Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts launches Mascot Design Contest on Innovate India MyGov Platform
Citizens invited to design the official mascot of India Post to reflect its values of trust, service and digital innovation; total prize money worth 2 Lakhs to be won
18 JUL 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, has launched the India Post Mascot Design Contest on the Innovate India MyGov platform, inviting citizens across the country to design the official mascot of India Post. The initiative aims to create a distinctive brand ambassador that reflects the organisation's core values of trust, reliability, inclusivity, service and digital innovation.
The contest is open to all Indian citizens. Participants are required to submit one original mascot design, a suitable mascot name, and a brief concept note through the MyGov platform. The contest will remain open from 15 July to 15 August 2026.
To encourage creative participation, the Department has announced cash prizes of ₹75,000, ₹50,000 and ₹25,000 for the top three mascot designs. Separate cash prizes of ₹25,000, ₹15,000 and ₹10,000 will also be awarded for the top three mascot names. All winners will receive certificates. The prizes for mascot design and mascot naming are independent and exclusive of each other.
The selected mascot will become the official brand ambassador of India Post and will be featured across promotional campaigns, philatelic products, public awareness initiatives, exhibitions, social media platforms and other official communication.
The Department has urged students, designers, artists and creative professionals from across the country to participate and contribute to shaping the future visual identity of India Post.
For complete details, including the contest guidelines, terms and conditions, and to submit entries, participants may visit:
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/mascot-design-contest-for-india-post/
Scan
QR Code
for Link:

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने इनोवेट इंडिया माईगॉव प्लेटफॉर्म पर शुभंकर (शुभंकर) डिजाइन प्रतियोगिता का शुभारंभ किया
नागरिकों को इंडिया पोस्ट के आधिकारिक शुभंकर को डिजाइन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है, जो इसके विश्वास, सेवा और डिजिटल नवाचार के मूल्यों को प्रतिबिंबित करे; प्रतियोगिता में कुल 2 लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि जीती जा सकती है
18 JUL 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के डाक विभाग ने इनोवेट इंडिया माईगॉव प्लेटफॉर्म पर इंडिया पोस्ट शुभंकर डिजाइन प्रतियोगिता शुरू की है, जिसमें देशभर के नागरिकों को इंडिया पोस्ट के आधिकारिक शुभंकर को डिजाइन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य एक ऐसा विशिष्ट ब्रांड एंबेसडर तैयार करना है जो संगठन के मूल मूल्यों जैसे विश्वास, विश्वसनीयता, समावेशिता, सेवा और डिजिटल नवाचार को प्रतिबिंबित करे।
यह प्रतियोगिता सभी भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए खुली है। प्रतिभागियों को MyGov प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से एक मौलिक शुभंकर डिज़ाइन, उपयुक्त शुभंकर नाम और एक संक्षिप्त अवधारणा पत्र प्रस्तुत करना होगा। प्रतियोगिता 15 जुलाई से 15 अगस्त 2026 तक खुली रहेगी।
रचनात्मक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, विभाग ने तीन सर्वश्रेष्ठ शुभंकर डिज़ाइनों के लिए क्रमशः 75000, 50000 और 25000 रुपये के नकद पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की है। तीन सर्वश्रेष्ठ शुभंकर नामों के लिए भी अलग से 25000, 15000 और 10000 रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे। सभी विजेताओं को प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त होंगे। शुभंकर डिज़ाइन और शुभंकर नामकरण के पुरस्कार एक दूसरे से स्वतंत्र और अनन्य हैं।
चयनित शुभंकर इंडिया पोस्ट का आधिकारिक ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनेगा और उसे प्रचार अभियानों, डाक टिकट संबंधी उत्पादों, जन जागरूकता पहलों, प्रदर्शनियों, सोशल मीडिया मंचों और अन्य आधिकारिक संचार में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
विभाग ने देश भर के छात्रों, डिजाइनरों, कलाकारों और रचनात्मक पेशेवरों से इंडिया पोस्ट की भविष्य की दृश्य पहचान को आकार देने में भाग लेने और योगदान देने का आग्रह किया है।
प्रतियोगिता के दिशा-निर्देश, नियम और शर्तें, और प्रविष्टियां जमा करने सहित संपूर्ण जानकारी के लिए, प्रतिभागी
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/mascot-design-contest-for-india-post/ पर जा सकते हैं।
स्कैन
क्यू आर संहिता
लिंक के लिए: