Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Engages with Leading Finnish Technology and Industrial Companies to Deepen India–Finland Partnership
Shri Piyush Goyal Holds Strategic Discussions with Nokia, VTT, KONE and Kemppi to Expand India–Finland Technology and Manufacturing Cooperation
17 JUL 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has held a series of interactions with leading technology and industrial companies of Finland. These interactions are a part of the successful, wider engagements that underscore the strong momentum in India–Finland relations. The engagements reflected the shared commitment of India and Finland to deepen cooperation in advanced manufacturing, digital technologies, innovation, sustainable infrastructure and research.
Shri Goyal met the senior leadership of Nokia Corporation. The discussions focused on strengthening collaboration in next-generation telecommunications, 5G and 6G technologies, digital infrastructure, electronics manufacturing, research and development, and innovation partnerships. The interaction highlighted Nokia's longstanding presence in India's telecom ecosystem and explored opportunities to expand cooperation in emerging digital technologies.
At the VTT Technical Research Centre, one of Europe's leading applied research institutions, discussions centred on enhancing collaboration in research, innovation, clean technologies, industrial transformation, advanced materials, digitalisation and sustainable development. Both sides explored opportunities to strengthen research partnerships and facilitate technology transfer between Indian and Finnish institutions.
The Minister also held discussions with the Chairman and senior leadership of KONE Corporation. The interaction focused on expanding cooperation in smart urban infrastructure, elevator and escalator technologies, sustainable construction solutions, advanced manufacturing and localisation. Opportunities to leverage India's rapidly expanding infrastructure sector and manufacturing ecosystem were also discussed.
The final engagement was with the Kemppi Group, where Shri Goyal met the company's owners and senior leadership. Discussions covered advanced industrial machinery, welding technologies, manufacturing innovation, clean industrial solutions and opportunities for investment in India's growing manufacturing and infrastructure sectors. Prospects for collaboration in emerging areas, including EV charging infrastructure and industrial technologies, were also explored.
The engagements provided an opportunity for direct interaction with Finnish industry leaders, highlighting India's position as a trusted manufacturing and innovation partner while reinforcing the growing economic partnership between the two countries.
The visit concluded with a reaffirmation of the shared commitment of India and Finland to deepen collaboration in technology, innovation, sustainable manufacturing, research and investment. Building on the successful India–Finland Business Forum held on the previous day, the industry engagements further strengthened business-to-business linkages and opened new avenues for long-term cooperation across strategic sectors.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل کی فن لینڈ کی معروف ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعتی کمپنیوں سے ملاقاتیں، ہند-فن لینڈ شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر زور
جناب پیوش گوئل نے نوکیا، وی ٹی ٹی، کونے اور کیمپی کے اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک بات چیت کی، ٹیکنالوجی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبوں میں ہند-فن لینڈ تعاون کو وسعت دینے پر تبادلۂ خیال
17 JUL 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے فن لینڈ کی معروف ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعتی کمپنیوں کے اعلیٰ حکام سے سلسلہ وار ملاقاتیں کیں۔ یہ ملاقاتیں ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات اور باہمی تعاون کی رفتار کی عکاس ہیں۔ ان بات چیت میں جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع، پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تحقیق کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے کے مشترکہ عزم کا اظہار کیا گیا۔
جناب گوئل نے نوکیا کارپوریشن کی اعلیٰ قیادت سے ملاقات کی، جس میں اگلی نسل کی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، 5جی اور 6جی ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے، الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراعی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام شعبے میں نوکیا کی طویل موجودگی کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا اور ابھرتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعاون کے نئے امکانات پر غور کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یورپ کے ممتاز تحقیقی ادارے وی ٹی ٹی ٹیکنیکل ریسرچ سینٹر کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں تحقیق، اختراع، صاف ستھری ٹیکنالوجی، صنعتی تبدیلی، جدید مواد، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور پائیدار ترقی کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستانی اور فن لینڈ کے اداروں کے درمیان تحقیقی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا۔
جناب گوئل نے کونے کارپوریشن کے چیئرمین اور اعلیٰ انتظامیہ سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ اس ملاقات میں اسمارٹ شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے، لفٹ اور ایسکلیٹر ٹیکنالوجی، پائیدار تعمیراتی حل، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور مقامی پیداوار (لوکلائزیشن) کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے پر گفتگو ہوئی۔ اس دوران ہندوستان کے تیزی سے فروغ پاتے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے سے مشترکہ فوائد حاصل کرنے کے امکانات پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
اپنے دورے کی آخری ملاقات میں جناب گوئل نے کیمپی گروپ کے مالکان اور اعلیٰ قیادت سے ملاقات کی۔ اس دوران جدید صنعتی مشینری، ویلڈنگ ٹیکنالوجی، مینوفیکچرنگ میں اختراع، ماحول دوست صنعتی حل اور ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے مینوفیکچرنگ و بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی) کے چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعتی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کے امکانات کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
ان ملاقاتوں نے فن لینڈ کی صنعتوں کے سرکردہ نمائندوں کے ساتھ براہِ راست تبادلۂ خیال کا موقع فراہم کیا، جس میں ہندوستان کو قابلِ اعتماد مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراعی شراکت دار کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا، جبکہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی شراکت داری کو بھی مزید مضبوطی ملی۔
یہ دورہ اس عزم کے اعادے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا کہ ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع، پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق اور سرمایہ کاری کے شعبوں میں اپنے تعاون کو مزید وسعت دیں گے۔ گزشتہ روز منعقدہ ہند-فن لینڈ بزنس فورم کی کامیابی کے بعد ان صنعتی ملاقاتوں نے کاروباری اداروں کے درمیان براہِ راست روابط کو مزید مستحکم کیا اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں طویل مدتی تعاون کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا کیے۔