संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा ने नेवा अधिनियम को लागू करने की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाया
17 JUL 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "एक राष्ट्र, एक एप्लीकेशन" के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, महाराष्ट्र विधानमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन (नेवा) को अपनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है।
महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा में नेवा परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारत सरकार के संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के संसदीय कार्य विभाग और महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा सचिवालय के बीच 16 जुलाई 2026 को मुंबई के विधानसभा भवन में एक बैठक आयोजित की गई।
इस बैठक में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और नेवा के मिशन लीडर डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश उपस्थित थे। महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा की ओर से सचिव-प्रथम श्री जितेंद्र भोले और सचिव-चतुर्थ श्री सुदर्शन साठे उपस्थित थे। महाराष्ट्र सरकार के संसदीय कार्य विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती सुप्रिया धिवरे, अध्यक्ष के निजी सचिव श्री पंडित खेड़कर और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक का समापन भारत सरकार के संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय, महाराष्ट्र विधानमंडल सचिवालय और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के संसदीय कार्य विभाग के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर में तेजी लाने की सहमति के साथ हुआ, जिससे राज्य में परियोजना के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।
इन चर्चाओं में महाराष्ट्र सरकार और महाराष्ट्र विधानमंडल की प्रतिबद्धता झलकती है, जो मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री राहुल नरवेकर और महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद के अध्यक्ष प्रो. राम शिंदे के मार्गदर्शन में, नेवा के माध्यम से एक कागज रहित, पारदर्शी, कुशल और नागरिक-केंद्रित विधानमंडल स्थापित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, नेवा के कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसमें सॉफ्टवेयर की विशेषताएं और कार्यप्रणाली, तकनीकी अवसंरचना, संस्थागत तैयारी, परियोजना के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता, क्षमता निर्माण, कार्यान्वयन समयसीमा और सहभागी एजेंसियों की भूमिकाएं और जिम्मेदारियां शामिल थीं। सॉफ्टवेयर की कार्यप्रणाली, परियोजना कार्यान्वयन, वित्तपोषण पद्धति, तकनीकी सहायता, प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं और अन्य परिचालन पहलुओं से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रश्नों पर चर्चा की गई और नेवा के अपर सचिव और मिशन लीडर डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश द्वारा उनका स्पष्टीकरण किया गया। चर्चाएं रचनात्मक और सार्थक रहीं एवं महाराष्ट्र विधानमंडल ने समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर को प्राथमिकता देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन (नेवा) भारत सरकार के संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय की डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एक मिशन मोड परियोजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य विधायी कामकाज के संचालन के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से सभी 37 राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विधानसभाओं का डिजिटलीकरण करना है। 673.94 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ स्वीकृत यह परियोजना सांसदों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से विधायी कामकाज तक पहुंच प्रदान करती है, जिससे कागज रहित, पारदर्शी और कुशल विधायी कार्यप्रणाली को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
इस परियोजना में मुंबई और नागपुर स्थित महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा और महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद सहित सभी स्थानों पर नेवा (नेवा) को लागू करने का प्रावधान है, जिसकी अनुमानित लागत लगभग 48 करोड़ रुपये है। परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन से विधायकों को अपने विधायी दायित्वों का अधिक कुशलता से निर्वहन करने में सहायता मिलेगी। साथ ही, नागरिकों को विधायी कार्यों और कार्यवाही तक सुगम पहुंच प्राप्त होगी, जिससे पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी, जनभागीदारी मजबूत होगी और डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त विधायी प्रणाली को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
अब तक, 33 राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विधानसभाओं ने संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं और 21 विधानसभाएं पूरी तरह से डिजिटल सदनों में परिवर्तित हो चुकी हैं। महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा द्वारा नेवा के अंगीकरण से परियोजना के राष्ट्रव्यापी विस्तार में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि अर्जित होगी और देश के डिजिटल विधायी परितंत्र को और मजबूती मिलेगी।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Maharashtra Legislature Moves Towards Implementation of NeVA
17 JUL 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “One Nation, One Application” under the Digital India Programme, the Maharashtra Legislature expressed its commitment to adopt the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA).
A meeting was held at Vidhan Bhawan, Mumbai on 16.07.2026 among Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India, Department of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Maharashtra and Maharashtra Legislature Secretariat for implementation of NeVA Project in Maharashtra Legislature.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Mission Leader, NeVA. The Maharashtra Legislature was represented by Shri Jitendra Bhole, Secretary-I, and Shri Sudarshan Sathey, Secretary-IV. Smt. Supriya Dhivre, Secretary, Department of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Maharashtra and Shri Pandit Khedkar, Private Secretary to the Chairman, and other senior officers were also present.
The meeting was concluded with a consensus to expedite the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) among the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India, the Maharashtra Legislature Secretariat, and the Department of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Maharashtra, paving the way for the early implementation of the project in the State.
The discussions reflected the commitment of the Government of Maharashtra and the Maharashtra Legislature, under the guidance of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Speaker, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Shri Rahul Narwekar, and Chairman, Maharashtra Legislative Council Prof. Ram Shinde, to establish a paperless, transparent, efficient and citizen-centric Legislature through NeVA.
During the meeting, detailed deliberations were held on the implementation roadmap for NeVA, covering software features and workflow, technical infrastructure, institutional preparedness, financial assistance under the project, capacity building, implementation timelines, and the roles and responsibilities of the participating agencies. Various queries relating to software functionality, project implementation, the funding pattern, technical support, training requirements and other operational aspects were discussed and clarified by Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary and Mission Leader, NeVA. The discussions were constructive and fruitful, and the Maharashtra Legislature agreed to prioritise the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).
The National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) is a Mission Mode Project of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India, under the Digital India Programme, aimed at digitalising all 37 State and Union Territory Legislatures through a unified digital platform for conducting legislative business. Approved with a total outlay of ₹673.94 crore, the project enables the Members to access legislative business electronically, thereby promoting paperless, transparent and efficient legislative functioning.
The project includes a provision for implementation of NeVA in the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly and Maharashtra Legislative Council, including their locations at Mumbai and Nagpur, with an estimated cost of approximately ₹48 crore. The implementation of the project will enable the Members to discharge their legislative responsibilities more efficiently while providing citizens with easier access to legislative business and proceedings, thereby enhancing transparency, strengthening public participation and contributing to a digitally empowered legislative ecosystem.
So far, 33 State and Union Territory Legislatures have signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, and 21 Legislatures have already transitioned into fully Digital Houses. The adoption of NeVA by the Maharashtra Legislature will mark another important milestone in the nationwide expansion of the project and further strengthen the country’s digital legislative ecosystem.