Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Flags Off Ramnagar-Dehradun Express
First Direct Express Train Between Ramnagar and Dehradun to Improve Connectivity Between Kumaon and Garhwal Regions of Uttarakhand
Redevelopment of Haridwar and Dehradun Stations to Focus on Better Amenities for Poor and Middle-Class Passengers Without Increasing Congestion: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
Rishikesh Railway Station to be Developed as Feeder Station to Expand Rail Capacity in Uttarakhand: Union Railway Minister
Rishikesh-Karnaprayag Rail Line Work Progressing Rapidly, Will Become the Lifeline for Uttarakhand's Social, Economic, Religious and Tourism Development: Sh. Pushkar Singh Dhami
18 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today virtually flagged off the inaugural service of the Ramnagar-Dehradun Express, marking the commencement of the first-ever direct Express train connecting Ramnagar with Dehradun. Chief Minister of Uttrakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami was also present on the occasion via video conferencing. The new train fulfills a long-pending demand of the people of the region and will significantly strengthen rail connectivity between the Kumaon and Garhwal regions of Uttarakhand.
The Express train will operate every Wednesday and Friday. Train No. 15310 will depart Ramnagar at 05:50 hrs and arrive at Dehradun at 12:40 hrs. On the return journey, Train No. 15309 will depart Dehradun at 15:55 hrs and reach Ramnagar at 23:30 hrs. The train will halt at Kashipur, Roshanpur, Pipalsana, Moradabad, Najibabad and Haridwar en route.
The train will comprise AC Second Class, AC Third Class, AC Chair Car, Sleeper Class, Second Sitting and General Second Class coaches, offering comfortable travel options for passengers across different categories.
The new service will benefit residents of Nainital, Udham Singh Nagar, Haridwar and Dehradun districts in Uttarakhand, as well as Moradabad and Bijnor districts in Uttar Pradesh, including students, farmers, traders and people from all walks of life. It will provide convenient same-day connectivity to Dehradun and Haridwar, enabling passengers to complete official, educational, business and personal work before returning home.
The train is also expected to promote tourism and pilgrimage in the region. It will improve connectivity to Jim Corbett National Park, the Girija Devi Temple situated on a large rock amid the Kosi River near Ramnagar, and the ancient religious sites of Sitamadhi/Sitavani. In addition, passengers will find it more convenient to access the Char Dham pilgrimage circuit, including Badrinath, Kedarnath, Gangotri and Yamunotri, through onward connectivity from Haridwar and Dehradun.
Addressing the people, Shri Vaishnaw said the Ramnagar-Dehradun Express would strengthen rail connectivity between the Kumaon and Garhwal regions of Uttarakhand. This is the first direct Express train between the two cities and is expected to provide faster, more convenient and reliable rail connectivity for the people of Uttarakhand.
He also mentioned that Rishikesh railway station will be developed as a feeder station to ease pressure on Haridwar. For this, a master plan is being prepared to create additional capacity and improve connectivity for passengers travelling to and from Haridwar and Rishikesh.
Shri Vaishnaw highlighted that the redevelopment of railway stations in Uttarakhand is progressing rapidly. He added that 11 stations in the state are being redeveloped, including Dehradun, Haridwar Junction, Harrawala, Kashipur Junction, Kichha, Kotdwar, Roorkee, Kathgodam, Lal Kuan Junction, Ramnagar and Tanakpur.
The redevelopment of Haridwar and Dehradun stations is being planned with special emphasis on providing better facilities for poor and middle-class passengers while ensuring that congestion does not increase, the Railway Minister said. Referring to other rail initiatives, Shri Vaishnaw mentioned that the recently introduced Tanakpur-Nanded Express has received a positive response and that Vande Bharat services in the region are also performing well.
Uttarakhand Chief Minister, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami said that the launch of the Ramnagar-Dehradun Express marks another major step in strengthening rail connectivity in Uttarakhand. He congratulated the people of the state on the introduction of the new train service and expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Union Railway Minister Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw for the initiative.
He also highlighted that the rail connectivity in Uttarakhand has improved significantly in recent years, with several new train services being introduced across the state. Shri Dhami said work on the Rishikesh-Karnaprayag rail line is progressing rapidly and would become a lifeline for the social, economic, religious and tourism development of Uttarakhand.
Further, Sh. Dhami mentioned that Uttarakhand has received a record railway budget allocation of ₹4,769 crore, while railway projects worth more than ₹40,000 crore are currently under implementation in the state. Referring to railway development in Haridwar, Shri Dhami said several infrastructure projects and train services are being planned in view of the upcoming Kumbh.
Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Member of Parliament Haridwar Constituency; Anil Baluni, Member of Parliament Garhwal Constituency and senior railway officials were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରାମନଗର-ଡେରାଡୁନ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
18 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ରାମନଗର-ଡେରାଡୁନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍ ସେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ; କୁମାଉଁ-ଗଡ଼ୱାଲ ଯାତାୟାତ ହେବ ସହଜ
• ହରିଦ୍ୱାର ଓ ଡେରାଦୁନ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ; ଭିଡ଼ ନ ବଢ଼ାଇ ଉନ୍ନତ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ: ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
• ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରେ ରେଳ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଋଷିକେଶ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ଫିଡର ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ: କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ବିକାଶରେ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହେବ ଋଷିକେଶ-କର୍ଣ୍ଣପ୍ରୟାଗ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ: ପୁଷ୍କର ସିଂହ ଧାମୀ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆଜି ରାମନଗର-ଡେରାଡୁନ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସକୁ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ରାମନଗରକୁ ଡେରାଡୁନ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଥମ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ । ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁଷ୍କର ସିଂହ ଧାମି ମଧ୍ୟ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନର ଦାବି ପୂରଣ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର କୁମାଓଁ ଏବଂ ଗଡ଼ୱାଲ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ।
ଏହି ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପ୍ରତି ବୁଧବାର ଏବଂ ଶୁକ୍ରବାର ଚାଲିବ। ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ନଂ. ୧୫୩୧୦ ରାମନଗରରୁ ୦୫ଟା ୫୦ରେ ଛାଡିବ ଏବଂ ୧୨ଟା ୪୦ରେ ଡେରାଡୁନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ନଂ. ୧୫୩୦୯ ଡେରାଡୁନରୁ ୧୫.୫୫ରେ ଛାଡିବ ଏବଂ ୨୩.୩୦ରେ ରାମନଗରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ। ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ କାଶୀପୁର, ରୋଶନପୁର, ପିପଲସାନା, ମୋରାଦାବାଦ, ନଜୀବାବାଦ ଏବଂ ହରିଦ୍ୱାର ଠାରେ ଅଟକିବ।
ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଏସି ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ, ଏସି ତୃତୀୟ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ, ଏସି ଚେୟାର କାର, ସ୍ଲିପର ଶ୍ରେଣୀ, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସିଟିଂ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ କୋଚ ରହିବ, ଯାହା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗର ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଯାତ୍ରା ବିକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ଏହି ନୂତନ ସେବା ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ନୈନିତାଲ, ଉଧମ ସିଂହ ନଗର, ହରିଦ୍ୱାର ଏବଂ ଡେରାଡୁନ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ତଥା ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମୋରାଦାବାଦ ଏବଂ ବିଜନୋର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ବାସିନ୍ଦା, ଛାତ୍ର, କୃଷକ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଉପକୃତ କରିବ। ଏହା ଡେରାଡୁନ ଏବଂ ହରିଦ୍ୱାରକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଘରକୁ ଫେରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସରକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ପାଠପଢା, ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିପାରିବେ।
ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଉକ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହା ଜିମ୍ କର୍ବେଟ୍ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ, ରାମନଗର ନିକଟରେ କୋଶି ନଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ପଥର ଉପରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ଗିରିଜା ଦେବୀ ମନ୍ଦିର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଧାର୍ମିକ ସ୍ଥଳ ସୀତାମଢୀ/ସୀତାବାଣୀ ସହିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ହରିଦ୍ୱାର ଏବଂ ଡେରାଡୁନରୁ ଆଗକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବଦ୍ରିନାଥ, କେଦାରନାଥ, ଗଙ୍ଗୋତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଯମୁନେତ୍ରୀ ସମେତ ଚାରିଧାମ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରାରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିବା ଅଧିକ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ହେବ।
ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରାମନଗର-ଡେରାଡୁନ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର କୁମାଓଁ ଏବଂ ଗଡ଼ୱାଲ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ। ଦୁଇ ସହର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଥମ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦ୍ରୁତ, ଅଧିକ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ରେଳ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।
ସେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ହରିଦ୍ୱାର ଉପରେ ଚାପ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଋଷିକେଶ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ଏକ ଫିଡର ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କ୍ଷମତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏବଂ ହରିଦ୍ୱାର ଏବଂ ଋଷିକେଶକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମାଷ୍ଟରପ୍ଲାନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରେ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପୁନଃବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଡେରାଡୁନ, ହରିଦ୍ୱାର ଜଙ୍କସନ, ହରୱାଲା, କାଶୀପୁର ଜଙ୍କସନ, କିଚ୍ଛା, କୋଟଦ୍ୱାର, ରୁରକି, କାଠଗୋଦାମ, ଲାଲ କୁଆଁ ଜଙ୍କସନ, ରାମନଗର ଏବଂ ଟନକପୁର ସମେତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ୧୧ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନର ପୁନଃ ବିକାଶ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ହରିଦ୍ୱାର ଏବଂ ଡେରାଡୁନ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ପୁନଃବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଉଛି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଗରିବ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନତ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇବା ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଉଛି ଯେ ଭିଡ଼ ଯେପରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନହୁଏ। ରେଳବାଇର ଅନ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନିକଟରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଟନକପୁର-ନାନ୍ଦେଡ଼ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସକୁ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ମିଳିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ସେବା ମଧ୍ୟ ଭଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛି।
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁଷ୍କର ସିଂହ ଧାମୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ରାମନଗର-ଡେରାଡୁନ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରେ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଏହି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ ସେବାର ପ୍ରଚଳନ ପାଇଁ ସେ ରାଜ୍ୟବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଏଭଳି ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ସେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରେ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉନ୍ନତି ଘଟିଛି, ସାରା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଧାମି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଋଷିକେଶ-କର୍ଣ୍ଣପ୍ରୟାଗ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ସାମାଜିକ, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ, ଧାର୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଜୀବନରେଖା ହେବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଧାମି ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ରେକର୍ଡ ପରିମାଣର ରେଳ ବଜେଟ୍ ଆବଣ୍ଟନରୁ ୪୭୬୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପାଇଛି, ଯେତେବେଳେ କି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ୪୦,୦୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି। ହରିଦ୍ୱାରରେ ରେଳ ବିକାଶ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଧାମି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ କୁମ୍ଭକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଅନେକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସେବା ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଉଛି।
ହରିଦ୍ୱାର ନିର୍ବାଚନମଣ୍ଡଳୀର ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ତ୍ରିବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ରାୱତ, ଗଡ଼ୱାଲ ନିର୍ବାଚନମଣ୍ଡଳୀର ସାଂସଦ ଅନିଲ ବାଲୁନୀ ଏବଂ ରେଳବାଇର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।