National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a worker and injuries to another after inhaling toxic gases while cleaning a sewage treatment plant tank in the Hisar district, Haryana
Issues notices to the Haryana Chief Secretary and Hisar SP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation, injured worker's health, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased and to the injured
17 JUL 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 15th July 2026, one worker died and another was seriously injured after inhaling toxic gases while cleaning a sewage treatment plant tank at Gangwa village in the Hisar district, Haryana. Reportedly, the deceased worker's family has alleged negligence by the contractor and the sewage treatment plant management.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Haryana Chief Secretary and the Hisar Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation, the injured worker's health, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured.
According to the media report, carried on 16th July 2026, the workers were engaged by a contractor to clear a blocked pipeline. They entered the tank without any safety gear. The injured worker is undergoing treatment at a hospital.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، بھارت نے ہریانہ کے ضلع حصار میں سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کے ٹینک کی صفائی کے دوران زہریلی گیسوں کے اخراج سے ایک مزدور کی ہلاکت اور دوسرے کے زخمی ہونے کے واقعے کا ازخود نوٹس لیا
کمیشن نے ہریانہ کے چیف سکریٹری اور حصار کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کر لی ہے
رپورٹ میں تفتیش کی موجودہ صورتحال، زخمی مزدور کی صحت کی حالت، نیز متوفی کے قانونی ورثا اور زخمی مزدور کو ادا کیے گئے معاوضے، اگر کوئی ادا کیا گیا ہو، کی تفصیلات بھی شامل کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے
17 JUL 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، بھارت نے ذرائع ابلاغ میں شائع ہونے والی اس خبر کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ 15 جولائی 2026 کو ہریانہ کے ضلع حصار کے گاؤں گنگوا میں ایک سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کے ٹینک کی صفائی کے دوران زہریلی گیسوں کے اخراج کے باعث ایک مزدور جاں بحق جبکہ دوسرا شدید زخمی ہو گیا۔اطلاعات کے مطابق، متوفی مزدور کے اہلِ خانہ نے الزام عائد کیا ہے کہ یہ واقعہ ٹھیکیدار اور سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی انتظامیہ کی مبینہ غفلت کے باعث پیش آیا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر ذرائع ابلاغ میں شائع ہونے والی خبر درست ہے تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا معاملہ بنتا ہے۔ اسی بنا پر کمیشن نے ہریانہ کے چیف سکریٹری اور حصار کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔کمیشن نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ رپورٹ میں تفتیش کی موجودہ پیش رفت، زخمی مزدور کی صحت کی حالت، نیز متوفی کے قانونی ورثا اور زخمی مزدور کو ادا کیے گئے معاوضے، اگر کوئی ادا کیا گیا ہو، کی مکمل تفصیلات بھی شامل کی جائیں۔
16 جولائی 2026 کو ذرائع ابلاغ میں شائع ہونے والی خبروں کے مطابق، ان مزدوروں کو ایک ٹھیکیدار نے بند پائپ لائن کی صفائی کے لیے مقرر کیا تھا۔ وہ کسی بھی حفاظتی سامان کے بغیر سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کے ٹینک میں اترے، جہاں زہریلی گیسوں کے اثر سے یہ حادثہ پیش آیا۔ زخمی مزدور اس وقت اسپتال میں زیرِ علاج ہے۔