Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Flags Off Ramnagar-Dehradun Express
First Direct Express Train Between Ramnagar and Dehradun to Improve Connectivity Between Kumaon and Garhwal Regions of Uttarakhand
Redevelopment of Haridwar and Dehradun Stations to Focus on Better Amenities for Poor and Middle-Class Passengers Without Increasing Congestion: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
Rishikesh Railway Station to be Developed as Feeder Station to Expand Rail Capacity in Uttarakhand: Union Railway Minister
Rishikesh-Karnaprayag Rail Line Work Progressing Rapidly, Will Become the Lifeline for Uttarakhand's Social, Economic, Religious and Tourism Development: Sh. Pushkar Singh Dhami
18 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today virtually flagged off the inaugural service of the Ramnagar-Dehradun Express, marking the commencement of the first-ever direct Express train connecting Ramnagar with Dehradun. Chief Minister of Uttrakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami was also present on the occasion via video conferencing. The new train fulfills a long-pending demand of the people of the region and will significantly strengthen rail connectivity between the Kumaon and Garhwal regions of Uttarakhand.
The Express train will operate every Wednesday and Friday. Train No. 15310 will depart Ramnagar at 05:50 hrs and arrive at Dehradun at 12:40 hrs. On the return journey, Train No. 15309 will depart Dehradun at 15:55 hrs and reach Ramnagar at 23:30 hrs. The train will halt at Kashipur, Roshanpur, Pipalsana, Moradabad, Najibabad and Haridwar en route.
The train will comprise AC Second Class, AC Third Class, AC Chair Car, Sleeper Class, Second Sitting and General Second Class coaches, offering comfortable travel options for passengers across different categories.
The new service will benefit residents of Nainital, Udham Singh Nagar, Haridwar and Dehradun districts in Uttarakhand, as well as Moradabad and Bijnor districts in Uttar Pradesh, including students, farmers, traders and people from all walks of life. It will provide convenient same-day connectivity to Dehradun and Haridwar, enabling passengers to complete official, educational, business and personal work before returning home.
The train is also expected to promote tourism and pilgrimage in the region. It will improve connectivity to Jim Corbett National Park, the Girija Devi Temple situated on a large rock amid the Kosi River near Ramnagar, and the ancient religious sites of Sitamadhi/Sitavani. In addition, passengers will find it more convenient to access the Char Dham pilgrimage circuit, including Badrinath, Kedarnath, Gangotri and Yamunotri, through onward connectivity from Haridwar and Dehradun.
Addressing the people, Shri Vaishnaw said the Ramnagar-Dehradun Express would strengthen rail connectivity between the Kumaon and Garhwal regions of Uttarakhand. This is the first direct Express train between the two cities and is expected to provide faster, more convenient and reliable rail connectivity for the people of Uttarakhand.
He also mentioned that Rishikesh railway station will be developed as a feeder station to ease pressure on Haridwar. For this, a master plan is being prepared to create additional capacity and improve connectivity for passengers travelling to and from Haridwar and Rishikesh.
Shri Vaishnaw highlighted that the redevelopment of railway stations in Uttarakhand is progressing rapidly. He added that 11 stations in the state are being redeveloped, including Dehradun, Haridwar Junction, Harrawala, Kashipur Junction, Kichha, Kotdwar, Roorkee, Kathgodam, Lal Kuan Junction, Ramnagar and Tanakpur.
The redevelopment of Haridwar and Dehradun stations is being planned with special emphasis on providing better facilities for poor and middle-class passengers while ensuring that congestion does not increase, the Railway Minister said. Referring to other rail initiatives, Shri Vaishnaw mentioned that the recently introduced Tanakpur-Nanded Express has received a positive response and that Vande Bharat services in the region are also performing well.
Uttarakhand Chief Minister, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami said that the launch of the Ramnagar-Dehradun Express marks another major step in strengthening rail connectivity in Uttarakhand. He congratulated the people of the state on the introduction of the new train service and expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Union Railway Minister Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw for the initiative.
He also highlighted that the rail connectivity in Uttarakhand has improved significantly in recent years, with several new train services being introduced across the state. Shri Dhami said work on the Rishikesh-Karnaprayag rail line is progressing rapidly and would become a lifeline for the social, economic, religious and tourism development of Uttarakhand.
Further, Sh. Dhami mentioned that Uttarakhand has received a record railway budget allocation of ₹4,769 crore, while railway projects worth more than ₹40,000 crore are currently under implementation in the state. Referring to railway development in Haridwar, Shri Dhami said several infrastructure projects and train services are being planned in view of the upcoming Kumbh.
Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Member of Parliament Haridwar Constituency; Anil Baluni, Member of Parliament Garhwal Constituency and senior railway officials were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے رام نگر-دہرادون ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
اتراکھنڈ کے کماؤں اور گڑھوال علاقوں کے درمیان رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے رام نگر اور دہرادون کے درمیان پہلی براہ راست ایکسپریس ٹرین
ہریدوار اور دہرادون اسٹیشنوں کی تجدید کاری، بھیڑ بھاڑ میں اضافے کے بغیر غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے مسافروں کے لیے بہتر سہولیات پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی:جناب اشونی ویشنو
اتراکھنڈ میں ریل خدمات بڑھانے کے لیے رشی کیش ریلوے اسٹیشن کو فیڈر اسٹیشن کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا: مرکزی وزیر ریلوے
رشی کیش-کرن پریاگ ریل لائن کا کام تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ، اتراکھنڈ کی سماجی، اقتصادی ، مذہبی اور سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے شہ رگ بن جائے گا ۔ پشکر سنگھ دھامی
18 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج رام نگر کو دہرادون سے جوڑنے والی پہلی براہ راست ایکسپریس ٹرین کے آغاز کے موقع پر رام نگر-دہرادون ایکسپریس کی افتتاحی سروس کو ورچوئل طور پر جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔ اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی بھی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔ نئی ٹرین خطے کے لوگوں کی دیرینہ مانگ کو پورا کرے گی اور اتراکھنڈ کے کماؤں اور گڑھوال علاقوں کے درمیان ریل رابطے کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرے گی ۔
ایکسپریس ٹرین ہر بدھ اور جمعہ کو چلے گی ۔ ٹرین نمبر ۔ 15310 رام نگر سے 05:50 بجے روانہ ہوگی اور 12:40 بجے دہرادون پہنچے گی ۔ واپسی کے سفر پر ، ٹرین نمبر ۔ 15309 دہرادون سے 15:55 بجے روانہ ہوگا اور 23:30 بجے رام نگر پہنچے گی۔ یہ ٹرین راستے میں کاشی پور ، روشن پور ، پیپلسانہ ، مراد آباد ، نجیب آباد اور ہریدوار میں رکے گی ۔
ٹرین میں اے سی سیکنڈ کلاس ، اے سی تھرڈ کلاس ، اے سی چیئر کار ، سلیپر کلاس ، سیکنڈ سیٹنگ اور جنرل سیکنڈ کلاس کوچ شامل ہوں گے ، جو مختلف زمروں میں مسافروں کے لیے آرام دہ سفرکو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
نئی سروس سے اتراکھنڈ کے نینی تال ، ادھم سنگھ نگر ، ہری دوار اور دہرادون اضلاع کے ساتھ ساتھ اتر پردیش کے مراد آباد اور بجنور اضلاع کے رہائشیوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ، جن میں طلباء ، کسان ، تاجر اور زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ شامل ہیں ۔ یہ دہرادون اور ہری دوار کے لیے ایک ہی دن میں آسان رابطہ فراہم کرے گا ، جس سے مسافر گھر واپس آنے سے پہلے سرکاری ، تعلیمی ، کاروبار اور ذاتی کام مکمل کر سکیں گے ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس ٹرین سے خطے میں سیاحت اور مذہبی سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا ۔ اس سے جم کاربیٹ نیشنل پارک ، رام نگر کے قریب دریائے کوسی کے درمیان ایک بڑی چٹان پر واقع گریجا دیوی مندر اور سیتامدھی/سیتاوانی کے قدیم مذہبی مقامات سے رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مسافروں کو ہری دوار اور دہرادون سے آگے کے رابطے کے ذریعے بدری ناتھ ، کیدار ناتھ ، گنگوتری اور یمنوتری سمیت چار دھام یاترا سرکٹ تک رسائی حاصل کرنا زیادہ آسان ہو جائے گا ۔
عوام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ رام نگر-دہرادون ایکسپریس اتراکھنڈ کے کماؤں اور گڑھوال علاقوں کے درمیان ریل رابطے کو مضبوط کرے گی ۔ یہ دونوں شہروں کے درمیان پہلی براہ راست ایکسپریس ٹرین ہے اور توقع ہے کہ یہ اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں کے لیے تیز ، زیادہ آسان اور قابل اعتماد ریل رابطہ فراہم کرے گی ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ رشی کیش ریلوے اسٹیشن کو ہری دوار پر دباؤ کم کرنے کے لیے ایک فیڈر اسٹیشن کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا ۔ اس کے لیے اضافی گنجائش پیدا کرنے اور ہریدوار اور رشی کیش آنے جانے والے مسافروں کے لیے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک ماسٹر پلان تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
جناب ویشنو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اتراکھنڈ میں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تجدید کاری کا کام تیزی سے جاری ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست کے 11 اسٹیشنوں کو دوبارہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ، جن میں دہرادون ، ہری دوار جنکشن ، ہرا والا ، کاشی پور جنکشن ، کچہ ، کوٹ دوار ، روڑکی ، کاٹھگودام ، لال کنواں جنکشن ، رام نگر اور تنک پور شامل ہیں ۔
وزیر ریلوے نے کہا کہ ہریدوار اور دہرادون اسٹیشنوں کی تجدید کاری کا منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے جس میں غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے مسافروں کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنے پر خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ بھیڑ بھاڑ نہ بڑھے ۔ دیگر ریل اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب ویشنو نے ذکر کیا کہ حال ہی میں متعارف کرائی گئی تنک پور-ناندیڑ ایکسپریس کو مثبت ردعمل ملا ہے اور خطے میں وندے بھارت خدمات بھی اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں ۔
اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے کہا کہ رام نگر-دہرادون ایکسپریس کا آغاز اتراکھنڈ میں ریل رابطے کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت ایک اور بڑا قدم ہے ۔ انہوں نے نئی ٹرین سروس کے آغاز پر ریاست کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر ریلوے اشونی ویشنو اس پہل کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں اتراکھنڈ میں ریل رابطے میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ، ریاست بھر میں کئی نئی ٹرین خدمات متعارف کرائی جا رہی ہیں ۔ جناب دھامی نے کہا کہ رشی کیش-کرن پریاگ ریل لائن پر کام تیزی سے جاری ہے اور یہ اتراکھنڈ کی سماجی ، اقتصادی ، مذہبی سرگرمیوں اور سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے شہ رگ بن جائے گی۔
جناب دھامی نے مزید بتایا کہ اتراکھنڈ کو 4,769 کروڑ روپے کا ریکارڈ ریلوے بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ ریاست میں 40,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ریلوے منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے۔ ہری دوار میں ریلوے کی ترقی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب دھامی نے کہا کہ آئندہ کمبھ کے پیش نظر کئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں اور ٹرین خدمات کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے ۔
ہری دوار حلقے کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب تریویندر سنگھ راوت ، گڑھوال حلقے کے رکن پارلیمنٹ انل بلونی اور ریلوے کے سینئر عہدیدار اس موقع پر موجود سرکردہ شخصیات میں شامل تھے ۔