Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar App Crosses 40 Million Downloads, Driving Convenient Digital Identity Services
Almost 49 lakh residents update mobile number; 11.65 lakh update address using Aadhaar App
Residents use Aadhaar App to lock/unlock biometrics more than 19 million times
18 JUL 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Aadhaar App has crossed a significant milestone of 40 million (4 crore) downloads, underscoring the growing trust of residents in convenient and digital-first identity services.
The increasing adoption of the Aadhaar App reflects its emergence as a one-stop digital platform for accessing a wide range of Aadhaar related services, including address update from the comfort of home, mobile number update, email update, biometric lock/unlock and e-Aadhaar download.
Since its launch, the Aadhaar App has facilitated 11.65 lakh address updates, enabling residents to conveniently keep their Aadhaar details up to date without visiting an Aadhaar centre.
The app has also enabled almost 49 lakh mobile number updates, helping residents maintain accurate contact information linked to their Aadhaar.
Since the launch of the email update feature on 1 July, around 12.5 lakh email addresses have been added or updated through the Aadhaar App, further strengthening communication between residents and UIDAI, wherever applicable. This feature, which was priced at Rs 75 earlier, has been made Free of charge till 31st Dec 2026 on the Aadhaar App.
The app has also witnessed strong adoption of its privacy and security features. Residents have used the Biometric Lock/Unlock facility more than 19.1 million (1.91 crore) times. This feature empowers Aadhaar number holders with greater control over their personal information by allowing them to instantly lock or unlock their biometrics whenever required, adding an extra layer of security with just a few taps.
The Aadhaar App is designed to provide Aadhaar Number Holders with a convenient and privacy-first way to show, share and verify their identity and it is playing an important role in further improving ease of living in alignment to Digital India Mission for a Viksit Bharat.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
आधार ॲपने ओलांडला 4 कोटी डाउनलोड्सचा टप्पा, डिजिटल ओळख सेवांच्या सुलभ वापराला चालना
आधार ॲप वापरून सुमारे 49 लाख रहिवाशांनी आपला मोबाईल नंबर तर 11.65 लाख लोकांनी आपला पत्ता केला अद्ययावत
18 JUL 2026 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
आधार ॲपने 4 कोटी डाउनलोड्सचा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. यातून नागरिकांचा सोयीस्कर आणि डिजिटल ओळख सेवांवरील वाढता विश्वास अधोरेखित होतो.
आधार ॲपचा वाढता वापर हे घरबसल्या पत्ता अपडेट करणे, मोबाईल नंबर अद्ययावत करणे, ईमेल अद्ययावत करणे, बायोमेट्रिक लॉक/अनलॉक तसेच ई-आधार डाउनलोड करणे यांसारख्या आधार-संबंधित विविध सेवा मिळवण्यासाठी एक-स्टॉप डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म म्हणून उदयास आले आहे.
ॲपचा प्रारंभ झाल्यापासून, आधार ॲपने 11.65 लाख जणांना पत्ते अद्ययावत करण्याची सुविधा दिली, त्यामुळे नागरिकांना आधार केंद्राला भेट न देता सोयीस्करपणे त्यांचे आधार तपशील अद्ययावत ठेवता येणार आहेत.
या ॲपने सुमारे 49 लाख मोबाईल नंबर अद्ययावत करण्याची सुविधा दिली, ज्यामुळे नागरिकांना त्यांच्या आधारशी जोडलेली अचूक संपर्क माहिती राखण्यास मदत मिळाली.
1 जुलै रोजी ईमेल अपडेट फीचर सुरू झाल्यापासून, आधार ॲपद्वारे सुमारे 12.5 लाख ईमेल ॲड्रेस जोडले किंवा अपडेट केले आहेत. परिणामी आवश्यकतेनुसार नागरिक आणि भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरण (UIDAI) यांच्यातील संवाद अधिक मजबूत झाला आहे. यापूर्वी या सुविधेसाठी 75 रुपये शुल्क आकारले जात होते. मात्र, आधार ॲप वर ही सुविधा 31 डिसेंबर 2026 पर्यंत विनामूल्य उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे.
या ॲपच्या गोपनीयता आणि सुरक्षा सुविधेचा वापरही मोठ्या प्रमाणावर होत आहे. नागरिकांनी बायोमेट्रिक लॉक/अनलॉक सुविधेचा वापर 19.1 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त वेळा केला आहे. ही सुविधा, आधार क्रमांक धारकांना त्यांची वैयक्तिक माहिती अधिक सुरक्षित ठेवण्याची हमी देते. नागरिक आवश्यकतेनुसार त्यांचे बायोमेट्रिक्स त्वरित लॉक किंवा अनलॉक करू शकतात आणि केवळ काही टॅप्सद्वारे सुरक्षा वाढवता येतो.