Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Engages with Leading Finnish Technology and Industrial Companies to Deepen India–Finland Partnership
Shri Piyush Goyal Holds Strategic Discussions with Nokia, VTT, KONE and Kemppi to Expand India–Finland Technology and Manufacturing Cooperation
17 JUL 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has held a series of interactions with leading technology and industrial companies of Finland. These interactions are a part of the successful, wider engagements that underscore the strong momentum in India–Finland relations. The engagements reflected the shared commitment of India and Finland to deepen cooperation in advanced manufacturing, digital technologies, innovation, sustainable infrastructure and research.
Shri Goyal met the senior leadership of Nokia Corporation. The discussions focused on strengthening collaboration in next-generation telecommunications, 5G and 6G technologies, digital infrastructure, electronics manufacturing, research and development, and innovation partnerships. The interaction highlighted Nokia's longstanding presence in India's telecom ecosystem and explored opportunities to expand cooperation in emerging digital technologies.
At the VTT Technical Research Centre, one of Europe's leading applied research institutions, discussions centred on enhancing collaboration in research, innovation, clean technologies, industrial transformation, advanced materials, digitalisation and sustainable development. Both sides explored opportunities to strengthen research partnerships and facilitate technology transfer between Indian and Finnish institutions.
The Minister also held discussions with the Chairman and senior leadership of KONE Corporation. The interaction focused on expanding cooperation in smart urban infrastructure, elevator and escalator technologies, sustainable construction solutions, advanced manufacturing and localisation. Opportunities to leverage India's rapidly expanding infrastructure sector and manufacturing ecosystem were also discussed.
The final engagement was with the Kemppi Group, where Shri Goyal met the company's owners and senior leadership. Discussions covered advanced industrial machinery, welding technologies, manufacturing innovation, clean industrial solutions and opportunities for investment in India's growing manufacturing and infrastructure sectors. Prospects for collaboration in emerging areas, including EV charging infrastructure and industrial technologies, were also explored.
The engagements provided an opportunity for direct interaction with Finnish industry leaders, highlighting India's position as a trusted manufacturing and innovation partner while reinforcing the growing economic partnership between the two countries.
The visit concluded with a reaffirmation of the shared commitment of India and Finland to deepen collaboration in technology, innovation, sustainable manufacturing, research and investment. Building on the successful India–Finland Business Forum held on the previous day, the industry engagements further strengthened business-to-business linkages and opened new avenues for long-term cooperation across strategic sectors.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பின்லாந்தின் முன்னணி தொழில்துறையினருடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கலந்துரையாடல்
17 JUL 2026 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், பின்லாந்தின் முன்னணி தொழில்நுட்ப, தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்களுடன் தொடர்ச்சியான கலந்துரையாடல்களை நடத்தினார். இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல்கள், இந்தியா-பின்லாந்து உறவுகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வலுவான உத்வேகத்தை எடுத்துக் காட்டும் வெற்றிகரமான, பரந்த அளவிலான ஈடுபாடுகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். மேம்பட்ட உற்பத்தி, டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், புத்தாக்கம், நிலையான உள்கட்டமைப்பு, ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஆழப்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியா - பின்லாந்தின் பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த கலந்துரையாடல்கள் பிரதிபலித்தன.
திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், நோக்கியா கார்ப்பரேஷனின் மூத்த தலைவர்களைச் சந்தித்தார். அடுத்த தலைமுறை தொலைத்தொடர்பு, 5ஜி, 6ஜி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மின்னணு உற்பத்தி, ஆராய்ச்சி - மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து கலந்துரையாடல்கள் அமைந்தன. இந்தியாவின் தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சூழலில் நோக்கியாவின் நீண்டகால பங்களிப்பை இந்த உரையாடல் எடுத்துக்காட்டியதுடன், வளர்ந்து வரும் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளையும் ஆராய்ந்தது.
அமைச்சர், கோன் கார்ப்பரேஷனின் தலைவர், மூத்த தலைவர்களுடனும் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த கலந்துரையாடலில், திறன்மிகு நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மின்தூக்கி, நகரும் படிக்கட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், நீடித்த கட்டுமானத் தீர்வுகள், மேம்பட்ட உற்பத்தி ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவது குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285875&reg=3&lang=1