Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Land Resources Explores Convergence of Digital Public Infrastructure for Land and Credit with RBI Innovation Hub
Exploring the convergence of Digital Public Infrastructure for Land and Credit
18 JUL 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, recently held a high-level meeting with the RBI Innovation Hub (RBIH) to explore the convergence of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for land governance and digital lending.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Narendra Bhooshan, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, who interacted with Mr. Sahil Kini, CEO, RBI Innovation Hub, along with Shri Abhishek Poddar, Chief Product Officer, Shri Arun Seethamraju, Vice President, and Ms. Aditi Dubey, Assistant General Manager – Solutioning & Partnerships, RBIH.
The meeting was attended by Shri Parikipandla Narahari, Joint Secretary (Land Resources), Shri Shyam Kumar, Director (Land Resources), and Shri Amit Kumar Singh, Director (Land Resources).
The discussions focused on creating synergies between the Department's digital land governance initiatives and the Unified Lending Interface (ULI) to enable seamless, secure, and consent-based credit delivery, particularly for farmers and rural citizens.
The participants deliberated on how authenticated, interoperable digital land records can significantly improve access to institutional credit while strengthening transparency and efficiency in the lending ecosystem.
Key areas of collaboration discussed included:
Enabling secure and standardized access to authenticated digital land records.
Accelerating digital delivery of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) and other agricultural loans.
Reducing transaction costs and improving loan processing time.
Strengthening risk management through mortgage information and flag-marking mechanisms to prevent multiple financing against the same land parcel.
Promoting financial inclusion by transforming land into a trusted digital asset for accessing formal credit.
The meeting also emphasized the importance of adopting common data standards, ensuring API interoperability, expanding the use of ULPIN (Bhu-Aadhaar), and fostering closer collaboration between land governance and financial sector stakeholders.
The Department of Land Resources reaffirmed its commitment to working closely with RBI Innovation Hub and other stakeholders to build a secure, interoperable, and citizen-centric Digital Public Infrastructure that strengthens land governance while expanding access to formal credit across rural India.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
நில நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் கடனுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் பொதுக் கட்டமைப்பை ரிசர்வ் வங்கி புத்தாக்க மையத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பது குறித்து நில வளத்துறை ஆலோசனை
18 JUL 2026 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் நில வளத் துறை, நில நிர்வாகத்திற்கான டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பையும், டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் கடன் வழங்குதலையும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பது குறித்து ஆராய்வதற்காக, சமீபத்தில் ரிசர்வ் வங்கி புத்தாக்க மையத்துடன் ஒரு உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது.
நில வளங்கள் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு நரேந்திர பூஷன் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டத்தில், ரிசர்வ் வங்கி புத்தாக்க மையத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு சாஹில் கினி, ரிசர்வ் வங்கி புத்தாக்க மையத்தின் உதவிப் பொது மேலாளர் செல்வி அதிதி துபே உள்ளிட்ட உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துரையாடினர்.
குறிப்பாக விவசாயிகளுக்கும் கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கும், தடையற்ற, பாதுகாப்பான அடிப்படையிலான கடன் வழங்கலைச் சாத்தியமாக்கும் வகையில், நிலவளத் துறையின் டிஜிட்டல் நில நிர்வாக முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடன் வழங்கும் இடைமுகத்திற்கும் இடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தின.
விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
* சரிபார்க்கப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் நிலப் பதிவேடுகளுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பான கடன் அணுகலைச் சாத்தியமாக்குதல்.
* கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகள் மூலமான கடன்களையும், இதர விவசாயக் கடன்களையும் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் வழங்கும் செயல்முறையை விரைவுபடுத்துதல்.
* பரிவர்த்தனைச் செலவுகளைக் குறைத்து, கடன் செயலாக்க நேரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
* ஒரே நிலப்பகுதிக்கு எதிராகப் பலமுறை கடன் பெறுவதைத் தடுப்பதற்காக, அடமானத் தகவல்கள், அடையாளக் குறியிடும் வழிமுறைகள் மூலம் மேலாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துதல்.
* முறையான கடனைப் பெறுவதற்கான நம்பகமான டிஜிட்டல் சொத்தாக நிலத்தை மாற்றுவதன் மூலம் நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல்.
கிராமப்புற இந்தியா முழுவதும் நில நிர்வாகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு, முறையான கடன் பெறுவதற்கான அணுகலையும் விரிவுபடுத்தும் வகையில், ரிசர்வ் வங்கி புத்தாக்க மையத்துடனும், பிற தரப்பினருடனும் நெருக்கமாகப் பணியாற்றுவதற்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை நில வளத் துறை மீண்டும் எடுத்துரைத்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286036&reg=3&lang=1