Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Engages with Leading Finnish Technology and Industrial Companies to Deepen India–Finland Partnership
Shri Piyush Goyal Holds Strategic Discussions with Nokia, VTT, KONE and Kemppi to Expand India–Finland Technology and Manufacturing Cooperation
17 JUL 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has held a series of interactions with leading technology and industrial companies of Finland. These interactions are a part of the successful, wider engagements that underscore the strong momentum in India–Finland relations. The engagements reflected the shared commitment of India and Finland to deepen cooperation in advanced manufacturing, digital technologies, innovation, sustainable infrastructure and research.
Shri Goyal met the senior leadership of Nokia Corporation. The discussions focused on strengthening collaboration in next-generation telecommunications, 5G and 6G technologies, digital infrastructure, electronics manufacturing, research and development, and innovation partnerships. The interaction highlighted Nokia's longstanding presence in India's telecom ecosystem and explored opportunities to expand cooperation in emerging digital technologies.
At the VTT Technical Research Centre, one of Europe's leading applied research institutions, discussions centred on enhancing collaboration in research, innovation, clean technologies, industrial transformation, advanced materials, digitalisation and sustainable development. Both sides explored opportunities to strengthen research partnerships and facilitate technology transfer between Indian and Finnish institutions.
The Minister also held discussions with the Chairman and senior leadership of KONE Corporation. The interaction focused on expanding cooperation in smart urban infrastructure, elevator and escalator technologies, sustainable construction solutions, advanced manufacturing and localisation. Opportunities to leverage India's rapidly expanding infrastructure sector and manufacturing ecosystem were also discussed.
The final engagement was with the Kemppi Group, where Shri Goyal met the company's owners and senior leadership. Discussions covered advanced industrial machinery, welding technologies, manufacturing innovation, clean industrial solutions and opportunities for investment in India's growing manufacturing and infrastructure sectors. Prospects for collaboration in emerging areas, including EV charging infrastructure and industrial technologies, were also explored.
The engagements provided an opportunity for direct interaction with Finnish industry leaders, highlighting India's position as a trusted manufacturing and innovation partner while reinforcing the growing economic partnership between the two countries.
The visit concluded with a reaffirmation of the shared commitment of India and Finland to deepen collaboration in technology, innovation, sustainable manufacturing, research and investment. Building on the successful India–Finland Business Forum held on the previous day, the industry engagements further strengthened business-to-business linkages and opened new avenues for long-term cooperation across strategic sectors.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-फिनलैंड साझेदारी को सुदढ़ करने हेतु फिनलैंड की अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी और औद्योगिक कंपनियों के साथ बैठक की
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-फिनलैंड प्रौद्योगिकी और विनिर्माण सहयोग में विस्तार करने के लिए नोकिया, वीटीटी, केओएनई और केम्पी के साथ रणनीतिक चर्चा की
17 JUL 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने फिनलैंड की अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी और औद्योगिक कंपनियों के साथ कई चर्चाएं कीं। ये चर्चाए सफल और विस्तृत प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं, जो भारत-फिनलैंड संबंधों में मजबूत होते सुधारों को रेखांकित करती हैं। इन चर्चाओं में उच्च स्तर का विनिर्माण, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवाचार, संपोषित अवसंरचना और अनुसंधान में सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए भारत और फिनलैंड की साझा प्रतिबद्धता नजर आती है।
श्री गोयल ने नोकिया कॉरपोरेशन के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व से मुलाकात की। चर्चा का मुख्य विषय अगली पीढ़ी के दूरसंचार, 5जी और 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, अनुसंधान तथा विकास एवं नवाचार साझेदारी में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करना था। इस चर्चा में भारत के दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में नोकिया की दीर्घकालिक मौजूदगी पर प्रकाश डाला गया और उभरती डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के मौकों के बारे में खोज की गई।
यूरोप के अग्रणी प्रायोगिक अनुसंधान संस्थानों में एक, वीटीटी तकनीकी अनुसंधान केंद्र में, अनुसंधान, नवाचार, अमिश्रित प्रौद्योगिकियों, औद्योगिक परिवर्तन, उच्च स्तर की सामग्रियों, डिजिटलीकरण और संपोषित विकास में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा केंद्रित रही। दोनों पक्षों ने अनुसंधान साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करने और भारतीय एवं फिनलैंड के संस्थानों के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को सुगम बनाने के अवसरों का पता लगाया।
मंत्री जी ने केओएनई कॉरपोरेशन के अध्यक्ष और वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ भी चर्चा की। इस चर्चा में स्मार्ट शहरी अवसंरचना, लिफ्ट और एस्केलेटर प्रौद्योगिकी, संपोषित निर्माण समाधान, एडवांस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और स्थानीयकरण में सहयोग बेहतर करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते अवसंरचना क्षेत्र और विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का लाभ उठाने के अवसरों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
अंतिम बैठक केम्पी समूह के साथ हुई, जहां श्री गोयल ने कंपनी के मालिकों और वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व से मुलाकात की। चर्चा में एडवांस औद्योगिक मशीनरी, वेल्डिंग तकनीक, विनिर्माण नवाचार, अमिश्रित औद्योगिक समाधान और भारत के बढ़ते विनिर्माण और अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों में निवेश के मौकों पर बात हुई। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की संभावनाओं का भी पता लगाया गया।
इन मुलाकातों ने फिनलैंड के उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के साथ सीधे संवाद का अवसर प्रदान किया, जिससे भारत की एक विश्वसनीय विनिर्माण और नवाचार भागीदार के रूप में स्थिति उजागर हुई और दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ती आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूती मिली।
यह दौरा प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, संपोषित विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान और निवेश के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और गहरा करने के लिए भारत और फिनलैंड की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि के साथ पूरा हुआ। बीते दिन आयोजित हुए भारत-फिनलैंड व्यापार मंच की सफलता के आधार पर, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ हुई बैठकों ने व्यापार-संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ किया और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग के नए रास्ते खोले।