निर्वाचन आयोग
ईसीआई ने पहली अखिल भारतीय मीडिया कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन किया
17 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने "हितधारकों को जोड़ना, लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करना: चुनावों में मीडिया की भूमिका" विषय के तहत देश भर के राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 380 से अधिक मीडिया पेशेवरों को एक साथ लाते हुए पहला अखिल भारतीय मीडिया सम्मेलन 2026 आयोजित किया।
2. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत में चुनाव भारत के संविधान, चुनावी कानूनों और समय-समय पर जारी भारतीय चुनाव आयोग के निर्देशों के अनुसार आयोजित किए जाते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संपूर्ण चुनावी प्रक्रिया की समवर्ती रूप से भारत में चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों द्वारा ऑडिट की जाती है।
3. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार ने कहा कि लगभग 95 करोड़ भारतीयों वाली भारत की मतदाता सूची एक जीवंत दस्तावेज है जो समय के साथ गतिशील रूप से विकसित हो रही है। मतदाता सूची तैयार करने में निहित वैधानिक सुरक्षा उपायों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 12 लाख से अधिक बूथ स्तरीय अधिकारी (बीएलओ) और 15 लाख से अधिक बूथ स्तरीय एजेंट (बीएलए) "समवर्ती लेखा परीक्षकों" के रूप में इस प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हैं।
4. श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने कहा कि हाल ही में हुए विधानसभा चुनावों में अब तक की सबसे अधिक मतदान भागीदारी भारतीय मतदाताओं के देश की चुनावी प्रणाली पर विश्वास और भारतीय लोकतंत्र की जीवंतता का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए भारत के सभी मतदाताओं के प्रति आभार भी व्यक्त किया।
5. इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं के विभिन्न पहलुओं की जानकारीपूर्ण समझ को बढ़ावा देना है और यह बताना है कि भारत में चुनाव किस प्रकार अत्यंत पारदर्शिता के साथ आयोजित किए जाते हैं, जिसमें राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों के प्रमुख हितधारक शामिल होते हैं।
6. सम्मेलन की शुरुआत संविधान, लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1950 और 1951 और चुनाव आयोग द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी किए गए निर्देशों में निहित पारदर्शिता उपायों, ईसीआईएनईटी प्लेटफॉर्म और चुनावों में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका, महत्वपूर्ण संवैधानिक प्रावधानों और चुनावों के दौरान मीडिया से संबंधित कानूनों के व्यापक अवलोकन के साथ हुई।
7. प्रतिभागियों को बूथ लेवल एजेंट (बीएलए), पोलिंग एजेंट और काउंटिंग एजेंट की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई, जिसमें भारत में चुनावों के समवर्ती लेखा परीक्षकों के रूप में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने, राजनीतिक दलों की भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने और चुनाव प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने में उनकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
8. कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, प्रतिभागियों को समूहबद्ध रूप से मतदाता सूची तैयार करने, मतदान प्रक्रिया और मतगणना प्रक्रिया का प्रदर्शन दिखाया गया। प्रदर्शनों ने मीडिया पेशेवरों को विभिन्न वैधानिक प्रपत्रों का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान किया, जो विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा समवर्ती लेखापरीक्षा का आधार बनते हैं।
9. सत्रों के बाद मुख्य आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार के साथ प्रतिभागियों का प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया।

Election Commission
ECI Organises first All India Media Conference
17 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) organised the first All India Media Conference 2026, bringing together over 380 media professionals from States/UTs across the country under the theme “Connecting stakeholders, strengthening democracy: Role of media in elections.”
2. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar addressed the participants during the conference. He also emphasized that elections in India are held according to the Constitution of India, Electoral Laws and instructions of the Election Commission of India issued from time to time. He added that the entire electoral process is concurrently audited by the stakeholders involved in the electoral processes in India.
3. CEC Gyanesh Kumar said that India’s Electoral Rolls with nearly 95 crore Indians is a living document which is dynamically evolving with time. Referring to the statutory safeguards that underlie the preparation of Electoral Rolls, he added that over 12 lakh Booth Level Officers (BLOs) and over 15 lakh Booth Level Agents (BLAs) are involved actively in the process as “concurrent auditors”.
4. Shri Gyanesh Kumar added that the highest-ever poll participation in the recent Assembly Elections is a proof of the trust the Indian electors have in the country’s electoral system and the vibrancy of the Indian democracy. He also expressed gratitude to all electors of India for their participation in the Special Intensive Revision (SIR) process.
5. The conference aims at promoting an informed understanding of the different aspects of the electoral processes and how elections in India are conducted with utmost transparency involving key stakeholders of political parties and candidates.
6. The conference began with a wide overview of the transparency measures provided for in the Constitution, Representation of the People Acts 1950 and 1951 and the instructions issued by ECI from time to time, ECINET platform and role of technology in elections, important constitutional provisions and laws relating to media matters during elections.
7. Participants were briefed on the roles and responsibilities of Booth Level Agents (BLAs), Polling Agents and Counting Agents, highlighting their role in ensuring transparency, facilitating political party participation and strengthening the electoral process at various stages of elections as concurrent auditors of elections in India.
8. As part of the programme, participants were also taken through a demonstration of the Electoral Roll Preparation, Polling Process and Counting Process in groups. The demonstrations provided an opportunity for the media professionals to get a hands-on experience of the various statutory forms which provided the basis for the concurrent audit by the various stakeholders.
9. The sessions were also followed by a Question and Answer (Q&A) session of the participants with CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar.