Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export of Premium Areko Cherries and Scentrose Plums from Jammu & Kashmir to Singapore
18 JUL 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
In another significant boost to the horticulture exports of Jammu & Kashmir, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, facilitated the first export shipment of premium Areko Cherries (High-Density European Sweet Cherries) and Scentrose Plums from Shopian and Pulwama to Singapore. The milestone follows the successful export of fresh cherries and plums from the region to Abu Dhabi and Dubai in the UAE, further expanding the global footprint of Kashmir's premium temperate fruits.
APEDA organised a flag-off ceremony for the first export shipment to Singapore on 16 July 2026 in collaboration with M/s Osum Food Solutions LLP and M/s Fruit Master Agro Fresh Private Limited, Pulwama.
Jammu & Kashmir, known for its favourable agro-climatic conditions, produces premium-quality temperate fruits with excellent taste, texture and shelf life. The export consignment was scientifically harvested, graded, packed and transported through an efficient cold chain in compliance with international food safety and phytosanitary standards to ensure freshness and quality upon arrival in Singapore.
The initiative is expected to enable growers to realise over 50 per cent higher returns compared to conventional marketing channels. It is also expected to promote export-oriented production, adoption of scientific cultivation practices and improved post-harvest management, while reducing post-harvest losses, enhancing value realisation and generating sustainable livelihood opportunities for fruit-growing communities across Jammu & Kashmir.
The export reflects APEDA's continued efforts to strengthen India's horticultural exports through market diversification, export facilitation and improved logistics. By connecting growers with premium international markets, the initiative is expected to enhance farmers' incomes and further position Jammu & Kashmir as a reliable source of high-value fresh temperate fruits in global markets.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் இருந்து சிங்கப்பூருக்கு முதன்முறையாக பிரீமியம் அரேகோ செர்ரி, சென்ட்ரோஸ் பிளம்ஸ் ஏற்றுமதி
18 JUL 2026 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் தோட்டக்கலை ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்கு மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (அபேடா), ஷோபியான் மற்றும் புல்வாமாவிலிருந்து சிங்கப்பூருக்கு பிரீமியம் அரேகோ செர்ரி (உயர் அடர்த்தி கொண்ட ஐரோப்பிய இனிப்பு செர்ரி) மற்றும் சென்ட்ரோஸ் பிளம்ஸ் பழங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய உதவியது. இப்பகுதியில் இருந்து ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தில் உள்ள அபுதாபி மற்றும் துபாய்க்கு புதிய செர்ரி மற்றும் பிளம்ஸ் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த மைல்கல் நிகழ்வு அமைந்துள்ளது. இது காஷ்மீரின் பிரீமியம் பழங்களின் உலகளாவிய தடத்தை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது.
ஒசம் ஃபுட் சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் எல்எல்பி, புல்வாமாவின் ஃப்ரூட் மாஸ்டர் அக்ரோ ஃப்ரெஷ் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து 2026 ஜூலை 16 அன்று சிங்கப்பூருக்கான முதல் ஏற்றுமதியை அபேடா மேற்கொண்டது.
ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர், அதன் சாதகமான வேளாண்-பருவ நிலைமைகளுக்கு பெயர் பெற்றது, சிறந்த சுவை, அமைப்பு மற்றும் அடுக்கு ஆயுள் கொண்ட உயர்தர பழங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது. ஏற்றுமதி சரக்கு சிங்கப்பூருக்கு வந்தவுடன் புத்துணர்ச்சியையும் தரத்தையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்காக சர்வதேச உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பைட்டோசானிட்டரி தரங்களுக்கு இணங்க ஒரு திறமையான குளிர் சங்கிலி மூலம் அறிவியல் ரீதியாக அறுவடை செய்யப்பட்டு, தரப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, பேக் செய்யப்பட்டு கொண்டு செல்லப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286073&reg=48&lang=1