Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Flags Off Ramnagar-Dehradun Express
First Direct Express Train Between Ramnagar and Dehradun to Improve Connectivity Between Kumaon and Garhwal Regions of Uttarakhand
Redevelopment of Haridwar and Dehradun Stations to Focus on Better Amenities for Poor and Middle-Class Passengers Without Increasing Congestion: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
Rishikesh Railway Station to be Developed as Feeder Station to Expand Rail Capacity in Uttarakhand: Union Railway Minister
Rishikesh-Karnaprayag Rail Line Work Progressing Rapidly, Will Become the Lifeline for Uttarakhand's Social, Economic, Religious and Tourism Development: Sh. Pushkar Singh Dhami
18 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today virtually flagged off the inaugural service of the Ramnagar-Dehradun Express, marking the commencement of the first-ever direct Express train connecting Ramnagar with Dehradun. Chief Minister of Uttrakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami was also present on the occasion via video conferencing. The new train fulfills a long-pending demand of the people of the region and will significantly strengthen rail connectivity between the Kumaon and Garhwal regions of Uttarakhand.
The Express train will operate every Wednesday and Friday. Train No. 15310 will depart Ramnagar at 05:50 hrs and arrive at Dehradun at 12:40 hrs. On the return journey, Train No. 15309 will depart Dehradun at 15:55 hrs and reach Ramnagar at 23:30 hrs. The train will halt at Kashipur, Roshanpur, Pipalsana, Moradabad, Najibabad and Haridwar en route.
The train will comprise AC Second Class, AC Third Class, AC Chair Car, Sleeper Class, Second Sitting and General Second Class coaches, offering comfortable travel options for passengers across different categories.
The new service will benefit residents of Nainital, Udham Singh Nagar, Haridwar and Dehradun districts in Uttarakhand, as well as Moradabad and Bijnor districts in Uttar Pradesh, including students, farmers, traders and people from all walks of life. It will provide convenient same-day connectivity to Dehradun and Haridwar, enabling passengers to complete official, educational, business and personal work before returning home.
The train is also expected to promote tourism and pilgrimage in the region. It will improve connectivity to Jim Corbett National Park, the Girija Devi Temple situated on a large rock amid the Kosi River near Ramnagar, and the ancient religious sites of Sitamadhi/Sitavani. In addition, passengers will find it more convenient to access the Char Dham pilgrimage circuit, including Badrinath, Kedarnath, Gangotri and Yamunotri, through onward connectivity from Haridwar and Dehradun.
Addressing the people, Shri Vaishnaw said the Ramnagar-Dehradun Express would strengthen rail connectivity between the Kumaon and Garhwal regions of Uttarakhand. This is the first direct Express train between the two cities and is expected to provide faster, more convenient and reliable rail connectivity for the people of Uttarakhand.
He also mentioned that Rishikesh railway station will be developed as a feeder station to ease pressure on Haridwar. For this, a master plan is being prepared to create additional capacity and improve connectivity for passengers travelling to and from Haridwar and Rishikesh.
Shri Vaishnaw highlighted that the redevelopment of railway stations in Uttarakhand is progressing rapidly. He added that 11 stations in the state are being redeveloped, including Dehradun, Haridwar Junction, Harrawala, Kashipur Junction, Kichha, Kotdwar, Roorkee, Kathgodam, Lal Kuan Junction, Ramnagar and Tanakpur.
The redevelopment of Haridwar and Dehradun stations is being planned with special emphasis on providing better facilities for poor and middle-class passengers while ensuring that congestion does not increase, the Railway Minister said. Referring to other rail initiatives, Shri Vaishnaw mentioned that the recently introduced Tanakpur-Nanded Express has received a positive response and that Vande Bharat services in the region are also performing well.
Uttarakhand Chief Minister, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami said that the launch of the Ramnagar-Dehradun Express marks another major step in strengthening rail connectivity in Uttarakhand. He congratulated the people of the state on the introduction of the new train service and expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Union Railway Minister Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw for the initiative.
He also highlighted that the rail connectivity in Uttarakhand has improved significantly in recent years, with several new train services being introduced across the state. Shri Dhami said work on the Rishikesh-Karnaprayag rail line is progressing rapidly and would become a lifeline for the social, economic, religious and tourism development of Uttarakhand.
Further, Sh. Dhami mentioned that Uttarakhand has received a record railway budget allocation of ₹4,769 crore, while railway projects worth more than ₹40,000 crore are currently under implementation in the state. Referring to railway development in Haridwar, Shri Dhami said several infrastructure projects and train services are being planned in view of the upcoming Kumbh.
Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Member of Parliament Haridwar Constituency; Anil Baluni, Member of Parliament Garhwal Constituency and senior railway officials were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने रामनगर-देहरादून एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
रामनगर और देहरादून के बीच पहली सीधी एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन से उत्तराखंड के कुमाऊं और गढ़वाल क्षेत्रों के बीच संपर्क उत्तम होगा
हरिद्वार और देहरादून स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास में भीड़भाड़ बढ़ाए बिना गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के यात्रियों के लिए उत्तम सुविधाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
उत्तराखंड में रेल क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए ऋषिकेश रेलवे स्टेशन को फीडर स्टेशन के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा: केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री
ऋषिकेश-कर्णप्रयाग रेल लाइन का काम तेजी से चल रहा है, यह उत्तराखंड के सामाजिक, आर्थिक, धार्मिक और पर्यटन विकास के लिए जीवन रेखा बनेगी: श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी
18 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से रामनगर-देहरादून एक्सप्रेस की पहली सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इसके साथ ही रामनगर और देहरादून को जोड़ने वाली पहली सीधी एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन की शुरुआत हुई। उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस अवसर पर उपस्थित हुए। यह नई ट्रेन इस क्षेत्र के लोगों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा किया है और यह उत्तराखंड के कुमाऊं और गढ़वाल क्षेत्रों के बीच रेल संपर्क को काफी मजबूत करेगी।
एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन हर बुधवार और शुक्रवार को चलेगी। ट्रेन संख्या 15310 रामनगर से सुबह 5:50 बजे प्रस्थान करेगी और दोपहर 12:40 बजे देहरादून पहुंचेगी। वापसी यात्रा में, ट्रेन संख्या 15309 देहरादून से दोपहर 15:55 बजे प्रस्थान करेगी और रात 23:30 बजे रामनगर पहुंचेगी। यह ट्रेन रास्ते में काशीपुर, रोशनपुर, पिपल्सना, मुरादाबाद, नजीबाबाद और हरिद्वार स्टेशनों पर रुकेगी।
इस ट्रेन में एसी सेकंड क्लास, एसी थर्ड क्लास, एसी चेयर कार, स्लीपर क्लास, सेकंड सिटिंग और जनरल सेकंड क्लास के कोच होंगे, जो विभिन्न श्रेणियों के यात्रियों के लिए आरामदायक यात्रा विकल्प प्रदान करेंगे।
यह नई सेवा उत्तराखंड के नैनीताल, उधम सिंह नगर, हरिद्वार और देहरादून जिलों के साथ-साथ उत्तर प्रदेश के मुरादाबाद और बिजनौर जिलों के निवासियों को लाभ पहुंचाएगी, जिनमें छात्र, किसान, व्यापारी और समाज के सभी वर्गों के लोग शामिल हैं। इससे देहरादून और हरिद्वार के लिए सुविधाजनक एक ही दिन में कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी, जिससे यात्री घर लौटने से पहले अपने आधिकारिक, शैक्षणिक, व्यावसायिक और व्यक्तिगत कार्यों को पूरा कर सकेंगे।
इस ट्रेन से क्षेत्र में पर्यटन और तीर्थयात्रा को बढ़ावा मिलने की भी आशा है। इससे जिम कॉर्बेट राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, रामनगर के पास कोसी नदी के बीच एक विशाल चट्टान पर स्थित गिरिजा देवी मंदिर और सीतामढ़ी/सीतावनी के प्राचीन धार्मिक स्थलों तक उत्तम कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, हरिद्वार और देहरादून से आगे की कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से यात्रियों को बद्रीनाथ, केदारनाथ, गंगोत्री और यमुनात्री सहित चार धाम तीर्थयात्रा मार्ग तक पहुंचना अधिक सुविधाजनक होगा।
श्री वैष्णव ने लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि रामनगर-देहरादून एक्सप्रेस उत्तराखंड के कुमाऊं और गढ़वाल क्षेत्रों के बीच रेल संपर्क को मजबूत करेगी। यह दोनों शहरों के बीच चलने वाली पहली सीधी एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन है और इससे उत्तराखंड के लोगों को तेज, अधिक सुविधाजनक और विश्वसनीय रेल संपर्क मिलने की आशा है।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि हरिद्वार पर दबाव कम करने के लिए ऋषिकेश रेलवे स्टेशन को फीडर स्टेशन के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। इसके लिए एक मास्टर प्लान तैयार किया जा रहा है, जिसमें अतिरिक्त क्षमता सृजित करना और हरिद्वार और ऋषिकेश आने-जाने वाले यात्रियों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करना शामिल है।
श्री वैष्णव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि उत्तराखंड में रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि राज्य में 11 स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है, जिनमें देहरादून, हरिद्वार जंक्शन, हर्रावाला, काशीपुर जंक्शन, किच्छा, कोटद्वार, रुड़की, काठगोदाम, लाल कुआं जंक्शन, रामनगर और टनकपुर शामिल हैं।
रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि हरिद्वार और देहरादून स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास की योजना इस प्रकार बनाई जा रही है कि गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के यात्रियों को बेहतर सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि भीड़भाड़ न बढ़े। रेल से जुड़ी अन्य पहलों के बारे में बताते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि हाल ही में शुरू की गई टनकपुर-नांदेड़ एक्सप्रेस को अच्छा रिस्पॉन्स मिला है और इस इलाके में वंदे भारत सेवाएं भी अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं।
उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी ने कहा कि रामनगर-देहरादून एक्सप्रेस का शुभारंभ उत्तराखंड में रेल संपर्क को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने नई रेल सेवा शुरू होने पर राज्य के लोगों को बधाई दी और इस पहल के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी और केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव का आभार व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि उत्तराखंड में रेल संपर्क में हाल के वर्षों में काफी सुधार हुआ है और राज्य भर में कई नई रेल सेवाएं शुरू की गई हैं। श्री धामी ने कहा कि ऋषिकेश-कर्णप्रयाग रेल लाइन पर काम तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है और यह उत्तराखंड के सामाजिक, आर्थिक, धार्मिक और पर्यटन विकास के लिए जीवन रेखा साबित होगी।
इसके अलावा, श्री धामी ने बताया कि उत्तराखंड को रेलवे के लिए रिकॉर्ड 4,769 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है, जबकि राज्य में 40,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रेलवे परियोजनाएं वर्तमान में कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं। हरिद्वार में रेलवे विकास का जिक्र करते हुए श्री धामी ने कहा कि आगामी कुंभ महोत्सव को देखते हुए कई बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं और ट्रेन सेवाएं शुरू करने की योजना बनाई जा रही है।
हरिद्वार निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के सांसद श्री त्रिवेंद्र सिंह रावत, गढ़वाल निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के सांसद अनिल बलुनी और वरिष्ठ रेलवे अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में शामिल हुए।