Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Over 47.59 Lakh Citizens Benefitted Through Adarsh Gram Component; 16,759 Villages Declared As Adarsh Grams; More Than 46,782 Development Works Completed; 24,133 Village Development Plans Prepared Across The Country
₹ 22.50 Crores Allocated For Three Hostel Projects Including Two For Girls With Accommodation For 750 Students
Union Minister Of Social Justice And Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar Says PM-AJAY Plays A Crucial Role In Addressing Socio-Economic Disparities Through Focused Interventions, Collaborative Efforts Towards Empowering SC Individuals Promoting Inclusive Growth
17 JUL 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment continues to strengthen the socio-economic empowerment of Scheduled Caste communities through the Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY). The flagship scheme aims to reduce poverty, create sustainable livelihood opportunities, improve infrastructure in Scheduled Caste-dominated villages and promote inclusive development through a technology-enabled and outcome-oriented implementation framework.
A senior official of the Ministry informed that under PM-AJAY, the Adarsh Gram component of the scheme has covered 47,316 villages, benefiting 47,59,399 citizens across the country. He said that a total of 46,782 development works have been completed, while 24,133 Village Development Plans (VDPs) have been prepared.
The Official informed that 16,759 villages have been declared as Adarsh Grams, reflecting significant progress in improving infrastructure, basic services and quality of life in Scheduled Caste-majority villages.
The Ministry has allocated the Central assistance of 22.50 Crore for F Y 2026-27 for construction of three hostel projects including two for girls to provide accommodation for 750 students reinforcing the Government's commitment to expanding educational opportunities for Scheduled Caste youth.
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar said that PM-AJAY plays a crucial role in addressing socio-economic disparities through focused interventions, collaborative efforts towards empowering SC individuals and promoting inclusive growth. He said that the scheme promotes inclusive growth by empowering communities and strengthening grassroots institutions through convergence and community participation.
PM-AJAY comprises three major components aimed at holistic development of Scheduled Caste communities. The Adarsh Gram component focuses on integrated development of villages with substantial Scheduled Caste populations through infrastructure creation and community-led planning. The Grants-in-Aid component supports livelihood generation, skill development and income-enhancing activities, while the Hostel component provides financial assistance for the construction and repair of hostels to improve educational access for Scheduled Caste students.
The Ministry has adopted a robust digital governance framework through the PM-AJAY Portal and AJAY Mobile Application, enabling end-to-end online implementation of the scheme. The platform facilitates Village Development Plan preparation, project appraisal, fund tracking, beneficiary monitoring and geo-tagged reporting, ensuring transparency and effective monitoring at every stage.
The Ministry is working in close partnership with States, Union Territories and implementing agencies to ensure timely execution of projects under PM-AJAY. Through sustained investment in infrastructure, livelihoods, education and digital governance, the scheme continues to contribute towards building an inclusive and equitable society while empowering Scheduled Caste communities to participate fully in India's growth story.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
आदर्श ग्राम योजना के माध्यम से 47.59 लाख से अधिक नागरिक लाभान्वित; 16,759 गांव आदर्श ग्राम घोषित; 46,782 से अधिक विकास कार्य संपन्न; पूरे देश में 24,133 ग्राम विकास योजनाएं तैयार
750 विद्यार्थियों के आवास की व्यवस्था हेतु दो बालिका छात्रावासों सहित तीन छात्रावास परियोजनाओं के निर्माण के लिए 22.50 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि पीएम-अजय, लक्षित मध्यवर्तनों एवं अनुसूचित जाति के लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से सामाजिक-आर्थिक असमानताओं को दूर करने तथा समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है
17 JUL 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, 'प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना' (पीएम-अजय) के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में निरंतर काम कर रहा है। इस प्रमुख योजना का उद्देश्य गरीबी में कमी लाना, आजीविका के सतत अवसर उत्पन्न करना, अनुसूचित जाति बहुल गांवों में अवसंरचनात्मक सुधार लाना तथा तकनीक-आधारित एवं परिणाम-उन्मुख कार्यान्वयन संरचना के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
मंत्रालय के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी ने बताया कि पीएम-अजय के तहत, आदर्श ग्राम योजना के अंतर्गत 47,316 गांवों को शामिल किया गया है, जिससे पूरे देश में 47,59,399 नागरिक लाभान्वित हुए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि कुल 46,782 विकास कार्य पूरे हो चुके हैं, जबकि 24,133 ग्राम विकास योजनाएं (वीडीपी) तैयार की गई हैं।
अधिकारी ने बताया कि 16,759 गांवों को 'आदर्श ग्राम' घोषित किया गया है जो अनुसूचित जाति-बहुल गांवों में अवसंरचना, मूलभूत सेवाओं एवं जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार की दिशा में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
अनुसूचित जाति के युवाओं के लिए शिक्षा के अवसर को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मज़बूत करते हुए, मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए 750 विद्यार्थियों के आवास की व्यवस्था हेतु दो बालिका छात्रावासों सहित तीन छात्रावास परियोजनाओं के निर्माण के लिए 22.50 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता आवंटित की है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि पीएम-अजय, लक्षित मध्यवर्तनों एवं अनुसूचित जाति के लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से सामाजिक-आर्थिक असमानताओं को दूर करने तथा समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना तालमेल एवं सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से समुदायों को सशक्त बनाकर और ज़मीनी स्तर की संस्थाओं को मज़बूत करके समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देती है।
पीएम-अजय में अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों के समग्र विकास के लिए तीन मुख्य घटक शामिल हैं। आदर्श ग्राम योजना उन गांवों के समग्र विकास पर केंद्रित है जहां अनुसूचित जातियों की संख्या अधिक है, इसके लिए अवसंरचना निर्माण एवं समुदाय के नेतृत्व में योजना बनाई जाती है। सहायता-अनुदान घटक आजीविका उत्पन्न करने, कौशल विकास और आय बढ़ाने वाली गतिविधियों में मदद करता है जबकि छात्रावास घटक अनुसूचित जाति के विद्यार्थियों के लिए शिक्षा तक पहुंच बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से छात्रावास निर्माण एवं उनकी मरम्मत के लिए आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करता है।
मंत्रालय ने पीएम-अजय पोर्टल एवं अजय मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से एक सुदृढ़ डिजिटल शासन संरचना अपनाया है, जिससे योजना शुरू से अंत तक पूर्ण रूप से ऑनलाइन हो गई है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ग्राम विकास योजना तैयार करने, परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन, निधि की निगरानी, लाभार्थियों की मॉनिटरिंग तथा जियो-टैग रिपोर्टिंग जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है, जिससे प्रत्येक चरण में पारदर्शिता एवं प्रभावी निगरानी सुनिश्चित होती है।
पीएम-अजय के तहत परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए मंत्रालय राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर काम करता है। अवसंरचना, आजीविका, शिक्षा एवं डिजिटल शासन में लगातार निवेश के माध्यम से यह योजना एक समावेशी और न्यायसंगत समाज के निर्माण में योगदान देती है और साथ ही अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों को भारत की विकास यात्रा में पूरी तरह से शामिल होने के लिए सशक्त बनाती है।