National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a worker and injuries to another after inhaling toxic gases while cleaning a sewage treatment plant tank in the Hisar district, Haryana
Issues notices to the Haryana Chief Secretary and Hisar SP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation, injured worker's health, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased and to the injured
17 JUL 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 15th July 2026, one worker died and another was seriously injured after inhaling toxic gases while cleaning a sewage treatment plant tank at Gangwa village in the Hisar district, Haryana. Reportedly, the deceased worker's family has alleged negligence by the contractor and the sewage treatment plant management.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Haryana Chief Secretary and the Hisar Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation, the injured worker's health, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured.
According to the media report, carried on 16th July 2026, the workers were engaged by a contractor to clear a blocked pipeline. They entered the tank without any safety gear. The injured worker is undergoing treatment at a hospital.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने हरियाणा के हिसार जिले में सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट के टैंक की सफाई के दौरान जहरीली गैसों को सांस के साथ अंदर लेने से एक श्रमिक की मृत्यु तथा दूसरे के घायल होने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
हरियाणा के मुख्य सचिव और हिसार के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
रिपोर्ट में जांच की वर्तमान स्थिति, घायल श्रमिक के स्वास्थ्य की जानकारी तथा मृतक के निकटतम परिजन और घायल श्रमिक को दिए गए मुआवजे, यदि कोई हो, का विवरण भी शामिल किए जाने की अपेक्षा
17 JUL 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने मीडिया में प्रकाशित उस समाचार का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसके अनुसार 15 जुलाई 2026 को हरियाणा के हिसार जिले के गंगवा गांव में स्थित एक सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट के टैंक की सफाई के दौरान जहरीली गैसों को सांस के साथ अंदर लेने से एक श्रमिक की मृत्यु हो गई तथा दूसरा गंभीर रूप से घायल हो गया। समाचार के अनुसार, मृतक श्रमिक के परिजनों ने ठेकेदार और सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट प्रबंधन पर लापरवाही का आरोप लगाया है।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि समाचार में प्रकाशित तथ्यों की पुष्टि होती है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। इसलिए आयोग ने हरियाणा के मुख्य सचिव तथा हिसार के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने को कहा है। आयोग ने अपेक्षा की है कि रिपोर्ट में जांच की वर्तमान स्थिति, घायल श्रमिक के स्वास्थ्य की जानकारी तथा मृतक के निकटतम परिजन और घायल श्रमिक को दिए गए मुआवजे, यदि कोई हो, का विवरण भी शामिल किया जाए।
16 जुलाई 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, श्रमिकों को एक ठेकेदार द्वारा अवरुद्ध पाइपलाइन की सफाई के लिए लगाया गया था। वे बिना किसी सुरक्षा उपकरण के टैंक में प्रवेश कर गए। घायल श्रमिक का एक अस्पताल में उपचार चल रहा है।