Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends best wishes to Skyroot Aerospace
Prime Minister invites citizens to witness launch of Orbital Launch Vehicle, Vikram-1
18 JUL 2026 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today, extended his best wishes to Skyroot Aerospace ahead of the maiden orbital launch of Vikram-1, India's first privately developed launch vehicle, describing it as a historic milestone in the nation's space journey. Shri Modi said that the launch of Vikram-1 marks the opening of a new frontier for India's space ambitions and reflects the country's growing capabilities in innovation, technology and entrepreneurship.
The Prime Minister also urged citizens, particularly the youth, to witness this landmark mission.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
A historic new frontier for India’s space journey!
At 11:30 AM today, Skyroot Aerospace will undertake the maiden orbital launch of Vikram-1, India’s first privately developed launch vehicle.
This four-stage rocket is designed to provide rapid and on-demand launch services. This mission highlights the talent, determination and entrepreneurial spirit of our youth. It also shows how our space-sector reforms are unlocking new opportunities for innovation and enterprise.
My best wishes to the entire Skyroot Aerospace team for a successful launch. May Vikram-1 soar high, create history and inspire a generation of innovators.
I urge all Indians, especially my young friends, to follow this historic mission and join in wishing Team Skyroot success using #IndiaWithVikram1.
@SkyrootA

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਕਾਈਰੂਟ ਐਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਰਬਿਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਹੀਕਲ ਵਿਕਰਮ-1 ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
18 JUL 2026 9:54AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਹੀਕਲ ਵਿਕਰਮ-1 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਔਰਬਿਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਕਾਈਰੂਟ ਐਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਰਮ-1 ਦੀ ਲਾਂਚਿੰਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ!
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:30 ਵਜੇ, ਸਕਾਈਰੂਟ ਐਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਹੀਕਲ ਵਿਕਰਮ-1 ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਔਰਬਿਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਚਾਰ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਾਕੇਟ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਾਂਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ-ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸਕਾਈਰੂਟ ਐਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਵਿਕਰਮ-1 ਉੱਚੀਆਂ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਭਰੇ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇ।
ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ #IndiaWithVikram1 ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਟੀਮ ਸਕਾਈਰੂਟ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਨ।
@SkyrootA