Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Engages with Leading Finnish Technology and Industrial Companies to Deepen India–Finland Partnership
Shri Piyush Goyal Holds Strategic Discussions with Nokia, VTT, KONE and Kemppi to Expand India–Finland Technology and Manufacturing Cooperation
17 JUL 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has held a series of interactions with leading technology and industrial companies of Finland. These interactions are a part of the successful, wider engagements that underscore the strong momentum in India–Finland relations. The engagements reflected the shared commitment of India and Finland to deepen cooperation in advanced manufacturing, digital technologies, innovation, sustainable infrastructure and research.
Shri Goyal met the senior leadership of Nokia Corporation. The discussions focused on strengthening collaboration in next-generation telecommunications, 5G and 6G technologies, digital infrastructure, electronics manufacturing, research and development, and innovation partnerships. The interaction highlighted Nokia's longstanding presence in India's telecom ecosystem and explored opportunities to expand cooperation in emerging digital technologies.
At the VTT Technical Research Centre, one of Europe's leading applied research institutions, discussions centred on enhancing collaboration in research, innovation, clean technologies, industrial transformation, advanced materials, digitalisation and sustainable development. Both sides explored opportunities to strengthen research partnerships and facilitate technology transfer between Indian and Finnish institutions.
The Minister also held discussions with the Chairman and senior leadership of KONE Corporation. The interaction focused on expanding cooperation in smart urban infrastructure, elevator and escalator technologies, sustainable construction solutions, advanced manufacturing and localisation. Opportunities to leverage India's rapidly expanding infrastructure sector and manufacturing ecosystem were also discussed.
The final engagement was with the Kemppi Group, where Shri Goyal met the company's owners and senior leadership. Discussions covered advanced industrial machinery, welding technologies, manufacturing innovation, clean industrial solutions and opportunities for investment in India's growing manufacturing and infrastructure sectors. Prospects for collaboration in emerging areas, including EV charging infrastructure and industrial technologies, were also explored.
The engagements provided an opportunity for direct interaction with Finnish industry leaders, highlighting India's position as a trusted manufacturing and innovation partner while reinforcing the growing economic partnership between the two countries.
The visit concluded with a reaffirmation of the shared commitment of India and Finland to deepen collaboration in technology, innovation, sustainable manufacturing, research and investment. Building on the successful India–Finland Business Forum held on the previous day, the industry engagements further strengthened business-to-business linkages and opened new avenues for long-term cooperation across strategic sectors.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-फिनलंड भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी फिनलंडच्या प्रमुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि औद्योगिक कंपन्यांशी साधला संवाद
17 JUL 2026 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,17 जुलै 2026
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी फिनलंडच्या आघाडीच्या तंत्रज्ञान आणि औद्योगिक कंपन्यांच्या प्रतिनिधीशी अनेक बैठका घेतल्या. या बैठका भारत आणि फिनलंड यांच्यातील संबंधांना अधिक बळकटी देण्याच्या व्यापक प्रयत्नांचा भाग आहेत. प्रगत उत्पादन, डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान, नवोन्मेष, शाश्वत पायाभूत सुविधा आणि संशोधन या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याची भारत आणि फिनलंडची सामायिक वचनबद्धता या संवादातून दिसून आली.
गोयल यांनी नोकिया कॉर्पोरेशनच्या वरिष्ठ नेतृत्वाची भेट घेतली. पुढील पिढीतील दूरसंचार तंत्रज्ञान, 5G आणि 6G , डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन, संशोधन आणि विकास, आणि नवोन्मेष भागीदारी या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्यावर चर्चेत लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. या संवादात भारतातील दूरसंचार परिसंस्थेतील नोकियाच्या दीर्घकालीन उपस्थितीवर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला आणि उदयोन्मुख डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या संधींचा शोध घेण्यात आला.
गोयल यांनी युरोपमधील अग्रगण्य उपयोजित संशोधन संस्थांपैकी एक असलेल्या व्हीटीटी तांत्रिक संशोधन केंद्राला भेट देऊन चर्चा केली. या चर्चेत संशोधन, नवोन्मेष, स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान, औद्योगिक परिवर्तन, प्रगत साहित्य, डिजिटलीकरण आणि शाश्वत विकास या क्षेत्रांमधील सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर भर होता. दोन्ही पक्षांनी भारतीय आणि फिनिश संस्थांमधील संशोधन भागीदारी मजबूत करण्याच्या आणि तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण सुलभ करण्याच्या संधींचाही या बैठकीत विचार केला.
मंत्र्यांनी कोने (KONE) कॉर्पोरेशनचे अध्यक्ष आणि वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व यांच्याशीही चर्चा केली. या चर्चेत स्मार्ट शहरी पायाभूत सुविधा, लिफ्ट आणि एस्केलेटर तंत्रज्ञान, शाश्वत बांधकाम उपाय, प्रगत उत्पादन आणि स्थानिकीकरण या क्षेत्रांमधील सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. भारतामधील वेगाने विस्तारणाऱ्या पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्राचा आणि उत्पादन परिसंस्थेचा लाभ घेण्याच्या संधींवरही चर्चा झाली.
दौऱ्याच्या शेवटच्या कार्यक्रमात गोयल यांनी केम्पी समूहाच्या मालकांची आणि वरिष्ठ नेतृत्वाची भेट घेतली. यावेळी झालेल्या चर्चेत प्रगत औद्योगिक यंत्रसामग्री, वेल्डिंग तंत्रज्ञान, उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील नवोन्मेष, स्वच्छ औद्योगिक उपाय तसेच भारताच्या वाढत्या उत्पादन आणि पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रांमधील गुंतवणुकीच्या संधी यांचा समावेश होता. ईव्ही चार्जिंग पायाभूत सुविधा आणि औद्योगिक तंत्रज्ञान यांसारख्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमधील सहकार्याच्या शक्यतांचाही शोध घेण्यात आला.
या भेटींमुळे फिनलंडच्या उद्योगपतींशी थेट संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळाली, ज्यामुळे एक विश्वासार्ह उत्पादन आणि नवोन्मेष भागीदार म्हणून भारताचे स्थान अधोरेखित झाले, तसेच दोन्ही देशांमधील वाढत्या आर्थिक भागीदारीला बळकटी मिळाली.
तंत्रज्ञान,नवोन्मेष,शाश्वत उत्पादन,संशोधन आणि गुंतवणूक या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या भारत आणि फिनलंडच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेच्या पुनरुच्चाराने या दौऱ्याची सांगता झाली. यापूर्वी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या भारत-फिनलंड व्यवसाय मंचाच्या यशस्वी आयोजनानंतर झालेल्या या औद्योगिक भेटींमुळे व्यवसाय-ते-व्यवसाय संबंध अधिक मजबूत झाले आणि धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांमध्ये दीर्घकालीन सहकार्यासाठी नवीन मार्ग खुले झाले आहेत.