Election Commission
ECI Organises first All India Media Conference
17 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) organised the first All India Media Conference 2026, bringing together over 380 media professionals from States/UTs across the country under the theme “Connecting stakeholders, strengthening democracy: Role of media in elections.”
2. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar addressed the participants during the conference. He also emphasized that elections in India are held according to the Constitution of India, Electoral Laws and instructions of the Election Commission of India issued from time to time. He added that the entire electoral process is concurrently audited by the stakeholders involved in the electoral processes in India.
3. CEC Gyanesh Kumar said that India’s Electoral Rolls with nearly 95 crore Indians is a living document which is dynamically evolving with time. Referring to the statutory safeguards that underlie the preparation of Electoral Rolls, he added that over 12 lakh Booth Level Officers (BLOs) and over 15 lakh Booth Level Agents (BLAs) are involved actively in the process as “concurrent auditors”.
4. Shri Gyanesh Kumar added that the highest-ever poll participation in the recent Assembly Elections is a proof of the trust the Indian electors have in the country’s electoral system and the vibrancy of the Indian democracy. He also expressed gratitude to all electors of India for their participation in the Special Intensive Revision (SIR) process.
5. The conference aims at promoting an informed understanding of the different aspects of the electoral processes and how elections in India are conducted with utmost transparency involving key stakeholders of political parties and candidates.
6. The conference began with a wide overview of the transparency measures provided for in the Constitution, Representation of the People Acts 1950 and 1951 and the instructions issued by ECI from time to time, ECINET platform and role of technology in elections, important constitutional provisions and laws relating to media matters during elections.
7. Participants were briefed on the roles and responsibilities of Booth Level Agents (BLAs), Polling Agents and Counting Agents, highlighting their role in ensuring transparency, facilitating political party participation and strengthening the electoral process at various stages of elections as concurrent auditors of elections in India.
8. As part of the programme, participants were also taken through a demonstration of the Electoral Roll Preparation, Polling Process and Counting Process in groups. The demonstrations provided an opportunity for the media professionals to get a hands-on experience of the various statutory forms which provided the basis for the concurrent audit by the various stakeholders.
9. The sessions were also followed by a Question and Answer (Q&A) session of the participants with CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
முதலாவது அகில இந்திய ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் மாநாட்டை இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நடத்தியது
17 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Chennai
தேர்தல் ஆணையம், “பங்குதாரர்களை இணைத்தல், ஜனநாயகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துதல்: தேர்தல்களில் ஊடகங்களின் பங்கு” என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 380-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஊடகவியலாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, முதல் அகில இந்திய ஊடக மாநாடு 2026-ஐ நடத்தியது.
தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு. ஞானேஷ் குமார் பேசுகையில், இந்தியாவில் தேர்தல்களானது, இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம், தேர்தல் சட்டங்கள், இந்தியத் தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தால் அவ்வப்போது வெளியிடப்படும் அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் ஆகியவற்றின்படி நடத்தப்படுகின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் தேர்தல் செயல்முறைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரால் முழு தேர்தல் செயல்முறையும் ஒரே நேரத்தில் தணிக்கை செய்யப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
சுமார் 95 கோடியைக் கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் என்பது, காலப்போக்கில் மாறும் தன்மையுடைய ஒரு ஆவணம் என்று தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் ஞானேஷ் குமார் கூறினார். வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் தயாரிப்பின் அடிப்படையான சட்டப்பூர்வப் பாதுகாப்புகளைக் குறிப்பிடுகையில், 12 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாக்குச்சாவடி நிலை அலுவலர்களும, 15 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாக்குச்சாவடி நிலை முகவர்களும் இந்தச் செயல்பாட்டில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
சமீபத்திய சட்டமன்றத் தேர்தல்களில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு அதிகமான வாக்குப்பதிவு, நாட்டின் தேர்தல் முறையின் மீது இந்திய வாக்காளர்கள் வைத்துள்ள நம்பிக்கைக்கும், இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தின் வீரியத்திற்கும் ஓர் சான்றாகும் என்று திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார் கூறினார். சிறப்புத் தீவிர திருத்த (SIR) செயல்பாட்டில் பங்கேற்ற இந்திய வாக்காளர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் அவர் நன்றியையும் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேர்தல் செயல்முறைகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து, தெளிவான புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதே இந்த மாநாட்டின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் தயாரிப்பு, வாக்குப்பதிவு செயல்முறை, வாக்கு எண்ணிக்கை செயல்முறை ஆகியவை செயல்விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்பட்டன. இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, திரு ஞானேஷ் குமாருடன் பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் கேள்வி -பதில் அமர்வும் நடைபெற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285961&reg=3&lang=1