Ministry of Science & Technology
Science, Technology, and Innovation Need Identification for Sustainable Development of Kargil
17 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen science, technology and innovation (STI)-driven interventions for sustainable and inclusive development in the Kargil region, CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (National Coordinating Institution-IIT Delhi); Regional Coordinating Institution-IIT Jammu; and Participating Institution-Government Degree College, Kargil, jointly organised a one day meet on “Science, Technology, and Innovation Need Identification for Sustainable Development of Kargil” on 15th July 2026 at Government Degree College, Kargil, Ladakh. The meet was organized under the CSIR-NIScPR initiative titled "Leveraging CSIR Technologies for Rural Development: Expanding Initiatives and Identifying Opportunities". The initiative seeks to facilitate the dissemination of indigenous technologies developed by CSIR laboratories for addressing rural developmental challenges across India. The knowledge Partners of the event were, CSIR–Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI), Mysuru, CSIR–National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (NIIST), Thiruvananthapuram.
Kargil possesses immense potential in agriculture, horticulture, medicinal and aromatic plants, food processing, renewable energy, eco-tourism, and rural entrepreneurship. However, geographical remoteness, harsh climatic conditions, and limited access to appropriate technologies continue to pose significant developmental challenges. The meet aimed to identify region-specific science and technology needs and explore suitable technological interventions to enhance livelihoods, improve resource efficiency, and promote climate-resilient development.
More than 100 participants, including scientists, academicians, policymakers, government officials, representatives from research institutions, entrepreneurs, farmers, self-help groups (SHGs), students, and community representatives, participated in the meet and actively contributed to the discussions. The event provided a unique platform for dialogue among scientific institutions, government agencies, and local stakeholders to identify priority areas requiring science and technology interventions.
The meet commenced with an inaugural session chaired by distinguished dignitaries from CSIR-NIScPR, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan- IIT Delhi, IIT Jammu, and Government Degree College, Kargil. The session began with a welcome address by Ms. Disket Angmo, Principal, Government Degree College, Kargil; followed by addresses from Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR; emphasizing the role of science-led interventions and stakeholder partnerships in promoting sustainable livelihoods and inclusive regional development. Speaking on the occasion the other dignitaries Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Dr. Yogesh Suman, Prof. P.K. Singh, and Prof. Meenakshi Rajeev, highlighted the importance of science, technology, innovation, and institutional collaboration for the sustainable development of the Kargil region. The inaugural session concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Shiv Narayan Nishad, Scientist-E, CSIR-NIScPR.
The first technical session, chaired by Dr. Nassreen F. Kacho, Senior Scientist and Head, Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Kargil and moderated by Mohammed Nasirul Mehdi Shabani, Principal, Government Degree College, Drass, experts from premier scientific institutions shared their experiences and technological innovations relevant to the Himalayan region. Dr. R.S. Praveen Raj, Scientist-F, CSIR-NIIST, presented advanced agricultural technologies suitable for mountain ecosystems, including Dehumidified drying technology for agricultural crops. Dr. Aashitosh Inamdar, Scientist-F, CSIR-CFTRI, discussed value-addition and food-processing technologies to enhance rural entrepreneurship in the Kargil region. Dr. Ashok Yadav, Principal Scientist, ICAR, highlighted the potential of Heeng cultivation in the country and the need for achieving self-sufficiency in Heeng production in India. He highlighted the progress made in Heeng cultivation under various ongoing initiatives and emphasized the need for continued science and technology interventions to strengthen livelihood opportunities in the Kargil region.
The second session, chaired by Dr. Mukul Bajpai, Scientist CSIR-NIScPR, on funding opportunities and local need identification featured presentations by Mr. Anub Tsetan Paljor, District Development Consultant, NABARD; Dr. Jigmet Yangchan, University of Ladakh; Dr. Nassreen F. Kacho, Senior Scientist and Head, Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Kargil; and Dr. Sameer Kumar Sarma Pachalla, Associate Dean, Outreach & Skill Development, IIT Jammu, Mohammed Nasirul Mehdi Shabani, Principal, Government Degree College, Drass, Mr. Rizwan Ali, Assistant Professor, Department of physics, Government Degree College, Drass, Prof. Sajad Hussain, Government Degree College, Drass. The speakers discussed institutional support mechanisms, technology adoption strategies, financial assistance, and collaborative opportunities for sustainable rural development.
The meet concluded with an interactive scientist–stakeholder consultation session during which participants identified several priority areas requiring science and technology interventions. Key issues highlighted included sustainable agriculture, protected cultivation, medicinal and aromatic plants, food processing and value addition, renewable energy, water resource management, climate-resilient farming, rural entrepreneurship, eco-tourism, skill development, and livelihood enhancement. The participants also emphasized the importance of strengthening institutional partnerships and promoting technology demonstrations, pilot projects, and capacity-building programmes tailored to the needs of the region.
The deliberations generated valuable recommendations that will contribute to the preparation of a roadmap for future collaborative interventions involving CSIR laboratories, academic institutions, government agencies, financial organizations, and local communities. The meet also enhanced awareness among stakeholders regarding technologies developed by CSIR laboratories and their potential applications for addressing developmental challenges in Kargil.
The successful organization of the event resulted from contributions made by Dr. Yogesh Suman, Dr. Shiv Narayan Nishad, Dr. N.K. Prassanna, Ms. Meetali Bharti, Dr. Mukul Bajpai, Dr. P.K. Singh, Sh Ashish Chauhan, Mr. Gulzar Hussain, Mr. Syed Ali Mousavi, Mr. Nadir Ud Din, Mrs. Jyoti Kaul, and other team members marked another significant milestone in CSIR-NIScPR's collaboration with UBA and its continuing efforts to promote evidence-based policy research, technology dissemination, and science-led rural development. The deliberations reaffirmed the commitment of all participating organizations to fostering long-term partnerships for the sustainable and inclusive development of the Kargil region.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कारगिल के सतत विकास हेतु विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार संबंधी आवश्यकताओं की पहचान
17 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
कारगिल क्षेत्र के सतत एवं समावेशी विकास के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार (एसटीआई) आधारित हस्तक्षेपों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के उद्देश्य से सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर), उन्नत भारत अभियान (राष्ट्रीय समन्वय संस्थान-आईआईटी दिल्ली), क्षेत्रीय समन्वय संस्थान-आईआईटी जम्मू तथा प्रतिभागी संस्थान-गवर्नमेंट डिग्री कॉलेज, कारगिल ने संयुक्त रूप से 15 जुलाई 2026 को गवर्नमेंट डिग्री कॉलेज, कारगिल, लद्दाख में “कारगिल के सतत विकास हेतु विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार संबंधी आवश्यकताओं की पहचान” विषय पर एक दिवसीय बैठक का आयोजन किया।
इस बैठक का आयोजन सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की “ग्रामीण विकास के लिए सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग: पहलों का विस्तार और अवसरों की पहचान” शीर्षक पहल के अंतर्गत किया गया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की विकास संबंधी चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए सीएसआईआर की विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा विकसित स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रसार को बढ़ावा देना है। इस कार्यक्रम के नॉलेज पार्टनर्स थे—सीएसआईआर–सेंट्रल फूड टेक्नोलॉजिकल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएफटीआरआई), मैसूरु तथा सीएसआईआर–नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एनआईआईएसटी), तिरुवनंतपुरम।
कारगिल में कृषि, बागवानी, औषधीय एवं सुगंधित पौधों, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, इको-टूरिज्म तथा ग्रामीण उद्यमिता के क्षेत्रों में अपार संभावनाएं विद्यमान हैं। हालांकि, भौगोलिक दुर्गमता, कठोर जलवायु परिस्थितियां तथा उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकियों तक सीमित पहुंच क्षेत्र के विकास के समक्ष अब भी महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियां बनी हुई हैं। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करना तथा आजीविका संवर्धन, संसाधन दक्षता में सुधार और जलवायु-अनुकूल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उपयुक्त तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों की संभावनाओं का पता लगाना था।
इस बैठक में वैज्ञानिकों, शिक्षाविदों, नीति-निर्माताओं, सरकारी अधिकारियों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों, उद्यमियों, किसानों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), विद्यार्थियों तथा सामुदायिक प्रतिनिधियों सहित 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया और चर्चाओं में सक्रिय योगदान दिया। इस कार्यक्रम ने वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों, सरकारी एजेंसियों तथा स्थानीय हितधारकों के बीच संवाद के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान किया, जिसके माध्यम से उन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई, जहाँ विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित हस्तक्षेपों की आवश्यकता है।
बैठक का शुभारंभ सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर), उन्नत भारत अभियान-आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईटी जम्मू तथा गवर्नमेंट डिग्री कॉलेज, कारगिल के गणमान्य प्रतिनिधियों की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित उद्घाटन सत्र के साथ हुआ।
सत्र का आरंभ गवर्नमेंट डिग्री कॉलेज, कारगिल की प्राचार्य सुश्री डिस्केट आंग्मो के स्वागत संबोधन से हुआ। इसके उपरांत सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक डॉ. गीता वाणी रायसम ने अपने संबोधन में सतत आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने तथा समावेशी क्षेत्रीय विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने में विज्ञान-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों और हितधारकों के बीच साझेदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस अवसर पर अन्य गणमान्य वक्ताओं प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल, डॉ. योगेश सुमन, प्रो. पी.के. सिंह तथा प्रो. मीनाक्षी राजीव ने कारगिल क्षेत्र के सतत विकास के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार तथा संस्थागत सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र का समापन सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वैज्ञानिक-ई डॉ. शिव नारायण निषाद द्वारा प्रस्तुत धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।
प्रथम तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र, कारगिल की वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक एवं प्रमुख डॉ. नसरीन एफ. काचो ने की, जबकि इसका संचालन गवर्नमेंट डिग्री कॉलेज, द्रास के प्राचार्य मोहम्मद नासिरुल मेहदी शबानी ने किया। इस सत्र में देश के अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञों ने हिमालयी क्षेत्र से संबंधित अपने अनुभवों और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों को साझा किया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी के वैज्ञानिक-एफ डॉ. आर.एस. प्रवीन राज ने पर्वतीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए उपयुक्त उन्नत कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों, जिनमें कृषि फसलों के लिए डीह्यूमिडिफाइड ड्राइंग प्रौद्योगिकी भी शामिल है, पर प्रस्तुति दी।
सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई के वैज्ञानिक-एफ डॉ. आशीतोष इनामदार ने कारगिल क्षेत्र में ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से मूल्य संवर्धन तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर चर्चा की।
आईसीएआर के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अशोक यादव ने देश में हींग की खेती की संभावनाओं तथा भारत में हींग उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विभिन्न चल रही पहलों के अंतर्गत हींग की खेती में हुई प्रगति की जानकारी दी तथा कारगिल क्षेत्र में आजीविका के अवसरों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित हस्तक्षेपों को निरंतर जारी रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
द्वितीय तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. मुकुल बाजपेयी ने की। वित्तपोषण के अवसरों तथा स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं की पहचान विषय पर आयोजित इस सत्र में नाबार्ड के जिला विकास सलाहकार श्री अनुब त्सेतन पलजोर, लद्दाख विश्वविद्यालय की डॉ. जिग्मेट यांगचन, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र, कारगिल की वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक एवं प्रमुख डॉ. नसरीन एफ. काचो, आईआईटी जम्मू के एसोसिएट डीन (आउटरीच एवं कौशल विकास) डॉ. समीर कुमार शर्मा पचल्ला, गवर्नमेंट डिग्री कॉलेज, द्रास के प्राचार्य मोहम्मद नासिरुल मेहदी शबानी, भौतिकी विभाग के सहायक प्रोफेसर श्री रिजवान अली तथा गवर्नमेंट डिग्री कॉलेज, द्रास के प्रो. सज्जाद हुसैन ने अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए।
वक्ताओं ने संस्थागत सहायता तंत्र, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने की रणनीतियों, वित्तीय सहायता तथा सतत ग्रामीण विकास के लिए सहयोगात्मक अवसरों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
बैठक का समापन वैज्ञानिकों और हितधारकों के बीच आयोजित एक संवादात्मक परामर्श सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित हस्तक्षेपों की आवश्यकता वाले अनेक प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की। चर्चा के दौरान सतत कृषि, संरक्षित खेती, औषधीय एवं सुगंधित पौधे, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं मूल्य संवर्धन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि, ग्रामीण उद्यमिता, इको-टूरिज्म, कौशल विकास तथा आजीविका संवर्धन जैसे प्रमुख विषयों पर विशेष बल दिया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने क्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप संस्थागत साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करने तथा प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनों, पायलट परियोजनाओं और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान प्राप्त महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव भविष्य में सीएसआईआर की प्रयोगशालाओं, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, सरकारी एजेंसियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों तथा स्थानीय समुदायों के बीच सहयोगात्मक हस्तक्षेपों के लिए एक कार्य-योजना (रोडमैप) तैयार करने में सहायक होंगे। इस बैठक के माध्यम से हितधारकों के बीच सीएसआईआर की प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा कारगिल की विकास संबंधी चुनौतियों के समाधान में उनके संभावित उपयोग के प्रति जागरूकता भी बढ़ी।
इस कार्यक्रम के सफल आयोजन में डॉ. योगेश सुमन, डॉ. शिव नारायण निषाद, डॉ. एन.के. प्रसन्ना, सुश्री मीताली भारती, डॉ. मुकुल बाजपेयी, डॉ. पी.के. सिंह, श्री आशीष चौहान, श्री गुलजार हुसैन, श्री सैयद अली मौसवी, श्री नादिर उद दीन, श्रीमती ज्योति कौल तथा अन्य टीम सदस्यों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा। यह आयोजन सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और उन्नत भारत अभियान (यूबीए) के बीच सहयोग का एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर सिद्ध हुआ तथा साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रसार और विज्ञान-आधारित ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उसके निरंतर प्रयासों को और सुदृढ़ किया। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान सभी सहभागी संस्थानों ने कारगिल क्षेत्र के सतत एवं समावेशी विकास के लिए दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।