Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts launches Mascot Design Contest on Innovate India MyGov Platform
Citizens invited to design the official mascot of India Post to reflect its values of trust, service and digital innovation; total prize money worth 2 Lakhs to be won
18 JUL 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, has launched the India Post Mascot Design Contest on the Innovate India MyGov platform, inviting citizens across the country to design the official mascot of India Post. The initiative aims to create a distinctive brand ambassador that reflects the organisation's core values of trust, reliability, inclusivity, service and digital innovation.
The contest is open to all Indian citizens. Participants are required to submit one original mascot design, a suitable mascot name, and a brief concept note through the MyGov platform. The contest will remain open from 15 July to 15 August 2026.
To encourage creative participation, the Department has announced cash prizes of ₹75,000, ₹50,000 and ₹25,000 for the top three mascot designs. Separate cash prizes of ₹25,000, ₹15,000 and ₹10,000 will also be awarded for the top three mascot names. All winners will receive certificates. The prizes for mascot design and mascot naming are independent and exclusive of each other.
The selected mascot will become the official brand ambassador of India Post and will be featured across promotional campaigns, philatelic products, public awareness initiatives, exhibitions, social media platforms and other official communication.
The Department has urged students, designers, artists and creative professionals from across the country to participate and contribute to shaping the future visual identity of India Post.
For complete details, including the contest guidelines, terms and conditions, and to submit entries, participants may visit:
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/mascot-design-contest-for-india-post/
Scan
QR Code
for Link:

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அதிகாரப்பூர்வ சின்ன வடிவமைப்பு போட்டியை அறிவித்துள்ளது அஞ்சல் துறை
18 JUL 2026 12:33PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறையின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ சின்னத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் போட்டியை அஞ்சல் துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.ஸ நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொள்ளலாம். அஞ்சல் துறையின் இந்த முன்முயற்சி நிறுவனத்தின் நம்பிக்கை, நம்பகத்தன்மை, உள்ளடக்கம், சேவை, டிஜிட்டல் புத்தாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கிய மதிப்புகளை பிரதிபலிக்கும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான பிராண்ட் தூதரை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் ஒரு அசல் சின்ன வடிவமைப்பு, பொருத்தமான சின்னத்தின் பெயர் மற்றும் ஒரு சுருக்கமான கருத்துக் குறிப்பை MyGov தளத்தின் மூலம் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். இந்த போட்டியில் ஜூலை 15 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 15,2026 வரை கலந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
படைப்பாற்றல் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, முதல் மூன்று சின்ன வடிவமைப்புகளுக்கு ரூ 75,000, ரூ 50,000 மற்றும் ரூ25,000 ரொக்கப் பரிசுகளை துறை அறிவித்துள்ளது. முதல் மூன்று சின்னப் பெயர்களுக்கு தனித்தனியாக ரூ 25,000, ரூ 15,000 மற்றும் ரூ 10,000 ரொக்கப் பரிசுகளும் வழங்கப்படும். அனைத்து வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கும் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்படும். தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும் சின்னம் இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறையின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ அடையாளச் சின்னமாக மாறும், மேலும் விளம்பர பிரச்சாரங்கள், அஞ்சல் தலை தயாரிப்புகள், பொது விழிப்புணர்வு முயற்சிகள், கண்காட்சிகள், சமூக ஊடக தளங்கள் மற்றும் பிற அதிகாரப்பூர்வ தகவல்தொடர்புகளிலும் இது இடம்பெறும்.
இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறையின் எதிர்கால அடையாளத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் பங்கேற்று பங்களிக்குமாறு நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து மாணவர்கள், வடிவமைப்பாளர்கள், கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றல் வல்லுநர்களை துறை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286028&reg=3&lang=1