Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President releases book “RSS @100: A Century of Service, Unity & Sacrifice”
RSS has strengthened the ideals of service, unity and national consciousness over the past century: Vice-President
Sangh is like the holy Ganga, flowing for the welfare of others: Vice-President
From Swayamsevak to Pradhan Sevak, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has placed 'Seva' and 'Nation First' at the centre of governance: Vice-President
Sangh has inspired generations through selfless service and nation-building: Vice-President
17 JUL 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book “RSS @100: A Century of Service, Unity & Sacrifice”, authored by Shri Shyam Jaju and Shri Anupam Trivedi, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said it was a personal honour for him to participate in the release of a book marking the centenary of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS), with which he has had a long association. Recalling a Tamil poem on the Sangh, he said it likens the organisation to the holy Ganga, which flows selflessly for the welfare of others, symbolising the spirit of service that has guided the Sangh through its century-long journey.
Appreciating the authors for capturing the ethos of the RSS, Shri Radhakrishnan said the Sangh's journey has been one of reviving, reinforcing and rebuilding Bharat's cultural roots, heritage and traditions. Referring to the book's title: Service, Unity & Sacrifice, he said these ideals have inspired generations of volunteers. Service, he noted, reflects selfless commitment to society; unity reinforces the bonds that transcend India's linguistic and cultural diversity; and sacrifice reminds us that enduring institutions are built through dedication, perseverance and selfless effort.
The Vice-President also underscored the RSS's emphasis on character-building and leadership development through its daily shakhas. Quoting from the book, he described the shakha as "a workshop of the soul where the raw energy of youth is chiselled into national character." He added that the essence of a Swayamsevak lies in enhancing the dignity of every responsibility entrusted to an individual by performing it with dedication and excellence.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan further said that the RSS has consistently promoted cultural continuity and national consciousness by fostering pride in India's civilisational heritage, diverse traditions, languages and spiritual thought. He noted that the centenary is an occasion to acknowledge the dedication of lakhs of volunteers, adding that institutions endure only when sustained by conviction, commitment and the willingness of ordinary people to work for causes greater than themselves.
Referring to the chapter "A Swayamsevak as PM: The Modi Era", the Vice-President said the book traces Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's journey from a Swayamsevak to Pradhan Sevak. He observed that the Prime Minister has consistently placed seva and the principle of "Rashtra Pratham" (Nation First) at the centre of governance, reflecting the RSS's enduring emphasis on selfless service and nation-building.
Recalling his conversation with Union Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan noted that both had begun their public lives as grassroots functionaries associated with the movement inspired by Jayaprakash Narayan's Total Revolution. Drawing an analogy with the Ganga, which begins as a small stream before becoming a mighty river, he said the RSS too had grown from humble beginnings into one of the world's largest voluntary organisations.
The event was attended by Union Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Speaker of the Delhi Legislative Assembly Shri Vijender Gupta, President of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, RSS Kshetra Sanghchalak Shri Pawan Jindal, co-authors Shri Shyam Jaju and Shri Anupam Trivedi, and Managing Director of Prabhat Prakashan Shri Prabhat Kumar, among other distinguished guests.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆர்எஸ்எஸ் அமைப்பின் 100 ஆண்டு கால சேவைகள் குறித்த நூல் - குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வெளியிட்டார்
சேவை, ஒற்றுமை, தேசிய உணர்வு ஆகியவற்றை ஆர்எஸ்எஸ் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
17 JUL 2026 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
திரு ஷ்யாம் ஜாஜு, திரு அனுபம் திரிவேதி ஆகியோர் எழுதிய “RSS @100: A Century of Service, Unity & Sacrifice” (ஆர்எஸ்எஸ் @ 100 : நூற்றாண்டு கால சேவை, ஒற்றுமை, தியாகம்) என்ற புத்தகத்தை இன்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் வெளியிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் தாம் நீண்டகாலமாகத் தொடர்பு கொண்டுள்ள ராஷ்ட்ரிய ஸ்வயம்சேவக் சங்கத்தின் (ஆர்எஸ்எஸ்) நூற்றாண்டு விழா தொடர்பான புத்தக வெளியீட்டில் பங்கேற்பது தமக்கு ஒரு தனிப்பட்ட கௌரவம் என்று கூறினார். சங்கத்தைப் பற்றிய ஒரு தமிழ்க் கவிதையை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அவர், அக்கவிதை அந்த அமைப்பை, பிறரின் நலனுக்காகத் தன்னலமின்றிப் பாயும் புனித கங்கையுடன் ஒப்பிடுவதாகவும், இது சங்கத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு காலப் பயணத்தில் சேவை மனப்பான்மையைக் குறிப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
ஆர்எஸ்எஸ்-ன் நெறிமுறைகளைப் படம்பிடித்துக் காட்டியதற்காக நூலாசிரியர்களைப் பாராட்டிய திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், சங்கத்தின் பயணம் என்பது பாரதத்தின் கலாச்சார வேர்கள், பாரம்பரியம், மரபுகளைப் புத்துயிர் அளித்து, வலுப்படுத்தி, புனரமைப்பதாகவே இருந்துள்ளது என்றார். ' சேவை, ஒற்றுமை, தியாகம்' என்ற புத்தகத்தின் தலைப்பைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்த லட்சியங்கள் பல தலைமுறையினருக்கு உத்வேகம் அளித்துள்ளன என்றார். சேவை, ஒற்றுமை, தேசிய உணர்வு ஆகியவற்றை ஆர்எஸ்எஸ் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆர்எஸ்எஸ் தனது தினசரி ஷாகாக்கள் மூலம் குணநலன்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் தலைமைத்துவ மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் அளிக்கும் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் நாகரிகப் பாரம்பரியம், பன்முக மரபுகள், மொழிகள், ஆன்மீகச் சிந்தனைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மீது பெருமிதத்தை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலம், ஆர்எஸ்எஸ் அமைப்பானது கலாச்சாரத் தொடர்ச்சியையும் தேசிய உணர்வையும் தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது என்று திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், தில்லி சட்டமன்ற சபாநாயகர் திரு விஜேந்தர் குப்தா, இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு ராம் பகதூர் ராய், ஆர்எஸ்எஸ் பிரமுகர் திரு பவன் ஜிண்டால், நூலை எழுதிய திரு ஷ்யாம் ஜாஜு, திரு அனுபம் திரிவேதி உள்ளிட்ட பல முக்கிய விருந்தினர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285878&reg=3&lang=1