Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Land Resources Explores Convergence of Digital Public Infrastructure for Land and Credit with RBI Innovation Hub
Exploring the convergence of Digital Public Infrastructure for Land and Credit
18 JUL 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, recently held a high-level meeting with the RBI Innovation Hub (RBIH) to explore the convergence of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for land governance and digital lending.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Narendra Bhooshan, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, who interacted with Mr. Sahil Kini, CEO, RBI Innovation Hub, along with Shri Abhishek Poddar, Chief Product Officer, Shri Arun Seethamraju, Vice President, and Ms. Aditi Dubey, Assistant General Manager – Solutioning & Partnerships, RBIH.
The meeting was attended by Shri Parikipandla Narahari, Joint Secretary (Land Resources), Shri Shyam Kumar, Director (Land Resources), and Shri Amit Kumar Singh, Director (Land Resources).
The discussions focused on creating synergies between the Department's digital land governance initiatives and the Unified Lending Interface (ULI) to enable seamless, secure, and consent-based credit delivery, particularly for farmers and rural citizens.
The participants deliberated on how authenticated, interoperable digital land records can significantly improve access to institutional credit while strengthening transparency and efficiency in the lending ecosystem.
Key areas of collaboration discussed included:
Enabling secure and standardized access to authenticated digital land records.
Accelerating digital delivery of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) and other agricultural loans.
Reducing transaction costs and improving loan processing time.
Strengthening risk management through mortgage information and flag-marking mechanisms to prevent multiple financing against the same land parcel.
Promoting financial inclusion by transforming land into a trusted digital asset for accessing formal credit.
The meeting also emphasized the importance of adopting common data standards, ensuring API interoperability, expanding the use of ULPIN (Bhu-Aadhaar), and fostering closer collaboration between land governance and financial sector stakeholders.
The Department of Land Resources reaffirmed its commitment to working closely with RBI Innovation Hub and other stakeholders to build a secure, interoperable, and citizen-centric Digital Public Infrastructure that strengthens land governance while expanding access to formal credit across rural India.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
محکمۂ زمینی وسائل نے آر بی آئی انوویشن ہب کے ساتھ اراضی اور قرض کے لیے ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے یکجا استعمال کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا
اراضی اور قرض کے لیے ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے باہمی انضمام کے امکانات پر غور و خوض
18 JUL 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ دیہی ترقی کے محکمۂ زمینی وسائل (ڈی او ایل آر) نے حال ہی میں آر بی آئی انوویشن ہب (آر بی آئی ایچ) کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس منعقد کیا، جس میں اراضی کی انتظامیہ اور ڈیجیٹل قرض فراہمی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے (ڈی پی آئی) کے باہمی انضمام کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اجلاس کی صدارت محکمۂ زمینی وسائل کے سکریٹری جناب نریندر بھوشن نے کی۔ اجلاس میں انہوں نے آر بی آئی انوویشن ہب کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب ساحل کنی، چیف پروڈکٹ آفیسر جناب ابھیشیک پودار، نائب صدر جناب ارون سیتھم راجو اور اسسٹنٹ جنرل منیجر (حل سازی و شراکت داری) محترمہ ادیتی دوبے سے تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
اجلاس میں محکمۂ زمینی وسائل کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب پریکی پانڈلا نراہری، ڈائریکٹر جناب شیام کمار اور ڈائریکٹر جناب امیت کمار سنگھ بھی شریک ہوئے۔
بات چیت کا محور محکمہ کی ڈیجیٹل اراضی انتظامیہ سے متعلق پہل کاریوں اور یونیفائیڈ لینڈنگ انٹرفیس (یو ایل آئی) کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا تھا، تاکہ بالخصوص کسانوں اور دیہی شہریوں کے لیے ہموار، محفوظ اور رضامندی پر مبنی قرض کی فراہمی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
شرکاء نے اس بات پر غور کیا کہ مستند اور باہمی طور پر مربوط ڈیجیٹل اراضی ریکارڈ ادارہ جاتی قرضوں تک رسائی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں، جبکہ قرض فراہم کرنے کے نظام میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بھی مضبوط بنا سکتے ہیں۔
زیرِ غور تعاون کے اہم شعبوں میں درج ذیل شامل تھے:
مستند ڈیجیٹل اراضی ریکارڈ تک محفوظ اور معیاری رسائی کو ممکن بنانا۔
کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) اور دیگر زرعی قرضوں کی ڈیجیٹل فراہمی کو تیز تر بنانا۔
لین دین کی لاگت میں کمی لانا اور قرض کی منظوری کے عمل کا دورانیہ کم کرنا۔
رہن سے متعلق معلومات اور نشاندہی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنا کر ایک ہی اراضی کے ٹکڑے کے مقابل متعدد قرضوں کی فراہمی کو روکنا اور خطرات کے انتظام کو مؤثر بنانا۔
اراضی کو رسمی قرض تک رسائی کے لیے ایک قابلِ اعتماد ڈیجیٹل اثاثہ بنا کر مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا۔
اجلاس میں مشترکہ ڈیٹا معیارات اختیار کرنے، اے پی آئی کی باہمی مطابقت کو یقینی بنانے، یو ایل پی آئی این (بھو آدھار) کے استعمال کو وسعت دینے اور اراضی کی انتظامیہ سے متعلق اداروں اور مالیاتی شعبے کے فریقین کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
محکمۂ زمینی وسائل نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ آر بی آئی انوویشن ہب اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون جاری رکھے گا، تاکہ ایک محفوظ، باہم مربوط اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دیا جا سکے، جو اراضی کی انتظامیہ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی بھارت میں رسمی قرض تک رسائی کو بھی وسعت دے۔