavering faith in local educators and students to spearhead this critical national objective. “Only when the research environment is truly strong will innovation rapidly accelerate,“ affirmed Shri Modi.
Defining robust infrastructure as the ultimate blueprint for economic prosperity, the Prime Minister championed the government's novel holistic developmental approach. He inaugurated a six-lane greenfield highway from IT City to Kurali to alleviate airport road congestion and laid the foundation for the 'PR Seven Spur', promising much smoother transit for regional commuters. “With all such strategic development works, industry and business will gain incredible new momentum,“ noted Shri Modi.
Expanding on the theme of regional connectivity, the Prime Minister announced the simultaneous launch of railway projects in Jalandhar and the historic rollout of the nation's first clean-fuel hydrogen train connecting Jind to Sonipat. He congratulated the public on this monumental national leap in sustainable, green transportation. “This train running entirely on clean fuel marks a truly momentous beginning for the nation,“ remarked Shri Modi.
Concluding his address with a forward-looking vision for a Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister urged a relentless focus on future-ready technologies, transit systems, and healthcare architectures. He assured the people of Punjab, Haryana, and Chandigarh that the current administration remains dedicated to building enduring institutions that will serve generations to come. “We must firmly make such bold decisions whose maximum benefits effortlessly reach all our coming generations,“ asserted Shri Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने चंडीगढ़ में स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और सड़क अवसंरचना सहित 4,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
चंडीगढ़ में आज स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और कनेक्टिविटी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखने को मिल रही है; प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यहां इन परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ करते हुए मुझे खुशी हो रही है
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा: स्वच्छता एक दिन का काम नहीं, बल्कि एक जीवन शैली है
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा: जब कोविड-19 महामारी आई, तो भारत मदद मांगने वाला देश नहीं, बल्कि दुनिया को मदद देने वाला देश था
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा: भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा अब विशेषाधिकार की जगह एक अधिकार बन रही है
17 JUL 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज चंडीगढ़ में 4,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और इन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इन परियोजनाओं में स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और सड़क अवसंरचना शामिल हैं। राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए एक अनुकरणीय मॉडल के रूप में शहर की अनूठी स्थिति को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने बेहतर जीवन शैली और सुगम जीवन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसकी प्रतिष्ठा पर बल दिया। क्षेत्र पर मां चंडी की दिव्य कृपा को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने इसके निरंतर, सुनियोजित विकास के लिए सत्तारूढ़ प्रशासन की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "चंडीगढ़ का विकास हमेशा से हमारी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने डेढ़ साल पहले लागू किए गए देश की न्याय व्यवस्था के ऐतिहासिक और व्यापक सुधार को याद करते हुए दंडात्मक औपनिवेशिक कानूनों से न्यायोचित ढांचे की ओर हुए बदलाव के बारे में बताया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, भारतीय न्याय संहिता का कार्यान्वयन चंडीगढ़ से ही शुरू हुआ।
शहरी परिदृश्य के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए किए गए वित्तीय निवेशों के बारे में बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एकीकृत कमान एवं नियंत्रण केंद्र, स्मार्ट यातायात प्रबंधन और डिजिटल शासन जैसी परिवर्तनकारी पहलों का उल्लेख किया। स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन पर निवासियों को बधाई देते हुए, उन्होंने इन भविष्योन्मुखी उन्नयनों को गति देने वाले भारी पूंजी निवेश के बारे में बताया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "शहर को उच्च तकनीक वाला बनाने के इस मिशन पर ढाई हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च किए गए हैं।"
क्षेत्रीय विकास के लिए समर्पित विस्तृत दैनिक कार्यक्रम का विवरण देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने हरियाणा के जींद में अपने पूर्व कार्यक्रम और पंजाब के जालंधर की आगामी यात्रा के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने अपने चंडीगढ़ को दोनों पड़ोसी राज्यों को निर्बाध रूप से जोड़ने वाले एक महत्वपूर्ण भौगोलिक और प्रशासनिक सेतु के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारा चंडीगढ़ हरियाणा और पंजाब दोनों को प्रभावी ढंग से जोड़ता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थानीय शहरी विकास के व्यापक क्षेत्रीय प्रभाव पर बल देते हुए कहा कि शहर में हुए सुधार किस प्रकार हिमाचल प्रदेश और जम्मू-कश्मीर के पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की आबादी के जीवन स्तर को सीधे तौर पर बेहतर बनाते हैं। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से क्षेत्रीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में शहर की अपरिहार्य और केंद्रीय भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "चिकित्सा सेवाओं के लिए, चंडीगढ़ इस पूरे क्षेत्र का एक प्रमुख केंद्र है।"
स्थानीय चिकित्सा संस्थान में उन्नत स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के व्यापक विस्तार की घोषणा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने तंत्रिका विज्ञान केंद्र, मातृ एवं शिशु केंद्र और गहन चिकित्सा अस्पताल ब्लॉक सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण नई सुविधाओं की जानकारी साझा की। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इन परियोजनाओं से लाखों लोगों को और भी बेहतर उपचार सुविधाएं मिलेंगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2015 में संस्थान के दीक्षांत समारोह में अपनी पिछली यात्रा को याद करते हुए, पिछले एक दशक में हासिल की गई असाधारण क्षमता निर्माण की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस प्रगति को निरंतर आगे बढ़ाने में लगे प्रशासनिक दल, शैक्षणिक कर्मचारियों और चिकित्सकों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "संस्थान की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए मैं यहां के प्रोफेसरों और युवा डॉक्टरों की बहुत सराहना करता हूं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था और स्वच्छता मानकों के बीच सीधा सम्‍बंध बताते हुए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के राष्ट्रव्यापी शुभारंभ को याद किया। उन्होंने करोड़ों शौचालयों के निर्माण से लेकर खुले में शौच की प्रथा के उन्मूलन तक लागू किए गए व्यापक संरचनात्मक परिवर्तनों का विस्तृत विवरण दिया और स्वच्छता रैंकिंग में सुधार के लिए शहर के प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "विभिन्न पहलें शुरू की गईं ताकि स्वच्छता हमारे दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बन जाए।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने असाधारण नागरिक समर्पण के लिए झाड़ू योद्धा के नाम से जाने जाने वाले स्थानीय सेवानिवृत्त आईपीएस अधिकारी इंदरजीत सिंह सिद्धू जी की जमीनी स्तर पर स्वच्छता आंदोलन शुरू करने के लिए प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इन प्रेरणादायक सामुदायिक प्रयासों को प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित करने के सरकार के निर्णय पर गर्व व्यक्त किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "नई जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए, हमारी सरकार ने उन्हें इस वर्ष पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने सार्वजनिक स्वच्छता को एक बार का आयोजन नहीं बल्कि निरंतर जीवनशैली का हिस्सा बताते हुए प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आज के कार्यक्रम में विशेष 'स्वच्छता से स्वागत' अभियान को शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने इस पहल को अपनाने के लिए स्थानीय नागरिकों की सराहना की और रोग निवारण में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "स्वच्छता अभियान देश भर में अनेक बीमारियों की रोकथाम में बेहद सहायक साबित हुए हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षमता को लेकर अतीत में फैली वैश्विक चिंताओं का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कई बार संकट के दौरान व्याप्त संदेह की तुलना करते हुए ऐतिहासिक कोरोना महामारी के दौरान देश के सक्रिय नेतृत्व के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने गर्वपूर्वक कहा कि सहायता मांगने के बजाय, देश ने सहायता प्रदान की और अब जटिल चिकित्सा उपचारों के लिए एक प्रमुख वैश्विक केंद्र बन गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, हमारी सरकार ने भारत की क्षमता को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया और दुनिया के दृष्टिकोण में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन किया।
इस क्रांतिकारी बदलाव का श्रेय बारह वर्षों के समर्पित नीतिगत क्रियान्वयन को देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने चिकित्सा सुविधाएं सभी के लिए मुहैया कराने और सभी नागरिकों के लिए सस्ती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने के मूलभूत संकल्प को याद किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पिछले बारह वर्षों में देश की सफलता इसी संकल्प का प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने चिकित्सा अवसंरचना के देशव्यापी आक्रामक विस्तार का विवरण देते हुए 2014 के बाद 15 नए एम्स की मंजूरी, सैकड़ों मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना और विशिष्ट अस्पतालों की तेजी से बढ़ती संख्या के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने गर्व से चंडीगढ़ में होमी भाभा कैंसर अस्पताल के 2022 में उद्घाटन का उल्लेख किया, जो अब हजारों मरीजों की कुशलतापूर्वक सेवा कर रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हाल के वर्षों में, भारत ने अपनी स्वास्थ्य सेवा अवसंरचना का तेजी से और व्यापक रूप से विस्तार किया है।"
जमीनी स्तर पर चिकित्सा सुविधाओं की पहुंच पर बल देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन की भूमिका का विस्तार से वर्णन किया। इसके तहत गहन चिकित्सा केंद्रों और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि लगभग 17.5 लाख आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर वर्तमान में शहरी, ग्रामीण और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण जांच और व्यापक स्वास्थ्य पैकेज प्रदान कर रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "प्रत्येक गांव में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के तेजी से विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में डिजिटल तकनीक के क्रांतिकारी एकीकरण के बारे में बताते हुए, विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सा परामर्श तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने के लिए ई-संजीवनी मिशन की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने बताया कि दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोग अब कठिन यात्रा किए बिना आसानी से शीर्ष स्तर के विशेषज्ञों से जुड़ सकते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज देश भर में 48 करोड़ से अधिक टेलीमेडिसिन परामर्श सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो चुके हैं।"
इन व्यापक चिकित्सा सुधारों के जीवनरक्षक प्रभाव को दर्शाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि अब 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक प्रसव अत्यंत सुरक्षित संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं में होते हैं। उन्होंने चौंकाने वाले आंकड़े साझा किए, जो मातृ मृत्यु दर में 86 प्रतिशत की भारी गिरावट और देश भर में शिशु मृत्यु दर में भारी कमी को दर्शाते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के इस व्यापक विस्तार के कारण शिशु मृत्यु दर में भी भारी कमी आई है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने चिकित्सा सम्‍बंधी प्रगति और सक्रिय स्वास्थ्य रणनीतियों के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करते हुए, प्रशासन के निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर दोहरे ध्‍यानाकर्षण पर बल दिया। उन्होंने पोषण अभियान, मिशन इंद्रधनुष, योग प्रोत्साहन, एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान और यू-विन प्लेटफॉर्म जैसी समग्र पहलों को संभावित स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से विशाल आबादी को सक्रिय रूप से सुरक्षित रखने का श्रेय दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इन अनेक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों के कारण करोड़ों लोगों का जीवन निरंतर सुरक्षित हो रहा है।"
तपेदिक के खिलाफ चलाए जा रहे सक्रिय राष्ट्रीय अभियान की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने समुदाय-आधारित टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के तहत समय पर जांच और उपचार पर दिए जा रहे विशेष बल के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की हालिया रिपोर्ट का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने पिछले दशक में संक्रमण में 21 प्रतिशत की कमी और 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक उपचार कवरेज की उपलब्धि की सराहना की। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "जन की सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को अत्यधिक जागरूक बनाया जा रहा है।"
इस स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्रांति के प्राथमिक लाभार्थियों की पहचान करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि निम्न और मध्यम आय वर्ग के परिवार सबसे अधिक लाभ उठा रहे हैं। उन्होंने समान चिकित्सा पहुंच के प्रति राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण में एक मौलिक दार्शनिक परिवर्तन पर बल दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं अब विशेषाधिकार नहीं रहीं, बल्कि पूर्ण अधिकार बन रही हैं।
चिकित्सा शिक्षा में ऐतिहासिक रूप से चली आ रही बाधाओं को दूर करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने शैक्षणिक सीटों की गंभीर कमी का उल्‍लेख किया, जिसने पहले युवा छात्रों की आकांक्षाओं को चकनाचूर कर दिया था। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है, स्नातकोत्तर सीटों में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि हुई है और हाल ही में स्थानीय संस्थान में एमबीबीएस कॉलेज को बहुप्रतीक्षित मंजूरी मिली है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह व्यापक विस्तार प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को शीर्ष संस्थानों में अध्ययन करने का अवसर देगा और देश को सर्वश्रेष्ठ डॉक्टर प्रदान करेगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने शहर में मौजूद शिक्षा, इंजीनियरिंग और चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थानों के अनूठे संगम की प्रशंसा करते हुए, स्टार्टअप और तकनीकी नवाचार के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में इसके तीव्र विकास की भविष्यवाणी की। इस शैक्षणिक यात्रा को गति देने के लिए, उन्होंने पंजाब इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज में कुरुक्षेत्र बॉयज़ हॉस्टल का उद्घाटन और नए शोधार्थियों के आवास की आधारशिला रखी। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारा प्रयास है कि हमारे युवाओं को उन्नत अनुसंधान के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रयोगशालाएं और बेहतर संकाय उपलब्ध हों।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कठोर शैक्षणिक वातावरण को तकनीकी प्रगति से सीधे जोड़ते हुए एआई, सेमीकंडक्टर और डीप-टेक में प्रगति को गति देने के लिए एक मजबूत अनुसंधान तंत्र की परम आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए स्थानीय शिक्षकों और छात्रों पर अटूट विश्वास व्यक्त किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "जब अनुसंधान वातावरण वास्तव में मजबूत होगा तभी नवाचार में तेजी आएगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुदृढ़ अवसंरचना को आर्थिक समृद्धि का अंतिम खाका बताते हुए सरकार के नवीन समग्र विकास दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन किया। उन्होंने आईटी सिटी से कुराली तक छह लेन वाले नए राजमार्ग का उद्घाटन किया। इससे हवाई अड्डे की सड़क पर भीड़भाड़ कम होगी और क्षेत्रीय यात्रियों के लिए सुगम आवागमन सुनिश्चित करने हेतु 'पीआर सेवन स्पर' की आधारशिला रखी। श्री मोदी ने कहा, इन सभी रणनीतिक विकास कार्यों से उद्योग और व्यापार को अभूतपूर्व गति प्राप्त होगी।
क्षेत्रीय संपर्क के विषय को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने जालंधर में एक साथ रेलवे परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ और जींद को सोनीपत से जोड़ने वाली देश की पहली स्वच्छ ईंधन से चलने वाली हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन के ऐतिहासिक शुभारंभ की घोषणा की। उन्होंने सतत, हरित परिवहन में इस महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धि पर जनता को बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "स्वच्छ ईंधन से चलने वाली यह ट्रेन देश के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण शुरुआत है।"
अपने सम्‍बोधन का समापन एक विकसित भारत के दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के साथ करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रौद्योगिकियों, परिवहन प्रणालियों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा संरचनाओं पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने पंजाब, हरियाणा और चंडीगढ़ के लोगों को आश्वासन दिया कि वर्तमान प्रशासन आने वाली पीढ़ियों की सेवा करने वाली स्थायी संस्थाओं के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, हमें ऐसे साहसिक निर्णय लेने होंगे जिनका अधिकतम लाभ हमारी आने वाली सभी पीढ़ियों तक सहजता से पहुंचे।