Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts launches Mascot Design Contest on Innovate India MyGov Platform
Citizens invited to design the official mascot of India Post to reflect its values of trust, service and digital innovation; total prize money worth 2 Lakhs to be won
18 JUL 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, has launched the India Post Mascot Design Contest on the Innovate India MyGov platform, inviting citizens across the country to design the official mascot of India Post. The initiative aims to create a distinctive brand ambassador that reflects the organisation's core values of trust, reliability, inclusivity, service and digital innovation.
The contest is open to all Indian citizens. Participants are required to submit one original mascot design, a suitable mascot name, and a brief concept note through the MyGov platform. The contest will remain open from 15 July to 15 August 2026.
To encourage creative participation, the Department has announced cash prizes of ₹75,000, ₹50,000 and ₹25,000 for the top three mascot designs. Separate cash prizes of ₹25,000, ₹15,000 and ₹10,000 will also be awarded for the top three mascot names. All winners will receive certificates. The prizes for mascot design and mascot naming are independent and exclusive of each other.
The selected mascot will become the official brand ambassador of India Post and will be featured across promotional campaigns, philatelic products, public awareness initiatives, exhibitions, social media platforms and other official communication.
The Department has urged students, designers, artists and creative professionals from across the country to participate and contribute to shaping the future visual identity of India Post.
For complete details, including the contest guidelines, terms and conditions, and to submit entries, participants may visit:
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/mascot-design-contest-for-india-post/
Scan
QR Code
for Link:

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ডাক বিভাগ 'ইনোভেট ইন্ডিয়া মাইগভ' প্ল্যাটফর্মে ম্যাসকট ডিজাইন প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা করেছে
18 JUL 2026 12:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই ২০২৬
যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন ডাক বিভাগ 'ইনোভেট ইন্ডিয়া মাইগভ' প্ল্যাটফর্মে 'ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট ম্যাসকট ডিজাইন প্রতিযোগিতা' চালু করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে সারা দেশের নাগরিকদের ইন্ডিয়া পোস্টের আনুষ্ঠানিক ম্যাসকট বা প্রতীকী চরিত্রটি ডিজাইন করার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হচ্ছে। এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য হলো এমন একটি স্বতন্ত্র ব্র্যান্ড অ্যাম্বাসেডর বা প্রতিনিধি চরিত্র তৈরি করা, যা বিশ্বাস, নির্ভরযোগ্যতা, অন্তর্ভুক্তি, পরিষেবা এবং ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনের মত সংস্থাটির প্রধান মূল্যবোধকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
এই প্রতিযোগিতাটি সকল ভারতীয় নাগরিকের জন্য উন্মুক্ত। অংশগ্রহণকারীদের 'মাইগভ' প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে একটি মৌলিক ম্যাসকট ডিজাইন, ম্যাসকটের একটি উপযুক্ত নাম এবং একটি সংক্ষিপ্ত ধারণাপত্র (কনসেপ্ট নোট) জমা দিতে হবে। প্রতিযোগিতাটি ১৫ জুলাই থেকে ১৫ আগস্ট ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত চলবে।
সৃজনশীল এই কাজে অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহ দিতে, বিভাগটি সেরা তিনটি ম্যাসকট ডিজাইনের জন্য যথাক্রমে ৭৫,০০০ টাকা, ৫০,০০০ টাকা এবং ২৫,০০০ টাকা নগদ পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করেছে। এছাড়া সেরা তিনটি ম্যাসকট নামের জন্যও যথাক্রমে ২৫,০০০ টাকা, ১৫,০০০ টাকা এবং ১০,০০০ টাকার পৃথক নগদ পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে। সকল বিজয়ী শংসাপত্র বা সার্টিফিকেট পাবেন। ম্যাসকট ডিজাইন এবং ম্যাসকটের নামকরণের পুরস্কারগুলি প্রতিটিই আলাদা।
নির্বাচিত ম্যাসকটটি ইন্ডিয়া পোস্টের আনুষ্ঠানিক ব্র্যান্ড অ্যাম্বাসেডর হিসেবে গণ্য হবে এবং বিভিন্ন প্রচারমূলক অভিযান, ডাকটিকিট সংক্রান্ত পণ্য, জনসচেতনতামূলক উদ্যোগ, প্রদর্শনী, সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্ম এবং অন্যান্য আনুষ্ঠানিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় এটি ব্যবহৃত হবে।
ডাক বিভাগ সারা দেশের শিক্ষার্থী, ডিজাইনার, শিল্পী এবং সৃজনশীল পেশাদারদের এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে।
প্রতিযোগিতার নির্দেশিকা ও শর্তাবলি-সহ বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানতে এবং এন্ট্রি বা ডিজাইন জমা দিতে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা এই লিঙ্কে দেখতে পারেন:
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/mascot-design-contest-for-india-post/
লিঙ্ক পেতে
কিউআর কোড
স্ক্যান করুন:
https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/2077407824385315105?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2077407824385315105%7Ctwgr%5E16a91bdba01d83dc99a4c6784a045651a27d8ae0%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2286028reg%3D48lang%3D1