Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar App Crosses 40 Million Downloads, Driving Convenient Digital Identity Services
Almost 49 lakh residents update mobile number; 11.65 lakh update address using Aadhaar App
Residents use Aadhaar App to lock/unlock biometrics more than 19 million times
18 JUL 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Aadhaar App has crossed a significant milestone of 40 million (4 crore) downloads, underscoring the growing trust of residents in convenient and digital-first identity services.
The increasing adoption of the Aadhaar App reflects its emergence as a one-stop digital platform for accessing a wide range of Aadhaar related services, including address update from the comfort of home, mobile number update, email update, biometric lock/unlock and e-Aadhaar download.
Since its launch, the Aadhaar App has facilitated 11.65 lakh address updates, enabling residents to conveniently keep their Aadhaar details up to date without visiting an Aadhaar centre.
The app has also enabled almost 49 lakh mobile number updates, helping residents maintain accurate contact information linked to their Aadhaar.
Since the launch of the email update feature on 1 July, around 12.5 lakh email addresses have been added or updated through the Aadhaar App, further strengthening communication between residents and UIDAI, wherever applicable. This feature, which was priced at Rs 75 earlier, has been made Free of charge till 31st Dec 2026 on the Aadhaar App.
The app has also witnessed strong adoption of its privacy and security features. Residents have used the Biometric Lock/Unlock facility more than 19.1 million (1.91 crore) times. This feature empowers Aadhaar number holders with greater control over their personal information by allowing them to instantly lock or unlock their biometrics whenever required, adding an extra layer of security with just a few taps.
The Aadhaar App is designed to provide Aadhaar Number Holders with a convenient and privacy-first way to show, share and verify their identity and it is playing an important role in further improving ease of living in alignment to Digital India Mission for a Viksit Bharat.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आधार ऐप ने 40 मिलियन डाउनलोड का आंकड़ा पार किया, जिससे सुविधाजनक डिजिटल पहचान सेवाओं को बढ़ावा मिला
लगभग 49 लाख निवासियों ने आधार ऐप का उपयोग करके अपना मोबाइल नंबर अपडेट किया; 11.65 लाख निवासियों ने अपना पता अपडेट किया
निवासियों ने आधार ऐप का उपयोग करके 19 मिलियन से अधिक बार बायोमेट्रिक्स को लॉक/अनलॉक किया
18 JUL 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
आधार ऐप ने 4 करोड़ डाउनलोड का एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर पार कर लिया है, जो सुविधाजनक और डिजिटल आधारित पहचान सेवाओं में निवासियों के बढ़ते विश्वास को रेखांकित करता है।
आधार ऐप का बढ़ता उपयोग इस बात को दर्शाता है कि यह घर बैठे ही पते को अपडेट करने, मोबाइल नंबर अपडेट करने, ईमेल अपडेट करने, बायोमेट्रिक लॉक/अनलॉक करने और ई-आधार डाउनलोड करने सहित आधार से संबंधित सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला तक पहुंचने के लिए एक ही स्थान पर सभी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने वाला एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म बन गया है।
आधार ऐप के लॉन्च होने के बाद से, इसने 11.65 लाख पते अपडेट करने की सुविधा प्रदान की है, जिससे निवासियों को आधार केंद्र जाए बिना ही अपने आधार विवरण को अपडेट रखने में आसानी होती है।
इस ऐप की मदद से लगभग 49 लाख मोबाइल नंबर अपडेट किए जा सके हैं, जिससे निवासियों को अपने आधार से जुड़ी सटीक संपर्क जानकारी बनाए रखने में मदद मिली है।
1 जुलाई को ईमेल अपडेट सुविधा शुरू होने के बाद से, आधार ऐप के माध्यम से लगभग 12.5 लाख ईमेल पते जोड़े या अपडेट किए गए हैं, जिससे निवासियों और यूआईडीएआई के बीच संचार और मजबूत हुआ है, जहां भी यह लागू होता है। यह सुविधा, जिसकी कीमत पहले 75 रुपये थी, आधार ऐप पर 31 दिसंबर 2026 तक निःशुल्क कर दी गई है।
इस ऐप की गोपनीयता और सुरक्षा सुविधाओं को भी व्यापक रूप से अपनाया गया है। निवासियों ने बायोमेट्रिक लॉक/अनलॉक सुविधा का उपयोग 19.1 मिलियन (1.91 करोड़) से अधिक बार किया है। यह सुविधा आधार नंबर धारकों को उनकी व्यक्तिगत जानकारी पर अधिक नियंत्रण प्रदान करती है, जिससे वे आवश्यकता पड़ने पर तुरंत अपने बायोमेट्रिक्स को लॉक या अनलॉक कर सकते हैं, और कुछ ही टैप के माध्‍यम से सुरक्षा की एक अतिरिक्त परत जोड़ सकते हैं।
आधार ऐप को आधार नंबर धारकों को अपनी पहचान दिखाने, साझा करने और सत्यापित करने का एक सुविधाजनक और गोपनीयता को प्राथमिकता देने वाला तरीका प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है और यह विकसित भारत के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन के अनुरूप जीवन की सुगमता को और बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।