Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
CCPA imposes ₹1 lakh penalty on SpiceJet for use of dark patterns on flight booking platform
CCPA held that the practices violated the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, Rule 4(9) of the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, and the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023
17 JUL 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), headed by Chief Commissioner Smt. Nidhi Khare and Commissioner Shri Anupam Mishra, has imposed a penalty of ₹1,00,000 (Rupees One Lakh) on SpiceJet Limited for adopting deceptive design practices, commonly known as dark patterns, on its flight booking platform.
Observations by CCPA:
· Consumers were enrolled in the Spice Club Loyalty Programme automatically through a pre-ticked checkbox.
· Consumers were also treated as having agreed to receive promotional messages because the default option was already selected, without any action from them.
· Even after CCPA issued notice, the company changed the earlier method to another pre-ticked checkbox for future messages through text messages, WhatsApp and email, continuing the same practice in a different form.
During the proceedings, SpiceJet said the issue happened because of a technical error. The company was asked to give an undertaking confirming that the necessary corrective steps had been taken and would continue permanently.
CCPA Flags Dark Patterns in SpiceJet's Booking Platform:
· Forced Action – automatic enrolment of consumers into the SpiceClub Loyalty Programme through a pre-ticked checkbox.
· Interface Interference – presenting the company's preferred option as the default choice, thereby influencing consumer decision-making.
· Trick Question – use of confusing and negatively worded consent language that had the potential to mislead consumers.
The Authority observed that such practices impair consumer autonomy, undermine informed decision-making and are inconsistent with the principles of fair and transparent consumer engagement.
CCPA further found that the company's conduct violated the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, relating to unfair trade practices, unfair contracts and misleading representations. It also held that the company had contravened: Rule 4(9) of the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, which requires consumer consent to be obtained through explicit and affirmative action and Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023.
The order reiterates that consumer consent must always be explicit, informed and freely given. Consent obtained through pre-ticked checkboxes, default settings or deceptive interface design is not valid and is contrary to consumer welfare and the provisions of law.
CCPA remains committed to protecting consumer rights and ensuring that digital platforms conduct business in a fair, transparent and consumer-centric manner.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
விமான முன்பதிவு தளத்தில் வாடிக்கையாளர் விருப்பமின்றி விளம்பரங்கள்: ஸ்பைஸ்ஜெட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு ₹1 லட்சம் அபராதம்
17 JUL 2026 6:46PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையமான சிசிபிஏ (CCPA) , ஸ்பைஸ்ஜெட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் தனது விமான முன்பதிவு தளத்தில் ' டார்க் பேட்டர்ன்ஸ்' எனப் பொதுவாக அறியப்படும் ஏமாற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு நடைமுறைகளைக் கையாண்டதற்காக ₹1,00,000 (ஒரு லட்சம் ரூபாய்) அபராதம் விதித்துள்ளது.
சிசிபிஏ கண்டுபிடித்தவை:
* முன்பே டிக் செய்யப்பட்ட செக்பாக்ஸ் மூலம் நுகர்வோர் ஸ்பைஸ் கிளப் லாயல்டி திட்டத்தில் தானாகவே சேர்க்கப்பட்டனர் .
* நுகர்வோர் எந்தவொரு நடவடிக்கையும் எடுக்காமலேயே, இயல்புநிலை விருப்பம் ஏற்கனவே தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டிருந்ததால், அவர்கள் விளம்பரச் செய்திகளைப் பெற ஒப்புக்கொண்டதாகவும் கருதப்பட்டனர்.
சிசிபிஏ அறிவிப்பு வெளியிட்ட பிறகும், அந்த நிறுவனம், குறுஞ்செய்திகள், வாட்ஸ்அப், மின்னஞ்சல் வழியாக வரும் எதிர்கால செய்திகளுக்காக, முந்தைய முறையை மாற்றி, முன்பே டிக் செய்யப்பட்ட மற்றொரு செக்பாக்ஸை வைத்ததன் மூலம், அதே நடைமுறையை வேறு வடிவத்தில் தொடர்ந்தது.
விசாரணையின் போது, தொழில்நுட்பப் பிழை காரணமாக இந்தப் பிரச்சினை ஏற்பட்டதாக ஸ்பைஸ்ஜெட் நிறுவனம் தெரிவித்தது. தேவையான திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுவிட்டதாகவும், அவை தொடரும் என்றும் உறுதிப்படுத்தும் ஒரு உறுதிமொழியை வழங்குமாறு அந்நிறுவனம் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
ஸ்பைஸ்ஜெட்டின் முன்பதிவுத் தளத்தில் உள்ள விரும்பத்தகாத போக்குகளை சிசிபிஏ சுட்டிக்காட்டியது.
நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் நியாயமான, வெளிப்படையான, நுகர்வோரை மையமாகக் கொண்ட முறையில் வணிகம் செய்வதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் சிசிபிஏ தொடர்ந்து உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285871&reg=3&lang=1