PIB Backgrounder
Bharat Tex 2026: Where Every Thread Opens a New Opportunity
17 JUL 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
A Global Platform for Indian Textiles
At Bharat Tex 2026, India's textile ambition comes alive through the diversity gathered under one roof. Manufacturers are exhibiting alongside handloom cooperatives, traditional artists and technology ventures. Indian enterprises are exploring global markets, while overseas companies are assessing opportunities in India.
Guided by the 5F vision, Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign, it brings together India’s textile heritage, manufacturing strength and innovation on a unified global platform.
A tree in a parking lotAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The 3rd edition is being held from 14 to 17 July at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. It covers the textile value chain across fibre, yarn, fabric, apparel, home textiles, technical textiles, handlooms and handicrafts. The event has attracted more than 6,000 buyers from over 130 countries and over 1.3 lakh trade visitors. Spread across 1.6 million square feet, the exhibition features over 20,000 textile products.
Beyond the scale of the exhibition, the significance of Bharat Tex is emerging through conversations around recognition, livelihoods and taking locally rooted enterprises to new markets. The event has emerged as a meeting point for heritage, enterprise, sustainability and global commerce.
Where the Making Becomes the Showcase
At the Weaves stall, visitors could watch fabric-making and block printing unfold in real time. Live demonstrations gave visitors a first-hand view at the craftsmanship behind each finished fabric.
A group of people standing next to a wood frameAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Kashyap Kedia, manager at Weaves, represents an enterprise built on six generations of textile experience. The enterprise works with around 200 artisans and reportedly produces nearly 2.5 lakh metres of block-printed fabric. The enterprise works with traditional printing styles including Dabu, Bagru and Batik. “Of our six printing styles, five can only be produced in India, particularly in Rajasthan, where the climate supports the process”, he mentioned.
"This year, the response has been tremendous because we have done live demonstrations," he said. "Potential customers from Qatar, Sri Lanka and Myanmar have come to see our work."
Introducing a Regional Tradition to New Visitors
Bharat Tex is also placing traditional art forms at the centre of global attention. Among them is Tikuli art from Bihar, recognised for its vibrant colours and intricate enamel work.
A person standing in front of a sign
Arundhati Mahato, a Tikuli folk artist from Patna, is attending Bharat Tex for the first time. “Tikuli is an art form from Patna with a history of over 800 years,” she explained. “It has evolved from decorative tikulis into enamel painting on wood, fabrics and everyday products.
The art is also creating flexible livelihood opportunities for women. “I have been providing free training to around 25 women who are directly or indirectly associated with me,” she said. “They can make these products from home and work at their own convenience.
I feel privileged to have this opportunity to promote Tikuli,” she added. “The response has been overwhelming because many people are still unfamiliar with the art.
With its debut at Bharat Tex, the art form is gaining greater visibility among textile businesses, buyers and craft enthusiasts.
India’s Craft Traditions in Focus
A sign with many images on itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Running alongside Bharat Tex, Indie Haat 2026 at National Crafts Museum, Delhi presents India’s handloom and handicraft heritage. It has attracted 48 artisans and weavers, along with 12 design-led brands. The showcase places regional craftsmanship at the heart of the larger textile event. It is giving handmade traditions a prominent and contemporary setting.
It spans crafts such as Gulabi Minakari, Dokra, Usta Kala, Pichwai, Sozni embroidery, Blue Pottery, silver filigree, Cheriyal painting, Mata Ni Pachedi, papier-mâché, Bagru block printing, Jamdani sarees, Muga and Eri silk, and Odisha Ikat, among several others.
Contemporary Fashion, Rooted in Tribal Weaves
A person standing in a store
Johargram is bringing Jharkhand’s tribal textiles into contemporary fashion, transforming traditionally woven shawls into shirts, jackets and trench coats. Pawan Kumar, the brand’s creative and operations head, explained that the designs are drawn from traditional patterns associated with the Uraon and Munda communities.
"Around 80 weavers are now engaged as global demand has increased," he said. "The business-to-business experience has been very encouraging," he said. "We are connecting with many buyers and exporters."
Now in its third participation, the brand is presenting Jharkhand’s textile traditions beyond silk and highlighting their potential in contemporary design.
A Handloom Cooperative Meets a Wider Market
A group of men standing in a store
For Niryaatak Handloom Cooperative Society Limited, the event is bringing home-based handloom production to a wider circle of buyers. Mohammad Imran, president of the Kanpur-based cooperative, is presenting rugs, carpets and other home décor products made from cotton, wool and recycled PET yarn.
Around 120 weavers are part of the cooperative. Some work on looms at its premises, while others collect yarn and weave from home.
The cooperative has received good buyer interest and hopes to participate again. “We have had discussions with buyers from Iraq and Algeria, including a company that supplies to European markets.”
A subsidised stall facilitated by the Handloom Export Promotion Council has enabled the cooperative to access the trade event and begin further conversations with prospective buyers.
A Wider Stage for Textile Circularity
At one of the stalls, the textile journey began after a garment’s first use.
Manoj Wanvari, Chief Operating Officer of ReFiber, is presenting a technology-enabled system for collecting post-consumer textile waste. Once collected, the garments are sent to partner NGOs for recycling. ReFiber facilitates a marketplace where upcycled products can be sold.
Exhibiting for the first time, the exhibition is opening conversations with businesses and potential partners.
The response has been very good—very phenomenal,” he said. “We have interacted with visitors from Bangladesh, Spain, the United States, Portugal and Sri Lanka.”
ReFiber now plans to expand its collection network across India and work with more organisations involved in textile reuse.
Bharat Tex: Bringing Every Strand Together
Bharat Tex brings textile sector’s many strands onto a common platform. Stories from across the exhibition floor illustrate how the event connects artisans, enterprises, institutions and buyers at different stages of the textile value chain.
A collage of a sign and a machineAI-generated content may be incorrect.
By bringing diverse products, processes and possibilities together, Bharat Tex captures the breadth of India’s textile ecosystem - everything textiles, in one place.
References:
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284603&lang=1&reg=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284286&lang=1&reg=3
Click to See In PDF

PIB Backgrounder
भारत टेक्स 2026: जहां हर धागे में छिपा है एक नया अवसर
17 JUL 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वस्त्रों के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच
भारत टेक्स 2026, जहां एक छत के नीचे भारत के वस्त्र उद्योग की विविधता पुनः जीवित हो उठती है। निर्माता हथकरघा सहकारी समितियों, पारंपरिक कलाकारों और प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमों के साथ प्रदर्शनी लगा रहे हैं। भारतीय उद्यम वैश्विक बाजारों को खोज रहे हैं, जबकि विदेशी कंपनियां भारत में नए मौके तलाश रही हैं।
फार्म टू फाइबर टू फैक्ट्री टू फैशन टू फॉरेन (5एफ) के नजरिए से निर्देशित यह आयोजन भारत की वस्त्र विरासत, विनिर्माण क्षमता और नवाचार को एक एकीकृत वैश्विक मंच पर एक साथ लाता है।
A tree in a parking lotAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इसका तीसरा संस्करण 14 से 17 जुलाई तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसमें फाइबर, यार्न, फैब्रिक, परिधान, घरेलू कपड़ा, तकनीकी कपड़ा, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प सहित वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को शामिल किया गया है। इस आयोजन में 130 से अधिक देशों के 6,000 से अधिक खरीदार और 1.3 लाख से अधिक व्यापारिक आगंतुक शामिल हुए हैं। 1.6 मिलियन वर्ग फुट में फैली इस प्रदर्शनी में 20,000 से अधिक वस्त्र उत्पाद प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं।
प्रदर्शनी के विशाल आकार से हटकर, भारत टेक्स का महत्व मान्यता, आजीविका और स्थानीय स्तर पर स्थापित उद्यमों को नए बाजारों तक ले जाने से संबंधित चर्चाओं के माध्यम से उभर रहा है। यह आयोजन विरासत, उद्यम, स्थिरता और वैश्विक वाणिज्य के लिए एक मिलन स्थल के तौर पर सामने आया है।
जहां प्रक्रिया ही प्रदर्शन बन जाती है
वीव्स स्टॉल पर, आगंतुक कपड़े बनाने और ब्लॉक प्रिंटिंग की प्रक्रिया को लाइव देख सकते थे। लाइव प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से आगंतुकों को प्रत्येक तैयार कपड़े के पीछे की कारीगरी का सीधा अनुभव मिला।
A group of people standing next to a wood frameAI-generated content may be incorrect.
वीव्स के प्रबंधक कश्यप केडिया, छः पीढ़ियों के कपड़ा उद्योग के अनुभव पर आधारित एक उद्यम का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। यह उद्यम लगभग 200 कारीगरों के साथ काम करता है और कथित तौर पर लगभग 2.5 लाख मीटर ब्लॉक-प्रिंटेड कपड़े का उत्पादन करता है। यह उद्यम डाबू, बागरू और बाटिक सहित पारंपरिक छपाई शैलियों में काम करता है। उन्होंने बताया, हमारी छः छपाई शैलियों में से पांच का उत्पादन केवल भारत में, विशेष तौर पर राजस्थान में किया जा सकता है, जहां की जलवायु इस प्रक्रिया के लिए अनुकूल है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “इस वर्ष हमें शानदार प्रतिक्रिया मिली है क्योंकि हमने लाइव प्रदर्शन किए हैं। कतर, श्रीलंका और म्यांमार से संभावित ग्राहक हमारा काम देखने आए हैं।
नए आगंतुकों का क्षेत्रीय परंपरा से परिचय
भारत टेक्स पारंपरिक कला रूपों को वैश्विक स्तर पर ध्यान आकर्षित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। इनमें बिहार की टिकुली कला भी शामिल है, जो अपने जीवंत रंगों और जटिल तामचीनी के काम के लिए जानी जाती है।
पटना के टिकुली लोक कलाकार अरुंधति महतो पहली बार भारत टेक्स में हिस्सा ले रही हैं। उन्होंने बताया, “टिकुली पटना की एक कला शैली है, जिसका इतिहास 800 वर्ष से अधिक पुराना है। यह सजावटी टिकुली से विकसित होकर लकड़ी, कपड़ों और रोजमर्रा की वस्तुओं पर एनामेल पेंटिंग में बदल गई है।
यह कला महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका के मौके भी पैदा कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, मैं लगभग 25 महिलाओं को निःशुल्क प्रशिक्षण दे रही हूं जो प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष तौर पर मुझसे जुड़ी हुई हैं। वे घर बैठे इन उत्पादों को बना सकती हैं और अपनी सुविधानुसार काम कर सकती हैं।
A person standing in front of a sign
उन्होंने आगे कहा, टिकुली को प्रोत्साहन देने का यह अवसर पाकर मैं खुद को सौभाग्यशाली महसूस करती हूं। लोगों की प्रतिक्रिया बहुत अच्छी रही है क्योंकि बहुत से लोग अभी भी इस कला से अपरिचित हैं।
भारत टेक्स में अपनी शुरुआत के साथ, यह कला रूप वस्त्र व्यवसायों, खरीदारों और शिल्प प्रेमियों के बीच अधिक विजिबिलिटी प्राप्त कर रहा है।
भारत की शिल्प परंपराओं पर विशेष ध्यान
भारत टेक्स के साथ-साथ दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय में आयोजित इंडी हाट 2026, भारत की हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प विरासत को प्रदर्शित करता है। इसमें 48 कारीगरों और बुनकरों के साथ-साथ 12 डिजाइन-आधारित ब्रांड भी शामिल हुए हैं। यह प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्रीय शिल्प कौशल को व्यापक वस्त्र आयोजन के केंद्र में रखती है। यह हस्तनिर्मित परंपराओं को एक प्रमुख और समकालीन मंच प्रदान कर रही है।
A sign with many images on itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इसमें गुलाबी मीनाकारी, डोकरा, उस्ता कला, पिछवाई, सोजनी कढ़ाई, ब्लू पॉटरी, सिल्वर फिलिग्री, चेरियाल पेंटिंग, माता नी पचेड़ी, पपीयर-मैचे, बगरू ब्लॉक प्रिंटिंग, जामदानी साड़ी, मुगा और एरी सिल्क और ओडिशा इकत जैसे कई अन्य शिल्प शामिल हैं।
समकालीन फैशन, आदिवासी बुनाई की जड़ों से प्रेरित
जोहरग्राम झारखंड के आदिवासी वस्त्रों को समकालीन फैशन में ला रहा है, पारंपरिक रूप से बुने हुए शॉल को शर्ट, जैकेट और ट्रेंच कोट में रूपांतरित कर रहा है। ब्रांड के रचनात्मक और संचालन प्रमुख पवन कुमार ने बताया कि ये डिजाइन उरांव और मुंडा समुदायों से जुड़े पारंपरिक पैटर्न से प्रेरित हैं।
A person standing in a store
उन्होंने कहा, "वैश्विक मांग बढ़ने के कारण अब लगभग 80 बुनकर काम कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "व्यापार-संबंधी अनुभव बेहद उत्साह वाला रहा है। हम कई खरीदारों और निर्यातकों से जुड़ रहे हैं।"
तीसरी बार इस ब्रांड की भागीदारी के साथ, यह ब्रांड झारखंड की रेशम से परे की वस्त्र परंपराओं को प्रस्तुत कर समकालीन डिजाइन में उनकी क्षमता को उजागर कर रहा है।
एक हथकरघा सहकारी समिति का व्यापक बाजार से मिलन
निर्यात हथकरघा सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड के लिए, यह आयोजन घरेलू हथकरघा उत्पादन को खरीदारों के व्यापक दायरे तक पहुंचाने का एक माध्यम है। कानपुर स्थित इस सहकारी समिति के अध्यक्ष मोहम्मद इमरान, कपास, ऊन और पुनर्नवीनीकृत पीईटी धागे से बने गलीचे, कालीन और अन्य घरेलू सजावट के उत्पाद प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं।
A group of men standing in a store
इस सहकारी समिति में लगभग 120 बुनकर शामिल हैं। कुछ इसके परिसर में करघों पर काम करते हैं, जबकि अन्य घर से धागा इकट्ठा करके बुनाई करते हैं।
सहकारी समिति को खरीदारों से अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली है और उसे दोबारा भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। "हमने इराक और अल्जीरिया के खरीदारों के साथ बातचीत की है, जिसमें एक ऐसी कंपनी भी शामिल है, जो यूरोपीय बाजारों को आपूर्ति करती है।"
हथकरघा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद की ओर से उपलब्ध कराए गए रियायती स्टॉल ने सहकारी संस्था को व्यापार आयोजन में भाग लेने और संभावित खरीदारों के साथ आगे की बातचीत शुरू करने में योग्य बनाया है।
वस्त्र चक्रीयता का एक व्यापक मंच
एक स्टॉल पर, कपड़े के पहले इस्तेमाल के बाद उसकी निर्माण यात्रा शुरू होती है।
A person standing in front of a sign
रिफाइबर के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी मनोज वानवरी, उपभोक्ताओं के इस्तेमाल किए गए वस्त्रों के कचरे को इकट्ठा करने के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्रणाली प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं। इकट्ठा होने के बाद, कपड़ों को पुनर्चक्रण के लिए सहयोगी गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को भेजा जाता है। रिफाइबर एक ऐसा बाजार उपलब्ध कराता है, जहां पुनर्चक्रित उत्पादों को बेचा जा सकता है।
पहली बार प्रदर्शित हो रही यह प्रदर्शनी व्यवसायों और संभावित भागीदारों के साथ बातचीत शुरू करने के मौके प्रदान कर रही है।
उन्होंने कहा, प्रतिक्रिया बहुत अच्छी रही हैबेहद शानदार। हमने बांग्लादेश, स्पेन, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, पुर्तगाल और श्रीलंका के आगंतुकों से बातचीत की।
रीफाइबर अब भारत भर में अपने संग्रह समूह का विस्तार करने और वस्त्रों के दोबारा इस्तेमाल में शामिल अधिक संगठनों के साथ काम करने की योजना बना रहा है।
भारत टेक्स: हर पहलू को एक साथ लाना
भारत टेक्स वस्त्र क्षेत्र के विभिन्न पहलुओं को एक साझा मंच पर लाता है। प्रदर्शनी स्थल पर प्रस्तुत कहानियां दर्शाती हैं कि यह आयोजन वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न चरणों में कारीगरों, उद्यमों, संस्थानों और खरीदारों को कैसे जोड़ता है।
A collage of a sign and a machineAI-generated content may be incorrect.
विभिन्न उत्पादों, प्रक्रियाओं और संभावनाओं को एक साथ लाकर, भारत टेक्स - वस्त्रों से संबंधित हर चीज, एक ही जगह पर, भारत के वस्त्र पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की व्यापकता को दर्शाता है।
संदर्भ:
वस्त्र मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284603&lang=1&reg=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284286&lang=1&reg=3
पीआईबी शोध