Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President releases book “RSS @100: A Century of Service, Unity & Sacrifice”
RSS has strengthened the ideals of service, unity and national consciousness over the past century: Vice-President
Sangh is like the holy Ganga, flowing for the welfare of others: Vice-President
From Swayamsevak to Pradhan Sevak, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has placed 'Seva' and 'Nation First' at the centre of governance: Vice-President
Sangh has inspired generations through selfless service and nation-building: Vice-President
17 JUL 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book “RSS @100: A Century of Service, Unity & Sacrifice”, authored by Shri Shyam Jaju and Shri Anupam Trivedi, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said it was a personal honour for him to participate in the release of a book marking the centenary of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS), with which he has had a long association. Recalling a Tamil poem on the Sangh, he said it likens the organisation to the holy Ganga, which flows selflessly for the welfare of others, symbolising the spirit of service that has guided the Sangh through its century-long journey.
Appreciating the authors for capturing the ethos of the RSS, Shri Radhakrishnan said the Sangh's journey has been one of reviving, reinforcing and rebuilding Bharat's cultural roots, heritage and traditions. Referring to the book's title: Service, Unity & Sacrifice, he said these ideals have inspired generations of volunteers. Service, he noted, reflects selfless commitment to society; unity reinforces the bonds that transcend India's linguistic and cultural diversity; and sacrifice reminds us that enduring institutions are built through dedication, perseverance and selfless effort.
The Vice-President also underscored the RSS's emphasis on character-building and leadership development through its daily shakhas. Quoting from the book, he described the shakha as "a workshop of the soul where the raw energy of youth is chiselled into national character." He added that the essence of a Swayamsevak lies in enhancing the dignity of every responsibility entrusted to an individual by performing it with dedication and excellence.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan further said that the RSS has consistently promoted cultural continuity and national consciousness by fostering pride in India's civilisational heritage, diverse traditions, languages and spiritual thought. He noted that the centenary is an occasion to acknowledge the dedication of lakhs of volunteers, adding that institutions endure only when sustained by conviction, commitment and the willingness of ordinary people to work for causes greater than themselves.
Referring to the chapter "A Swayamsevak as PM: The Modi Era", the Vice-President said the book traces Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's journey from a Swayamsevak to Pradhan Sevak. He observed that the Prime Minister has consistently placed seva and the principle of "Rashtra Pratham" (Nation First) at the centre of governance, reflecting the RSS's enduring emphasis on selfless service and nation-building.
Recalling his conversation with Union Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan noted that both had begun their public lives as grassroots functionaries associated with the movement inspired by Jayaprakash Narayan's Total Revolution. Drawing an analogy with the Ganga, which begins as a small stream before becoming a mighty river, he said the RSS too had grown from humble beginnings into one of the world's largest voluntary organisations.
The event was attended by Union Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Speaker of the Delhi Legislative Assembly Shri Vijender Gupta, President of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, RSS Kshetra Sanghchalak Shri Pawan Jindal, co-authors Shri Shyam Jaju and Shri Anupam Trivedi, and Managing Director of Prabhat Prakashan Shri Prabhat Kumar, among other distinguished guests.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने “आरएसएस @100: ए सेंचुरी ऑफ सर्विस, यूनिटी एंड सैक्रिफाइस” पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
आरएसएस ने पिछले एक सदी में सेवा, एकता और राष्ट्रीय चेतना के आदर्शों को मजबूत किया है: उपराष्ट्रपति
संघ पवित्र गंगा की तरह है, जो दूसरों के कल्याण के लिए बहती है: उपराष्ट्रपति
स्वयंसेवक से प्रधान सेवक तक, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने शासन के केंद्र में 'सेवा' और 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' को रखा है: उपराष्ट्रपति
संघ ने निस्वार्थ सेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण के माध्यम से पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित किया है: उपराष्ट्रपति
17 JUL 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में श्री श्याम जाजू और श्री अनुपम त्रिवेदी द्वारा लिखित पुस्तक आरएसएस @100: ए सेंचुरी ऑफ सर्विस, यूनिटी एंड सैक्रिफाइसका विमोचन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ (आरएसएस) की शताब्दी वर्षगांठ पर प्रकाशित पुस्तक के विमोचन समारोह में भाग लेना उनके लिए व्यक्तिगत सम्मान की बात है, जिसके साथ उनका लंबे समय से जुड़ाव रहा है। संघ पर लिखी एक तमिल कविता का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह कविता संगठन की तुलना पवित्र गंगा नदी से करती है, जो निस्वार्थ भाव से दूसरों के कल्याण के लिए बहती है, और यह सेवा भावना का प्रतीक है जिसने संघ को उसकी शताब्दी यात्रा में मार्गदर्शन दिया है।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने आरएसएस की भावना को बखूबी दर्शाने के लिए लेखकों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि संघ की यात्रा भारत की सांस्कृतिक जड़ों, विरासत और परंपराओं को पुनर्जीवित करने, सुदृढ़ करने और पुनर्निर्माण करने की रही है। पुस्तक के शीर्षक: आरएसएस @100: ए सेंचुरी ऑफ सर्विस, यूनिटी एंड सैक्रिफाइस का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इन आदर्शों ने स्वयंसेवकों की कई पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवा समाज के प्रति निस्वार्थ समर्पण को दर्शाती है; एकता उन बंधनों को मजबूत करती है जो भारत की भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक विविधता से परे हैं; और त्याग हमें याद दिलाता है कि स्थायी संस्थान समर्पण, दृढ़ता और निस्वार्थ प्रयासों से ही बनते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आरएसएस द्वारा अपनी दैनिक शाखाओं के माध्यम से चरित्र निर्माण और नेतृत्व विकास पर दिए जाने वाले जोर को भी रेखांकित किया। पुस्तक से उद्धृत करते हुए उन्होंने शाखा को "आत्मा की कार्यशाला" बताया, जहाँ युवाओं की कच्ची ऊर्जा को राष्ट्रीय चरित्र में ढाला जाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्वयंसेवक का सार प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को सौंपी गई जिम्मेदारी की गरिमा को समर्पण और उत्कृष्टता के साथ निभाकर उसे बढ़ाना है।
श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आगे कहा कि आरएसएस ने भारत की सभ्यतागत विरासत, विविध परंपराओं, भाषाओं और आध्यात्मिक विचारों में गौरव की भावना को बढ़ावा देकर सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता और राष्ट्रीय चेतना को निरंतर प्रोत्साहित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि शताब्दी समारोह लाखों स्वयंसेवकों के समर्पण को स्वीकार करने का अवसर है, और यह भी कहा कि संस्थाएं तभी कायम रहती हैं जब उनमें दृढ़ विश्वास, प्रतिबद्धता और आम लोगों की अपने से बड़े उद्देश्यों के लिए काम करने की इच्छाशक्ति हो।
"एक स्वयंसेवक प्रधानमंत्री: मोदी युग" नामक अध्याय का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के स्वयंसेवक से प्रधानमंत्री बनने तक के सफर को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने निरंतर सेवा और " राष्ट्र प्रथम" के सिद्धांत को शासन के केंद्र में रखा है, जो आरएसएस के निस्वार्थ सेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण पर अटूट जोर को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ हुई अपनी बातचीत को याद करते हुए श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि दोनों ने ही अपने सार्वजनिक जीवन की शुरुआत जमीनी स्तर के कार्यकर्ताओं के रूप में की थी, जो जयप्रकाश नारायण की संपूर्ण क्रांति से प्रेरित आंदोलन से जुड़े थे। गंगा नदी का उदाहरण देते हुए, जो एक छोटी धारा से शुरू होकर एक विशाल नदी बन जाती है, उन्होंने कहा कि आरएसएस भी एक छोटे से संगठन के रूप में शुरुआत करके दुनिया के सबसे बड़े स्वयंसेवी संगठनों में से एक बन गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, दिल्ली विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री विजेंद्र गुप्ता, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय, आरएसएस क्षेत्र संघचालक श्री पवन जिंदल, सह-लेखक श्री श्याम जाजू और श्री अनुपम त्रिवेदी तथा प्रभात प्रकाशन के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रभात कुमार सहित अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित थे।