Election Commission
ECI Organises first All India Media Conference
17 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) organised the first All India Media Conference 2026, bringing together over 380 media professionals from States/UTs across the country under the theme “Connecting stakeholders, strengthening democracy: Role of media in elections.”
2. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar addressed the participants during the conference. He also emphasized that elections in India are held according to the Constitution of India, Electoral Laws and instructions of the Election Commission of India issued from time to time. He added that the entire electoral process is concurrently audited by the stakeholders involved in the electoral processes in India.
3. CEC Gyanesh Kumar said that India’s Electoral Rolls with nearly 95 crore Indians is a living document which is dynamically evolving with time. Referring to the statutory safeguards that underlie the preparation of Electoral Rolls, he added that over 12 lakh Booth Level Officers (BLOs) and over 15 lakh Booth Level Agents (BLAs) are involved actively in the process as “concurrent auditors”.
4. Shri Gyanesh Kumar added that the highest-ever poll participation in the recent Assembly Elections is a proof of the trust the Indian electors have in the country’s electoral system and the vibrancy of the Indian democracy. He also expressed gratitude to all electors of India for their participation in the Special Intensive Revision (SIR) process.
5. The conference aims at promoting an informed understanding of the different aspects of the electoral processes and how elections in India are conducted with utmost transparency involving key stakeholders of political parties and candidates.
6. The conference began with a wide overview of the transparency measures provided for in the Constitution, Representation of the People Acts 1950 and 1951 and the instructions issued by ECI from time to time, ECINET platform and role of technology in elections, important constitutional provisions and laws relating to media matters during elections.
7. Participants were briefed on the roles and responsibilities of Booth Level Agents (BLAs), Polling Agents and Counting Agents, highlighting their role in ensuring transparency, facilitating political party participation and strengthening the electoral process at various stages of elections as concurrent auditors of elections in India.
8. As part of the programme, participants were also taken through a demonstration of the Electoral Roll Preparation, Polling Process and Counting Process in groups. The demonstrations provided an opportunity for the media professionals to get a hands-on experience of the various statutory forms which provided the basis for the concurrent audit by the various stakeholders.
9. The sessions were also followed by a Question and Answer (Q&A) session of the participants with CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
తొలి అఖిల భారత మీడియా సమావేశం నిర్వహించిన ఈసీఐ
17 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం (ఈసీఐ) “భాగస్వాములను అనుసంధానించడం, ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం: ఎన్నికల్లో మీడియా పాత్ర” ఇతివృత్తంతో తొలి అఖిల భారత మీడియా సదస్సు-2026ను నిర్వహించింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 380 మందికి పైగా మీడియా రంగ నిపుణులు ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ప్రధాన ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ శ్రీ జ్ఞానేష్ కుమార్ ఈ సమావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు. భారత రాజ్యాంగం, ఎన్నికల చట్టాలు, భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు జారీ చేసే సూచనల ప్రకారం దేశంలో ఎన్నికలు జరుగుతాయని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. దేశంలో ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియలో పాలుపంచుకునే భాగస్వాములందరితో మొత్తం ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియను ఏకకాలంలో ఆడిట్ చేస్తున్నట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు.
దాదాపు 95 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయులు భాగంగా ఉన్న భారత ఓటర్ల జాబితా కాలంతో పాటు నిరంతరం మారుతూ ఉండే ఒక సజీవ పత్రమని సీఈసీ జ్ఞానేష్ కుమార్ అన్నారు. ఓటర్ల జాబితాల రూపకల్పనకు ఆధారమైన చట్టబద్ధమైన రక్షణల గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ... 12 లక్షలకు పైగా బూత్ స్థాయి అధికారులు (బీఎల్‌వోలు), 15 లక్షలకు పైగా బూత్ స్థాయి ఏజెంట్లు (బీఎల్ఏలు) ఈ ప్రక్రియలో "ఏకకాల ఆడిటర్లు"గా చురుగ్గా పాల్గొంటున్నారని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఇటీవలి అసెంబ్లీ ఎన్నికల్లో అత్యధిక పోలింగ్ శాతం నమోదు కావడం... దేశ ఎన్నికల వ్యవస్థపై భారత ఓటర్లకు ఉన్న నమ్మకానికి, భారత ప్రజాస్వామ్య చైతన్యానికి నిదర్శనమని శ్రీ జ్ఞానేష్ కుమార్ అన్నారు. స్పెషల్ ఇంటెన్సివ్ రివిజన్ (ఎస్ఐఆర్) ప్రక్రియలో పాల్గొన్న భారత ఓటర్లందరికీ ఆయన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
రాజకీయ పార్టీలు, అభ్యర్థుల కీలక భాగస్వాములను భాగం చేస్తూ... ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియలోని వివిధ అంశాలను గురించి, దేశంలో అత్యంత పారదర్శకంగా ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించు ప్రక్రియను గురించి అందరికీ అవగాహన కల్పించడమే ఈ సదస్సు లక్ష్యం.
రాజ్యాంగంలో పొందుపరిచిన పారదర్శక చర్యలు... ప్రజా ప్రాతినిధ్య చట్టాలు-1950, 1951... ఈసీఐ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు జారీ చేసిన సూచనలు... ఈసీఐనెట్ వేదిక... ఎన్నికల్లో సాంకేతికత పాత్ర... ఎన్నికల సమయంలో మీడియా వ్యవహారాలకు సంబంధించిన ముఖ్యమైన రాజ్యాంగ నిబంధనలు, చట్టాలపై విస్తృత సమీక్షతో ఈ సమావేశం ప్రారంభమైంది.
ఎన్నికల వివిధ దశల్లో పారదర్శకతను నిర్ధారించడంలో, రాజకీయ పార్టీల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడంలో, ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో దేశంలో ఎన్నికల ఏకకాల ఆడిటర్లుగా బూత్ స్థాయి ఏజెంట్లు (బీఎల్ఏలు), పోలింగ్ ఏజెంట్లు, కౌంటింగ్ ఏజెంట్ల పాత్రను ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ... వారి పాత్రలు, బాధ్యతల గురించి సమావేశంలో స్పష్టంగా వివరించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా... ఓటర్ల జాబితా రూపకల్పన, పోలింగ్ ప్రక్రియ, లెక్కింపు ప్రక్రియపై బృందాలుగా ప్రదర్శన నిర్వహించారు. వివిధ భాగస్వాములతో ఏకకాల ఆడిట్‌కు ఆధారాన్ని అందించిన వివిధ చట్టబద్ధమైన ఫారమ్‌లను గురించి ప్రత్యక్ష అనుభవాన్ని పొందేందుకు మీడియా నిపుణులకు ఈ ప్రదర్శనలు అవకాశం కల్పించాయి.
సమావేశానంతరం మీడియా సిబ్బంది అడిగిన పలు ప్రశ్నలకు సీఈసీ శ్రీ జ్ఞానేష్ కుమార్‌ సవివరంగా సమాధానమిచ్చారు.