Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
CCPA imposes ₹1 lakh penalty on SpiceJet for use of dark patterns on flight booking platform
CCPA held that the practices violated the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, Rule 4(9) of the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, and the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023
17 JUL 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), headed by Chief Commissioner Smt. Nidhi Khare and Commissioner Shri Anupam Mishra, has imposed a penalty of ₹1,00,000 (Rupees One Lakh) on SpiceJet Limited for adopting deceptive design practices, commonly known as dark patterns, on its flight booking platform.
Observations by CCPA:
· Consumers were enrolled in the Spice Club Loyalty Programme automatically through a pre-ticked checkbox.
· Consumers were also treated as having agreed to receive promotional messages because the default option was already selected, without any action from them.
· Even after CCPA issued notice, the company changed the earlier method to another pre-ticked checkbox for future messages through text messages, WhatsApp and email, continuing the same practice in a different form.
During the proceedings, SpiceJet said the issue happened because of a technical error. The company was asked to give an undertaking confirming that the necessary corrective steps had been taken and would continue permanently.
CCPA Flags Dark Patterns in SpiceJet's Booking Platform:
· Forced Action – automatic enrolment of consumers into the SpiceClub Loyalty Programme through a pre-ticked checkbox.
· Interface Interference – presenting the company's preferred option as the default choice, thereby influencing consumer decision-making.
· Trick Question – use of confusing and negatively worded consent language that had the potential to mislead consumers.
The Authority observed that such practices impair consumer autonomy, undermine informed decision-making and are inconsistent with the principles of fair and transparent consumer engagement.
CCPA further found that the company's conduct violated the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, relating to unfair trade practices, unfair contracts and misleading representations. It also held that the company had contravened: Rule 4(9) of the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, which requires consumer consent to be obtained through explicit and affirmative action and Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023.
The order reiterates that consumer consent must always be explicit, informed and freely given. Consent obtained through pre-ticked checkboxes, default settings or deceptive interface design is not valid and is contrary to consumer welfare and the provisions of law.
CCPA remains committed to protecting consumer rights and ensuring that digital platforms conduct business in a fair, transparent and consumer-centric manner.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सीसीपीए ने फ्लाइट बुकिंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर डार्क पैटर्न्स के उपयोग के लिए स्पाइस जेट पर ₹1 लाख का जुर्माना लगाया
सीसीपीए ने पाया कि ये प्रथाएँ उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 के नियम 4(9) और डार्क पैटर्न्स की रोकथाम व विनियमन हेतु दिशानिर्देश, 2023 का उल्लंघन थीं।
17 JUL 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (CCPA), जिसकी अध्यक्षता मुख्य आयुक्त स्मति निधि खरे और आयुक्त श्री अनुपम मिश्रा करते हैं, ने स्पाइस जेट लिमिटेड पर उसकी फ्लाइट बुकिंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर भ्रामक डिज़ाइन प्रथाओं (जिसे डार्क पैटर्न्स कहा जाता है) को अपनाने के लिए ₹1,00,000 (एक लाख रुपए) का जुर्माना लगाया है।सीसीपीए के निरीक्षण:
• उपभोक्ताओं को पहले से टिक किए गए चेकबॉक्स के माध्यम से स्वतः स्पाइस क्लब लॉयल्टी प्रोग्राम में नामांकित किया जा रहा था।
• · उपभोक्ताओं को प्रमोशनल संदेश प्राप्त करने के लिए सहमत माना जा रहा था क्योंकि डिफ़ॉल्ट विकल्प पहले से ही चयनित था, जबकि उपभोक्ताओं ने अपनी कोई क्रिया नहीं दर्शाई थी।
• सीसीपीए के नोटिस जारी करने के बाद भी कंपनी ने पूर्व के तरीके को बदलकर भविष्य के संदेशों के लिए टेक्स्ट संदेश, व्हाट्सऐप और ईमेल के माध्यम से एक अन्य पहले से टिक किए गए चेकबॉक्स का उपयोग जारी रखा, जिससे वही प्रथा अलग रूप में चलती रही।
प्रक्रिया के दौरान, स्पाइस जेट ने कहा कि यह समस्या एक तकनीकी त्रुटि के कारण हुई। कंपनी को आवश्यक सुधारात्मक कदम उठाने और उन्हें स्थायी रूप से जारी रखने की पुष्टि करने वाला आस्थागत पत्र (undertaking) देने के लिए कहा गया।
सीसीपीए ने स्पाइस जेट के बुकिंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर डार्क पैटर्न्स की जो पहचान की:
• मजबूर कार्रवाई (Forced Action) – पहले से टिक किए गए चेकबॉक्स के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं का स्वचालित रूप से स्पाइसक्लब लॉयल्टी प्रोग्राम में नामांकन।
• इंटरफ़ेस हस्तक्षेप (Interface Interference) – कंपनी के पक्ष में पसंदीदा विकल्प को डिफ़ॉल्ट रूप से प्रस्तुत करना, जिससे उपभोक्ता के निर्णय को प्रभावित किया जाता है।
• छलपूर्ण प्रश्न (Trick Question) – भ्रमपूर्ण और नकारात्मक रूप से शब्दबद्ध सहमति भाषा का प्रयोग, जो उपभोक्ताओं को भ्रमित कर सकती थी।
प्राधिकरण ने देखा कि ऐसी प्रथाएँ उपभोक्ता की स्वायत्तता को प्रभावित करती हैं, सूचित निर्णय-लेने को कमजोर करती हैं और यह निष्पक्ष पारदर्शी उपभोक्ता संलग्नता के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप नहीं हैं।
सीसीपीए ने आगे पाया कि कंपनी का आचरण अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं, अनुचित अनुबंधों और भ्रामक प्रस्तुतियों से संबंधित उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन है।
इसने इन निर्देशों का उल्लंघन माना: उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 के नियम 4(9), जो स्पष्ट और सकारात्मक क्रिया के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता सहमति प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता रखते हैं, तथा डार्क पैटर्न्स की रोकथाम एवं नियमन हेतु दिशानिर्देश, 2023।
यह आदेश दोहराता है कि उपभोक्ता की सहमति हमेशा स्पष्ट, सूचित और स्वतंत्र रूप से दी गई होनी चाहिए।
पूर्व-टिक किए गए चेकबॉक्स, डिफ़ॉल्ट सेटिंग्स या भ्रामक इंटरफ़ेस डिज़ाइन के माध्यम से प्राप्त सहमति मान्य नहीं है और यह उपभोक्ता कल्याण तथा कानून के प्रावधानों के विपरीत है।
सीसीपीए उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की रक्षा और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित तरीके से व्यवसाय करें।